Sec. 14-222a. Negligent homicide with a motor vehicle.
Sec. 14-212. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows, unless another construction is clearly apparent from the language or context in which the term is used or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General Assembly:
(1) The following terms shall be construed as they are defined in section 14-1: “Authorized emergency vehicle”, “class 1 electric bicycle”, “class 2 electric bicycle”, “class 3 electric bicycle”, “commissioner”, “driver”, “electric bicycle”, “electric foot scooter”, “fuels”, “gross weight”, “head lamp”, “high-mileage vehicle”, “highway”, “light weight”, “limited access highway”, “maintenance vehicle”, “motor bus”, “motorcycle”, “motor vehicle registration”, “nonresident”, “nonskid device”, “number plate”, “officer”, “operator”, “owner”, “passenger motor vehicle”, “passenger and commercial motor vehicle”, “person”, “pneumatic tires”, “pole trailer”, “registration”, “registration number”, “second offense”, “semitrailer”, “shoulder”, “solid tires”, “stop”, “subsequent offense”, “tail lamp”, “tractor”, “tractor-trailer unit”, “trailer”, “truck” and “vanpool vehicle”;
(2) “Carrier” means (A) any local or regional school district, any educational institution providing elementary or secondary education or any person, firm or corporation under contract to such district or institution engaged in the business of transporting students, or (B) any person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of transporting primarily persons under the age of twenty-one years for compensation;
(3) “Curb” includes the boundary of the traveled portion of any highway, whether or not the boundary is marked by a curbstone;
(4) “Intersection” means the area embraced within the prolongation of the lateral curb lines of two or more highways which join one another at an angle, whether or not one of the highways crosses the other;
(5) “Motor vehicle” includes all vehicles used on the public highways;
(6) “Parking area” means lots, areas or other accommodations for the parking of motor vehicles off the street or highway and open to public use with or without charge;
(7) “Rotary” or “roundabout” means a physical barrier legally placed or constructed at an intersection to cause traffic to move in a circuitous course;
(8) “Student” means any person under the age of twenty-one years who is attending a preprimary, primary or secondary school program of education;
(9) “Student transportation vehicle” means any motor vehicle other than a registered school bus used by a carrier for the transportation of students to or from school, school programs or school-sponsored events; and
(10) “Vehicle” has the same meaning as “motor vehicle”.
(1949 Rev., S. 2488; February, 1965, P.A. 448, S. 16; P.A. 84-429, S. 38; P.A. 90-112, S. 3, 14; 90-263, S. 50, 74; P.A. 94-189, S. 31, 34; P.A. 05-210, S. 24; P.A. 08-150, S. 2; P.A. 10-110, S. 36; P.A. 18-165, S. 5; P.A. 19-162, S. 3.)
History: 1965 act deleted provisions excepting rail or track vehicles and including all motor vehicle statutory definitions by reference and added “motor vehicle”; P.A. 84-429 substantially revised section, dividing section into Subdivs., applying definitions in Sec. 14-1 to terms added in Subdiv. (1) and added definitions in Subdivs. (2), (3), (5) and (6); P.A. 90-112 added definitions of “carrier” in Subdiv. (2) and “student transportation vehicle” in Subdiv. (8), renumbering remaining Subdivs. accordingly; P.A. 90-263 amended Subdiv. (1) to delete from list of terms “commercial motor vehicle” and “public service motor vehicle”; P.A. 94-189 redefined “carrier”, effective July 1, 1994; P.A. 05-210 amended Subdiv. (7) by changing “Rotary traffic island” to “Rotary” or “roundabout”, effective July 1, 2005; P.A. 08-150 added new Subdiv. (8) defining “student” and renumbered existing Subdivs. (8) and (9) as Subdivs. (9) and (10); P.A. 10-110 redefined “carrier” in Subdiv. (2), redefined “student transportation vehicle” in Subdiv. (9) and made a technical change in Subdiv. (10), effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 18-165 amended Subdiv. (1) to add “class 1 electric bicycle”, “class 2 electric bicycle”, “class 3 electric bicycle” and “electric bicycle”; P.A. 19-162 amended Subdiv. (1) to add “electric foot scooter,”.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |