THE

BULLETIN

 

Connecticut General Assembly

www.cga.ct.gov

 

 

 

2018 Regular Session

Published Under the Direction of the

Clerks of the Senate and House

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONNECTICUT STATE OFFICERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOVERNOR

Dannel P. Malloy

Room 202 - Capitol - 566-4840

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Nancy Wyman

Room 304 - Capitol - 524-7384

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SECRETARY OF THE STATE

Denise W. Merrill

Room 104 - Capitol - 509-6200

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TREASURER

Denise L. Nappier

55 Elm Street -702-3010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMPTROLLER

Kevin P. Lembo

55 Elm Street - 702-3301

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL

George C. Jepsen

55 Elm Street - 808-5318

 

 

 

 


OFFICERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY – SENATE

 

SENATE DEMOCRATS - ROOM 3300 - 240-8600

SENATE PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE

Martin M. Looney

SENATE MAJORITY LEADER

Bob Duff

CHIEF DEPUTY PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE

Terry Gerratana

DEPUTY PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE
& FEDERAL RELATIONS LIAISON

Mae Flexer

SENATE DEPUTY PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE

Steve Cassano

John Fonfara

Joan Hartley

Carlo Leone

Doug McCrory

Marilyn Moore

 

Cathy Osten

 

SENATE DEPUTY MAJORITY LEADER

Beth Bye

Paul Doyle

Edwin Gomes

Ted Kennedy Jr.

Tim Larson

Gayle Slossberg

 

Gary Winfield

 

 

 

SENATE REPUBLICANS - ROOM 3400 - 240-8800

 

SENATE REPUBLICAN PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE

Leonard Fasano

DEPUTY SENATE REPUBLICAN PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE

Kevin Witkos

CHIEF DEPUTY SENATE REPUBLICAN MAJORITY LEADER

Toni Boucher

Tony Guglielmo

John Kissel

 

DEPUTY SENATE REPUBLICAN MAJORITY LEADER

Scott Frantz

Mike McLachlan

Craig Miner

 

ASSISTANT SENATE REPUBLICAN MAJORITY LEADER

Paul Formica

Tony Hwang

Kevin Kelly

Art Linares

Henri Martin

Len Suzio

 

ASSISTANT SENATE REPUBLICAN MAJORITY LEADER/SCREENING CHAIRMAN

Joe Markley

SENATE REPUBLICAN MAJORITY WHIP

George Logan

Heather Somers

 

 

 

CLERK OF THE SENATE

Garey E. Coleman

ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE SENATE

Michael Jefferson

PERMANENT ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE SENATE

Timothy B. Kehoe

SENATE CHAPLAIN AND DEPUTIES

Rev. James J. Nock, Chaplain

Rev. Bonita Grubbs, Deputy Chaplain

Rabbi Philip Lazowski, Deputy Chaplain

Monsignor Gerald Schmitz, Deputy Chaplain

 

 


OFFICERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - HOUSE

SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Joe Aresimowicz

MAJORITY LEADER - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Matthew D. Ritter

DEPUTY SPEAKER PRO TEMPORE

Bob Godfrey

DEPUTY SPEAKERS OF THE HOUSE - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Jeff Berger

Juan Candelaria

Michelle Cook

Linda Gentile

Russ Morin

Bruce Morris

Linda Orange

Kevin Ryan

ASSISTANT DEPUTY SPEAKERS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Emil "Buddy" Altobello

Mary Mushinsky

Peter Tercyak

DEPUTY MAJORITY LEADERS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

James Albis

David Arconti

Jeff Currey

Minnie Gonzalez

Emmett Riley

Hilda Santiago

 

Charlie Stallworth

 

MAJORITY CAUCUS CHAIR - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Cristin McCarthy Vahey

CHIEF MAJORITY WHIP

Chris Rosario

MAJORITY WHIP-AT-LARGE - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Danny Rovero

DEPUTY MAJORITY WHIP-AT-LARGE ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Patricia Dillon

ASSISTANT MAJORITY WHIPS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Mike D'Agostino

Kelly Juleson-Scopino

Brandon McGee

Kim Rose

Bobby Sanchez

Ezequiel Santiago

 

ASSISTANT MAJORITY LEADERS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Terry Adams

Angel Arce

Andre Baker

Henry Genga

Joe Gresko

John Hampton

Susan Johnson

Rick Lopes

Patricia Billie Miller

Chris Perone

Geraldo Reyes

Steve Stafstrom

 

MINORITY LEADER - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

Themis Klarides

DEPUTY MINORITY LEADER - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

Vincent Candelora

DEPUTY LEADERS AT LARGE - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

Tom O'Dea

Arthur O'Neill

HOUSE REPUBLICAN CAUCUS CHAIRMAN

Noreen Kokoruda

Deputy: Lezlye Zupkus

HOUSE MINORITY WHIPS - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

John Piscopo, Chief Whip

Tony D'Amelio & John Frey, Senior Whips

Whit Betts

Brenda Kupchick

Dave Labriola

Jason Perillo

Rosa Rebimbas

Dave Rutigliano

 

Terrie Wood

 

ASSISTANT MINORITY LEADERS - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

Mitch Bolinksy

Fred Camillo

Christie Carpino

Christopher Davis

Livvy Floren

Tim LeGeyt

Gail Lavielle

Bill Simanski

Rich Smith

Prasad Srinivasan

Dave Yaccarino

Melissa Ziobron

 

CLERK OF THE HOUSE

Frederick J. Jortner

ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE HOUSE

Charles R. Augur

PERMANENT ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE HOUSE

Ann M. Clark

HOUSE CHAPLAIN

Rabbi Alan Lefkowitz

HOUSE DEPUTY CHAPLAINS

Rev. Charles E. Jacobs

Imam Refai Arefin

 

STATE CAPITOL

240-5300.........................

Auditors of Public Accounts

........................ Room 114

527-0747.........................

General Assembly Message Center

................ 2nd Floor West

240-0222.........................

Information and Tour Desk

........................ Room 101

240-0444.........................

Legislative Bulletin

............. (Capitol) Vault 5

240-0000.........................

Information Technology Services

........................ Room 014

240-0500.........................

Legislative Information

............................................

240-0400.........................

Office of the House Clerk

........................ Room 109

524-7386.........................

Office of Policy and Management

........................ Room 402

240-0500.........................

Office of the Senate Clerk

........................ Room 305

240-0193.........................

SMG

........................ Room 007

 

LEGISLATIVE OFFICE BUILDING

240-0333.........................

Bill & Document Room

...................... Room 1400

240-0150.........................

Cafeteria

...................... Room 1100

240-0240.........................

Capitol Police

...................... Room 1200

240-0110.........................

Copy & Supply Center

...................... Room 1220

240-8500.........................

House Democratic Leaders

...................... Room 4100

240-8700.........................

House Republicans Leaders

...................... Room 4200

240-0224.........................

Information & Tour Desk

....... 1st Floor West Foyer

240-8410.........................

Legislative Commissioners’ Office

...................... Room 5500

240-8888.........................

Legislative Library

...................... Room 5400

240-0100.........................

Legislative Management

...................... Room 5100

240-0102.........................

Mail Room

...................... Room 1210

240-0522.........................

News Stand

........................ Concourse

240-0200.........................

Office of Fiscal Analysis

...................... Room 5200

240-8400.........................

Office of Legislative Research

...................... Room 5300

240-8600.........................

Senate Democratic Leaders

...................... Room 3300

240-8800.........................

Senate Republican Leaders

...................... Room 3400

 

JOINT COMMITTEES AND ROOM ASSIGNMENTS

240-0090.........................

Aging

....... (Capitol) Room 011

240-0390.........................

Appropriations

...................... Room 2700

240-0410.........................

Banking

...................... Room 2400

240-0370.........................

Children

....... (Capitol) Room 011

240-0380.........................

Commerce

....... (Capitol) Room 504

240-0420.........................

Education

...................... Room 3100

240-0430.........................

Energy & Technology

...................... Room 3900

240-0440.........................

Environment

...................... Room 3200

240-0450.........................

Executive & Legislative Nominations

...................... Room 1000

240-0460.........................

Finance, Revenue & Bonding

...................... Room 3700

240-0470.........................

General Law

...................... Room 3500

240-0480.........................

Government Administration & Elections

...................... Room 2200

240-0280.........................

Higher Education & Employment Advancement

...................... Room 1800

240-0340.........................

Housing

...................... Room 2700

240-0490.........................

Human Services

...................... Room 2000

240-0510.........................

Insurance & Real Estate

...................... Room 2800

240-0520.........................

Internship

...................... Room 5150

240-0530.........................

Judiciary

...................... Room 2500

240-0540.........................

Labor & Public Employees

...................... Room 3800

240-0550.........................

Planning & Development

...................... Room 2100

240-0560.........................

Public Health

...................... Room 3000

240-0570.........................

Public Safety & Security

...................... Room 3600

240-0580.........................

Regulation Review

....... (Capitol) Room 011

240-0590.........................

Transportation

...................... Room 2300

240-8467.........................

Veterans’ Affairs

......  (Capitol) Room 508



CONNECTICUT GENERAL ASSEMBLY

LEGISLATIVE BULLETIN       

SESSION SCHEDULES

SENATE

To Be Announced

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOUSE

To Be Announced

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOTE:  The summary of scheduled events follows the Notes of Interest.

*INDICATES ADDITION OR MODIFICATION SINCE LAST BULLETIN

today at a glance

 

 

 

 

Monday, February 26, 2018

 

 

10:00 AM

Judiciary Committee Public Hearing followed by Committee Meeting

2C

10:00 AM

Planning and Development Committee Public Hearing

2B

10:00 AM

CT Community Nonprofit Alliance, Inc. Informational Display Re:  Value and Scope of the Nonprofit Provider Community

CONCOR

10:00 AM

Appropriations Regulation and Protection Subcommittee Work Session with State Agencies

1B

10:00 AM

CT Community for Addiction Recovery:  Legislative Day

LOBBYN

10:00 AM

CT Speech-Language-Hearing Association Inc.

310

10:30 AM

Transportation Committee Forum

2E

11:00 AM

Education Committee Public Hearing

1E

11:00 AM

Government Administration and Elections Committee Public Hearing

2A

1:00 PM

Appropriations Judicial and Corrections Subcommittee Work Session with State Agencies

1B

2:45 PM

Appropriations Human Services Subcommittee Work Session with State Agencies

1C

5:30 PM

First Choice Health Centers Board Meeting and Meeting with Legislative Delegation

JUDRM

 


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

NOTICE TO COMMITTEE CLERKS

The Bulletin deadline will be 2:30 P.M. for the session.  Please submit your meeting notices, etc. to the Bulletin Clerks before then.  Thank you.

monday, february 26, 2018

APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE: The Appropriations Committee will hold a Regulation and Protection Subcommittee Work Session on Monday, February 26, 2018 at 10:00 A.M. in Room 1B of the LOB.

APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE: The Appropriations Committee will hold a Judicial and Corrections Subcommittee Work Session on Monday, February 26, 2018 at 1:00 P.M. in Room 1B of the LOB.

APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE: The Appropriations Committee will hold a Human Services Subcommittee Work Session on Monday, February 26, 2018 at 2:45 P.M. in Room 1C of the LOB.

JUDICIARY COMMITTEE:  The Judiciary Committee will hold a committee meeting immediately following a 10:00 A.M. public hearing on Monday, February 26, 2018 in Room 2C of the LOB.

tuesday, february 27, 2018

APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE: The Appropriations Committee will hold a General Government B Subcommittee Work Session on Tuesday, February 27, 2018 at 9:30 A.M. in Room 1C of the LOB.

APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE: The Appropriations Committee will hold a General Government A Subcommittee Work Session on Tuesday, February 27, 2018 at 10:30 A.M. in Room 1B of the LOB.

APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE: The Appropriations Committee will hold a Health Subcommittee Work Session on Tuesday, February 27, 2018 at 1:00 P.M. in Room 1B of the LOB.

REGULATION REVIEW COMMITTEE:  The Regulation Review Committee will hold a committee meeting on Tuesday, February 27, 2018 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 1E of the LOB.

wednesday, february 28, 2018

APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE: The Appropriations Committee will hold a Human Services Subcommittee Work Session on Wednesday, February 28, 2018 at 10:00 A.M. in Room 2D of the LOB.

APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE: The Appropriations Committee will hold a Transportation Subcommittee Work Session on Wednesday, February 28, 2018 at 10:00 A.M. in Room 1B of the LOB.

APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE: The Appropriations Committee will hold a Conservation and Development Subcommittee Work Session on Wednesday, February 28, 2018 at 1:00 P.M. in Room 1B of the LOB.

APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE: The Appropriations Committee will hold a Legislative Subcommittee Work Session on Wednesday, February 28, 2018 at 1:00 P.M. in Room 1C of the LOB.

APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE: The Appropriations Committee will hold a Higher Education Subcommittee Work Session on Wednesday, February 28, 2018 at 1:30 P.M. in Room 1A of the LOB.

thursday, march 1, 2018

EXECUTIVE AND LEGISLATIVE NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE: The Executive and Legislative Nominations Committee will hold a committee meeting immediately following an 11:00 A.M. public hearing on Thursday, March 1, 2018 in Room 1A of the LOB.

 


PUBLIC HEARINGS

NOTICE TO MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC

 

Pursuant to Joint Rule 6 (c) (i), the conduct for public hearings shall be the following:

Members of the public who wish to testify at a public hearing may place their names on a list, which shall be made available at a time and place to be determined by the chairpersons. Members of the public shall either (A) place their own name on the list, if they wish to testify, or (B) place the name of one other person on the list who will testify. Members of the public placing the name of another person on the list shall also place their own name on the list next to the name of the person who will testify. The placement of another person's name on the list by a person who receives a fee solely for that service shall be ineffective and the person so named shall not be permitted to testify.

