C A L E N D A R

Friday, March 9, 2018

(All matters marked X have been in the files one day. )

(All matters marked XX are ready for the action of the House. )

(Committee reports are listed in chronological order with the

originating committee first and the most recent last. )

Cal. No.

Title

File No.

     
     
     
 

JUDICIAL NOMINATIONS

 
     

XX 0008

House Joint Resolution No. 4. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE LAURA F. BALDINI OF WEST HARTFORD TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0009

House Joint Resolution No. 5. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE RICHARD F. COMERFORD, JR. OF STAMFORD TO BE A STATE REFEREE.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0010

House Joint Resolution No. 6. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE SUSAN A. CONNORS OF OLD LYME TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0011

House Joint Resolution No. 7. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE JOHN C. DRISCOLL OF NORWICH TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0012

House Joint Resolution No. 8. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE JANE B. EMONS OF WOODBRIDGE TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0013

House Joint Resolution No. 9. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE DENNIS G. EVELEIGH OF HAMDEN TO BE A STATE REFEREE.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0014

House Joint Resolution No. 10. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE ARTHUR C. HADDEN OF BRANFORD TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0016

House Joint Resolution No. 12. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE DAVID R. TOBIN OF OLD GREENWICH TO BE A STATE REFEREE.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0018

House Joint Resolution No. 15. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE STUART BEAR OF WEST HARTFORD TO BE A STATE REFEREE.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0019

House Joint Resolution No. 16. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE JOHN L. CARBONNEAU, JR. OF EAST LYME TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0021

House Joint Resolution No. 18. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE GEORGE LEVINE OF WEST HARTFORD TO BE A STATE REFEREE.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0022

House Joint Resolution No. 19. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE KATHLEEN E. MCNAMARA OF EAST HARTFORD TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0023

House Joint Resolution No. 20. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE RAHEEM L. MULLINS OF FARMINGTON TO BE AN ASSOCIATE JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT AND A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0024

House Joint Resolution No. 21. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE STANLEY NOVACK OF STAMFORD TO BE A STATE REFEREE.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0026

House Joint Resolution No. 23. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE BARRY K. STEVENS OF STRATFORD TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0027

House Joint Resolution No. 24. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE KEVIN TIERNEY OF GREENWICH TO BE A STATE REFEREE.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0031

Senate Joint Resolution No. 23. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE JONATHAN J. KAPLAN OF SOUTH WINDSOR TO BE A STATE REFEREE.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0032

Senate Joint Resolution No. 24. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE JOSEPH Q. KOLETSKY OF WATERFORD TO BE A STATE REFEREE.

Committee Reports: JUD

     
     
     
 

EXECUTIVE & LEGISLATIVE NOMINATIONS

 
     

XX 0017

Senate Joint Resolution No. 4. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF DONALD DEFRONZO OF NEW BRITAIN TO BE A MEMBER AND CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CONNECTICUT LOTTERY CORPORATION.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0020

House Joint Resolution No. 17. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF ROGER CIRELLA OF ANSONIA TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CONNECTICUT COMMUTER RAIL COUNCIL.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0025

House Joint Resolution No. 22. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF LISA SLINSKY OF WATERBURY TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CONNECTICUT COMMUTER RAIL COUNCIL.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0029

House Joint Resolution No. 26. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF DAVID POHORYLO OF MILFORD TO BE REAPPOINTED A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CONNECTICUT PORT AUTHORITY.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0030

House Joint Resolution No. 27. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF BONNIE REEMSNYDER OF OLD LYME TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CONNECTICUT PORT AUTHORITY.

Committee Reports: EXN

     
     
     
 

RESOLUTIONS UNFAVORABLE REPORTS

 
     

XX 0028

House Joint Resolution No. 25. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE ANDREW J. MCDONALD OF STAMFORD TO BE CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT AND A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Committee Reports: JUD

Unfavorable Report of the Committee on Judiciary.