Sec. 17b-337. Long-Term Care Planning Committee. Long-term care plan.
Sec. 17b-340. (Formerly Sec. 17-314). Rates of payment to nursing homes, chronic disease hospitals associated with chronic and convalescent homes, rest homes with nursing supervision, residential care homes and residential facilities for persons with intellectual disability. (a) For purposes of this subsection, (1) a “related pa
* * *
shall be issued such lower rate effective October 1, 2005. Such rate increase shall remain in effect unless: (1) The federal financial participation matching funds associated with the rate increase are no longer available; or (2) the user fee created pursuant to section 17b-320 is not in effect. For the fiscal year ending June 30, 2007, rates in effect for the period ending June 30, 2006, shall remain in effect until September 30, 2006, except any facility that would have been issued a lower rate effective July 1, 2006, than for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2006, due to interim rate status or agreement with the department, shall be issued such lower rate effective July 1, 2006. Effective October 1, 2006, no facility shall receive a rate that is more than three per cent greater than the rate in effect for the facility on September 30, 2006, except any facility that would have been issued a lower rate effective October 1, 2006, due to interim rate status or agreement with the department, shall be issued such lower rate effective October 1, 2006. For the fiscal year ending June 30, 2008, each facility shall receive a rate that is two and nine-tenths per cent greater than the rate in effect for the period ending June 30, 2007, except any facility that would have been issued a lower rate effective July 1, 2007, than for the rate period ending June 30, 2007, due to interim rate status, or agreement with the department, shall be issued such lower rate effective July 1, 2007. For the fiscal year ending June 30, 2009, rates in effect for the period ending June 30, 2008, shall remain in effect until June 30, 2009, except any facility that would have been issued a lower rate for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2009, due to interim rate status or agreement with the department, shall be issued such lower rate. For the fiscal years ending June 30, 2010, and June 30, 2011, rates in effect for the period ending June 30, 2009, shall remain in effect until June 30, 2011, except any facility that would have been issued a lower rate for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2010, or the fiscal year ending June 30, 2011, due to interim rate status or agreement with the department, shall be issued such lower rate. For the fiscal year ending June 30, 2012, rates in effect for the period ending June 30, 2011, shall remain in effect until June 30, 2012, except any facility that would have been issued a lower rate for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2012, due to interim rate status or agreement with the department, shall be issued such lower rate. For the fiscal years ending June 30, 2014, and June 30, 2015, rates shall not exceed those in effect for the period ending June 30, 2013, except the rate paid to a facility may be higher than the rate paid to the facility for the period ending June 30, 2013, if a capital improvement approved by the Department of Developmental Services, in consultation with the Department of Social Services, for the health or safety of the residents was made to the facility during the fiscal year ending June 30, 2014, or June 30, 2015, to the extent such rate increases are within available appropriations. Any facility that would have been issued a lower rate for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2014, or the fiscal year ending June 30, 2015, due to interim rate status or agreement with the department, shall be issued such lower rate. For the fiscal years ending June 30, 2016, and June 30, 2017, rates shall not exceed those in effect for the period ending June 30, 2015, except the rate paid to a facility may be higher than the rate paid to the facility for the period ending June 30, 2015, if a capital improvement approved by the Department of Developmental Services, in consultation with the Department of Social Services, for the health or safety of the residents was made to the facility during the fiscal year ending June 30, 2016, or June 30, 2017, to the extent such rate increases are within available appropriations. For the fiscal years ending June 30, 2016, and June 30, 2017, and each succeeding fiscal year, any facility that would have been issued a lower rate, due to interim rate status, a change in allowable fair rent or agreement with the department, shall be issued such lower rate. For the fiscal years ending June 30, 2018, and June 30, 2019, rates shall not exceed those in effect for the period ending June 30, 2017, except the rate paid to a facility may be higher than the rate paid to the facility for the period ending June 30, 2017, if a capital improvement approved by the Department of Developmental Services, in consultation with the Department of Social Services, for the health or safety of the residents was made to the facility during the fiscal year ending June 30, 2018, or June 30, 2019, only to the extent such rate increases are within available appropriations. For the fiscal years ending June 30, 2020, and June 30, 2021, rates shall not exceed those in effect for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2019, except the rate paid to a facility may be higher than the rate paid to the facility for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2019, if a capital improvement approved by the Department of Developmental Services, in consultation with the Department of Social Services, for the health or safety of the residents was made to the facility during the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, or June 30, 2021, only to the extent such rate increases are within available appropriations. Any facility that has a significant decrease in land and building costs shall receive a reduced rate to reflect such
* * *