NOTE:  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

education committee

monday, february 26, 2018

The Education Committee will hold a public hearing on Monday, February 26, 2018 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 1E of the LOB.  Please submit 50 copies of written testimony to the Committee staff at the time of sign-up in the First Floor Atrium of the LOB.  Public speakers will be determined by a lottery system.  Lottery numbers will be drawn from 8:00 A.M. to 9:00 A.M in the First Floor Atrium of the LOB.  Public speakers will be allowed to pick up to 3 lottery numbers at a time if they wish to sign up more than one person to testify.  Speakers arriving after the completion of the lottery should report to Room 3100 of the LOB and will have their names placed at the end of the speaker list.  Written testimony must be submitted no later than 9:30 A.M. on Monday, February 26, 2018 to the Committee staff.  Testimony received after the designated time may not be distributed until after the hearing.  Please submit written testimony in Word or PDF format to EDtestimony@cga.ct.gov.  Testimony should clearly state testifier name and related Bills.  The Committee requests that testimony be limited to matters related to the items on the Agenda.  The first hour of the hearing is reserved for Elected Officials, State Agency Heads and Students.  The time period from 5:30 P.M. until 6:30 P.M. is reserved for School Superintendents.  Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony.  Bills will be heard in the order listed in the Bulletin.  The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement.  Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee.  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:  Miscellaneous Education Bills

H.B. No. 5167 (RAISED) AN ACT INCREASING THE AMOUNT A BOARD OF EDUCATION MAY DEPOSIT INTO A NONLAPSING ACCOUNT FOR UNEXPENDED EDUCATION FUNDS. 

S.B. No. 183 (RAISED) AN ACT IMPLEMENTING THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. 

H.B. No. 5171 (RAISED) AN ACT PROHIBITING THE EXECUTIVE BRANCH FROM MAKING RESCISSIONS OR OTHER REDUCTIONS TO THE EDUCATION COST SHARING GRANT DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. 

S.B. No. 186 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING SCHOOL COUNSELORS. 

H.B. No. 5168 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE CREATION OF THE SUMMER LEARNING GRANT PROGRAM. 

H.B. No. 5169 (RAISED) AN ACT IMPLEMENTING THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE OFFICE OF EARLY CHILDHOOD. 

S.B. No. 184 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING AUTHORIZATION OF STATE GRANT COMMITMENTS FOR SCHOOL BUILDING PROJECTS. 

H.B. No. 5170 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING STUDENTS' RIGHT TO PRIVACY IN THEIR MOBILE ELECTRONIC DEVICES. 

S.B. No. 8 AN ACT IMPLEMENTING THE GOVERNOR'S BUDGET RECOMMENDATIONS CONCERNING EDUCATION. 

S.B. No. 185 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE LEGISLATIVE COMMISSIONERS' RECOMMENDATIONS FOR TECHNICAL REVISIONS TO THE EDUCATION AND EARLY CHILDHOOD STATUTES.

government administration and elections committee

monday, february 26, 2018

The Government Administration and Elections Committee will hold a public hearing on Monday, February 26, 2018 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 2A of the LOB.  Sign-up for the hearing will be from 8:30 A.M. to 10:30 A.M. in Room 2A of the LOB.  Please submit 30 copies of written testimony to the Committee staff at 8:30 A.M. in Room 2A of the LOB.  Testimony received after the designated time may not be distributed until after the hearing.  Please email written testimony in Word or PDF format to GAEtestimony@cga.ct.gov.  Testimony should clearly state testifier name and related Bills.  The Committee requests that testimony be limited to matters related to the items on the Agenda.  The first hour of the hearing is reserved for Legislators, Constitutional Officers, State Agency Heads and Chief Elected Municipal Officials.  Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony.  The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement.  Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee.  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:   Freedom of Information and Ethics

H.B. No. 5172 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING STATE AGENCY DATA MANAGEMENT AND PROCESSES, THE TRANSMITTAL OF TOWN PROPERTY ASSESSMENT INFORMATION AND THE SUSPENSION OF CERTAIN REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS. 

H.B. No. 5173 (RAISED) AN ACT PROTECTING THE PRIVACY OF VOTERS. 

H.B. No. 5174 (RAISED) AN ACT RESTRICTING LOBBYING BY FORMER STATE EMPLOYEES. 

H.B. No. 5175 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING APPEALS UNDER THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT. 

H.B. No. 5176 (RAISED) AN ACT PROTECTING MUNICIPAL POLICE OFFICERS AND THEIR FAMILIES. 

H.B. No. 5177 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING EMPLOYEE NOTIFICATION OF REQUESTS MADE UNDER THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT. 

H.B. No. 5178 (RAISED) AN ACT REQUIRING EXECUTIVE AND LEGISLATIVE REVIEW OF CERTAIN QUASI-PUBLIC AGENCY CONTRACTS AND AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF EACH QUASI-PUBLIC AGENCY. 

S.B. No. 175 (RAISED) AN ACT IMPLEMENTING THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE AUDITORS OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS. 

S.B. No. 176 (RAISED) AN ACT REQUIRING THE REPORTING OF CERTAIN GIFTS TO THE STATE UNDER THE CODE OF ETHICS FOR PUBLIC OFFICIALS. 

S.B. No. 177 (RAISED) AN ACT APPLYING THE SECURITY EXEMPTION UNDER THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT TO THE CONNECTICUT AIRPORT AUTHORITY. 

S.B. No. 178 (RAISED) AN ACT DECREASING THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE COMMISSION ON EQUITY AND OPPORTUNITY. 

S.B. No. 179 (RAISED) AN ACT REQUIRING A PERFORMANCE AUDIT OF CERTAIN GOVERNMENT PROGRAMS. 

S.B. No. 180 (RAISED) AN ACT REQUIRING EXECUTIVE AND LEGISLATIVE REVIEW OF CERTAIN QUASI-PUBLIC AGENCY CONTRACTS. 

judiciary committee

monday, fEBRUARY 26, 2018

The Judiciary Committee will hold a public hearing followed by a committee meeting on Monday, February 26, 2018 at 10:00 A.M. in Room 2C of the LOB.  Public speaker order will be determined by a lottery system.  Lottery numbers will be drawn from 8:00 A.M. to 9:30 A.M. in Room 2500 of the LOB.  Speakers arriving after the completion of the lottery will have their names placed at the end of the speaker list.  Please submit 50 copies of written testimony to the Committee staff any day prior to but no later than 9:00 A.M. in Room 2500 of the LOB.  Written testimony submitted by a person(s) or organization(s) which exceeds five (5) single-sided pages per bill or resolution will only be posted on the Judiciary Committee’s website at the discretion of the Judiciary Committee chairs.  Testimony received after the designated time may not be distributed until after the hearing.  Please email written testimony in Word or PDF format to JUDtestimony@cga.ct.gov.  Testimony should clearly state testifier name and related Nominations.  The Committee requests that testimony be limited to matters related to the items on the Agenda.  Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony.  The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement.  Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee.  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it may be made available on the Judiciary Committee's website and indexed by internet search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:  Nominations

To be Chief Justice of the Supreme Court:

The Honorable Andrew McDonald of Stamford

 

To be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court:

The Honorable Maria Araujo Kahn of Cheshire

The Honorable Raheem Mullins of Farmington

 

To be a Judge of the Appellate Court:

The Honorable William H. Bright of Colombia

 

To be a Judge of the Superior Court:

The Honorable John L. Carbonneau, Jr. of East Lyme

The Honorable Jack W. Fischer of Watertown

The Honorable Kathleen E. McNamara of East Hartford

The Honorable David M. Sheridan of Manchester

The Honorable Barry K. Stevens of Stratford

 

To be a Senior Judge:

The Honorable Marylouise Schofield of Easton

 

To be a State Referee:

The Honorable Stuart Bear of West Hartford

The Honorable Jonathan J. Kaplan of South Windsor

The Honorable George Levine of West Hartford

The Honorable Aaron Ment of East Hartford

The Honorable Stanley Novack of Stamford

The Honorable Edward F. Stodolink of Stratford

The Honorable Kevin Tierney of Greenwich

planning and development

monday, february 26, 2018

The Planning and Development Committee will hold a public hearing on Monday, February 26, 2018 at 10:00 A.M. in Hearing Room 2B of the LOB.  Sign-up for the hearing will begin at 9:00 A.M. in Room 2100 of the LOB.  The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to orally summarize their testimony for no longer than three minutes.  Public speaking order will be determined by a lottery system.  Please submit 2 copies of written testimony to the Committee staff in Room 2100 of the LOB between 9:00 A.M. and 10:00 A.M.  Testimony received after the designated time may not be uploaded until after the hearing.  Please email written testimony in Word or PDF format to PDtestimony@cga.ct.gov.  Testimony should clearly state the testifier's name and related bills.  The Committee requests that testimony be limited to matters related to items on the Agenda.  The first hour will be reserved for Legislators, Constitutional Officers, State Agency Heads and Chief Elected Municipal Officials.  Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee.  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:   Property Tax; Open Space and Economic Development

S.B. No. 181 (RAISED) AN ACT ESTABLISHING A PILOT PROGRAM FOR THE PRESERVATION OF OPEN SPACE. 

S.B. No. 182 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING MUNICIPAL TAX APPEALS AND CONTINGENCY AGREEMENTS. 

H.B. No. 5180 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE APPRAISAL OF CERTAIN RENTAL INCOME-PRODUCING REAL PROPERTY. 

H.B. No. 5181 (RAISED) AN ACT EXTENDING THE MUNICIPAL REVALUATION DEADLINE FOR THE TOWN OF WILTON BY ONE YEAR. 

H.B. No. 5182 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE ASSESSMENT OF CERTAIN FEES BY BUILDING OFFICIALS. 

H.B. No. 5183 (RAISED) AN ACT REQUIRING A STUDY OF THE PLANNING, DEVELOPMENT AND FINANCING OF MUNICIPAL ENTERTAINMENT DISTRICTS. 

committee on children

tuesday, february 27, 2018

The Committee on Children will hold a public hearing on Tuesday, February 27, 2018 at 10:00 A.M. in Room 1D of the LOB.  Sign-up for the hearing will be from 8:00 A.M. to 9:00 A.M. in Room 1D of the LOB.  Please submit 30 copies of written testimony to the Committee staff between 8:00 A.M. and 9:00 A.M. in Room 1D of the LOB.  Testimony received after the designated time may not be distributed until after the hearing.  Please email written testimony in Word or PDF format to KIDtestimony@cga.ct.gov.  The Committee requests that testimony be limited to matters related to the items on the Agenda.  The first hour of the hearing is reserved for Legislators and State Agency Heads.  Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony.  The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement.  Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee.  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:   Children's Health and Safety Bills

H.B. No. 5185 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING SPECIAL IMMIGRANT JUVENILE STATUS. 

H.B. No. 5186 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING CONCUSSION EDUCATION FOR COACHES OF CERTAIN YOUTH ATHLETIC ACTIVITIES. 

H.B. No. 5187 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES. 

H.B. No. 5188 (RAISED) AN ACT ESTABLISHING A MORATORIUM ON THE USE OF RECYCLED TIRE RUBBER AT MUNICIPAL AND PUBLIC SCHOOL PLAYGROUNDS. 

H.B. No. 5189 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING CHILDREN'S SAFETY. 

H.B. No. 5190 (RAISED) AN ACT EXTENDING THE REPORTING DEADLINE OF THE TASK FORCE TO STUDY VOLUNTARY ADMISSION TO THE DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES. 

S.B. No. 187 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE TRANSFER OF A CHILD CHARGED WITH CERTAIN OFFENSES TO THE CRIMINAL DOCKET AND THE GROUNDS FOR DETENTION OF AN ARRESTED CHILD. 

S.B. No. 188 (RAISED) AN ACT ESTABLISHING THE STATE OVERSIGHT COUNCIL ON CHILDREN AND FAMILIES. 

S.B. No. 189 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING CHILDREN'S PROGRAMS. 

S.B. No. 190 (RAISED) AN ACT PROHIBITING FEMALE GENITAL MUTILATION. 

S.B. No. 191 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING CHILDREN IN THE TEMPORARY CUSTODY OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES. 

S.B. No. 192 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING CHILDREN'S HEALTH. 

general law committee

tuesday, february 27, 2018

The General Law Committee will hold a public hearing on Tuesday, February 27, 2018 at 2:00 P.M. in Room 2A of the LOB.  Sign-up for the hearing will be from 10:00 A.M. to 11:00 A.M. in the First Floor Atrium of the LOB.  Please submit 30 copies of written testimony to the Committee staff.  Testimony received after the designated time may not be distributed until after the hearing.  Please email written testimony in Word or PDF format to GLtestimony@cga.ct.gov.  Testimony should clearly state testifier name and related Bills.  The first hour of the hearing is reserved for Legislators, Connecticut Officers, State Agency Heads and Chief Elected Municipal Officials.  Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony.  The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement.  Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee.  All Public Hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it may be available on the General Law Committee's website and indexed by interest search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:   Biologics; Department of Consumer Protection Bills

S.B. No. 196 (RAISED) AN ACT EXTENDING THE HOURS OF OPERATION OF AIRPORT AIRLINE CLUB ALCOHOLIC LIQUOR PERMITTEES. 

S.B. No. 197 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING BIOLOGICAL PRODUCTS. 

H.B. No. 5191 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING POST-SALE WARRANTY WORK REIMBURSEMENT FOR POWER EQUIPMENT DEALERS. 

H.B. No. 5192 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING CERTAIN ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE MACHINES. 

