THE

BULLETIN

 

Connecticut General Assembly

www.cga.ct.gov

 

 

 

2018 Regular Session

Published Under the Direction of the

Clerks of the Senate and House

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONNECTICUT STATE OFFICERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOVERNOR

Dannel P. Malloy

Room 202 - Capitol - 566-4840

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Nancy Wyman

Room 304 - Capitol - 524-7384

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SECRETARY OF THE STATE

Denise W. Merrill

Room 104 - Capitol - 509-6200

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TREASURER

Denise L. Nappier

55 Elm Street -702-3010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMPTROLLER

Kevin P. Lembo

55 Elm Street - 702-3301

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL

George C. Jepsen

55 Elm Street - 808-5318

 

 

 

 


OFFICERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY – SENATE

 

SENATE DEMOCRATS - ROOM 3300 - 240-8600

SENATE PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE

Martin M. Looney

SENATE MAJORITY LEADER

Bob Duff

CHIEF DEPUTY PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE

Terry Gerratana

DEPUTY PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE
& FEDERAL RELATIONS LIAISON

Mae Flexer

SENATE DEPUTY PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE

Steve Cassano

John Fonfara

Joan Hartley

Carlo Leone

Doug McCrory

Marilyn Moore

 

Cathy Osten

 

SENATE DEPUTY MAJORITY LEADER

Beth Bye

Paul Doyle

Edwin Gomes

Ted Kennedy Jr.

Tim Larson

Gayle Slossberg

 

Gary Winfield

 

 

 

SENATE REPUBLICANS - ROOM 3400 - 240-8800

 

SENATE REPUBLICAN PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE

Leonard Fasano

DEPUTY SENATE REPUBLICAN PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE

Kevin Witkos

CHIEF DEPUTY SENATE REPUBLICAN MAJORITY LEADER

Toni Boucher

Tony Guglielmo

John Kissel

 

DEPUTY SENATE REPUBLICAN MAJORITY LEADER

Scott Frantz

Mike McLachlan

Craig Miner

 

ASSISTANT SENATE REPUBLICAN MAJORITY LEADER

Paul Formica

Tony Hwang

Kevin Kelly

Art Linares

Henri Martin

Len Suzio

 

ASSISTANT SENATE REPUBLICAN MAJORITY LEADER/SCREENING CHAIRMAN

Joe Markley

SENATE REPUBLICAN MAJORITY WHIP

George Logan

Heather Somers

 

 

 

CLERK OF THE SENATE

Garey E. Coleman

ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE SENATE

Michael Jefferson

PERMANENT ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE SENATE

Timothy B. Kehoe

SENATE CHAPLAIN AND DEPUTIES

Rev. James J. Nock, Chaplain

Rev. Bonita Grubbs, Deputy Chaplain

Rabbi Philip Lazowski, Deputy Chaplain

Monsignor Gerald Schmitz, Deputy Chaplain

 

 


OFFICERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - HOUSE

SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Joe Aresimowicz

MAJORITY LEADER - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Matthew D. Ritter

DEPUTY SPEAKER PRO TEMPORE

Bob Godfrey

DEPUTY SPEAKERS OF THE HOUSE - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Jeff Berger

Juan Candelaria

Michelle Cook

Linda Gentile

Russ Morin

Bruce Morris

Linda Orange

Kevin Ryan

ASSISTANT DEPUTY SPEAKERS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Emil "Buddy" Altobello

Mary Mushinsky

Peter Tercyak

DEPUTY MAJORITY LEADERS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

James Albis

David Arconti

Jeff Currey

Minnie Gonzalez

Emmett Riley

Hilda Santiago

 

Charlie Stallworth

 

MAJORITY CAUCUS CHAIR - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Cristin McCarthy Vahey

CHIEF MAJORITY WHIP

Chris Rosario

MAJORITY WHIP-AT-LARGE - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Danny Rovero

DEPUTY MAJORITY WHIP-AT-LARGE ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Patricia Dillon

ASSISTANT MAJORITY WHIPS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Mike D'Agostino

Kelly Luxenberg

Brandon McGee

Kim Rose

Bobby Sanchez

Ezequiel Santiago

 

ASSISTANT MAJORITY LEADERS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Terry Adams

Angel Arce

Andre Baker

Henry Genga

Joe Gresko

John Hampton

Susan Johnson

Rick Lopes

Patricia Billie Miller

Chris Perone

Geraldo Reyes

Steve Stafstrom

 

