BULLETIN

 

Connecticut General Assembly

www.cga.ct.gov

 

 

 

2021 Regular Session

Published Under the Direction of the

Clerks of the Senate and House

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONNECTICUT STATE OFFICERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOVERNOR

Ned Lamont

Room 202 - Capitol - 566-4840

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Susan Bysiewicz

Room 304 - Capitol - 524-7384

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SECRETARY OF THE STATE

Denise W. Merrill

Room 104 - Capitol - 509-6200

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TREASURER

Shawn Wooden

165 Capitol Avenue-702-3010165

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMPTROLLER

Kevin P. Lembo

165 Capitol Avenue- 702-3301

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL

William Tong

165 Capitol Avenue - 808-5318

 

 

 

 


OFFICERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY – SENATE

SENATE DEMOCRATS - ROOM 3300 - 240-8600

SENATE PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE

Martin M. Looney

SENATE MAJORITY LEADER

Bob Duff

CHIEF DEPUTY PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE

Joan Hartley

DEPUTY PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE
& FEDERAL RELATIONS LIAISON

Mae Flexer

SENATE DEPUTY PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE

Mary Daugherty Abrams

Saud Anwar

Jorge Cabrera

Steven Cassano

Christine Cohen

John Fonfara

William Haskell

Julie Kushner

Douglas McCrory

Marilyn Moore

Norm Needleman

Cathy Osten

CHIEF DEPUTY MAJORITY LEADER

Gary Winfield

SENATE DEPUTY MAJORITY LEADERS

Alexandra Kasser

Matt Lesser

Rick Lopes

James Maroney

Derek Slap

 

 

SENATE REPUBLICANS - ROOM 3400 - 240-8800

 

SENATE REPUBLICAN LEADER

Kevin Kelly

SENATE REPUBLICAN LEADER PRO TEMPORE

Paul Formica

CHIEF DEPUTY SENATE REPUBLICAN LEADERS

John Kissel

Craig Miner (Screening Chair)

Kevin Witkos

 

DEPUTY SENATE REPUBLICAN LEADERS

Eric Berthel

Tony Hwang

Henri Martin

 

Heather Somers

 

 

ASSISTANT SENATE REPUBLICAN LEADERS

Dan Champagne

Rob Sampson

 

SENATE REPUBLICAN WHIPS

Paul Cicarella

 

CLERK OF THE SENATE

Michael A. Jefferson

ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE SENATE
Americo Carchia

PERMANENT ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE SENATE

Timothy B. Kehoe

SENATE CHAPLAIN AND DEPUTIES

Rev. Bonita Grubbs, Deputy Chaplain

Rabbi Philip Lazowski, Deputy Chaplain

Monsignor Gerald Schmitz, Deputy Chaplain

 

 


OFFICERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - HOUSE

SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Matthew Ritter

MAJORITY LEADER - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Jason Rojas

DEPUTY SPEAKER PRO TEMPORE

Bob Godfrey

ASSISTANT DEPUTY PRO TEMPORE

Hilda Santiago

DEPUTY SPEAKERS OF THE HOUSE - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Larry Butler

Juan Candelaria

Michelle Cook

Josh Hall

Minnie Gonzalez

Mary Mushinsky

Geraldo Reyes

Emmett Riley

Chris Rosario

Kevin Ryan

Edwin Vargas

 

ASSISTANT DEPUTY SPEAKERS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Greg Haddad

Charlie Stallworth

Peter Tercyak

DEPUTY MAJORITY LEADERS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Christine Conley

Jeff Currey

Pat Dillon

Mike Demicco

Tammy Exum

Antonio Felipe

Susan Johnson

Geoff Luxenberg

Al Paolillo

MAJORITY CAUCUS CHAIR - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500
Geoff Luxenberg

DEPUTY MAJORITY CAUCUS CHAIR

Kate Farrar

CHIEF MAJORITY WHIP

Bob Gibson

MAJORITY WHIP-AT-LARGE - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

John Hampton

Chris Ziogas

DEPUTY MAJORITY WHIP-AT-LARGE ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Andre Baker

Henry Genga

ASSISTANT MAJORITY WHIPS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Raghib Allie-Brennan

Julio Concepcion

Joe de la Cruz

Mike DiMassa

Phil Young

 

ASSISTANT MAJORITY LEADERS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Tom Arnone

Jill Barry

Robin Comey

Kate Farrar

Jane Garibay

Kenneth Gucker

Jack Hennessy

David Michel

Patricia Billie Miller

Ron Napoli

Christine Palm

Kara Rochelle

Travis Simms

Gary Turco

Michael Winkler

 

 MINORITY LEADER - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

Vincent Candelora

DEPUTY MINORITY LEADERS - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

Laura Devlin

Tom O'Dea

Jason Perillo

Rosa Rebimbas

Lezlye Zupkus

 

HOUSE REPUBLICAN CAUCUS CHAIRMAN

Christie Carpino

HOUSE REPUBLICAN POLICY CHAIRMAN

Terrie Wood

Tami Zawistowski

HOUSE MINORITY WHIPS - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

John Piscopo, Chief Whip

Whit Betts, Dave Rutigliano and Dave Yaccarino, Senior Whips

Tim Ackert

Jay Case

Tony D'Amelio

Nicole Klarides-Ditria

David Labriola

JP Sredzinski

ASSISTANT HOUSE MINORITY LEADERS - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

Mitch Bolinsky

Devin Carney

Doug Dubitsky

John Fusco

Carol Hall

Steve Harding

Rick Hayes

Ben McGorty

Cara Pavalock D'Amato

 

 

 

CLERK OF THE HOUSE

Frederick J. Jortner

ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE HOUSE

Charles Augur

PERMANENT ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE HOUSE

Ann M. Clark

HOUSE CHAPLAIN

Rev. Erica Thompson

HOUSE DEPUTY CHAPLAINS

Rabbi Donna Berman

Rev. Ashley "AJ" Johnson

Rev. Marichal B. Monts

 

STATE CAPITOL

240-5300.........................

Auditors of Public Accounts

......................... Room 114

527-0747.........................

General Assembly Message Center

................. 2nd Floor West

240-0222.........................

Information and Tour Desk

......................... Room 101

240-0444.........................

Legislative Bulletin

.............. (Capitol) Vault 5

240-0000.........................

Information Technology Services

......................... Room 014

240-0500.........................

Legislative Information

............................................

240-0400.........................

Office of the House Clerk

......................... Room 109

524-7386.........................

Office of Policy and Management

......................... Room 402

240-0500.........................

Office of the Senate Clerk

......................... Room 305

240-0193.........................

SMG

......................... Room 007

 

LEGISLATIVE OFFICE BUILDING

240-0333.........................

Bill & Document Room

....................... Room 1400

240-0150.........................

Cafeteria

....................... Room 1100

240-0240.........................

Capitol Police

....................... Room 1200

240-0110.........................

Copy & Supply Center

....................... Room 1220

240-8500.........................

House Democratic Leaders

....................... Room 4100

240-8700.........................