H.B. No. 5193 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING BINGO PERMITS AND MUNICIPAL OFFICIALS. 

H.B. No. 5241 (RAISED) AN ACT ESTABLISHING FINES FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE ELECTRONIC PRESCRIPTION DRUG MONITORING PROGRAM. 

S.B. No. 193 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING REVISIONS TO DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER PROTECTION STATUTES. 

S.B. No. 194 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER PROTECTION LICENSE STREAMLINING. 

S.B. No. 195 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING CHANGES TO PHARMACY AND DRUG CONTROL STATUTES. 

higher education and employment advancement committee

tuesday, february 27, 2018

The Higher Education and Employment Advancement Committee will hold a public hearing on Tuesday, February 27, 2018 at 1:00 P.M. in Room 1E of the LOB.  Sign-up for the hearing will begin at 12:00 P.M. in Room 1E of the LOB.  Please submit 30 copies of written testimony to the Committee staff at 12:00 P.M. in Room 1E of the LOB.  Testimony received after the designated time may not be distributed until after the hearing.  Please email written testimony in Word or PDF format to HEDtestimony@cga.ct.gov.  Testimony should clearly state testifier name and related Bills.  The Committee requests that testimony be limited to matters related to the items on the Agenda.  The first hour of the hearing is reserved for Legislators, Constitutional Officers, State Agency Heads, Chief Elected Municipal Officials and Students with a valid student ID.  Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony.  Bills will be heard in the order listed in the Bulletin.  The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement.  Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee.  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:   Higher Education Bills

H.B. No. 5037 AN ACT ESTABLISHING THE DIVISION OF POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION. 

S.B. No. 214 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING COMMUNITY COLLEGE CONSOLIDATION. 

H.B. No. 5194 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING APPROVAL OF NOMINATIONS TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT AND THE BOARD OF REGENTS FOR HIGHER EDUCATION. 

H.B. No. 5195 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING STUDENT MEMBERSHIP ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT.

insurance and real estate committee

tuesday, February 27, 2018

The Insurance and Real Estate Committee will hold a public hearing on Tuesday, February 27, 2018 at 12:00 P.M. in Room 2D of the LOB.  Sign-up for the hearing will begin 10:00 A.M. in Room 2800 of the LOB.  Please submit 25 copies of written testimony to the Committee staff at 10:00 A.M. in Room 2800 of the LOB.  Testimony received after the designated time may not be distributed until after the hearing.  Please email written testimony in Word or PDF format to INStestimony@cga.ct.gov.  The Committee requests that testimony be limited to matters related to the items on the Agenda.  The first hour of the hearing is reserved for Legislators, Constitutional Officers, State Agency Heads and Chief Elected Municipal Officials.  Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony.  Bills will be heard in the order listed in the Bulletin.  The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement.  Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee.  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:   Miscellaneous Insurance Bills

S.B. No. 206 (RAISED) AN ACT AUTHORIZING PREGNANCY AS A QUALIFYING EVENT FOR SPECIAL ENROLLMENT PERIODS FOR CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS. 

H.B. No. 5206 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING INSURANCE ISSUES. 

S.B. No. 205 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING RESCISSION, CANCELLATION AND LIMITATION OF HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE. 

S.B. No. 204 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING SURETY BAIL BOND AGENTS. 

H.B. No. 5205 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE CONNECTICUT LIFE AND HEALTH INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION. 

S.B. No. 203 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING CONTINUING EDUCATION CREDITS. 

S.B. No. 202 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE POLICY QUOTES. 

S.B. No. 201 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING MANDATED HEALTH BENEFIT REVIEW. 

S.B. No. 200 (RAISED) AN ACT REQUIRING LYME DISEASE TESTING IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES. 

S.B. No. 198 (RAISED) AN ACT ESTABLISHING A TASK FORCE TO STUDY METHODS OF DEVELOPING, EXPANDING AND IMPROVING THE INSURANCE INDUSTRY WORKFORCE IN THIS STATE. 

S.B. No. 199 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING SPECIAL EDUCATION FUNDING. 

H.B. No. 5204 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING LAW AND ORDINANCE COVERAGE. 

H.B. No. 5203 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING ELECTRONIC PROOF OF AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE IDENTIFICATION CARDS. 

H.B. No. 5202 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING LICENSURE OF REAL ESTATE BROKERS AND SALESPERSONS. 

public safety and security committee

tuesday, february 27, 2018

The Public Safety and Security Committee will hold a public hearing on Tuesday, February 27, 2018 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 2B of the LOB.  Sign-up for the hearing will begin at 10:00 A.M. in the First Floor Atrium of the LOB.  Please submit 50 copies of written testimony to the Committee staff at 10:00 A.M. in the First Floor Atrium of the LOB.  Testimony received after the designated time may not be distributed until after the hearing.  The Committee requests that testimony be limited to matters related to the items on the Agenda.  The first hour of the hearing is reserved for Legislators, Constitutional Officers, State Agency Heads and Chief Elected Municipal Officials.  Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony.  The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement.  Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee.  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:   Matters Affecting Public Safety

S.B. No. 17 AN ACT PROMOTING FAIRNESS IN ACCESS TO INFORMATION, SUPPORT AND JUSTICE FOR SEXUAL ASSAULT VICTIMS. 

S.B. No. 220 (RAISED) AN ACT PROHIBITING THE OPERATION OF GREYHOUND RACING IN THE STATE. 

S.B. No. 221 (RAISED) AN ACT INCREASING THE FINE FOR FAILING TO MOVE OVER FOR AN EMERGENCY VEHICLE AND INJURING THE OPERATOR OF THE EMERGENCY VEHICLE. 

S.B. No. 222 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE APPOINTMENT OF A FIRE MARSHAL AND POLICE OFFICERS AT THE CONNECTICUT AIRPORT AUTHORITY. 

H.B. No. 5219 (RAISED) AN ACT ALLOWING APPLICANTS FOR SECURITY OFFICER LICENSES TO WORK AS SECURITY OFFICERS. 

H.B. No. 5220 (RAISED) AN ACT AUTHORIZING THIRD-PARTY FINGERPRINTING SERVICES. 

H.B. No. 5221 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING SECONDHAND DEALERS, PRECIOUS METALS OR STONES DEALERS AND PAWNBROKERS. 

H.B. No. 5222 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING ACCESS TO INFORMATION FOR SEXUAL ASSAULT VICTIMS. 

H.B. No. 5223 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING PURSUITS BY POLICE OFFICERS. 

H.B. No. 5224 (RAISED) AN ACT REQUIRING CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTION AND WARNING EQUIPMENT ON A MOTORBOAT WITH AN ENCLOSED ACCOMMODATION COMPARTMENT. 

H.B. No. 5225 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE DIVISION OF EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AND HOMELAND SECURITY. 

H.B. No. 5226 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING LEAVE FOR STATE EMPLOYEES ASSISTING IN A CIVIL PREPAREDNESS EMERGENCY. 

H.B. No. 5227 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE INTIMIDATION ON ACCOUNT OF OCCUPATION AS A PUBLIC SAFETY EMPLOYEE. 

H.B. No. 5228 (RAISED) AN ACT REQUIRING CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTION AND WARNING EQUIPMENT IN CERTAIN BUSINESSES. 

H.B. No. 5229 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING REIMBURSEMENT FOR THE PURCHASE OF DASHBOARD CAMERAS WITH A REMOTE RECORDER AND DIGITAL DATA STORAGE DEVICES OR SERVICES. 

veterans’ affairs committee

tuesday, february 27, 2018

The Veterans' Affairs Committee will hold a public hearing on Tuesday, February 27, 2018 at 1:00 P.M. in Room 1C of the LOB.  Sign-up for the hearing will begin at 12:00 P.M. in the First Floor Atrium of the LOB.  Please submit 25 copies of written testimony to the Committee staff at 12:00 P.M. in the First Floor Atrium of the LOB.  Testimony received after the designated time may not be distributed until after the hearing.  Testimony should clearly state testifier name and related Bills.  The Committee requests that testimony be limited to matters related to the items on the Agenda.  The first hour of the hearing is reserved for Legislators, Constitutional Officers, State Agency Heads and Chief Elected Municipal Officials.  Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony.  The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement.  Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee.  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:   Veterans Affairs Bills

S.B. No. 223 (RAISED) AN ACT ESTABLISHING A TRAINING PROGRAM FOR MENTAL HEALTH AND POST-TRAUMATIC STRESS DISORDER ISSUES IMPACTING VETERANS INVOLVED IN THE CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM. 

S.B. No. 224 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE ORGANIZATION OF THE CONNECTICUT STATE GUARD. 

S.B. No. 225 (RAISED) AN ACT WAIVING FOR VETERANS CERTAIN FEES FOR PRESCRIBED MEDICAL MARIJUANA. 

S.B. No. 226 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING STATE MILITARY UNIT BYLAWS. 

S.B. No. 227 (RAISED) AN ACT PROVIDING FOR DISCOUNTED FISHING LICENSES FOR CERTAIN VETERANS. 

S.B. No. 228 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE OBSERVANCE OF VETERANS' DAY. 

S.B. No. 229 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES AND CIVIL SERVICE EXAMINATIONS. 

S.B. No. 230 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING EMPLOYMENT APPLICATIONS OF MILITARY SPOUSES. 

S.B. No. 231 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE LEGISLATIVE COMMISSIONERS' RECOMMENDATIONS FOR TECHNICAL AND MINOR REVISIONS TO STATUTES CONCERNING MILITARY AND VETERANS' AFFAIRS. 

S.B. No. 232 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING SPOUSES OF TRANSFERRED MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES. 

H.B. No. 5230 (RAISED) AN ACT HONORING CONNECTICUT NATIONAL GUARD MEDAL OF HONOR RECIPIENTS. 

H.B. No. 5231 (RAISED) AN ACT PROVIDING FOR A FREEZE ON PROPERTY TAXES FOR QUALIFIED DISABLED VETERANS. 

H.B. No. 5232 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING LEGAL REPRESENTATION FOR MILITARY FAMILIES. 

H.B. No. 5233 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING RECORDKEEPING DUTIES OF THE ADJUTANT GENERAL. 

H.B. No. 5234 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING MILITARY DEPARTMENT VOLUNTEERS. 

H.B. No. 5235 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING LEASING OF MILITARY DEPARTMENT FACILITIES. 

H.B. No. 5236 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING BUS PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION FOR VETERANS. 

H.B. No. 5237 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE FIRST COMPANY OF THE GOVERNOR'S FOOT GUARD. 

H.B. No. 5238 (RAISED) AN ACT INCREASING MENTAL HEALTH RESOURCES TO VETERANS AND MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES. 

H.B. No. 5239 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING ELIGIBILITY FOR CERTAIN VETERANS' PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTIONS. 

H.B. No. 5240 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING CERTAIN VETERANS' PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTIONS. 

public health committee

wednesday, february 28, 2018

The Public Health Committee will hold a public hearing on Wednesday, February 28, 2018 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 1D of the LOB.  The Committee is accepting electronic testimony via email at ph.testimony@cga.ct.gov.  Please submit electronic testimony in Word or PDF format no later than 3:00 P.M. on Tuesday, February 27, 2018.  If you are unable to submit electronic testimony, please submit 10 copies of your written testimony no later than 9:30 A.M. on Wednesday, February 28, 2018 in Room 3000 of the LOB.  Please submit separate testimony for each bill.  Testimony submitted after the deadline will be made available to legislators after the hearing.  Sign-up for the hearing will begin at 9:30 A.M. in the First Floor Atrium of the LOB.  The first hour of the hearing is reserved for Legislators, Constitutional Officers, State Agency Heads and Chief Elected Municipal Officials.  Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony.  Bills will be heard in the order listed in the Bulletin.  Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee.

SUBJECT MATTER:   Department of Developmental Services; Department of Mental Health Services; School-Based Health Centers and other Public Health Related Topics

S.B. No. 218 (RAISED) AN ACT PROHIBITING INVOLUNTARY STERILIZATION OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES. 

H.B. No. 5160 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE DONATION OF BLOOD BY MINORS. 

H.B. No. 5153 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE DEPARTMENT OF DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES' RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING GUARDIANSHIP ASSESSMENTS. 

H.B. No. 5216 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE DISABILITY RIGHTS ORGANIZATION AND THE DEPARTMENT OF DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES REGARDING ABUSE OR NEGLECT OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES. 

H.B. No. 5162 (RAISED) AN ACT REQUIRING A STUDY OF FUNDING FOR MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES. 

S.B. No. 168 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE DEPARTMENT OF DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES' RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING GROUP HOME LICENSING VISITS. 

H.B. No. 5155 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE DEPARTMENT OF DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES' RECOMMENDATION REGARDING WAIVER OF LICENSING FEES FOR PRIVATE PROVIDERS. 

S.B. No. 166 (RAISED) AN ACT ADDING AMNIOTIC FLUID EMBOLISM TO THE LIST OF ADVERSE EVENTS A HOSPITAL IS REQUIRED TO REPORT TO THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH. 

S.B. No. 167 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE REPORTING OF ADVERSE EVENTS BY HOSPITALS AND OUTPATIENT SURGICAL FACILITIES. 

H.B. No. 5149 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING SOBER LIVING HOMES. 

H.B. No. 5218 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING MINIMUM QUALITY STANDARDS FOR SCHOOL-BASED HEALTH CENTERS AND EXPANDED SCHOOL HEALTH SITES. 

H.B. No. 5157 (RAISED) AN ACT REQUIRING THE INSTALLATION OF VIDEO CAMERAS IN THE ROOMS OF NONVERBAL NURSING HOME RESIDENTS. 