MINORITY LEADER - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

Themis Klarides

DEPUTY MINORITY LEADER - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

Vincent Candelora

DEPUTY LEADERS AT LARGE - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

Tom O'Dea

Arthur O'Neill

HOUSE REPUBLICAN CAUCUS CHAIRMAN

Noreen Kokoruda

Deputy: Lezlye Zupkus

HOUSE MINORITY WHIPS - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

John Piscopo, Chief Whip

Tony D'Amelio & John Frey, Senior Whips

Whit Betts

Brenda Kupchick

Dave Labriola

Jason Perillo

Rosa Rebimbas

Dave Rutigliano

 

Terrie Wood

 

ASSISTANT MINORITY LEADERS - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

Mitch Bolinksy

Fred Camillo

Christie Carpino

Christopher Davis

Livvy Floren

Tim LeGeyt

Gail Lavielle

Bill Simanski

Rich Smith

Prasad Srinivasan

Dave Yaccarino

Melissa Ziobron

 

CLERK OF THE HOUSE

Frederick J. Jortner

ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE HOUSE

Charles R. Augur

PERMANENT ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE HOUSE

Ann M. Clark

HOUSE CHAPLAIN

Rabbi Alan Lefkowitz

HOUSE DEPUTY CHAPLAINS

Rev. Charles E. Jacobs

Imam Refai Arefin

 

STATE CAPITOL

240-5300.........................

Auditors of Public Accounts

........................ Room 114

527-0747.........................

General Assembly Message Center

................ 2nd Floor West

240-0222.........................

Information and Tour Desk

........................ Room 101

240-0444.........................

Legislative Bulletin

............. (Capitol) Vault 5

240-0000.........................

Information Technology Services

........................ Room 014

240-0555.........................

Legislative Information

............................................

240-0400.........................

Office of the House Clerk

........................ Room 109

524-7386.........................

Office of Policy and Management

........................ Room 402

240-0500.........................

Office of the Senate Clerk

........................ Room 305

240-0193.........................

SMG

........................ Room 007

 

LEGISLATIVE OFFICE BUILDING

240-0333.........................

Bill & Document Room

...................... Room 1400

240-0150.........................

Cafeteria

...................... Room 1100

240-0240.........................

Capitol Police

...................... Room 1200

240-0110.........................

Copy & Supply Center

...................... Room 1220

240-8500.........................

House Democratic Leaders

...................... Room 4100

240-8700.........................

House Republicans Leaders

...................... Room 4200

240-0224.........................

Information & Tour Desk

....... 1st Floor West Foyer

240-8410.........................

Legislative Commissioners’ Office

...................... Room 5500

240-8888.........................

Legislative Library

...................... Room 5400

240-0100.........................

Legislative Management

...................... Room 5100

240-0102.........................

Mail Room

...................... Room 1210

240-0522.........................

News Stand

........................ Concourse

240-0200.........................

Office of Fiscal Analysis

...................... Room 5200

240-8400.........................

Office of Legislative Research

...................... Room 5300

240-8600.........................

Senate Democratic Leaders

...................... Room 3300

240-8800.........................

Senate Republican Leaders

...................... Room 3400

 

JOINT COMMITTEES AND ROOM ASSIGNMENTS

240-0090.........................

Aging

....... (Capitol) Room 011

240-0390.........................

Appropriations

...................... Room 2700

240-0410.........................

Banking

...................... Room 2400

240-0370.........................

Children

....... (Capitol) Room 011

240-0380.........................

Commerce

....... (Capitol) Room 110

240-0420.........................

Education

...................... Room 3100

240-0430.........................

Energy & Technology

...................... Room 3900

240-0440.........................

Environment

...................... Room 3200

240-0450.........................

Executive & Legislative Nominations

...................... Room 1000

240-0460.........................

Finance, Revenue & Bonding

...................... Room 3700

240-0470.........................

General Law

...................... Room 3500

240-0480.........................

Government Administration & Elections

...................... Room 2200

240-0280.........................

Higher Education & Employment Advancement

...................... Room 1800

240-0340.........................

Housing

...................... Room 2700

240-0490.........................

Human Services

...................... Room 2000

240-0510.........................

Insurance & Real Estate

...................... Room 2800

240-0520.........................

Internship

...................... Room 5150

240-0530.........................

Judiciary

...................... Room 2500

240-0540.........................

Labor & Public Employees

...................... Room 3800

240-0550.........................

Planning & Development

...................... Room 2100

240-0300.........................

Program Review & Investigations

....... (Capitol) Room 506

240-0560.........................

Public Health

...................... Room 3000

240-0570.........................

Public Safety & Security

...................... Room 3600

240-0580.........................

Regulation Review

....... (Capitol) Room 011

240-0590.........................

Transportation

...................... Room 2300

240-8467.........................

Veterans’ Affairs

......  (Capitol) Room 509



CONNECTICUT GENERAL ASSEMBLY

LEGISLATIVE BULLETIN

SESSION SCHEDULES

SENATE

Wednesday

February 7, 2018

10:00 A.M.