House Republicans Leaders

....................... Room 4200

240-0224.........................

Information & Tour Desk

....... 1st Floor West Foyer

240-8410.........................

Legislative Commissioners’ Office

....................... Room 5500

240-8888.........................

Legislative Library

....................... Room 5400

240-0100.........................

Legislative Management

....................... Room 5100

240-0102.........................

Mail Room

....................... Room 1210

240-0522.........................

News Stand

......................... Concourse

240-0200.........................

Office of Fiscal Analysis

....................... Room 5200

240-8400.........................

Office of Legislative Research

....................... Room 5300

240-8600.........................

Senate Democratic Leaders

....................... Room 3300

240-8800.........................

Senate Republican Leaders

....................... Room 3400

 

JOINT COMMITTEES AND ROOM ASSIGNMENTS

240-0090.........................

Aging

......... (Capitol) Room 011

240-0390.........................

Appropriations

....................... Room 2700

240-0410.........................

Banking

....................... Room 2400

240-0370.........................

Children

......... (Capitol) Room 011

240-0380.........................

Commerce

......... (Capitol) Room 504

240-0420.........................

Education

....................... Room 3100

240-0430.........................

Energy & Technology

....................... Room 3900

240-0440.........................

Environment

....................... Room 3200

240-0450.........................

Executive & Legislative Nominations

....................... Room 1000

240-0460.........................

Finance, Revenue & Bonding

....................... Room 3700

240-0470.........................

General Law

....................... Room 3500

240-0480.........................

Government Administration & Elections

....................... Room 2200

240-0280.........................

Higher Education & Employment Advancement

....................... Room 1800

240-0340.........................

Housing

....................... Room 2700

240-0490.........................

Human Services

....................... Room 2000

240-0510.........................

Insurance & Real Estate

....................... Room 2800

240-0520.........................

Internship

....................... Room 5150

240-0530.........................

Judiciary

....................... Room 2500

240-0540.........................

Labor & Public Employees

....................... Room 3800

240-0550.........................

Planning & Development

....................... Room 2100

240-0560.........................

Public Health

....................... Room 3000

240-0570.........................

Public Safety & Security

....................... Room 3600

240-0580.........................

Regulation Review

......... (Capitol) Room 011

240-0590.........................

Transportation

....................... Room 2300

240-8467.........................

Veterans’ Affairs

........  (Capitol) Room 508



CONNECTICUT GENERAL ASSEMBLY

LEGISLATIVE BULLETIN

SESSION SCHEDULES

SENATE:

To Be Announced

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOUSE:

Wednesday

June 9, 2021

Time TBA

 

 

 

 

 

NOTE:  The summary of scheduled events follows the Notes of Interest.

*INDICATES ADDITION OR MODIFICATION SINCE LAST BULLETIN

 

today at a glance

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, June 9, 2021

 

 

2:00 PM

Behavioral Health Partnership Oversight Council (BHPOC) Meeting

ZOOM

 

 

 

 

 

 


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

NOTICE TO COMMITTEE CLERKS

The Bulletin deadline will be 2:30 P.M. for the session.  Please submit your meeting notices, etc. to the Bulletin Clerks before then.  Thank you.

There are no Committee Meetings scheduled at this time.

 

 


PUBLIC HEARINGS

NOTICE TO MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC

 

Pursuant to Joint Rule 6 (c) (i), the conduct for public hearings shall be the following:

Members of the public who wish to testify at a public hearing may place their names on a list, which shall be made available at a time and place to be determined by the chairpersons. Members of the public shall either (A) place their own name on the list, if they wish to testify, or (B) place the name of one other person on the list who will testify. Members of the public placing the name of another person on the list shall also place their own name on the list next to the name of the person who will testify. The placement of another person's name on the list by a person who receives a fee solely for that service shall be ineffective and the person so named shall not be permitted to testify.

appropriations committee

human services committe

friday, june 11, 2021

The Appropriations and Human Services Committees will hold a public hearing, followed by committee meetings, on Friday, June 11, 2021 at 12:30 P.M. via Zoom.  The public hearing can be viewed via YouTube Live.  In addition, the public hearing may be recorded and broadcast live on CT-N.com.  Individuals who wish to testify via Zoom must register using the On-line Testimony Registration Form.  The registration form must contain the name of the person who will be testifying.  A unique email address must be provided for each person registered to speak.  Registration will close on Thursday, June 10, 2021 at 3:00 P.M.  Speaker order of approved registrants will be listed in a randomized order and posted on the Human Services Committee website on Thursday, June 10, 2021 at 6:00 P.M.  under Public Hearing Testimony.  If you do not have internet access, you may provide testimony via telephone.  To register to testify by phone, call the Phone Registrant Line at (860) 240-0033 to leave your contact information.  Please email written testimony to apptestimony@cga.ct.gov and hstestimony@cga.ct.gov in Word or PDF format.  Testimony should clearly state testifier name.  The Committees request that testimony be limited to matters related to the items on the Agenda.  The first hour of the hearing is reserved for state agency representatives.  Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony.  The Committees encourage witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement.  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:   Substance Use Disorder 1115 Waiver

 

 


COMMITTEE FORUMS AND PRESENTATIons

There are no Forums or Presentations scheduled at this time.

 

 


NOTES OF INTEREST

^^^^^

improving police interactions with the disability
community subcommittee of the Police Transparancy
and accountability task force
virtual meeting

The Improving Communications with the Disability Community Subcommittee of the Police Transparency and Accountability Task Force will hold a virtual meeting on Tuesday, June 15, 2021 at 11:00 A.M. via Zoom.  The video will be available live or on demand from CT-N.com.

^^^^^

policy transparency
and accountability task force
virtual meeting

The Police Transparency and Accountability Task Force will hold a virtual meeting on Tuesday, June 15, 2021 at 1:00 P.M. via Zoom.  The video will be available live or on demand from CT-N.com.

 

 


SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Meetings scheduled at the State Capitol or Legislative Office Building for the period of June 10, 2021 to June 24, 2021

 

 

 

 

Thursday, June 10, 2021

 

 

10:00 AM

CSCSEO Advisory Board Meeting

ZOOM

 

Friday, June 11, 2021

 

 

9:30 AM

MAPOC Full Council Meeting

ZOOM

12:30 PM

Appropriations and Human Services Public Hearing followed by Committee Meetings

ZOOM

1:00 PM

Appropriations Committee Meeting Immediately Following a 12:30 PM Public Hearing

ZOOM

 

Tuesday, June 15, 2021

 

 

11:00 AM

Improving Police Interactions with the Disability Community Subcommittee of the Police Transparency & Accountability Task Force

ZOOM

1:00 PM

Police Transparency & Accountability Task Force

ZOOM

 

Thursday, June 24, 2021

 

 

11:00 AM

CT State Capitol Preservation & Restoration Commission Quarterly Meeting

ZOOM

 

 

 

 

 

 


CAPITOL information

CAPITOL INFORMATION AND TOURS

Capitol Information and Tours, operated by the League of Women Voters of Connecticut Education Fund, is in two locations:  Room 101 in the Capitol at (860) 240-0222, and first floor, west foyer of the Legislative Office Building at (860) 240-0224.  Free one-hour guided tours are available.