H.B. No. 5158 (RAISED) AN ACT REQUIRING FOOD ALLERGY TRAINING IN RESTAURANTS. 

S.B. No. 171 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING DOCTOR OF PHYSICAL THERAPY DESIGNATION. 

S.B. No. 170 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH AND ADDICTION SERVICES' RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING STREAMLINING REPORTS. 

S.B. No. 165 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE DEPARTMENT OF DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES' RECOMMENDATIONS FOR TECHNICAL REVISIONS TO ITS STATUTES. 

aging committee

thursday, march 1, 2018

The Aging Committee will hold a public hearing on Thursday, March 1, 2018 at 10:00 A.M. in Room 1B of the LOB.  Sign-up for the hearing will begin 9:15 A.M. in Room 1B of the LOB.  Please submit 20 copies of written testimony to the Committee staff at 9:15 A.M. in Room 1B of the LOB.  Testimony received after the designated time may not be distributed until after the hearing.  Please email written testimony in Word or PDF format to AGEtestimony@cga.ct.gov.  Testimony should clearly state testifier name and related Bills.  The Committee requests that testimony be limited to matters related to the items on the Agenda.  The first hour of the hearing is reserved for Legislators, Constitutional Officers, State Agency Heads and Chief Elected Municipal Officials.  Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony.  The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement.  Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee.  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:  Aging Bills

S.B. No. 150 (RAISED) AN ACT PROVIDING PROTECTIONS FOR CONSUMERS APPLYING FOR REVERSE MORTGAGES. 

S.B. No. 151 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING RETROACTIVE MEDICAID ELIGIBILITY FOR HOME-CARE SERVICES. 

S.B. No. 152 (RAISED) AN ACT INCREASING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR GRANDPARENTS AND OTHER NONPARENT RELATIVES WHO ARE RAISING CHILDREN. 

S.B. No. 153 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING AN INCOME TAX DEDUCTION FOR LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE PREMIUMS. 

S.B. No. 154 (RAISED) AN ACT INCREASING FUNDING FOR ELDERLY NUTRITION SERVICES. 

S.B. No. 155 (RAISED) AN ACT INCREASING THE PERSONAL NEEDS ALLOWANCE FOR LONG-TERM CARE FACILITY RESIDENTS. 

S.B. No. 156 (RAISED) AN ACT ESTABLISHING A REVOLVING LOAN FUND TO ASSIST ELDERLY HOMEOWNERS. 

S.B. No. 157 (RAISED) AN ACT REDUCING PARTICIPANT COSTS AND EXPANDING ELIGIBILITY FOR THE CONNECTICUT HOME-CARE PROGRAM FOR THE ELDERLY. 

S.B. No. 158 (RAISED) AN ACT EXPANDING ELIGIBILITY FOR THE ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE RESPITE CARE PROGRAM. 

H.B. No. 5142 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING NURSING HOME SERVICES. 

H.B. No. 5143 (RAISED) AN ACT LOWERING THE AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR PROPERTY TAX RELIEF FOR ELDERLY PERSONS. 

H.B. No. 5144 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING A STUDY OF MEDICAID-FUNDED PROGRAMS. 

H.B. No. 5145 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING LONG-TERM CARE NEEDS. 

energy and technology committee

thursday, march 1, 2018

The Energy and Technology Committee will hold a public hearing on Thursday, March 1, 2018 at 1:00 P.M. in Room 2E of the LOB.  Sign-up for the hearing will begin at 10:00 A.M. in Room 3900 of the LOB.  Please submit 30 copies of written testimony to the Committee staff between 10:00 A.M. and 11:00 A.M. in Room 3900 of the LOB.  Testimony received after the designated time may not be distributed until after the hearing.  Please email written testimony in Word or PDF format to ETtestimony@cga.ct.gov.  Testimony should clearly state testifier name and related Bills.  The Committee requests that testimony be limited to matters related to the items on the Agenda.  The first hour of the hearing is reserved for State Agency Heads.  Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony.  The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement.  Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee.  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:  Governor’s Energy Bill

S.B. No. 9 AN ACT CONCERNING CONNECTICUT'S ENERGY FUTURE. 

executive and legislative nominations committee

thursday, march 1, 2018

The Executive and Legislative Nominations Committee will hold a public hearing followed by a committee meeting on Thursday, March 1, 2018 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 1A of the LOB.  Sign-up for the hearing will begin at 10:00 A.M. in Room 1A of the LOB.  Please submit 30 copies of written testimony to the Committee staff one hour prior to the start of the hearing in Room 1A of the LOB.  Testimony received after the designated time may not be distributed until after the hearing.  Please email written testimony in Word or PDF format to EXNtestimony@cga.ct.gov.  Testimony should clearly state testifier name and related Nominations.  The Committee requests that testimony be limited to matters related to the items on the Agenda.  The first hour of the hearing is reserved for Nominees.  Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony.  Nominations will be heard in the order listed in the Bulletin.  The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement.  Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee.  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:   Nominations

Senate Joint Resolution:

Scott D. Bates of Stonington, to be a member of the Connecticut Port Authority Board of Directors

 

House Joint Resolutions:

David Pohorylo, from Milford to be a member of the Connecticut Port Authority Board of Directors

Bonnie Reemsnyder of the Town of Old Lyme, to be a member of the Connecticut Port Authority Board of Directors

housing committee

thursday, march 1, 2018

The Housing Committee will hold a public hearing on Thursday, March 1, 2018 at 1:00 P.M. in Room 1C of the LOB.  Sign-up for the hearing will begin at 10:00 A.M. in Room 2700 of the LOB.  Please submit 25 copies of written testimony to the Committee staff at 10:00 A.M. in Room 2700 of the LOB.  Testimony received after the designated time may not be distributed until after the hearing.  Please email written testimony in Word or PDF format to HSGtestimony@cga.ct.gov.  The Committee requests that testimony be limited to matters related to the items on the Agenda.  The first hour of the hearing is reserved for Legislators, Constitutional Officers, State Agency Heads and Chief Elected Municipal Officials.  Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony.  The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement.  Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee.  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:   Housing Committee Bills

H.B. No. 5196 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING HOUSING AUTHORITY JURISDICTION. 

H.B. No. 5197 (RAISED) AN ACT MAKING TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS TO A STATUTE CONCERNING CONGREGATE HOUSING. 

H.B. No. 5198 (RAISED) AN ACT REQUIRING STATE AND LOCAL AGENCIES AND UTILITIES TO ADOPT A HOUSING AFFORDABILITY IMPACT ANALYSIS. 

H.B. No. 5199 (RAISED) AN ACT ALLOWING CERTAIN MUNICIPALITIES TO CREATE PROPERTY TAX RELIEF PROGRAMS FOR GRADUATES OF CERTAIN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS LOCATED IN CONNECTICUT. 

H.B. No. 5200 (RAISED) AN ACT MAKING A TECHNICAL CORRECTION TO A STATUTE CONCERNING SUPPORTIVE HOUSING. 

H.B. No. 5201 (RAISED) AN ACT REQUIRING THE COMMISSIONER OF HOUSING TO MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING CERTAIN STATE-FUNDED PUBLIC HOUSING PROJECTS.

Insurance and real estate committee

thursday, march 1, 2018

The Insurance and Real Estate Committee will hold a public hearing on Thursday, March 1, 2018 at 12:00 P.M. in Room 2D of the LOB.  Sign-up for the hearing will begin 10:00 A.M. in Room 2800 of the LOB.  Please submit 25 copies of written testimony to the Committee staff 10:00 A.M. in Room 2800 of the LOB.  Testimony received after the designated time may not be distributed until after the hearing.  Please email written testimony in Word or PDF format to INStestimony@cga.ct.gov.  Testimony should clearly state testifier name and related Bills.  The Committee requests that testimony be limited to matters related to the items on the Agenda.  The first hour of the hearing is reserved for Constitutional Officers, State Agency Heads and Chief Elected Municipal Officials.  Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony.  Bills will be heard in the order listed in the Bulletin.  The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement.  Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee.  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:   Miscellaneous Insurance Bills

H.B. No. 5210 (RAISED) AN ACT MANDATING INSURANCE COVERAGE OF ESSENTIAL HEALTH BENEFITS AND EXPANDING MANDATED HEALTH BENEFITS FOR WOMEN, CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS. 

H.B. No. 5209 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE PREMIUM RATE INCREASES. 

H.B. No. 5208 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING MAMMOGRAMS, BREAST ULTRASOUNDS AND MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGING OF BREASTS. 

H.B. No. 5207 (RAISED) AN ACT EXPANDING HEALTH INSURANCE PRODUCTS AVAILABLE IN THIS STATE. 

S.B. No. 212 (RAISED) AN ACT MANDATING HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE OF CERTAIN KNEE ASPIRATIONS. 

S.B. No. 211 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE BURDEN OF PROOF DURING ADVERSE DETERMINATION AND UTILIZATION REVIEWS. 

S.B. No. 210 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING SURPRISE MEDICAL BILLS FOR LABORATORY SERVICES. 

S.B. No. 209 (RAISED) AN ACT REDUCING THE TIME FRAME FOR URGENT CARE ADVERSE DETERMINATION REVIEW REQUESTS. 

S.B. No. 208 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE OF ORALLY AND INTRAVENOUSLY ADMINISTERED MEDICATIONS. 

S.B. No. 207 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING REIMBURSEMENT OF DENTISTS THROUGH ELECTRONIC FUNDS TRANSFER OR VIRTUAL CREDIT CARD. 

*Finance, Revenue and Bonding Committee

Friday, March 2, 2018

The Finance, Revenue and Bonding Committee will hold a public hearing on Friday, March 2, 2018 at 12:00 P.M. in Room 2E of the LOB.  Public speaker order will be determined by a lottery system.  Lottery numbers will be drawn from 11:00 A.M. to 12:00 P.M. in the First Floor Atrium of the LOB.  Speakers arriving after the completion of the lottery will have their names placed at the end of the speaker list.  Please submit 30 copies of written testimony to the Committee staff at 11:00 A.M. in the First Floor Atrium of the LOB.  Testimony received after the designated time may not be distributed until after the hearing.  Please email written testimony in Word or PDF format to FINtestimony@cga.ct.gov.  The Committee requests that testimony be limited to matters related to the items on the Agenda.  The first hour of the hearing is reserved for Legislators, Constitutional Officers, State Agency Heads and Chief Elected Municipal Officials.  Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony.  The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement.  Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee.  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:  Governor's Bill and Taxes

*S.B. No. 10 AN ACT CONCERNING REVENUE ITEMS TO IMPLEMENT THE GOVERNOR'S BUDGET. 

*S.B. No. 11 AN ACT CONCERNING CONNECTICUT'S RESPONSE TO FEDERAL TAX REFORM. 

*S.B. No. 12 AN ACT AUTHORIZING AND ADJUSTING BONDS OF THE STATE FOR CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AND OTHER PURPOSES. 

*Proposed H.B. No. 5088 AN ACT CONCERNING THE CANCELLATION OF UNISSUED BOND FUND AUTHORIZATIONS FOR SILVER SANDS STATE PARK. 

*Proposed H.B. No. 5095 AN ACT INCREASING THE CIGARETTE TAX. 

*Proposed H.B. No. 5096 AN ACT EXEMPTING SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS FROM THE PERSONAL INCOME TAX FOR CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS. 

*Proposed H.B. No. 5009 AN ACT EXEMPTING CAR WASH SERVICES FROM THE SALES TAX. 

*Proposed H.B. No. 5019 AN ACT EXEMPTING HEALTH CLUB AND ATHLETIC CLUB MEMBERSHIP DUES AND INITIATION FEES FROM TAX. 

*Proposed H.B. No. 5028 AN ACT ELIMINATING STATE TAXES THAT COST MORE TO ADMINISTER THAN IS GAINED IN REVENUE. 

*Proposed H.B. No. 5133 AN ACT CONCERNING A TAX CREDIT FOR BUSINESSES THAT PROVIDE STUDENT LOAN REPAYMENT ASSISTANCE TO EMPLOYEES. 

*Proposed H.B. No. 5134 AN ACT CONCERNING A TAX CREDIT FOR BUSINESSES THAT PROVIDE PAID FAMILY AND MEDICAL LEAVE. 

 


COMMITTEE FORUMS AND PRESENTATIonS

*Transportation committee
informational forum

The Transportation Committee will hold Informational Forums on Monday, February 26, 2018 at 10:30 A.M. in Room 2E of the LOB.

10:30 A.M.

Department of Transportation

 

  1:00 P.M.

Department of Motor Vehicles

 

*human services committee
informational forum

The Human Services Committee will hold an Informational Forum on water safety hosted by Representative Catherine Abercrombie, Representative Noreen Kokoruda and CWCS on Tuesday, February 27, 2018 at 10:00 A.M. in Room 2E of the LOB.

*finance, revenue and bonding committee
briefing

The Finance, Revenue and Bonding Committee will hold a briefing by Office of Policy and Management Secretary, Benjamin Barnes, on the Governor's Proposed Revenue Adjustments, on Friday, March 2, 2018 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 2E of the LOB.

 


NOTES OF INTEREST

^^^^^

 

Connecticut Housing coalition
connecticut community development association
legislative breakfast

The Connecticut Housing Coalition and the Connecticut Community Development Association cordially invites all legislators and staff to a legislative breakfast on Tuesday, February 27, 2018 from 8:00 A.M. to 10:00 A.M. in the Legislative Dining Room of the LOB.  For further information, please contact Tyler Fairbairn at (203) 622-3796 or tyler.fairbairn@greenwichct.org.