 

 

 

 

HOUSE

Wednesday

February 7, 2018

10:00 A.M.

 

 

 

 

 

NOTE:  The summary of scheduled events follows the Notes of Interest.

*INDICATES ADDITION OR MODIFICATION SINCE LAST BULLETIN

 

today at a glance

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, February 7, 2018

 

 

5:00 AM

CANCELLED: The Talk of CT/WDRC: Brad Davis Live Radio Broadcast

LOBBYS

9:00 AM

Altice USA:  "Meet the Leaders"

LOBBYS

10:00 AM

Commission on Equity & Opportunity Informational Display Re:  Black History Month

CONCOR

10:00 AM

HOUSE SESSION

HOUSEC

10:00 AM

SENATE SESSION

SENATEC

4:30 PM

Commission on Equity & Opportunity:  Black History Month Artist Reception

ATRIUM2

5:30 PM

Commission on Equity & Opportunity:  Monthly Commission Meeting

1C

 

 

 

 


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

NOTICE TO COMMITTEE CLERKS

The Bulletin deadline will be 2:30 P.M. for the session.  Please submit your meeting notices, etc. to the Bulletin Clerks before then.  Thank you.

thursday, february 8, 2018

*AGING COMMITTEE:  The Aging Committee will hold a committee meeting on Thursday, February 8, 2018 at 10:00 A.M. in Room 1B of the LOB.

*COMMITTEE ON CHILDREN:  The Committee on Children will hold a committee meeting on Thursday, February 8, 2018 at 1:00 P.M. in Room 1D of the LOB.

Friday, February 9, 2018

*ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE:  The Environment Committee will hold a committee meeting on Friday, February 9, 2018 at 10:00 A.M. in Room 2B of the LOB.

*PUBLIC HEALTH COMMITTEE:  The Public Health Committee will hold a committee meeting on Friday, February 9, 2018 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 1D of the LOB.

tuesday, february 13, 2018

*INSURANCE AND REAL ESTATE COMMITTEE:  The Insurance and Real Estate Committee will hold a committee meeting on Tuesday, February 13, 2018 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 2D of the LOB.

 


PUBLIC HEARINGS

NOTICE TO MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC

 

Pursuant to Joint Rule 6 (c) (i), the conduct for public hearings shall be the following:

Members of the public who wish to testify at a public hearing may place their names on a list, which shall be made available at a time and place to be determined by the chairpersons. Members of the public shall either (A) place their own name on the list, if they wish to testify, or (B) place the name of one other person on the list who will testify. Members of the public placing the name of another person on the list shall also place their own name on the list next to the name of the person who will testify. The placement of another person's name on the list by a person who receives a fee solely for that service shall be ineffective and the person so named shall not be permitted to testify.

NOTE:  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

There are no public hearings scheduled at this time.

 


COMMITTEE FORUMS AND PRESENTATIonS

*energy and technology committee

informational forum

The Energy and Technology Committee will hold an Informational regarding "A Stakeholders Status Report on Energy in Connecticut," on Thursday, February 8, 2018 at 1:00 P.M. in Room 2D of the LOB.

*APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE

BRIEFING

The Appropriations Committee will hold a briefing on the Governor's Proposed FY 19 Budget Adjustments on Friday, February 9, 2018 at 10:00 A.M. in Room 2C of the LOB.  OPM Secretary Ben Barnes will make the presentation before the Committee.

 


NOTES OF INTEREST

^^^^^

*Attention 2018 Sessional Employees
Sessional Employment Sign-up

Sessional employees should attend one of the orientation sessions listed below. All orientation sessions will be held in Room 1E of the LOB.

NEW EMPLOYEES

RETURNING EMPLOYEES

Wednesday, February 7, 2018 - 9:30 A.M.

Wednesday, February 7, 2018 - 2:00 P.M.

Wednesday, February 7, 2018 - 11:00 A.M.

Thursday, February 8, 2018 - 9:30 A.M.

Thursday, February 8, 2018 - 2:00 P.M.

Thursday, February 8, 2018 - 11:00 A.M.

 

EMPLOYEES WHO DO NOT ATTENED ONE OF THE ABOVE ORIENTATION SESSIONS RISK RECEIVING THEIR FIRST PAYCHECK LATE

NOTE: All Sessional Employee will be required to complete an Immigration and Naturalization form.  Identification is required for the form.  (The most common acceptable forms of I.D. are a passport or a driver’s license with an original birth certificate and an original Social Security card.)

Please call Lavonie Irby, Andrea Walker or Lisa Zaugg at ext. 0100 if you have any questions.