PUBLIC SERVICES AVAILABLE IN The LOB

·         Vending Machines - 1st Floor opposite Room 1610, which is in the corridor between Hearing Rooms 1C and 1D.

·         Coat Racks - 1st Floor opposite Room 1610 and near the Cafeteria Restrooms.

·         Newsstand & Gift Shop - 1st Floor.

·         ATM - 1st Floor near newsstand.

·         Public Bathrooms - 1st and 2nd Floors.

·         Lactation Room - 2nd Floor near Room 2500.

·         Wi-Fi - Can be accessed free-of-charge by accepting the terms and conditions.

PUBLIC SERVICES AVAILABLE IN THE CAPITOL

Soda, candy, and snack machines are located on the second and third floors of the Capitol's east and west fire stairs and in the Capitol west basement.

The General Assembly’s message center is located outside the west entrance to the House Chamber.  The telephone number is (860) 527-0747.

The General Assembly’s lactation room is in the second floor ladies room on the west side of the State Capitol.

LEGISLATIVE BILL ROOM

The Legislative Bill Room, which is located on the first floor of the Legislative Office Building, Room 1400, operates currently during this legislative session between the hours of 10:00 A.M. and 2:00 P.M on Monday, Wednesday and Friday.  Requests for bills can only be processed if you have the number of the bill, which can be obtained by calling the Legislative Information Room at (860) 240-0555.  Bills will be mailed if the request is in writing and is accompanied by a self-addressed, stamped envelope.  The Bill Room does not have fax facilities.  All information in the bill room is available on the General Assembly's Internet home page at www.cga.ct.gov.

aUDIO/VISUAL ACCESS TO PROCEEDINGS FROM LEGISLATOR OFFICES

The following are the MATV channel numbers through which Legislators may monitor floor and public hearing proceedings in their LOB offices:

Channel   3

WFSB (CBS)

Channel   4

WVIT (NBC)

Channel   6

WTIC (FOX)

Channel   7

WEDH (pbs)  

Channel   8

WTNH (ABC)

Channel 14

CNN

Channel 15

FOX NEWS

Channel 16

CNBC

Channel 19

C-SPAN

Channel 42

Hearing Room 1A

Channel 43

Hearing Room 1B

Channel 44

Hearing Room 1C

Channel 45

Hearing Room 1D

Channel 46

Hearing Room 1E

Channel 47

Hearing Room 2A

Channel 48

Hearing Room 2B

Channel 49

Hearing Room 2C

Channel 50

Hearing Room 2D

Channel 51

Channel 52

Channel 53

Channel 54

Channel 55

Channel 99

Channel 98

Hearing Room 2E

House Chamber

Senate Chamber

MSNBC

Weather Channel

C-SPAN

CT·N  

 

TELEVISION COVERAGE

CT-N, The Connecticut Network, provides daily live and taped coverage of the legislature's activities.  When hearings, committee meetings or floor sessions are being taped, live video coverage will be available in the Capitol and LOB over the in-house television system. House and Senate sessions will be covered in their entirety and selected hearings and committee meetings will also be covered. This live coverage can be viewed in-house on the channel assigned to the room where the proceeding is taking place. CT-N itself can be seen on channel 98 of the in-house system and on Comcast Cable’s Hartford system.

CT-N is available full-time on cable TV statewide, and on basic or expanded cable in most of the state.

For more information on The Connecticut Network or to find out where CT-N is available in your area, visit their website at www.ct-n.com or call (860) 240-1400.

AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT

The Capitol and Legislative Office Buildings are administered in compliance with the Federal Americans with Disabilities Act.  Requests for accommodation should be directed to Eric Connery at (860) 240-0100.

Hearing assistance devices are available for all hearing rooms and the House and Senate chambers.  Sign language interpreters are available for access to the legislative process.  Request should be directed to the Committee Clerk or the Office of Legislative Management at (860) 240-0100.  All requests for accommodation should be made at least 10 days in advance.

RULES GOVERNING PUBLIC USE OF CAPITOL AND LEGISLATIVE OFFICE BUILDINGS

In addition to the provisions in Sections 2-1a through 2-1g of the General Statutes, the following Legislative Management Committee rules govern public use of the Capitol and Legislative Office Buildings:

1.             The number of persons permitted within the lobbies, offices, committee rooms, galleries and other areas of the Capitol Building and Legislative Office Building shall not exceed the limits established by the State Fire Safety Code.

2.             Signs, banners, placards or other display materials may not be brought into the Capitol or Legislative Office Building if, in the opinion of the State Capitol Police, they present a hazard to the health and safety of the public.

3.             Radio or television equipment, recording equipment, or sound-making amplifying equipment may not be brought into the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building by anyone other than accredited representatives of the news media (note: this regulation shall not prevent persons from bringing hand-held cameras or portable cassette recording equipment into the buildings).

4.             The Office of the State Capitol Police may clear the Capitol Building and/or the Legislative Office Building of persons and close the building(s) to the public in the event that there is a disturbance within the building(s) that might prevent official business from being conducted or that might endanger any member of officer of the General Assembly or any officer or employee of the State of Connecticut or the general public.  Accredited representatives of the news not participating in such disturbance may be permitted to remain within the building(s) at such times that they may be closed for the purposes stated herein.

5.             When the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building is closed for the purposes stated in rule #4 the building(s) shall remain closed only as long as is necessary to avoid the disruption of official business and/or to ensure the safety of members of officers of the General Assembly, officers or employees of the State of Connecticut, or the general public.

6.             No person or group of persons shall solicit, peddle or sell any goods, products or services within the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building without permission of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management through its Office of the State Capitol Police.

7.             No person shall be allowed access to or use of the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building while wearing a mask, hood or other device which conceals his or her identity, unless such mask, hood or device: is: a) incidental to an authorized amusement or entertainment at an authorized event; b) for the purpose of ensuring the person's physical safety while he or she is employed in either of the buildings; or c) prescribed as part of a civil defense drill or exercise or; d) prescribed by the practice of the person’s religious beliefs.

8.             No tape or other foreign object may be affixed to the wall, doors, or woodwork in the hallways or meeting rooms of the Capitol or Legislative Office Building without permission from the Office of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management.

9.             Access to the mechanical, engineering and systems control rooms and areas in the Capitol and Legislative Office Buildings are restricted to authorized personnel.

10.          Animals may not be brought into the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building without prior permission from the Office of the State Capitol Police or unless otherwise permitted by law.

CAPITOL POLICE-PARKING REGULATIONS

Limited parking facilities make it impossible to guarantee parking for members of the public attending meetings and functions at the Capitol and LOB. Parking in the garage for the public is on a space-available basis only.  During the legislative session, Capitol Police officers greet visitors and direct them to available parking spaces reserved for members of the public.

Cars parked in inappropriate areas will be ticketed, and vehicles that present a hazard to public safety will be towed.