^^^^^

connecticut association for community transportation

meeting

The Connecticut Association for Community Transportation cordially invites all legislators, staff and the public to a meeting on Wednesday, February 28, 2018 at 8:30 A.M. in the Old Judiciary Room of the State Capitol.  An annual update on transportation will be given by Commissioner Jim Redeker.  For further information, please contact Mary Tomolonius at (860) 693-0368 or mary.cact@.info.

^^^^^

hartford county farm bureau
legislative breakfast

The Hartford County Farm Bureau cordially invites all Hartford County Legislators to a legislative breakfast on Thursday, March 1, 2018 from 8:00 A.M. to 10:00 A.M. in the Legislative Dining Room of the LOB.  For further information, please contact Don Tuller at dtullercfba@aol.com.

^^^^^

capitol consulting
irish coffee legislative reception

Capitol Consulting LLC cordially invites all legislators and staff to the 2018 Irish Coffee Reception, to celebrate St. Patrick’s Day, on Friday, March 16, 2018 from 10:00 A.M to 12:00 P.M. in the Old Judiciary Room of the State Capitol.  According to section 1-96(e) of the state ethics code, this event meets Connecticut ethics laws as an annual event and is not required to be itemized.  For further information, please contact Mike Dugan at (860) 833-2198 or mike@capitolconsultingct.com or Josh Hughes at (860) 305-4395 or josh@capitolconsultingct.com.

^^^^^

ANNUal Italian-American legislative caucus
reception

The Italian-American Legislative Education Fund Caucus cordially invites all legislators, staff and the public to the annual celebration of St. Joseph's Day on Tuesday, March 20, 2018 from 5:00 P.M. to 7:00 P.M. in the First Floor Atrium of the LOB.  For further information, please contact Dawn Niles at (860) 240-0082.

^^^^^

connecticut small business development center
reception

The Connecticut Small Business Development Center cordially invites all legislators, staff and the public to a reception on Wednesday, March 21, 2018 from 10:00 A.M. to 1:00 P.M. in the Old Judiciary Room of the State Capitol.  Celebrate Connecticut’s support for small business and entrepreneurship and learn about the Connecticut Small Business Development Center.  Light refreshments will be served.  For more information, please contact Kristen Mozian at kristen.mozian@uconn.edu.

^^^^^

connecticut community nonpprofit alliance
legislative reception

The Connecticut Community Nonprofit Alliance (The Alliance) cordially invites all legislators and staff to attend a legislative reception on Wednesday, April 25, 2018 from 5:00 P.M. to 7:00 P.M. in the Old Judiciary Room of the State Capitol.  For further information, please contact Jeff Shaw at (860) 525-5080 ext. 1027 or jshaw@ctnonprofitalliance.org.

 


schedule of events

Meetings scheduled at the State Capitol or Legislative Office Building for the period of February 27, 2018 to March 13, 2018

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, February 27, 2018

 

 

8:00 AM

CT Housing Coalition and CT Community Development Association:  Legislative Breakfast

LEG_DINE

9:30 AM

Appropriations General Government B Subcommittee Work Session with State Agencies

1C

10:00 AM

Planning and Development Committee Forum on Municipal Shared Services and Regional Efficiencies

2C

10:00 AM

Committee on Children Public Hearing

1D

10:00 AM

Reps Abercrombie, Kokoruda and CWCS: Water Safety Informational Forum

2E

10:00 AM

CT Community Nonprofit Alliance, Inc. Informational Display Re:  Value and Scope of the Nonprofit Provider Community

CONCOR

10:15 AM

UConnPIRG Students Rally

CAPGRDN

10:30 AM

Appropriations General Government A Subcommittee Work Session with State Agencies

1B

11:00 AM

Public Safety and Security Committee Public Hearing

2B

11:00 AM

Regulation Review Committee Meeting

1E

12:00 PM

Sen. Gerratana & CTCOSH Workshop Re:  Alice Hamilton Day and Workplace Safety

JUDRM

12:00 PM

Insurance and Real Estate Committee Public Hearing

2D

1:00 PM

Veterans' Affairs Committee Public Hearing

1C

1:00 PM

Appropriations Health  Subcommittee Work Session with State Agencies

1B

1:00 PM

Higher Education and Employment Advancement Committee Public Hearing

1E

2:00 PM

General Law Committee Public Hearing

2A

2:00 PM

CANCELLED: Grandparents Advocate of America, Inc.:  The Rights of Grandparents and Foster Care in CT Symposium

310

 

Wednesday, February 28, 2018

 

 

8:30 AM

CT Association for Community Transportation (CACT):  Legislative Breakfast

JUDRM

10:00 AM

Rep. Ritter:  YMCA Forum

1C

10:00 AM

CT Dept. of Banking:  America Saves / Military Saves Expo

CONCOR

10:00 AM

Appropriations Transportation Subcommittee Work Session with State Agencies

1B

10:00 AM

Appropriations Human Services Subcommittee Work Session with State Agencies

2D

10:00 AM

CT Puerto Rican Agenda:  Lobby Day for Puerto Rican Families

310

11:00 AM

Sen. Duff Press Conference

3300

11:00 AM

Public Health Committee Public Hearing

1D

11:30 AM

Office of the Secretary of the State:  Voter Registration Training

JUDRM

1:00 PM

Appropriations Legislative Subcommittee Work Session with Legislative Agencies

1C

1:00 PM

Appropriations Conservation and Development Subcommittee Work Session with State Agencies

1B

1:00 PM

CT Puerto Rican Agenda:  Rally & Lobby Day for Puerto Rican Families

CAPGRDN

1:30 PM

Appropriations Higher Education Subcommittee Work Session with State Agencies

1A

 

Thursday, March 1, 2018

 

 

8:00 AM

Hartford County Farm Bureau Legislative Breakfast

LEG_DINE

10:00 AM

CT Community Nonprofit Alliance, Inc. Informational Display Re:  Value and Scope of the Nonprofit Provider Community

CONCOR

10:00 AM

Human Services Committee Meeting

2A

10:00 AM

Aging Committee Public Hearing

1B

11:00 AM

Executive and Legislative Nominations Committee Public Hearing followed by Committee Meeting

1A

12:00 PM

Insurance and Real Estate Committee Public Hearing

2D

1:00 PM

Committee on Children Meeting

1D

1:00 PM

Housing Committee Public Hearing

1C

1:00 PM

OPM:  Finance Advisory Committee

1E

1:00 PM

Energy and Technology Committee Public Hearing

2E

 

Friday, March 2, 2018

 

 

9:00 AM

Food Allergy Research & Education (FARE) Informational Display Re:  Food Allergy Awareness

CONCOR

10:00 AM

Rep. Steinberg Press Conference Re:  Health Impacts of Carbon Emissions

1A

10:00 AM

CT Community Nonprofit Alliance, Inc. Informational Display Re:  Value and Scope of the Nonprofit Provider Community

CONCOR

10:30 AM

Senator Cassano: Advisory Council on Intergovernmental Relations

1C

11:00 AM

Finance, Revenue and Bonding Committee: OPM Secretary Barnes Briefing on the Governor's Proposed Revenue Adjustments

2E

12:00 PM

Finance, Revenue and Bonding Committee Public Hearing

2E

 

Tuesday, March 6, 2018

 

 

8:00 AM

CT Council of Small Towns

310

9:00 AM

National Association of Social Workers - CT Chapter:  ELAN Committee (Education and Legislative Action Network) Lobby Day

CONCOR

10:00 AM

Human Services Committee Public Hearing followed by Committee Meeting

2A

12:00 PM

Housing Committee Public Hearing

1C

 

Wednesday, March 7, 2018

 

 

8:00 AM

CT Athletic Trainers Association:  Athletic Training Lobby Day

ATRIUM2

8:00 AM

American Dental Hygienists' Association (ADHA) - Connecticut:  Educational Display and Lobby Day

CONCOR

9:30 AM

Sen. Formica:  Tourism Caucus Meeting

1C

5:30 PM

Commission on Equity & Opportunity:  Monthly Commission Meeting

1C

 

Thursday, March 8, 2018

 

 

8:00 AM

CT State Medical Society & CT Chapter of the American College of Surgeons Legislative Breakfast

LEG_DINE

3:00 PM

State Innovation Model Program:  Healthcare Innovation Steering Committee Meeting

310

 

Friday, March 9, 2018

 

 

8:30 AM

UConn Center on Disabilities:  LEND Policy Training

JUDRM

9:30 AM

Medical Assistance Program Oversight Council Meeting

1E

1:00 PM

MAPOC: Developmental Disabilities Work Group Meeting

1A

 

Tuesday, March 13, 2018

 

 

8:00 AM

Dept. of Mental Health and Addiction Services:  Opioid Treatment Services Awareness Day

CONCOR

8:30 AM

Working Lands Alliance Board Meeting

JUDRM

9:00 AM

Ministerial Health Fellowship Legislative Breakfast

LEG_DINE

9:00 AM

Office of the Healthcare Advocate:  Healthcare Cabinet Monthly Meeting

310

12:00 PM

CT Parent Power:  Equity Advocacy Day

JUDRM

1:00 PM

Housing Committee Meeting

1C

5:00 PM

CT Psychiatric Society

ATRIUM1

 


CAPITOL information

CAFETERIA SCHEDULE

SESSION DAYS ONLY

  7:00 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.

Breakfast

10:00 A.M. - 11:00 A.M.

Continental Breakfast

11:00 A.M. - 3:00 P.M.

Lunch (Salad Bar closes at 2:30 P.M.)

  3:00 P.M.  - 4:00 P.M.

Snacks and Beverages

 

THIRD fLOOR kIOSK

FIRST IN FLIGHT CAFE

8:00 A.M. - 4:00 P.M.

Specialty Salads & Sandwiches

Fresh Cut Fruit, Yogurt Parfaits

Gourmet Pastries & Desserts

Specialty Beverages feat. Starbucks

 

Grab & Go Snacks

 

Cash, personal check, VISA, AMEX, Discover or Master Card will be accepted as payment in the cafeteria.  Cafeteria tables cannot be reserved by placing unattended briefcases, newspapers or coats on tables and chairs.  The Cafeteria staff or Capitol Police will remove unattended items.  Tables are on a first-come, first-served basis as you enter from the food service area with your meal.  The Legislative Management Committee appreciates everyone's cooperation.

LEGISLATIVE PRIVATE DINING ROOM

The Legislative Office Building Private Dining Room is available for breakfast reservations Monday through Friday from 7:30 A.M. to 10:00 A.M. For further information, please contact Legislative Management at (860) 240-0100.

PROCEDURE TO REQUEST Lessing’s CATERING SERVICES

The Legislative Office Building dining room is available for catering services.  The procedures are as follows:

·      Book a room for your event through Legislative Management at (860) 240-0100.

·      Call Peter (Lessing’s Food Service Management) at (860) 240-0150 to discuss food, beverage and wait staff needs.  An information packet will be forwarded to you.

·         A Function Request Form is included in the information packet.  Please complete and fax or email the form back to the café first, detailing your menu requests and special arrangements.

 ·        Have the person who will be responsible for payment for the food/catering services sign the line above “authorized signature” on the Function Request Form.

·         Lessing’s will return the Function Request Form after the cafeteria manager has reviewed and signed the line above “Manager’s Signature.”  Be sure you receive a confirmation back with our signature on it.  This is your confirmation that Lessing’s will provide catering services in accordance with your requests.

·         Please remember that if you need to cancel or reschedule your event, it is your responsibility to notify both Lessing’s at (860) 240-0150 and Legislative Management at (860) 240-0100 at least 24 hours prior to the event.  (If we are not notified at least 24 hours in advance, you will be charged for the function).  Cancellations for weekend events need to be provided 48 hours prior to the event.

·         Overseeing of the Food Service Contract is the responsibility of Legislative Management.  If you have any comments or suggestions regarding the dining room/kitchen or the catering services please call Kitten Digges at (860) 240-0120 or send an interoffice email to:  Kit.Digges@cga.ct.gov.

CAPITOL INFORMATION AND TOURS

Capitol Information and Tours, operated by the League of Women Voters of Connecticut Education Fund, is in two locations:  Room 101 in the Capitol at (860) 240-0222, and first floor, west foyer of the Legislative Office Building at (860) 240-0224.  Free one-hour guided tours are available.

PUBLIC SERVICES AVAILABLE IN The LOB

·         Vending Machines - 1st Floor opposite Room 1610, which is in the corridor between Hearing Rooms 1C and 1D.

·         Coat Racks - 1st Floor opposite Room 1610 and near the Cafeteria Restrooms.

·         Newsstand & Gift Shop - 1st Floor.

·         ATM - 1st Floor near newsstand.

·         Public Bathrooms - 1st and 2nd Floors.

·         Lactation Room - 2nd Floor near Room 2500.

·         Cafeteria - 1st Floor, open 7:00 A.M. to 4:00 P.M.

·         “First in Flight” Kiosk Café - 3rd Floor, open 8:00 A.M. to 4:00 P.M.

·         Wi-Fi - Can be accessed free-of-charge by accepting the terms and conditions.

PUBLIC SERVICES AVAILABLE IN THE CAPITOL

Soda, candy, and snack machines are located on the second and third floors of the Capitol's east and west fire stairs and in the Capitol west basement.

The General Assembly’s message center is located outside the west entrance to the House Chamber.  The telephone number is (860) 527-0747.

The General Assembly’s lactation room is in the second floor ladies room on the west side of the State Capitol.

