C A L E N D A R

Friday, March 9, 2018

(All matters marked X have been in the files one day. )

(All matters marked XX are ready for the action of the Senate. )

(Committee reports are listed in chronological order with the

originating committee first and the most recent last. )

Cal. No.

Title

File No.

     
 

JUDICIAL NOMINATIONS

 
     

XX 0009

Senate Joint Resolution No. 10. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE JAMES M. BENTIVEGNA OF AVON TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0010

Senate Joint Resolution No. 11. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE SUSAN QUINN COBB OF WEST HARTFORD TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0011

Senate Joint Resolution No. 12. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE THOMAS J. CORRADINO OF MADISON TO BE A STATE REFEREE.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0012

Senate Joint Resolution No. 13. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE JOHN A. DANAHER, III, OF WEST HARTFORD TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0013

Senate Joint Resolution No. 14. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE MAUREEN D. DENNIS OF SOUTHPORT TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0014

Senate Joint Resolution No. 15. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE ROBERT L. GENUARIO OF NORWALK TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0015

Senate Joint Resolution No. 16. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE JAMES T. GRAHAM OF BLOOMFIELD TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0016

Senate Joint Resolution No. 17. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE JOHN F. KAVANEWSKY, JR. OF EAST NORWALK TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0017

Senate Joint Resolution No. 18. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE JOSEPH M. SHORTALL OF BLOOMFIELD TO BE A STATE REFEREE.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0018

House Joint Resolution No. 3. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE JON M. ALANDER OF HAMDEN TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0022

Senate Joint Resolution No. 19. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE WILLIAM H. BRIGHT, JR. , OF COLUMBIA TO BE A JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT AND A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0023

Senate Joint Resolution No. 20. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE JACK W. FISCHER OF WATERFORD TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0024

Senate Joint Resolution No. 21. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF MITCHELL M. FUCHS OF FAIRFIELD TO BE REAPPOINTED A MEMBER OF THE CONNECTICUT COMMUTER RAIL COUNCIL.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0025

Senate Joint Resolution No. 22. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE MARIA ARAUJO KAHN OF CHESHIRE TO BE AN ASSOCIATE JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT AND A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0028

Senate Joint Resolution No. 25. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE AARON MENT OF EAST HARTFORD TO BE A STATE REFEREE.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0029

Senate Joint Resolution No. 26. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE MARYLOUISE SCHOFIELD OF EASTON TO BE A SENIOR JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0030

Senate Joint Resolution No. 27. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE DAVID M. SHERIDAN OF MANCHESTER TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0031

Senate Joint Resolution No. 28. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE EDWARD F. STODOLINK OF STRATFORD TO BE A STATE REFEREE.

Committee Reports: JUD

     
     
     
 

EXECUTIVE & LEGISLATIVE NOMINATIONS

 
     

XX 0001

Senate Resolution No. 4. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THOMAS E. KRUGER OF COS COB TO BE REAPPOINTED A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0004

Senate Joint Resolution No. 5. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF PAMELA K. ELKOW OF REDDING TO BE REAPPOINTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CONNECTICUT PORT AUTHORITY.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0005

Senate Joint Resolution No. 6. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF FELICE GRAY-KEMP OF HAMDEN TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS FOR HIGHER EDUCATION.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0006

Senate Joint Resolution No. 7. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF SAOMAI NGUYEN OF WEST HARTFORD TO BE APPOINTED A NONVOTING STUDENT MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0007

Senate Joint Resolution No. 8. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF JAWERIA SHAH OF HAMDEN TO BE APPOINTED A NONVOTING STUDENT MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0020

House Joint Resolution No. 1. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF SUSAN PROSI-JOHNSON OF STRATFORD TO BE REAPPOINTED A MEMBER OF THE CONNECTICUT COMMUTER RAIL COUNCIL.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0021

House Joint Resolution No. 2. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF JOHN S. JOHNSON OF NEW LONDON TO BE REAPPOINTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CONNECTICUT PORT AUTHORITY.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0032

Senate Joint Resolution No. 29. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF GRANT W. WESTERSON OF OLD SAYBROOK TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CONNECTICUT PORT AUTHORITY.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0033

Senate Joint Resolution No. 30. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF SCOTT D. BATES OF STONINGTON TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CONNECTICUT PORT AUTHORITY.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0034

Senate Joint Resolution No. 32. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE REAPPOINTMENT OF RICHARD J. BARLOW OF CANTON AS MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE MATERIALS INNOVATION AND RECYCLING AUTHORITY.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0035

Senate Joint Resolution No. 33. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF JAMES GILDEA OF DERBY TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CONNECTICUT COMMUTER RAIL COUNCIL.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0036

Senate Joint Resolution No. 34. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF HOLLY HOWERY OF BRISTOL TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS FOR HIGHER EDUCATION.

Committee Reports: EXN