There is no parking allowed in the cut out area in front of the LOB. This is a fire lane for emergency vehicles and is also used as a discharge area for students visiting the Capitol. Please do not park in this area even if you are “just running into the building for a minute.” The 15 minute parking is located on the south side of Armory Road Extension (in front of the Armory park side).

The south and west areas of the Capitol are for reserved parking and for vehicles with a Capitol grounds permit. A section of the north driveway is reserved for public parking only. Signs clearly identify where the public parking ends and the permit parking begins. Parking regulations will be enforced. Call the Capitol Police at (860) 240-0240 for further information.

VISITOR PARKING

Capitol Police direct visitors to the first floor of the Legislative Office Garage.  When this area fills, visitors are directed to other available areas of the parking garage until it is at capacity.

REMINDER – NO LOBBYIST $$ DURING THE LEGISLATIVE SESSION

The State Elections Enforcement Commission reminds all concerned individuals of the ban on campaign contributions and the solicitation of such contributions by registered lobbyists and their affiliated political action committees (PACs) to General Assembly and statewide candidates and their affiliated political committees during the legislative session.

There are two different sets of provisions that apply to registered lobbyists: (1) a temporary “sessional” contribution and solicitation ban while the General Assembly is in session that applies to all individuals or entities that are registered with the Office of State Ethics as either a “client lobbyist” or a “communicator lobbyist” and political committees established by or on behalf of such lobbyists and (2) a permanent (year round) set of restrictions that applies to all individuals or entities registered as a “communicator lobbyist,” their immediate family members and political committees established or controlled by communicator lobbyists or members of their immediate family. Specifically, communicator lobbyists are subject to a year round $100 contribution limit to candidates for General Assembly and statewide office, political committees established or controlled by such candidates, legislative leadership and caucus committees, and party committees. In addition, communicator lobbyists are prohibited from bundling[1] contributions for such covered committees. Finally, communicator lobbyists may not knowingly solicit contributions for such covered committees from individuals who serve on the board of directors of, are partners of, are employed by, or have a 5 percent or more ownership interest in any client lobbyist they represent. The Office of State Ethics maintains a list of all client lobbyists and communicator lobbyists.

The sessional ban begins from the time the General Assembly convenes in regular session on January 6, 2021 and continues until adjournment sine die on June 9, 2021. Candidates for (1) Statewide office, (2) General Assembly and (3) political committees that failed to certify that they were “not established (a) for an assembly or senatorial district, (b) by an elected statewide official, a member of the General Assembly or their agent, or (c) in consultation with or at the request or suggestion of any such official, member or their agent, or controlled by such official, member or agent,” are prohibited from receiving lobbyist contributions or benefiting from lobbyist solicitations during the session. See General Statutes § 1-91 (l), (u) and (v), for the definition of “lobbyist,” “client lobbyist” and “communicator lobbyist” and General Statutes § 9-610 (e), (g), (h) and (i), for the application of the bans.

The State Elections Enforcement Commission has provided to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House, the Senate Minority Leader, the House Republican Leader, and each Statewide officer, a copy of its updated list of “Political Committees Established by or on behalf of a Client Lobbyist” as well as an updated “Prohibited Recipients List of Political Committees.” Copies of these lists are available to each legislator from these leaders as well as by accessing the Commission’s website located at www.ct.gov/seec. Any questions concerning application of the lobbyist contribution bans or any other provision of the State’s campaign financing laws should be directed to the Commission at (860) 256-2940 or toll free outside of the Hartford local calling area at: 1-866-733-2463.

Your cooperation is greatly appreciated.

Senator Martin M. Looney                                                                Representative Matthew Ritter

Senate Democrat President Pro Tempore                                       Speaker of the House

 

Senator Kevin Kelly                                                                            Representative Vincent Candelora

Senate Minority Leader                                                                     House Republican Leader

Sexual Harassment Complaints

The General Assembly does not tolerate sexual harassment in any form. It is the policy of the General Assembly to create and maintain a working environment in which everyone is treated with dignity and respect. Each individual who works at the Capitol complex or off-site where legislative business is conducted has the right to a workplace that is free from sexual harassment, both subtle and overt. Therefore, the General Assembly will strive to eliminate all sexually harassing behavior that legislators, legislative employees, interns, legislative fellows, and third parties may encounter in the course of their work at the Capitol complex or off-site where legislative business is conducted. It is the responsibility of each individual who works at the Capitol complex or off-site where legislative business is conducted to maintain a respectful working environment free from sexual harassment, sexually offensive behavior, and retaliation.

 

A sexual harassment complaint may be made in accordance with our policy. Any legislator, employee or designated outside party who receives a sexual harassment complaint shall report the complaint to human resources, regardless of whether such person is designated to receive a complaint under this procedure.

A complaint by a legislator, employee, fellow or intern, or by/against a third party may be submitted orally or in writing to any one of the following:

(i) An immediate supervisor;

(ii) A chief of staff or office director;

(iii) Human resources; or

(iv) An appointing authority

For a copy of the sexual harassment policy please contact the Office of Legislative Management.

Ethics Compliance Assistance

The Connecticut Office of State Ethics (OSE) is an independent agency that administers the Code of Ethics for Public Officials and the Code of Ethics for Lobbyists (known together as “the Codes”).  Staff attorneys from the OSE are on hand every day to offer assistance in navigating the Codes.  In addition, various plain-language guides to the Codes are available on the OSE’s website, www.ct.gov/ethics.  For personal advice or assistance in complying with the ethics codes, please contact the OSE’s Legal Division at Ethics.Code@ct.gov, or call (860) 263-2400. 

Security Precautions

The State Capitol Police request the cooperation of all individuals regarding security in the Capitol and LOB.  Please do not leave briefcases or other items unattended.  In addition, please do not use papers, briefcases, etc. to reserve a space in the lines for public hearing signups.  Abandoned items are subject to search and may be seized by the Capitol Police.

All Staff and lobbyists are reminded to wear their identification or lobbyist badges. 

Members of the Public

The public entrances are located on the west side of both buildings.  Members of the public will be required to walk through a metal detector and have all property scanned through a package scanner. Anyone who does not possess a CGA issued ID/Access card is considered a member of the public.

Military Department Services

Captain Erich J. Heinonen is available to assist legislators with Military Department and constituent issues.  Captain Heinonen can be reached by phone at the Military Department at (860) 524-4961 or by email at erich.j.heinonen.mil@mail.mil.

CONNECTICUT GENERAL ASSEMBLY INTERNET
HOME PAGE WWW.CGA.CT.GOV

The Connecticut General Assembly welcomes you to visit the internet site (HTTPS://WWW.CGA.CT.GOV).  We hope that you will find this site informative and helpful during the 2021 session.  We will continue to enhance this site throughout the session and appreciate your feedback and suggestions.  You can reach us at helpdesk@cga.ct.gov.

Internet Access

Wireless (WI-FI) connectivity to the Internet is provided free of charge for the public’s use within the Capitol/LOB complex.  The General Assembly provides this wireless network for your convenience, with the understanding that you will use it appropriately.  Please observe the law and respect for others when you communicate over this network or access the internet from it.  You are fully responsible for your use of this network.