LEGISLATIVE BILL ROOM

The Legislative Bill Room, which is located on the first floor of the Legislative Office Building, Room 1400, operates during the legislative session between the hours of 8:30 A.M. and 5:00 P.M.  Requests for bills can only be processed if you have the number of the bill, which can be obtained by calling the Legislative Information Room at (860) 240-0555.  Bills will be mailed if the request is in writing and is accompanied by a self-addressed, stamped envelope.  The Bill Room does not have fax facilities.  All information in the bill room is available on the General Assembly's Internet home page at www.cga.ct.gov.

aUDIO/VISUAL ACCESS TO PROCEEDINGS FROM LEGISLATOR OFFICES

The following are the MATV channel numbers through which Legislators may monitor floor and public hearing proceedings in their LOB offices:

Channel 14

CNN

Channel 15

Fox News

Channel 16

CNBC

Channel 98

CT·N  

Channel 99

C-SPAN 1

Channel 42

Hearing Room 1A

Channel 43

Hearing Room 1B

Channel 44

Hearing Room 1C

Channel 45

Hearing Room 1D

Channel 46

Hearing Room 1E

Channel 47

Hearing Room 2A

Channel 48

Hearing Room 2B

Channel 49

Hearing Room 2C

Channel 50

Hearing Room 2D

Channel 51

Hearing Room 2E

Channel 52

House Chamber

Channel 53

Senate Chamber

Channel 54

MSNBC

Channel 55

LOB & Capitol Schedule

TELEVISION COVERAGE

CT-N, The Connecticut Network, provides daily live and taped coverage of the legislature's activities.  When hearings, committee meetings or floor sessions are being taped, live video coverage will be available in the Capitol and LOB over the in-house television system. House and Senate sessions will be covered in their entirety and selected hearings and committee meetings will also be covered. This live coverage can be viewed in-house on the channel assigned to the room where the proceeding is taking place. CT-N itself can be seen on channel 98 of the in-house system and on Comcast Cable’s Hartford system.

CT-N is available full-time on cable TV statewide, and on basic or expanded cable in most of the state.

For more information on The Connecticut Network or to find out where CT-N is available in your area, visit their website at www.ct-n.com or call (860) 240-1400.

AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT

The Capitol and Legislative Office Buildings are administered in compliance with the Federal Americans with Disabilities Act.  Requests for accommodation should be directed to Eric Connery at (860) 240-0100.

Hearing assistance devices are available for all hearing rooms and the House and Senate chambers.  Sign language interpreters are available for access to the legislative process.  Request should be directed to the Committee Clerk or the Office of Legislative Management at (860) 240-0100.  All requests for accommodation should be made at least 5 business days in advance.

RULES GOVERNING PUBLIC USE OF CAPITOL AND LEGISLATIVE OFFICE BUILDINGS

In addition to the provisions in Sections 2-1a through 2-1g of the General Statutes, the following Legislative Management Committee rules govern public use of the Capitol and Legislative Office Buildings:

1.             The number of persons permitted within the lobbies, offices, committee rooms, galleries and other areas of the Capitol Building and Legislative Office Building shall not exceed the limits established by the State Fire Safety Code.

2.             Signs, banners, placards or other display materials may not be brought into the Capitol or Legislative Office Building if, in the opinion of the State Capitol Police, they present a hazard to the health and safety of the public.

3.             Radio or television equipment, recording equipment, or sound-making amplifying equipment may not be brought into the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building by anyone other than accredited representatives of the news media (note: this regulation shall not prevent persons from bringing hand-held cameras or portable cassette recording equipment into the buildings).

4.             The Office of the State Capitol Police may clear the Capitol Building and/or the Legislative Office Building of persons and close the building(s) to the public in the event that there is a disturbance within the building(s) that might prevent official business from being conducted or that might endanger any member of officer of the General Assembly or any officer or employee of the State of Connecticut or the general public.  Accredited representatives of the news not participating in such disturbance may be permitted to remain within the building(s) at such times that they may be closed for the purposes stated herein.

5.             When the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building is closed for the purposes stated in rule #4 the building(s) shall remain closed only as long as is necessary to avoid the disruption of official business and/or to ensure the safety of members of officers of the General Assembly, officers or employees of the State of Connecticut, or the general public.

6.             No person or group of persons shall solicit, peddle or sell any goods, products or services within the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building without permission of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management through its Office of the State Capitol Police.

7.             No person shall be allowed access to or use of the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building while wearing a mask, hood or other device which conceals his or her identity, unless such mask, hood or device: is: a) incidental to an authorized amusement or entertainment at an authorized event; b) for the purpose of ensuring the person's physical safety while he or she is employed in either of the buildings; or c) prescribed as part of a civil defense drill or exercise or; d) prescribed by the practice of the person’s religious beliefs.

8.             No tape or other foreign object may be affixed to the wall, doors, or woodwork in the hallways or meeting rooms of the Capitol or Legislative Office Building without permission from the Office of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management.

9.             Access to the mechanical, engineering and systems control rooms and areas in the Capitol and Legislative Office Buildings are restricted to authorized personnel.

10.          Animals may not be brought into the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building without prior permission from the Office of the State Capitol Police or unless otherwise permitted by law.

CAPITOL POLICE-PARKING REGULATIONS

Limited parking facilities make it impossible to guarantee parking for members of the public attending meetings and functions at the Capitol and LOB. Parking in the garage for the public is on a space-available basis only.  During the legislative session, Capitol Police officers greet visitors and direct them to available parking spaces reserved for members of the public.

Cars parked in inappropriate areas will be ticketed, and vehicles that present a hazard to public safety will be towed.

There is no parking allowed in the cut out area in front of the LOB. This is a fire lane for emergency vehicles and is also used as a discharge area for students visiting the Capitol. Please do not park in this area even if you are “just running into the building for a minute.” The 15 minute parking is located on the south side of Armory Road Extension (in front of the Armory park side).

The south and west areas of the Capitol are for reserved parking and for vehicles with a Capitol grounds permit. A section of the north driveway is reserved for public parking only. Signs clearly identify where the public parking ends and the permit parking begins. Parking regulations will be enforced. Call the Capitol Police at (860) 240-0240 for further information.

VISITOR PARKING

Capitol Police direct visitors to the first floor of the Legislative Office Garage.  When this area fills, visitors are directed to other available areas of the parking garage until it is at capacity.

REMINDER – NO LOBBYIST $$ DURING THE LEGISLATIVE SESSION

The State Elections Enforcement Commission reminds all concerned individuals of the ban on campaign contributions and the solicitation of such contributions by registered lobbyists and their affiliated political action committees (PACs) to General Assembly and statewide candidates and their affiliated political committees during the legislative session.

Note that there were significant revisions to the laws governing lobbyist contributions and solicitations in Public Act 10-01 (Sp. Sess.). Significantly, Public Act 10-01 returned the sessional contribution and solicitation ban to its original form to cover both “client lobbyists” and “communicator lobbyists.”

There are two different sets of provisions that apply to registered lobbyists: (1) a temporary “sessional” contribution and solicitation ban while the General Assembly is in session that applies to all individuals or entities that are registered with the Office of State Ethics as either a “client lobbyist” or a “communicator lobbyist” and political committees established by or on behalf of such lobbyists and (2) a permanent (year round) set of restrictions that applies to all individuals or entities registered as a “communicator lobbyist,” their immediate family members and political committees established or controlled by communicator lobbyists or members of their immediate family. Specifically, communicator lobbyists are subject to a year round $100 contribution limit to candidates for General Assembly and statewide office, political committees established or controlled by such candidates, legislative leadership and caucus committees, and party committees. In addition, communicator lobbyists are prohibited from bundling[1] contributions for such covered committees. Finally, as of January 1, 2011, communicator lobbyists may not knowingly solicit contributions for such covered committees from individuals who serve on the board of directors of, are partners of, are employed by, or have a 5 percent or more ownership interest in any client lobbyist they represent. The Office of State Ethics maintains a list of all client lobbyists and communicator lobbyists.

The sessional ban begins from the time the General Assembly convenes in regular session on February 7, 2018 and continues until adjournment sine die on May 9, 2018. Candidates for (1) Statewide office, (2) General Assembly and (3) political committees that failed to certify that they were “not established (a) for an assembly or senatorial district, (b) by an elected statewide official, a member of the General Assembly or their agent, or (c) in consultation with or at the request or suggestion of any such official, member or their agent, or controlled by such official, member or agent,” are prohibited from receiving lobbyist contributions or benefiting from lobbyist solicitations during the session. See General Statutes § 1-91 (l), (u) and (v), for the definition of “lobbyist,” “client lobbyist” and “communicator lobbyist” and General Statutes § 9-610 (e), (g), (h) and (i), for the application of the bans.

The State Elections Enforcement Commission has provided to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House, the Senate Minority Leader, the House Republican Leader, and each Statewide officer, a copy of its updated list of “Political Committees Established by or on behalf of a Client Lobbyist” as well as an updated “Prohibited Recipients List of Political Committees.” Copies of these lists are available to each legislator from these leaders as well as by accessing the Commission’s website located at www.ct.gov/seec. Any questions concerning application of the lobbyist contribution bans or any other provision of the State’s campaign financing laws should be directed to the Commission at (860) 256-2940, or toll free outside of the Hartford local calling area at: 1-866-733-2463.

Your cooperation is greatly appreciated.

Senator Martin M. Looney                                                                                Rep. Joe Aresimowicz

Senate Democrat President Pro Tempore                                       Speaker of the House

 

Senator Leonard A. Fasano                                                              Rep. Themis Klarides

Senate Republican President Pro Tempore                                    House Republican Leader

 

Sexual Harassment Complaints

It is the policy of the Connecticut General Assembly to create and maintain a work environment in which all members of the General Assembly, legislative employees, and third parties are treated with dignity and respect. Legislators, legislative employees, and third parties have the right to a workplace that is free from harassment, both subtle and overt. Therefore, the Connecticut General Assembly will strive to eliminate sexually harassing behavior which legislators, legislative employees, and third parties may encounter in the course of their work.

Complaints made by or against legislators should be brought to the attention of the appropriate caucus chief-of-staff or a caucus staff person of the opposite gender whom each chief-of-staff shall designate.  Complaints made by or against legislative employees should be brought to the attention of the appropriate caucus chief-of-staff, office director, executive director or a manager of the opposite gender whom each chief-of-staff, office director or executive director shall designate.  Complaints made by or against third parties should be brought to the attention of the Human Resources Administrator of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management (Room 5100, LOB) or a staff person of the opposite gender whom the Human Resources Administrator shall designate. 

The following people have been designated as contacts in their office for sexual harassment complaints.

Sexual Harassment Contacts by Office

 

Office

Female Contact

Male Contact

HDO

Maureen Magnan

Matthew Brokman

HRO

Jennifer Skehan

Jared Schmitt

SDO

Courtney Cullinan

Vinnie Mauro

SRO

Lisa Hammersley

Rob Poudrier

OLM

Andrea Walker

Jim Tamburro

OLR

Steph D’Ambrose

John Rappa

LCO

Louise Nadeau

Bill O’Shea

OFA

Andrea Walker

Neil Ayers

ITS

Susan Marsh

Ken Greene

SCP

Erica O’Connor

Walter Lee

CEO/CWCS

Subira Gordon

Steven Hernandez

 

Ethics Compliance Assistance

The Connecticut Office of State Ethics (OSE) is an independent agency that administers the Code of Ethics for Public Officials and the Code of Ethics for Lobbyists (known together as “the Codes”).  Staff attorneys from the OSE are on hand every day to offer assistance in navigating the Codes.  In addition, various plain-language guides to the Codes are available on the OSE’s website, www.ct.gov/ethics.  For personal advice or assistance in complying with the ethics codes, please contact the OSE’s Legal Division at Ethics.Code@ct.gov, or call (860) 263-2400. 

Security Precautions

The State Capitol Police request the cooperation of all individuals regarding security in the Capitol and LOB.  Please do not leave briefcases or other items unattended.  In addition, please do not use papers, briefcases, etc. to reserve a space in the lines for public hearing signups.  Abandoned items are subject to search and may be seized by the Capitol Police.

All Staff and lobbyists are reminded to wear their identification or lobbyist badges. 

Members of the Public

The public entrances are located on the west side of both buildings.  Members of the public will be required to walk through a metal detector and have all property scanned through a package scanner. Anyone who does not possess a CGA issued ID/Access card is considered a member of the public.

Military Department Services

Captain Erich J. Heinonen is available to assist legislators with Military Department and constituent issues.  Captain Heinonen can be reached by phone at the Military Department at (860) 524-4961 or by email at erich.j.heinonen.mil@mail.mil.

Department of Motor Vehicles

Millie Torres from the Department of Motor Vehicles is available to assist legislators with DMV services and constituent issues.  Millie Torres can be reached by phone at the DMV at (203) 213-0227 or by email at millie.torres@ct.gov.

CONNECTICUT GENERAL ASSEMBLY INTERNET
HOME PAGE WWW.CGA.CT.GOV

The Connecticut General Assembly welcomes you to visit the internet site (HTTP://WWW.CGA.CT.GOV).  We hope that you will find this site informative and helpful during the 2018 session.  We will continue to enhance this site throughout the session and appreciate your feedback and suggestions.  You can reach us at its@cga.ct.gov.

Internet Access

Wireless (WI-FI) connectivity to the Internet is provided free of charge for the public’s use within the Capitol/LOB complex.  The General Assembly provides this wireless network for your convenience, with the understanding that you will use it appropriately.  Please observe the law and respect for others when you communicate over this network or access the internet from it.  You are fully responsible for your use of this network.

Public Bill Tracking

Public Bill Tracking is a program you can use to alert you to legislative activity affecting one or more bills from a list you create and maintain.  This program can be accessed from the Bill Tracking link on the Connecticut General Assembly's Internet site.

After you register to use the program and you create a list of bills to be tracked, you can display or print the Bill Listing Report immediately and receive notification by email of a status change on the bills in your list.

You have the ability to add individual bills to a list, add all bills introduced by a specific Legislator or Committee, and add all bills co-sponsored by a specific Legislator.  You can add and remove bills, Introducers, and Co-Sponsors from your Bill Tracking list. When Introducers and Co-Sponsors are added to a bill, the Bill Tracking List is updated automatically with the changes.

