CHAPTER 960
Sec. 54-56e. (Formerly Sec. 54-76p). Accelerated pretrial rehabilitation. (a) There shall be a pretrial program for accelerated rehabilitation of persons accused of a crime or crimes or a motor vehicle violation or violations for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed, which crimes or violations are not of a serious nature. Upon application by any such person for participation in the program, the court shall, but only as to the public, order the court file sealed.
(b) The court may, in its discretion, invoke such program on motion of the defendant or on motion of a state's attorney or prosecuting attorney with respect to a defendant (1) who, the court believes, will probably not offend in the future, (2) who has no previous record of conviction of a crime or of a violation of section 14-196, subsection (c) of section 14-215, section 14-222a, subsection (a) or subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of section 14-224, section 14-227a or 14-227m or subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n, and (3) who states under oath, in open court or before any person designated by the clerk and duly authorized to administer oaths, under the penalties of perjury, (A) that the defendant has never had such program invoked on the defendant's behalf or that the defendant was charged with a misdemeanor or a motor vehicle violation for which a term of imprisonment of one year or less may be imposed and ten or more years have passed since the date that any charge or charges for which the program was invoked on the defendant's behalf were dismissed by the court, or (B) with respect to a defendant who is a veteran, that the defendant has not had such program invoked in the defendant's behalf more than once previously, provided the defendant shall agree thereto and provided notice has been given by the defendant, on a form prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, to the victim or victims of such crime or motor vehicle violation, if any, by registered or certified mail and such victim or victims have an opportunity to be heard thereon. Any defendant who makes application for participation in such program shall pay to the court an application fee of thirty-five dollars. No defendant shall be allowed to participate in the pretrial program for accelerated rehabilitation more than two times. For the purposes of this section, “veteran” means any person who was discharged or released under conditions other than dishonorable from active service in the armed forces as defined in section 27-103.
(c) This section shall not be applicable: (1) To any person charged with (A) a class A felony, (B) a class B felony, except a violation of subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of section 53a-122 that does not involve the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person, or a violation of subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of section 53a-122 that does not involve the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person and does not involve a violation by a person who is a public official, as defined in section 1-110, or a state or municipal employee, as defined in section 1-110, or (C) a violation of section 53a-70b of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2019, or section 14-227a or 14-227m, subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n, subdivision (2) of
* * *
of a report submitted by the Court Support Services Division that the defendant satisfactorily completed such defendant's period of probation, may on its own motion make a finding of such satisfactory completion and dismiss such charges. If a defendant transferred to the court handling the criminal docket for drug-dependent persons satisfactorily completes such defendant's period of supervision, the court shall release the defendant to the custody of the Court Support Services Division under such conditions as the court shall order or shall dismiss such charges. Upon dismissal, all records of such charges shall be erased pursuant to section 54-142a. An order of the court denying a motion to dismiss the charges against a defendant who has completed such defendant's period of probation or supervision or terminating the participation of a defendant in such program shall be a final judgment for purposes of appeal.
(P.A. 73-641, S. 1, 2; P.A. 74-38; P.A. 76-53; 76-179; P.A. 79-581, S. 11; 79-585, S. 10, 15; P.A. 81-446, S. 4; P.A. 82-9; P.A. 83-534, S. 7; P.A. 85-350, S. 2; 85-374; P.A. 87-343, S. 3, 4; P.A. 87-567, S. 5, 7; P.A. 88-145; P.A. 89-219, S. 7, 10; P.A. 91-24, S. 6; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-6, S. 116, 117; P.A. 93-138; P.A. 95-142, S. 4; 95-154; 95-225, S. 31; P.A. 97-248, S. 10, 12; P.A. 98-81, S. 16, 20; 98-208, S. 1, 2; P.A. 99-148, S. 3, 4; 99-187, S. 5; P.A. 00-72, S. 4, 12; 00-196, S. 39; 00-209, S. 5; P.A. 01-16; 01-84, S. 19, 26; P.A. 02-132, S. 34; P.A. 03-208, S. 2; P.A. 04-139, S. 9; P.A. 05-235, S. 5; P.A. 07-217, S. 192; P.A. 10-43, S. 22; P.A. 11-158, S. 1; P.A. 12-42, S. 2; P.A. 13-159, S. 3; 13-271, S. 43; P.A. 14-56, S. 3; 14-130, S. 34; 14-220, S. 2; 14-233, S. 7; P.A. 15-85, S. 19; 15-211, S. 10; P.A. 16-126, S. 32; 16-193, S. 29; P.A. 19-189, S. 25.)
* * *