Public Bill Tracking

Public Bill Tracking is a program you can use to alert you to legislative activity affecting one or more bills from a list you create and maintain.  This program can be accessed from the Bill Tracking link on the Connecticut General Assembly's Internet site.

After you register to use the program and you create a list of bills to be tracked, you can display or print the Bill Listing Report immediately and receive notification by email of a status change on the bills in your list.

You have the ability to add individual bills to a list, add all bills introduced by a specific Legislator or Committee, and add all bills co-sponsored by a specific Legislator.  You can add and remove bills, Introducers, and Co-Sponsors from your Bill Tracking list. When Introducers and Co-Sponsors are added to a bill, the Bill Tracking List is updated automatically with the changes.

Connecticut State Library

The Connecticut State Library, located at 231 Capitol Avenue, maintains the permanent record of activities of the Connecticut General Assembly including: bills, legislative hearing transcripts, Journals and Bulletins.  Comprehensive legislative histories are provided on request.  Along with an extensive legal collection, resources include journals, newspapers, databases, federal and state agency publications, as well as the resources of the State Archives.  The Library is currently closed to the public for health and safety reasons, but staff are still available to answer questions.  Call (860) 757-6500 Monday-Friday from 9:30 A.M. to 4:00 P.M. or visit https://ctstatelibrary.org/contact-us.

Lost and Found

Please note that for all lost and found items contact SMG (maintenance) at (860) 240-0193, located in the Capitol basement, in Room 007 of the State Capitol building.

REMINDER:  LOBBYISTS MUST WEAR BADGES

This is a reminder to lobbyists to wear their identifying badges in the Capitol and Legislative Office Building.  Sec 1-101 of the statutes requires individuals who are lobbyists to wear identifying badges while lobbying.  Thank you for your cooperation.

REMINDER TO LOBBYISTS:  PROHIBITION FROM FLOOR

All lobbyists are reminded that pursuant to House Rule 42, on any  day during which the House of Representatives is in session, lobbyists shall be prohibited from the Floor of the House except during a public hearing held on the Floor of the House.

REMINDER TO LEGISLATORS AND STAFF
regarding visitors

Due to limited seating in the Legislative Office Building cafeteria, it is requested that you please inform students/groups visiting the Legislative Office Building (LOB) and State Capitol, that bag lunches may not be eaten in the cafeteria or elsewhere in the building.  Outdoor picnic tables are available on the north side of the LOB (students are welcome to eat there if the weather permits).  If students/groups wish to purchase lunch, the cafeteria should be contacted 24 hours before the event at (860) 240-0205 to make arrangements.  Thanks for your cooperation.

Capitol Smoking Policy

Pursuant to Joint Rule 30 (a), smoking is not permitted in the State Capitol or Legislative Office Building.

 


commITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

AGING

 

SENATORS MILLER, (Chair), 27th; LOPES, (Vice Chair) 6th; DAUGHERTY ABRAMS, 13th; COHEN, 12th; SLAP, 5th.

 

SENATORS KELLY, (Ranking Member), 21st District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES PHIPPS, (Chair), 100th District; HUGHES, (Vice Chair), 135th; DE LA CRUZ, 41st; GARIBAY, 60th; LEEPER, 132nd; VARGAS, 6th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES WILSON, (Ranking Member), 66th District; BOLINKSY, 106th; CASE, 63rd; FUSCO, 81st.

 

Clerk:  Joe Perkus

Room 011, Capitol (860) 240-0090

 

APPROPRIATIONS

 

SENATORS OSTEN, (Chair), 19th District; HARTLEY, (Vice Chair), 15th; DAUGHERTY ABRAMS, 13th; ANWAR, 3rd; FLEXER, 29th; KUSHNER, 24th; LESSER 9th; LOPES, 6th; MCCRORY, 2nd; WINFIELD, 10th.

 

SENATORS MINER (Ranking Member), 30th District; CICARELLA, 34th; SOMERS, 18th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES WALKER, (Chair), 93rd District; DATHAN, (Vice Chair), 142nd; NOLAN, (Vice Chair), 39th; ABERCROMBIE, 83rd; BAKER, 124th; CANDELARIA, 95th; CURREY, 11th; DILLON, 92nd; DIMASSA, 116th; FELIPE, 130th; GIBSON, 15th; GILCHREST, 18th; GONZALEZ, 3rd; HADDAD, 54th; HALL, 7th; JOHNSON, 49th; MCGEE, 5th; PORTER, 94th; REYES, 75th; ROSARIO, 128th; RYAN, 139th; SANCHEZ, 24th; SIMMS, 140th; TERCYAK, 26th; TURCO, 27th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES FRANCE, (Ranking Member), 42nd District; BETTS, 78th; BOLINSKY, 106th; FERRARO, 117th; HALL, 59th; HARRISON, 69th; HAYES, 51st; HOWARD, 43rd; KENNEDY, 119th; MCCARTY, 38th; PAVALOCK-D’AMATO, 77th; WILSON, 66th; ZAWISTOWSKI, 61st.

 

Senior Committee Administrator: 

Susan A. Keane

Room 2700, LOB (860) 240-0390

 

Clerk: Allie Kazlauskas

 

BANKING

 

SENATORS KASSER (Chair), 36th District; MCCRORY, (Vice-Chair), 2nd; HARTLEY, 15th.

 

SENATORS BERTHEL, (Ranking Member), 32nd District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES DOUCETTE, (Chair) 13th; GUCKER, (Vice Chair), 138th; BAKER, 124th; BORER, 115th; PAOLILLO, 97th; PERONE, 137th; STALLWORTH, 126th, ZIOGAS, 79th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES DELNICKI, (Ranking Member), 14th District; D'AMELIO, 71st; FUSCO, 81st; LANOUE, 45th; MCGORTY, 122nd.

 

Clerk:  Dawn Marzik

Room 2400, LOB (860) 240-0410

 

CHILDREN

 

SENATORS, ANWAR (Chair), 3rd District; COHEN, 12th; MOORE, 22nd.

 

SENATORS MARTIN, (Ranking Member), 31st District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES LINEHAN, (Chair), 103rd District; WELANDER, (Vice Chair) 114th; BOYD, 50th; COMEY, 102nd; FOSTER, 57th; LUXENBERG, 12th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES DAUPHINAIS, (Ranking Member), 44th District; GREEN, 55th; LANOUE, 45th.

 

Clerk:  Peter Murszewski

Room 011, Capitol (860) 240-0370

 

COMMERCE

 

SENATORS HARTLEY, (Chair), 15th District; COHEN, (Vice Chair), 12th; MCCRORY, 2nd; MILLER, 27th; NEEDLEMAN, 33rd.