Connecticut State Library

The Connecticut State Library (www.ctstatelibrary.org), located at 231 Capitol Avenue, is open Tuesday through Friday, 9:00 A.M. - 5:00 P.M., and on Saturday, 9:00 A.M. - 2:00 P.M.  The Library maintains the permanent record of all activities of the Connecticut General Assembly including: bills, legislative hearing transcripts, Journals and Bulletins.  Comprehensive legislative histories are provided on request.  Along with an extensive legal collection, visitors will find books, journals, newspapers, databases, federal and state agency publications, as well as the resources of the State Archives - all to support research needs.  Patrons can contact the Library at (860) 757-6500 or visit, http://ctstatelibrary.org/contact-us/ for links to email, instant messaging.  Follow the State Library on Facebook, Twitter or the State Library blog.

Lost and Found

Please note that for all lost and found items contact SMG (maintenance) at (860) 240-0193, located in the Capitol basement, in Room 007 of the State Capitol building.

REMINDER:  LOBBYISTS MUST WEAR BADGES

This is a reminder to lobbyists to wear their identifying badges in the Capitol and Legislative Office Building.  Sec 1-101 of the statutes requires individuals who are lobbyists to wear identifying badges while lobbying.  Thank you for your cooperation.

REMINDER TO LOBBYISTS:  PROHIBITION FROM FLOOR

All lobbyists are reminded that pursuant to House Rule 42, on any  day during which the House of Representatives is in session, lobbyists shall be prohibited from the Floor of the House except during a public hearing held on the Floor of the House.

REMINDER TO LEGISLATORS AND STAFF
regarding visitors

Due to limited seating in the Legislative Office Building cafeteria, it is requested that you please inform students/groups visiting the Legislative Office Building (LOB) and State Capitol, that bag lunches may not be eaten in the cafeteria or elsewhere in the building.  Outdoor picnic tables are available on the north side of the LOB (students are welcome to eat there if the weather permits).  If students/groups wish to purchase lunch, the cafeteria should be contacted 24 hours before the event at (860) 240-0205 to make arrangements.  Thanks for your cooperation.

Capitol Smoking Policy

Pursuant to Joint Rule 30 (a), smoking is not permitted in the State Capitol or Legislative Office Building.

 


commITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

AGING

 

SENATORS GOMES, (Vice Chair), 23rd; MCCRORY, (Co-Chair) 2nd.

 

SENATORS KELLY, (Co-Chair), 21st District; HWANG, (Vice Chair), 28th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES SERRA, (Chair), 33rd District; ROVERO, (Vice Chair), 51st; HAMPTON, 16th; JULESON-SCOPINO, 12th; WINKLER, 56th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES BYRON, (Ranking Member), 27th District; BOLINKSY, 106th; D’AMELIO, 71st; FUSCO, 81st.

 

Clerk:  Rhonda Carroll

Room 011, Capitol (860) 240-0090

 

APPROPRIATIONS

 

SENATORS OSTEN (Co-Chair), 19th District; HARTLEY, (Vice Chair), 15th; FLEXER, 29th; GERRATANA, 6th; SLOSSBERG, 14th; WINFIELD, 10th.

 

SENATORS FORMICA (Co-Chair), 20th DISTRICT; MINER (Vice Chair), 30th; BERTHEL 32nd; KISSEL, 7th; MARKLEY, 16th; SOMERS, 18th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES WALKER, (Chair), 93rd District; GENGA, (Vice Chair), 10th; SANTIAGO (Vice Chair), 130th; SOTO (Vice Chair), 39th; ABERCROMBIE, 83rd; BAKER, 124th; BORER, 115th; CANDELARIA, 95th; CURREY, 11th; DILLON, 92nd; DIMASSA, 116th; FLEISCHMANN, 18th; GONZALEZ, 3rd; HADDAD, 54th; JOHNSON, 49th; MCCRORY, 7th; PERONE, 137th; PORTER, 94th; REYES, 75th; ROSARIO, 128th; RYAN, 139th; TERCYAK, 26th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ZIOBRON, (Ranking Member), 34th District; BELSITO, 53rd; BETTS, 78th; BOLINSKY, 106th; CASE, 63rd; FRANCE, 42nd; HALL, 59th; KOKORUDA, 101st; LEGEYT, 17th; MCCARTY, 38th; OHLER, 64th; O’NEILL 69th; PETIT, 22nd; SREDZINSKI, 112th; STANESKI, 119th; STOKES, 58th; STORMS, 60th; WILMS, 142nd; ZAWISTOWSKI, 61st.

 

Senior Committee Administrator: 

Susan A. Keane

Room 2700, LOB (860) 240-0390

 

Clerk: Brandon McCall

 

BANKING

 

SENATORS WINFIELD, (Co-Chair), 10th District; MCCRORY, (Vice-Chair) 2nd.

 

SENATORS MARTIN, (Co-Chair), 31st District; BERTHEL, (Vice Chair). 32nd.

 

REPRESENTATIVES LESSER, (Chair), 100th District; STALLWORTH, (Vice Chair), 126th; ADAMS, 146th; BAKER, 124th; DIMASSA, 116th; GIBSON 15th; GUERRERA, 29th; URBAN; 43rd.

 

REPRESENTATIVES SIMANSKI, (Ranking Member), 62nd District; DELNICKI, 14th; DUFF, 2nd; FREY, 111th; MACLACHLAN, 35th; POLLETTA, 68th; WILSON, 66th.

 

Clerk:  Sara LeMaster

Room 2400, LOB (860) 240-0410

 

CHILDREN

 

SENATORS MOORE, (Co-Chair), 22nd District; MCCRORY, (Vice Chair), 2nd.

 

SENATORS SUZIO, (Co-Chair), 13th District; KISSEL, (Vice Chair), 7th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES URBAN, (Chair), 43rd District; BOYD, (Vice Chair), 50th; ELLIOTT, 88th; LINEHAN, 103rd; JULESON-SCOPINO, 12th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ZUPKUS, (Ranking Member), 89th District; BUCKBEE, 67th; DAUPHINAIS, 44th; KOKORUDA, 101st.

 

Clerk:  Joyce Turner

Room 011, Capitol (860) 240-0370

 

COMMERCE

 

SENATORS HARTLEY, (Co-Chair), 15th District; LARSON, (Vice Chair), 3rd; LEONE, 27th.

 

SENATORS FRANTZ, (Co-Chair), 36th District; LINARES, (Vice Chair) 33rd; FORMICA, 20th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES SIMMONS, (Chair), 144th District; REYES, (Vice Chair), 75th; GENTILE, 104th; HAMPTON, 16th; LINEHAN, 103rd; MORIN, 28th; ZIOGAS, 79th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES YACCARINO, (Ranking Member), 87th District; ACKERT, 8th; BUCKBEE, 67th; CAMILLO, 151st; FISHBEIN, 90th; PETIT, 22nd; SKULCZYCK, 45th.

 

Clerk:  Kathy Salemi

Room 110, Capitol (860) 240-0380

 

EDUCATION

 

SENATORS SLOSSBERG, (Co-Chair), 14th District; BYE, (Vice Chair), 5th; MOORE, 22nd District; WINFIELD, 10th.

 

SENATORS BOUCHER, (Co-Chair), 26th District; SOMERS, (Vice Chair) 18th; LINARES, 33rd; LOGAN, 17th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES FLEISCHMANN (Chair), 18th; SANCHEZ, (Vice Chair), 25th; BAKER, 124th; CANDELARIA, 95th; COOK, 65th; CURREY, 11th; GENGA, 10th; JOHNSON, 49th; LEMAR, 96th; LOPES, 24th; MCCARTHY VAHEY, 133rd; MCCRORY, 7th; MCGEE, 5th; MILLER, 145th; MORRIS, 140th; ROSARIO, 128th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES LAVIELLE, (Ranking Member), 143rd District; BELSITO, 53rd; BOLINSKY, 106th; DUNSBY, 135th; FERGUSON, 138th; GREEN, 55th; HALL, 59th;  KOKORUDA, 101st; LEGEYT, 17th; MCCARTY, 38th; PAVALOCK-D’AMATO, 77th; SIMANSKI, 62nd; STOKES, 58th.

 

 

Clerk:  Leslie Navarrete

Room 3100, LOB (860) 240-0420

 

ENERGY AND TECHNOLOGY

 

SENATORS WINFIELD, (Co-Chair), 10th District; DOYLE, (Vice Chair), 9th.

 

SENATORS FORMICA, (Co-Chair), 20th District; HWANG, (Vice Chair), 28th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES REED, (Chair), 102nd District; SLAP, (Vice Chair), 19th; ABERCROMBIE, 83rd; ARCONTI, 109th; DE LA CRUZ, 41st; DEMICCO, 21st; ELLIOTT, 88th; GRESKO, 121st; PERONE, 137; STEINBERG, 136th; TERCYAK, 26th;.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ACKERT, (Ranking Member), 8th District; BOCCHINO, 150th; CHEESEMAN, 37th; DAVIS, 57th; DUFF, 2nd; FERRARO, 117th; FISHBEIN, 90th; PISCOPO, 76th; SREDZINSKI, 122nd; TWEEDIE, 13th.

 

Clerk:  Ethan Ives

Room 3900, LOB (860) 240-0430

 

ENVIRONMENT

 

SENATORS KENNEDY, (Co-Chair), 12th District; FLEXER, (Vice Chair), 29th.

 

SENATORS MINER, (Co-Chair), 30th District; SOMERS, (Vice Chair), 18th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES DEMICCO, (Chair), 21st District; GRESKO, (Vice Chair), 121st; ARCONTI, 109th; BORER, 115th; DILLON, 92nd; LINEHAN, 103rd; MUSHINSKY, 85th; REYES, 75th; RYAN, 139th; SANTIAGO, 130th; SLAP, 19th; TONG, 147th; VARGAS, 6th; ZIOGAS, 79th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES HARDING, (Ranking Member), 107th District; BYRON, 27th; CARNEY, 23rd; DUBITSKY, 47th; DUNSBY, 135th; MCGORTY, 122nd; PAVALOCK-D’AMATO, 77th;  PISCOPO, 76th; SRINIVASAN, 31st; TWEEDIE, 13th; WILSON, 66th; ZIOBRON, 34th.

 

Clerk:  Robin Bumpen

Room 3200, LOB (860) 240-0440

 

EXECUTIVE AND LEGISLATIVE NOMINATIONS

 

SENATORS DUFF, (Co-Chair), 25th District; LOONEY, (Vice Chair), 11th; DOYLE, 9th; HARTLEY, 15th.

 

SENATORS FASANO, (Co-Chair), 34th; WITKOS, (Vice Chair), 8th; GUGLIELMO, 35th; MCLACHLAN, 24th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES VARGAS, (Chair), 6th District; DIMASSA, (Vice Chair), 116th; D'AGOSTINO, 91st; GIBSON, 15th; GODFREY, 110th; HALL, 7th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES WOOD, (Ranking Member), 141st District; CAMILLO, 151st; MACLACHLAN, 35th; PERILLO, 113th; YACCARINO, 87th.

 

Clerk:  Ethan Ives

Room 1000, LOB (860) 240-0450

 

FINANCE, REVENUE AND BONDING

 

SENATORS FONFARA, (Co-Chair), 1st District; LEONE, (Vice Chair), 27th; CASSANO, 4th; KENNEDY, 12th; MCCRORY, 2nd; MOORE, 22nd.

 

SENATORS FRANTZ, (Co-Chair), 36th District; BOUCHER, (Vice Chair), 26th; LINARES, 33rd; MCLACHLAN, 24th; MARTIN 31st; SUZIO, 13th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ROJAS, (Chair), 9th District; ELLIOTT, (Vice Chair), 88th; MCGEE, (Vice Chair), 5th; ALBIS, 99th; ALTOBELLO, 82nd; ARCE, 4th; BUTLER, 72nd;  GRESKO, 121st; HENNESSY, 127th; LEMAR, 96th; LOPES, 24th; MILLER, 145th; MORIN, 28th; MORRIS, 140th; MUSHINSKY, 85th; PERONE, 137th; REED, 102nd; SANCHEZ, 25th; SANTIAGO, 84th; STAFSTROM, 129th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES DAVIS, (Ranking Member), 57th District; CANDELORA, 86th; CARNEY, 23rd; CHEESEMAN, 37th; DEVLIN, 134th; DUNSBY, 135th; FLOREN, 149th; FREY, 111th; GREEN, 55th; HARDING, 107th; KLARIDES-DITRIA, 105th; KUPCHICK, 132nd; LAVIELLE, 143rd; PERILLO, 113th; PISCOPO, 76th; POLLETTA 68th; WILSON,  66th; WOOD, 141st; YACCARINO, 87th.

 

Committee Administrator:  Tom Spinella

Clerk: Dawn Marzik

Room 3700, LOB (860) 240-0460

 

GENERAL LAW

 

SENATORS LEONE, (Co-Chair), 27th District; LARSON, (Vice Chair), 3rd.

 

SENATORS WITKOS, (Co-Chair), 8th District; KISSEL, (Vice Chair), 7th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES, D’AGOSTINO, (Chair), 91st District; ARCONTI, (Vice Chair) 109th; ALTOBELLO, FOX, 148th; GIBSON, 15th; ORANGE, 48th; ROVERO, 51st.

 

REPRESENTATIVES SMITH, (Ranking Member), 108th District; CANDELORA, 86th; D’AMELIO, 71st; KUPCHICK, 132nd; RUTIGLIANO, 123rd; ZIOBRON, 34th.

 

Clerk: Nick Rogers

Room 3500, LOB (860) 240-0470

 

GOVERNMENT ADMINISTRATION AND ELECTIONS

 

SENATORS FLEXER, (Co-Chair), 29th District; SLOSSBERG, (Vice Chair), 14th.

