Sec. 10-220. Duties of boards of education.
Sec. 10-221d. Criminal history and child abuse and neglect registry records checks of applicants and employees of eligible school operators. Termination or dismissal. Fingerprinting. Availability of information re applicant's history. (a) As used in this section and sections 10-232b and 10-232c, “eligible school operator” means a school or school distric
* * *
corporation approved by the Commissioner of Education.
(b) Each eligible school operator shall, subject to the provisions of section 31-51i, (1) require each applicant for a position with such eligible school operator to state, in writing, whether such applicant has ever been convicted of a crime or whether criminal charges are pending against such applicant at the time of such application and, if charges are pending, to state the charges and the court in which such charges are pending, (2) require each applicant to submit to a records check of the Department of Children and Families child abuse and neglect registry established pursuant to section 17a-101k, before such applicant may be hired by such eligible school operator, and (3) on and after July 1, 2019, require, subject to the provisions of subsection (e) of this section, each applicant for a position with such eligible school operator to submit to state and national criminal history records checks within thirty days from the date of employment and may require, subject to the provisions of subsection (e) of this section, any person hired prior to said date to submit to state and national criminal history records checks. The criminal history records checks required by this subsection shall be conducted in accordance with section 29-17a. If the eligible school operator receives notice of a conviction of a crime which has not previously been disclosed by such person to the eligible school operator, the eligible school operator may (A) terminate the contract of a certified employee, in accordance with the provisions of section 10-151, and (B) dismiss a noncertified employee, provided such employee is notified of the reason for such dismissal. If the eligible school operator receives notice of a conviction of a crime by a person holding a certificate, authorization or permit issued by the State Board of Education, the eligible school operator shall send such notice to the State Board of Education. The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed to cause an eligible school operator to disseminate the results of any national criminal history records check.
* * *