 

SENATORS MARTIN, (Ranking Member), 31st District; SAMPSON, 16th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES SIMMONS, (Chair), 144th District; ROCHELLE, (Vice Chair), 104th; DIGIOVANCARLO, 74th; EXUM, 19th; GARIBAY, 60th; HAMPTON, 16th; LEEPER, 132nd; PHIPPS, 100th; THOMAS, 143rd; WOOD, 29th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES BUCKBEE (Ranking Member), 67th; ANDERSON, 62nd; FUSCO, 81st; LANOUE, 45th; NUCCIO, 53rd; YACCARINO, 87th.

 

Clerk:  Ginger Rodriguez

Room 504, Capitol (860) 240-0380

 

EDUCATION

 

SENATORS MCCRORY, (Chair), 2nd District; DAUGHERTY ABRAMS, (Vice Chair) 13th; FLEXER, 29th; KUSHNER, 24th; MILLER, 27th; SLAP, 5th; WINFIELD, 10th.

 

SENATORS BERTHEL, (Ranking Member), 32nd District; CHAMPAGNE, 35th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES SANCHEZ (Co-Chair), 25th District; BARRY, (Vice Chair), 31st; CANDELARIA, 95th; COMEY, 102nd; COOK, 65th; CURREY, 11th; EXUM, 19th; FELIPE, 130th; GENGA, 10th; GIBSON, 15th; JOHNSON, 49th; LEEPER, 132nd; MCGEE, 5th; MILLER, 145th; NAPOLI, 73rd; NOLAN, 39th; PARKER, 101st; SANCHEZ, 24th; SMITH, 118th; WELANDER, 114th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES MCCARTY, (Ranking Member), 38th District; BOLINSKY, 106th; CARNEY, 23rd; CALLAHAN, 108th; DEVLIN, 134th; FIORELLO, 149th; HAINES, 34th; HARDING, 107th; KENNEDY, 119th; PETIT, 22nd; VEACH, 30th.

 

Clerk:  Luz Osuba

Room 3100, LOB (860) 240-0420

 

ENERGY AND TECHNOLOGY

 

SENATORS NEEDLEMAN, (Chair), 33rd District; WINFIELD, (Vice Chair), 10th; HASKELL, 26th; LESSER, 9th; MCCRORY, 2nd.

 

SENATORS FORMICA, (Ranking Member), 20th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ARCONTI, (Chair), 109th District; ALLIE-BRENNAN, (Vice Chair), 2nd; DEMICCO, 21st; FOSTER, 57th; GILCHREST, 18th; GRESKO, 121st; HORN, 64th; KAVROS DEGRAW, 17th; MESKERS, 150th; MUSHINSKY, 85th; PERONE, 137th; STEINBERG, 136th; TERCYAK, 26th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES FERRARO (Ranking Member), 117th District; ACKERT, 8th; ARORA, 151st; BUCKBEE, 67th; CHEESEMAN, 37th; PETIT, 22nd; PISCOPO, 76th.

 

Clerk:  William Ginn

Room 3900, LOB (860) 240-0430

 

ENVIRONMENT

 

SENATORS COHEN, (Chair), 12th District; SLAP, (Vice Chair), 5th; HASKELL, 26th; KASSER, 36th; KUSHNER, 24th.

 

SENATORS MINER, (Ranking Member), 30th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES, GRESKO (Chair), 121st District; PALM, (Vice Chair), 36th; BERGER-GIRVALO, 111th; CHAFEE, 33rd; DEMICCO, 21st; DILLON, 92nd; GUCKER, 138th; HENNESSY, 127th; HORN, 64th; MICHEL, 146th; MUSHINSKY, 85th; PALM, 36th; PARKER, 101st; REYES, 75th; RYAN, 139th; SMITH, 118th; YOUNG, 120th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES HARDING, (Ranking Member), 107th District; BETTS, 78th; CALLAHAN, 108th; DUBITSKY, 47th; FISHBEIN, 90th; HARRISON 69th; O’DEA, 125th; PISCOPO, 76th; REBIMBAS, 70th; WILSON, 66th.

 

Clerk:  Gaia McDermott

Room 3200, LOB (860) 240-0440

 

EXECUTIVE AND LEGISLATIVE NOMINATIONS

 

SENATORS DUFF, (Chair), 25th District; LOONEY, (Vice Chair), 11th; FONFARA, 1st; HARTLEY, 15th; KUSHNER, 24th; MOORE, 22nd.

 

SENATORS FORMICA, (Ranking Member), 20th District; KELLY, 21st; SOMERS, 18th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES CONCEPCION, (Chair), 4th District; QUINN, (Vice Chair), 82nd; D'AGOSTINO, 91st; GODFREY, 110th; VARGAS, 6th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES KENNEDY, (Ranking Member), 119th District; PERILLO, 113th; YACCARINO, 87th.

 

Clerk:  Wendy Fritz

Room 1000, LOB (860) 240-0450

 

FINANCE, REVENUE AND BONDING

 

SENATORS FONFARA, (Chair), 1st District; MOORE, (Vice Chair), 22nd; MILLER, (Vice Chair), 27th; CABRERA, 17th; CASSANO, 4th; COHEN, 12th; MARONEY, 14th; NEEDLEMAN, 33rd; SLAP, 5th.

 

SENATORS MARTIN, (Ranking Member), 31st District; FORMICA, 20th; HWANG, 28th; WITKOS, 8th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES SCANLON, (Chair), 98th District; BORER, 115th; KAVROS DEGRAW, (Vice Chair), 17th; MESKERS, (Vice Chair), 150th; MILLER, 145th; BARRY, 31st;  BUTLER, 72nd; CHAFEE, 33rd; CONCEPCION, 4th; DOUCETTE, 13th; ELLIOTT, 88th; FARRAR; 20th; HALL, 7th; HAMPTON, 16th; HENNESSY, 127th; LEMAR, 96th; MUSHINSKY, 85th; PAOLILLO, 97th; PERONE, 137th; PHIPPS, 100th; SANCHEZ, 25th; SANTIAGO, 84th; STAFSTROM, 129th; WOOD, 29th; ZIOGAS, 79th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES, CHEESEMAN, (Ranking Member), 37th District; CARNEY, 23rd; DEVLIN, 134th; KLARIDES-DITRIA, 105th; MASTROFRANCESCO, 80th; NUCCIO, 53rd; PERILLO, 113th; PISCOPO, 76th; POLLETTA, 68th; WOOD, 141st; YACCARINO, 87th; ZULLO 99th; ZUPKUS, 89th.

 

Committee Administrator:  Tom Spinella

Clerk: Christina Pen

Room 3700, LOB (860) 240-0460

 

GENERAL LAW

 

SENATORS MARONEY, (Chair), 14th; District; 27th; FONFARA, (Vice Chair) 1st; OSTEN, 19th; WINFIELD, 10th.

 

SENATORS WITKOS, (Ranking Member), 8th District; KISSEL, 7th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES D’AGOSTINO, (Chair), 91st District; GIBSON, (Vice Chair) 15th; ALLIE-BRENNAN, 2nd; ARCONTI, 109th; CANDELARIA, 95th; LUXENBERG, 12th; RILEY, 48th; WINKLER, 56th.