 

SENATORS MCLACHLAN, (Co-Chair), 24th District; FRANTZ, (Vice Chair), 36th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES FOX, (Chair), 148th District; WINKLER (Vice Chair), 56th; HADDAD, 54th; LESSER, 100th; MCCARTHY VAHEY, 133rd; MILLER, 145th; SANTIAGO, 84th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES DEVLIN, (Ranking Member), 134th District; CUMMINGS, 74th; FRANCE, 42nd; LABRIOLA, 131st; REBIMBAS, 70th; SAMPSON, 80th.

 

Clerk:  Susan Tufts

Room 2200, LOB (860) 240-0480

 

HIGHER EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT ADVANCEMENT

 

SENATORS BYE, (Co-Chair), 5th District; FLEXER, (Vice Chair), 29th.

 

SENATORS LINARES, (Co-Chair), 33rd District; SOMERS, (Vice Chair), 18th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES HADDAD, (Chair), 54th District; ZIOGAS, (Vice Chair), 79th; ELLIOTT, 88th; GENTILE, 104th; MUSHINSKY, 85th; SANCHEZ, 25th; SIMMONS, 144th; SOTO, 39th; STALLWORTH, 126th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES STANESKI, (Ranking Member), 119th District; ACKERT, 8th; BETTS, 78th; CAMILLO, 151st; CHEESEMAN, 37th; DUFF, 2nd; LEGEYT, 17th; TWEEDIE, 13th.

 

Clerk:  Jeanie Phillips

Room 1800, LOB (860) 240-0280

 

HOUSING

 

SENATORS SLOSSBERG, (Co-Chair), 14th District; OSTEN, (Vice Chair), 19th.

 

SENATORS HWANG, (Co-Chair), 28th District; KELLY, (Vice Chair), 21st.

 

REPRESENTATIVES BUTLER, (Chair), 72nd District; ROSE, (Vice Chair), 118th; ARCE, 4th; DE LA CRUZ, 41st; SOTO, 39th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES, KUPCHICK, (Ranking Member), 132nd District; BERTHEL 68th; BOCCHINO, 150th; DAVIS, 57th; POLLETTA, 68th.

 

Clerk:  Zoe Scalzo

Room 2700, (860) 240-0340

 

HUMAN SERVICES

 

SENATORS MOORE, (Co-Chair), 22nd; BYE, (Vice Chair), 5th.

 

SENATORS MARKLEY, (Co-Chair), 16th District; KELLY, (Vice Chair), 21st.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ABERCROMBIE, (Chair), 83rd District; ADAMS, (Vice Chair), 146th; BUTLER, 72nd; COOK, 65th; MCGEE, 5th; MORRIS, 140th; SANTIAGO, 84th; STALLWORTH, 126th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES CASE, (Ranking Member), 63rd District; BYRON, 27th; DAUPHINAIS, 44th; FERRARO, 117th; FUSCO, 81st; OHLER, 64th; WOOD, 141st.

 

Clerk:  Kayleigh Royston

Room 2000, LOB (860) 240-0490

 

INSURANCE AND REAL ESTATE

 

SENATORS LARSON, (Co-Chair), 3rd District; HARTLEY, (Vice Chair), 15th.

 

SENATORS KELLY, (Co-Chair), 21st District; BERTHEL, (Vice Chair), 32nd.

 

REPRESENTATIVES SCANLON, (Chair), 98th District; DE LA CRUZ, (Vice Chair), 41st; ALBIS, 99th; JOHNSON, 49th; LESSER, 100th; PAOLILLO, 97th; RILEY, 46th; STEINBERG, 136th; ZIOGAS, 89th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES SAMPSON, (Ranking Member), 80th District; ACKERT, 8th; BERTHEL, 68th;  DELNICKI, 14th; FLOREN, 149th; PAVALOCK-D’AMATO 77th; POLLETTA, 68th; SIEGRIST, 36th; VAIL, 52nd.

 

Clerk:  Diane Kubeck

Room 2800, LOB (860) 240-0510

 

INTERNSHIP

 

SENATORS KENNEDY, (Co-Chair), 12th District; FONFARA, 1st; GOMES, 23rd.

 

SENATORS GUGLIELMO, (Ranking Member), 35th District; BERTHEL, 32nd; FASANO, 34th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES HAMPTON, (Ranking Member), 16th District; FLEISCHMANN, 18th; ROSE, 118th; TONG, 147th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES MCCARTY, (Co-Chair), 38th District; BUCKBEE, 67th; CASE, 63rd; FERGUSON, 138th.

 

Room 5150, LOB (860) 240-0520

 

JUDICIARY

 

SENATORS DOYLE, (Co-Chair), 9th District; WINFIELD, (Vice Chair), 10th; FLEXER, 29th; GERRATANA, 6th; GOMES, 23rd; MCCRORY, 2nd.

 

SENATORS KISSEL, (Co-Chair), 7th District; MCLACHLAN, (Vice Chair), 24th; HWANG, 28th; MARKLEY, 16th; SUZIO, 13th; WITKOS, 8th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES TONG, (Chair), 147th District; STAFSTROM, (Vice Chair), 129th; ALBIS, 99th; BERGER, 73rd; CONLEY, 40th; CURREY, 11th; DILLON, 92nd; FOX, 148th; GODFREY, 110th; GONZALEZ, 3rd; MORRIS, 140th; PORTER, 94th; RILEY, 46th; SERRA, 33; WALKER, 93rd.

 

REPRESENTATIVES REBIMBAS, (Ranking Member), 70th District; CANDELORA, 86th; CARPINO, 32nd; CUMMINGS, 74th; DUBITSKY, 47th; HARDING, 107th; LABRIOLA, 131st; MCGORTY, 122nd; O’DEA, 125th; O’NEILL, 69th; SAMPSON, 80th; SMITH, 108th; SRINIVASAN, 31st; STORMS, 60th.

 

Senior Committee Administrator:

Deborah Blanchard

Room 2500, LOB (860) 240-0530

 

Clerk: Adam Skowera

 

LABOR AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES

 

SENATORS GOMES, (Co-Chair), 23rd District; OSTEN, (Vice Chair), 19th.

 

SENATORS MINER, (Co-Chair), 30th District; MCLACHLAN, (Vice Chair), 24th;

 

REPRESENTATIVES PORTER, (Chair), 94th District; PAOLILLO, (Vice Chair), 97th; HALL, 7th; ROSARIO, 128th; VARGAS, 6th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES BOCCHINO, (Ranking Member), 150th District; RUTIGLIANO, 123rd; SMITH, 108th; VAIL, 52nd.

 

Clerk:  Virginia Monteiro

Room 3800, LOB (860) 240-0540

 

LEGISLATIVE MANAGEMENT

 

SENATORS LOONEY, (Co-Chair), 11th District; DUFF, (Vice Chair), 25th; BYE, 5th; DOYLE, 9th; FONFARA, 1st; HARTLEY, 15th; MOORE, 22nd.

 

SENATORS FASANO, (Co-Chair), 34th District; WITKOS, (Vice Chair), 8th; BOUCHER, 26th; FRANTZ, 36th; GUGLIELMO, 35th; KISSEL, 7th; MCLACHLAN, 24th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ARESIMOWICZ, (Chair), 30th District; RITTER, (Vice Chair), 1st; COOK, 65th; GENTILE, 104th; GODFREY, 110th; GONZALEZ, 3rd; MORIN, 28th; MORRIS, 140th; ORANGE, 48th; RILEY, 46th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES KLARIDES, (Ranking Member), 114th District; CANDELORA, 86th; FREY, 111th; KOKORUDA, 101st; O'DEA, 125th; O'NEILL, 69th; PISCOPO, 76th, REBIMBAS, 70th.

 

Clerk: Sandra Forte`

Room 5100, LOB (860) 240-0100

 

PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT

 

SENATORS CASSANO, (Co-Chair), 4th; FONFARA, (Vice Chair), 1st; BYE, 5th.

 

SENATORS LOGAN, (Co-Chair), 17th District; MARKLEY, (Vice Chair), 16th; HWANG, 28th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES LEMAR, (Chair), 96th District; CONLEY, (Vice Chair), 40th; D’AGOSTINO, 91st; HALL, 7th; REED, 102nd; ROJAS, 9th; SLAP, 19th; SANTIAGO, 130th; STAFSTROM, 129th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ZAWISTOWSKI, (Ranking Member), 61st District; BELSITO, 53rd; DELNICKI, 14th; DUBITSKY, 47th; FRANCE, 42nd; HALL, 59th; SIMANSKI, 62nd; WILMS, 142nd.

 

Clerk:  Wade Packer

Room 2100, LOB (860) 240-0550

 

PUBLIC HEALTH

 

SENATORS GERRATANA, (Co-Chair), 6th District; KENNEDY, (Vice Chair), 12th; MOORE, 22nd.

 

SENATORS SOMERS, (Co-Chair), 18th District; LOGAN, (Vice Chair), 17th; MARKLEY, 16th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES STEINBERG, (Chair), 136th District; BORER, (Vice Chair), 115th; COOK, 65th; DEMICCO, 21st; GENGA, 10th; RILEY, 46th; RYAN, 139th; SCANLON, 98th; TERCYAK, 26; WINKLER, 56th.

 

RESPRESENTATIVES SRINIVASAN, (Ranking Member), 31st District; BETTS, (Ranking Member) 78th; CANDELORA, 86th; CARPINO, 32nd; CUMMINGS, 74th; KLARIDES-DITRIA, 105th; MCCARTY, 38th; PERILLO, 113th; PETIT, 22nd; STANESKY, 119th.

 

Senior Committee Administrator:

Beverley Henry

Room 3000, LOB (860) 240-0560

 

Clerk:  Walter Morton

 

PUBLIC SAFETY & SECURITY

 

SENATORS LARSON, (Co-Chair), 3rd District; CASSANO, (Vice Chair), 4th; GOMES, 23rd.

 

SENATORS GUGLIELMO, (Co-Chair), 35th District; WITKOS, (Vice Chair), 8th; MINER, 30th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES VERRENGIA, (Chair), 20th District; ORANGE, (Vice Chair), 48th; ADAMS, 146th; BERGER, 73rd; BOYD, 50th; DIMASSA, 116th; GONZALEZ, 3rd; PAOLILLO, 97th; ROVERO, 51st; SIMMONS, 144th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES SREDZINSKI, (Ranking Member), 112th District; DAUPHINAIS, 44th; FISHBEIN, 90th; FUSCO, 81st; OHLER, 64th; SEIGRIST, 36th; SKULCZYCK, 45th; VAIL, 52nd; ZUPKUS, 89th.

 

Clerk:  Jamie Hobart

Room 3600, LOB (860) 240-0570

 

REGULATION REVIEW

 

SENATORS DOYLE, (Co-Chair), 9th District; SLOSSBERG, 14th; GOMES, 23rd.

 

SENATORS KELLY, (Ranking Member) 21st District; LOGAN, 17th; MINER, 30th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES JOHNSON, (Ranking Member), 49th District; GODFREY, 110th; REYES, 75th; URBAN, 43rd.

 

REPRESENTATIVES CARPINO, (Co-Chair), 32nd; KLARIDES-DITRIA, 105st; O'NEILL, 69th; RUTIGLIANO, 123rd.

 

Committee Administrator:

Kirstin Breiner

Room 011, Capitol (860) 240-0580

 

TRANSPORTATION

 

SENATORS LEONE, (Co-Chair), 27th District; CASSANO, (Vice Chair), 4th; KENNEDY, 12th; LARSON, 3rd; OSTEN, 19th.

 

SENATORS BOUCHER, (Co-Chair), 26th District; SUZIO, (Vice Chair), 13th; FRANTZ 36th; LINARES, 33rd; MARTIN 31st;

 

REPRESENTATIVES GUERRERA, (Chair), 29th District; ARCE, (Vice Chair), 4th; ALTOBELLO, 82nd; CONLEY, 40th; HENNESSEY, 127th; LOPES, 24th; MCCARTHY VAHEY, 133rd; MORIN, 28th; PERONE, 137th; ROSARIO, 128th; SCANLON, 98th; SERRA, 33rd; STEINBERG, 136th; VERRENGIA, 20th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES CARNEY, (Ranking Member), 23rd; DEVLIN, 134th; FERGUSON, 138th; GREEN, 55th; LABRIOLA, 131st; LAVIELLE, 143rd; MACLACHLAN, 35th; MCGORTY, 122nd; O'DEA, 125th; STORMS, 60th; WILMS, 142nd; ZAWISTOWSKI, 61st.

 

Clerk:  Phil Mainiero

Room 2300, LOB (860) 240-0590

 

VETERANS’ AFFAIRS

 

 

SENATORS FLEXER, (Co-Chair), 29th District; GOMES, (Vice Chair), 23rd; OSTEN, 19th.

 

SENATORS MARTIN, (Co-Chair), 31st District; LOGAN, (Vice Chair), 17th; SUZIO, 13th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES HENNESSEY, (Chair), 127th District; LINEHAN, (Vice Chair), 103rd; BOYD, 50th; GUERRERA, 29th; ROSE, 118th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES FERRARO (Ranking Member), 117th District; SIEGRIST, 36th; SKULCZYK, 45th; STOKES, 58th.

 

Clerk:  Paul Tarbox

Room 509A, Capitol (860) 240-8467

 

 



[1] The statute defines “bundle” as forwarding five or more contributions to a single committee by a communicator lobbyist, lobbyist’s agent or immediate family member or raising contributions for such a committee at a fundraising affair hosted or sponsored by such lobbyist, lobbyist’s agent or immediate family member.