CHAPTER 960
Sec. 54-56g. Pretrial alcohol education program. (a)(1) There shall be a pretrial alcohol education program for persons charged with a violation of section 14-227a, 14-227g or 14-227m, subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n or section 15-133 or 15-140n. Upon application by any such person for participation in such program, the court shall, but only as to the public, order the court file sealed, and such person shall pay to the court an application fee of one hundred dollars and a nonrefundable evaluation fee of one hundred dollars, and such person shall state under oath, in open court or before any person designated by the clerk and duly authorized to administer oaths, under penalties of perjury that: (A) If such person is charged with a violation of section 14-227a, 14-227g or 14-227m, subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n, subsection (d) of section 15-133 or section 15-140n, such person has not had such program invoked in such person's behalf within the preceding ten years for a violation of section 14-227a, 14-227g or 14-227m, subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n, subsection (d) of section 15-133 or section 15-140n, (B) such person has not been convicted of a violation of section 53a-56b or 53a-60d, a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-227a before, on or after October 1, 1981, a violation of subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227a on or after October 1, 1985, a violation of section 14-227g, a violation of section 14-227m or a violation of subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n, (C) such person has not been convicted of a violation of section 15-132a, subsection (d) of section 15-133, section 15-140l or section 15-140n, (D) such person has not been convicted in any other state at any time of an offense the essential elements of which are substantially the same as section 53a-56b, 53a-60d, 15-132a, 15-140l or 15-140n, subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227a, section 14-227m, subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n or subsection (d) of section 15-133, and (E) notice has been given by such person, by registered or certified mail on a form prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, to each victim who sustained a serious physical injury, as defined in section 53a-3, which was caused by such person's alleged violation, that such person has applied to participate in the pretrial alcohol education program and that such victim has an opportunity to be heard by the court on the application.
(2) The court shall provide each such victim who sustained a serious physical injury an opportunity to be heard prior to granting an application under this section. Unless good cause is shown, a person shall be ineligible for participation in such pretrial alcohol education program if such person's alleged violation of section 14-227a, 14-227g or 14-227m, subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n or subsection (d) of section 15-133 caused the serious physical injury, as defined in section 53a-3, of another person.
(3) The application fee imposed under this subsection shall be credited to the Criminal Injuries Compensation Fund established under section 54-215. The evaluation fee imposed under this subsection shall be credited to the pretrial account established under section 54-56k.
(b) The court, after consideration of the recommendation of the state's attorney, assistant state's attorney or deputy assistant state's attorney in charge of the case, may, in its discretion, grant such application. If the court grants such application, the court shall refer such person to the Court Support Services Division for assessment and confirmation of the eligibility of the applicant and to the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services for evaluation. The Court Support Services Division, in making its assessment and confirmation, may rely on the representations made by the applicant under oath in open court with respect to convictions in other states of offenses specified in subsection (a) of this section. Upon confirmation of eligibility and receipt of the evaluation report, the defendant shall be referred to the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services by the Court Support Services Division for placement in an appropriate alcohol intervention program for one year, or be placed in a state-licensed substance abuse treatment program. The alcohol intervention program shall include a ten-session intervention program and a fifteen-session intervention program. Any person who enters the pretrial alcohol education program shall agree: (1) To the tolling of the statute of limitations with respect to such crime, (2) to a waiver of such person's right to a speedy trial, (3) to complete ten or fifteen counseling sessions in an alcohol intervention program or successfully complete a substance abuse treatment program of not less than twelve sessions pursuant to this section dependent upon the evaluation report and the court order, (4) to commence participation in an alcohol intervention program or substance abuse treatment program not later than ninety days after the date of entry of the court order unless granted a delayed entry into a program by the court, (5) upon completion of participation in the alcohol intervention program, to accept placement in a substance abuse treatment program upon the recommendation of a provider under contract with the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services pursuant to subsection (f) of this section or placement in a state-licensed substance abuse treatment program which meets standards established by the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services, if the Court Support Services Division deems it appropriate, and (6) if ordered by the court, to participate in at least one victim impact panel. The suspension of the motor vehicle operator's license of any such person
* * *