 

 

REPRESENTATIVES. RUTIGLIANO (Ranking Member), 123rd District; ACKERT, 8th; CHEESEMAN 37th; D’AMELIO, 71st; HAYES, 51st.

 

Clerk: Samuel Clark

Room 3500, LOB (860) 240-0470

 

GOVERNMENT ADMINISTRATION AND ELECTIONS

 

SENATORS FLEXER, (Chair), 29th District; HASKELL, (Vice Chair), 26th; MCCRORY, 2nd; SLAP, 5th.

 

SENATORS SAMPSON, (Ranking Member), 16th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES FOX, (Chair), 148th District; THOMAS (Vice Chair), 143rd; BLUMENTHAL, 147th; HADDAD, 54th; MCCARTHY VAHEY, 133rd; MORRIN BELLO, 28th; PALM, 36th; ROSARIO, 128th; SANTIAGO, 84th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES MASTROFRANCESCO, (Ranking Member), 80th District; CARPINO, 32nd; FISHBEIN, 90th; FRANCE, 42nd; LABRIOLA, 131st.

 

Clerk:  Valentina Mehmeti

Room 2200, LOB (860) 240-0480

 

HIGHER EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT ADVANCEMENT

 

SENATORS SLAP, (Chair), 5th District; FLEXER, (Vice Chair), 29th; LOPES, 6th; MARONEY, 14th.

 

SENATORS WITKOS, (Ranking Member), 8th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ELLIOTT (Chair), 88th District; TURCO, (Vice Chair), 27th; EXUM, 19th; FARRAR, 20th; HADDAD, 54th; NAPOLI, 73rd; ROCHELLE, 104th; SIMMONS, 144th; SMITH, 48th; STALLWORTH, 126th; ZIOGAS, 79th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES HAINES, (Ranking Member), 34th District; ACKERT, 8th; CASE, 63rd; SREDZINSKI, 112th; VAIL, 52nd; WOOD, 141st.

 

Clerk:  Jeanie Phillips

Room 1800, LOB (860) 240-0280

 

HOUSING

 

SENATORS LOPES(Chair), 6th District; ANWAR, (Vice-Chair), 3rd; KUSHNER, 24th; WINFIELD, 10th.

 

SENATORS CICARELLA, (Ranking Member), 34th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES MCGEE, (Chair), 5th District; SMITH, (Vice Chair), 118th; BUTLER, 72nd; DE LA CRUZ, 41st; GONZALEZ, 3rd; JOHNSON, 49th; SANCHEZ, 25th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES POLLETTA (Ranking Member) 68th District; D'AMELIO, 71st; ZULLO, 99th.

 

Clerk:  Alex Pachovsky

Room 2700, (860) 240-0340

 

HUMAN SERVICES

 

SENATORS MOORE, (Chair), 22nd District; LESSER (Vice Chair), 9th; CABRERA, 17th.

 

SENATORS BERTHEL, (Ranking Member), 32nd District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ABERCROMBIE, (Chair), 83rd District; GARIBAY, (Vice Chair), 60th; BUTLER, 72nd; COOK, 65th; DATHAN, 142nd; GOUPIL, 35th; HUGHES, 135th; PARKER, 101st; SANTIAGO, 84th; SIMMONS, 144th; STALLWORTH, 126th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES CASE, (Ranking Member), 63rd District; ARORA, 151st; BUCKBEE, 67th; MASTROFRANCESCO, 80th; SREDZINSKI, 112th; WOOD, 141st.

 

Clerk:  Heather Ferguson-Hull

Room 2000, LOB (860) 240-0490

 

INSURANCE AND REAL ESTATE

 

SENATORS LESSER, (Chair), 9th District; ANWAR, (Vice Chair), 3rd; CABRERA, 17th; MARONEY, 14th.

 

SENATORS HWANG, (Ranking Member), 28th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES WOOD, (Chair), 29th District; COMEY, (Vice Chair), 102nd; DATHAN, 142nd; FARRAR, 20th; LUXENBERG, 12th; MESKERS, 150th; RILEY, 46th; ROCHELLE, 104th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES PAVALOCK-D’AMATO, (Ranking Member), 77th District; DELNICKI, 14th; NUCCIO, 53rd; PERILLO, 113th; POLLETTA, 68th.

 

Clerk:  Diane Kubeck

Room 2800, LOB (860) 240-0510

 

INTERNSHIP

 

SENATORS MCCRORY, (Chair), 2nd District; FONFARA, 1st.

 

SENATORS, WITKOS, (Ranking Member) 8th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES PALM, (Democratic Leader) 36th District; MORRIN BELLO, 28th; NOLAN, 39th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES, LANOUE (Ranking Member) 45th District; DAUPHINAIS, 44th.

 

JUDICIARY

 

SENATORS WINFIELD, (Chair), 10th District; KASSER, (Vice Chair), 36th; ANWAR, 3rd; FLEXER, 29th; HASKELL, 26th; LESSER, 9th.

 

SENATORS KISSEL, (Ranking Member), 7th District; CHAMPAGNE, 35th; SAMPSON, 16th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES STAFSTROM, (Chair), 129th District; BLUMENTHAL, (Vice Chair), 147th; CONLEY, 40th; CURREY, 11th; DILLON, 92nd; DIMASSA, 116th; DOUCETTE, 13th; FOX, 148th; GILCHREST, 18th; GODFREY, 110th; LUXENBERG, 12th; MILLER, 145th; PALM, 36th; PORTER, 94th; QUINN, 82nd; RILEY, 46th; SIMMS, 140th; WALKER, 93rd; YOUNG, 120th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES FISHBEIN, (Ranking Member), 90th District; CALLAHAN, 108th; DUBITSKY, 47th; FIORELLO, 149th; HARDING, 107th; HOWARD, 43rd; LABRIOLA, 131st; O’DEA, 125th; PAVOLOCK-D'AMATO, 77th; REBIMBAS, 70th; VEACH, 30th.

 

Senior Committee Administrator:

Deborah Blanchard

Room 2500, LOB (860) 240-0530

 

Clerk: Zoe Gluck

 

LABOR AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES

 

SENATORS KUSHNER, (Chair), 24th District; CABRERA, (Vice Chair), 17th; LESSER, 9th.

 

SENATORS SAMPSON, (Ranking Member), 16th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES PORTER, (Chair), 94th District; SANCHEZ, (Vice Chair), 24th; HALL, 7th; HUGHES, 135th; VARGAS, 6th; WINKLER, 56th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ARORA, (Ranking Member), 151st District; ANDERSON, 62nd; RUTIGLIANO, 123rd.

 

Clerk:  Devin Avshalom-Smith

Room 3800, LOB (860) 240-0540

 

LEGISLATIVE MANAGEMENT

 

SENATORS LOONEY, (Chair), 11th District; DUFF, (Vice Chair), 25th; CASSANO, 4th; FONFARA, 1st; HARTLEY, 15th; MOORE, 22nd; OSTEN, 19th.

 

SENATORS KELLY, (Ranking Member), 21st District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES RITTER (Chair), 1st District; ROJAS, (Vice Chair), 9th; BUTLER, 72nd; COOK, 65th; GODFREY, 110th; GONZALEZ, 3rd; REYES, 75th; RILEY, 46th; SANTIAGO, 84th; STALLWORTH, 126th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES CANDELORA, (Ranking Member), 86th District; CARPINO, 32nd; DEVLIN, 134th; MORRIN BELLO 28th; O'DEA, 125th; PERILLO 113th; PISCOPO, 76th; ZUPKUS, 89th.

 

Clerk:  Beth Waters

Room 5100, LOB (860) 240-0100

 

PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT

 

SENATORS CASSANO, (Chair), 4th District; NEEDLEMAN, (Vice Chair), 33rd; ANWAR, 3rd; FONFARA, 1st; LOPES, 6th.

 

SENATORS HWANG, (Ranking Member), 28th District; SOMERS, (Ranking Member) 18th; CHAMPAGNE, 35th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES MCCARTHY VAHEY, (Chair), 133rd District; GOUPIL, (Vice Chair), 35th; ARNONE, 58th; BAKER, 124th; CONLEY, 40th; D’AGOSTINO, 91st; GUCKER, 138th; HENNESSY, 127th; LEMAR, 96th; MICHEL, 146th; SMITH 48th; WINKLER, 56th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ZULLO, (Ranking Member), 99th District; DELNICKI, 14th; DUBITSKY, 47th; FIORELLO, 149th; HALL, 59th; VEACH, 30th; ZAWISTOWSKI, 61st.

 

Clerk:  Camilo Lemos

Room 2100, LOB (860) 240-0550

 

PUBLIC HEALTH

 

SENATORS DAUGHERTY ABRAMS, (Chair), 13th District; ANWAR (Vice Chair), 3rd; KUSHNER, (Vice Chair) 24th; HASKELL, 26th; KASSER, 36th; MOORE, 22nd.

 

SENATORS HWANG (Ranking Member), 28th District; SOMERS (Ranking Member) 18th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES STEINBERG, (Chair), 136th District; GILCHREST, (Vice Chair), 18th; ARNONE, 58th; BERGER-GIRVALO, 111th; COOK, 65th; KAVROS DEGRAW, 17th; DEMICCO, 21st; ELLIOTT, 88th; FOSTER, 57th; GENGA, 10th; LINEHAN, 103rd; PARKER, 101st; RYAN, 139th; SCANLON, 98th; TERCYAK, 26th; YOUNG, 120th.

 

RESPRESENTATIVES PETIT, (Ranking Member), 22nd District; BETTS, 78th; CARPINO, 32nd; DAUPHINIAS; 44th; GREEN, 55th; KENNEDY, 119th; KLARIDES-DITRIA, 105th; MCCARTY, 38th; ZUPKUS, 89th.

 

Senior Committee Administrator:

Beverley Henry

Room 3000, LOB (860) 240-0560

 

Clerk:  Kate Hamilton

 

PUBLIC SAFETY & SECURITY

 

SENATORS OSTEN, (Vice-Chair), 19th; CASSANO, 4th; FONFARA, 1st.

 

SENATORS CHAMPAGNE, (Ranking Member), 36th District; CICARELLA, 34th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES HORN, (Chair), 64th District; PAOLILLO, (Vice Chair), 97th; ALLIE-BRENNAN, 2nd; BARRY, 31st; BORER, 115th; BOYD, 50th; DIGIVANCARLO, 75th; DIMASSA, 116th; FELIPE, 130th; GENGA, 10th; GONZALEZ, 3rd; QUINN, 82nd.

 

REPRESENTATIVES GREEN, (Ranking Member), 55th District; HALL, 59th; HAYES, 51st; HOWARD, 43rd; MCGORTY, 122nd; SREDZINSKI, 112th; VAIL, 52nd.

 

Clerk:  Gina McDowell

Room 3600, LOB (860) 240-0570

 

REGULATION REVIEW

 

SENATORS MARONEY, (Chair), 14th; HARTLEY, 15th; OSTEN, 19th.

 

SENATORS KISSEL, (Ranking Member) 7th District; MINER, 30th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES DIMASSA, (Co-Chair), 116th District; ARNONE, 58th, GODFREY, 110th; WELANDER, 114th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES KLARIDES-DITRIA, (Chair), 105th District; CARPINO, 32nd; MCGORTY, 122nd; RUTIGLIANO, 123rd.

 

Committee Administrator:

Kirstin Breiner

Room 011, Capitol (860) 240-0580

 

TRANSPORTATION

 

SENATORS HASKELL, (Chair), 26th District; CASSANO, (Vice-Chair), 4th; DAUGHERTY ABRAMS, 13th; LOPES, 6th; NEEDLEMAN, 33rd; OSTEN, 19th.

 

SENATORS SOMERS, (Ranking Member), 18th District; KISSEL, 7th; MARTIN, 31st.

 

REPRESENTATIVES LEMAR, (Chair), 96th District; SIMMS (Vice Chair) 140th; MORRIN BELLO, 28th; BERGER-GIRVALO, 111th; BLUMENTHAL, 147th; CHAFEE, 33rd; CONCEPTION, 4th; CONLEY, 40th; GOUPIL, 35th; MCCARTHY VAHEY, 133rd; MESKERS, 150th; MICHEL, 146th; REYES, 75th; ROSARIO, 128th; SMITH, 48th; STEINBERG, 136th; THOMAS, 143nd.

 

REPRESENTATIVES CARNEY (Ranking Member), 23rd District; DAUPHINAIS, 44th; DEVLIN, 134th; HAINES, 34th; HARRISON, 69th; LABRIOLA, 131st; O'DEA, 125th; REIMBAS, 70th; ZAWISTOWSKI, 61st; ZUPKUS, 89th.

 

Clerk:  Phil Mainiero

Room 2300, LOB (860) 240-0590

 

VETERANS’ AFFAIRS

 

 

SENATORS CABRERA, (Co-Chair), 17th District; MARONEY, (Vice Chair) 14th; DAUGHERTY ABRAMS, 13th; MILLER, 27th; OSTEN, 19th.

 

 

SENATORS CICARELLA, (Ranking Member), 34th District; BERTHEL, 32nd.

 

REPRESENTATIVES BOYD, (Chair), 50th District; NAPOLI, (Vice Chair), 73rd; ARCONTI, 109th; DE LA CRUZ, 41st; DIGIOVANCARLO, 74th; LINEHAN, 103rd; TURCO, 27th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES VAIL, (Ranking Member), 52nd District; ANDERSON, 62nd; BUCKBEE, 67th; FERRARO, 117th.

 

Clerk:  Erica Byrne

Room 509A, Capitol (860) 240-8467

 

 



[1] The statute defines “bundle” as forwarding five or more contributions to a single committee by a communicator lobbyist, lobbyist’s agent or immediate family member or raising contributions for such a committee at a fundraising affair hosted or sponsored by such lobbyist, lobbyist’s agent or immediate family member.