^^^^^

*legislative reception

Please join Sullivan and LeShane for their annual opening session reception on Wednesday, February 7, 2018 from 5:00 P.M. to 7:00 P.M. at the Salute Restaurant, 100 Trumbull Street, Hartford, CT 06103.  This event falls within Connecticut laws as an annual legislative reception and is not required to be itemized.  For further information, please contact Chelsea Neelon at (860) 560-0000 or cneelon@ctlobby.com.

 


schedule of events

Meetings scheduled at the State Capitol or Legislative Office Building for the period of February 8, 2018 to February 22, 2018

 

Thursday, February 8, 2018

 

 

8:00 AM

Grandparents Advocate of America, Inc. Informational Display Re:  Respect for Human Dignity of the Family

CONCOR

10:00 AM

Rep. Albis:  CT Racial Profiling Prohibition Board Meeting

1A

10:00 AM

Aging Committee Meeting

1B

10:00 AM

Council 4 AFSCME Educational Display Re:  Public Safety Union Issues

CONCOR

10:00 AM

Human Services Committee Meeting

2A

12:30 PM

Higher Education and Employment Advancement Committee Meeting

1E

1:00 PM

Energy and Technology Informational Meeting. A Stakeholders Status Report on Energy in Connecticut. Where are we? Where are we going?

2D

1:00 PM

Committee on Children Meeting

1D

3:00 PM

State Innovation Model Program:  Healthcare Innovation Steering Committee Meeting

310

3:00 PM

Rep. Ritter & CT Safe Teen Driving Partnership Ice Cream Social

ATRIUM2

 

Friday, February 9, 2018

 

 

9:30 AM

Medical Assistance Program Oversight Council Meeting

1E

10:00 AM

Appropriations Committee: OPM Secretary Barnes' Briefing on the Governor's Proposed Budget Adjustments

2C

10:00 AM

Environment Committee Meeting

2B

11:00 AM

Public Health Committee Meeting

1D

12:00 PM

Sen. Flexer & Common Cause in Connecticut Informational Forum Re:  The Citizens' Election Program

2A

 

Monday, February 12, 2018

 

 

 

State Holiday - Building Closed

 

 

Tuesday, February 13, 2018

 

 

8:30 AM

Working Lands Alliance Board Meeting

JUDRM

8:30 AM

CT Humane Society:  Legislative Breakfast Reception

ATRIUM2

9:00 AM

CT Main Street Center:  Advocacy Day

CONCOR

9:00 AM

Office of the Healthcare Advocate:  Healthcare Cabinet Monthly Meeting

310

9:00 AM

Connecticut PTA:  Legislative Breakfast

LEG_DINE

10:00 AM

CWCS & Office of the Child Advocate:  Setting Young Children Up for Success

1D

10:00 AM

Rep. Steinberg:  CT Energy Economy Meeting

1E

11:00 AM

Insurance and Real Estate Committee Meeting

2D

11:00 AM

Housing Committee Meeting

1C

11:00 AM

Executive and Legislative Nominations Committee Public Hearing followed by Committee Meeting

1A

5:30 PM

Cedar Hill Cemetery & Foundation Reception

JUDRM

 

Wednesday, February 14, 2018

 

 

8:00 AM

CT Association for Healthcare at Home Legislative Breakfast

LEG_DINE

10:00 AM

Rep. Ritter:  "Have a HARC Day"

1B

11:00 AM

Rep. Petit and Interval House Press Conference Re: Teen Dating Awareness Month

1C

12:00 PM

CT Parents Union:  Legislative Reception

JUDRM

2:00 PM

Behavioral Health Partnership Oversight Council

1E

 

Thursday, February 15, 2018

 

 

10:00 AM

Rep. Candelora Press Conference & Forum Re: Marijuana Drug Policy

1C

10:00 AM

Human Services Committee Meeting

2A

11:00 AM

Executive and Legislative Nominations Committee Public Hearing followed by Committee Meeting

1A

11:30 AM

Sen. Markley and the Foundation for Government Accountability Meeting

1C

12:00 PM

Northeast Clean Energy Council:  Legislative Reception

310

1:00 PM

Sen. Looney:  Health IT Advisory Council Meeting

1D

2:00 PM

Rep. Walker:  Juvenile Justice Policy and Oversight Committee Meeting

2D

5:30 PM

Lunar New Year Celebration

ATRIUM1

 

Friday, February 16, 2018

 

 

10:00 AM

Judiciary Committee Public Hearing followed by Committee Meeting

1E

12:30 PM

Rep. Lesser:  Press Conference RE: National Popular Vote

1B

6:30 PM

Milan Cultural Association: Indian Republic Day Celebration

ATRIUM1

 

Monday, February 19, 2018

 

 

 

State Holiday - Building Closed

 

 

Tuesday, February 20, 2018

 

 

9:30 AM

Sen. Formica:  CT Association of Councils of Government Meeting

1C

10:00 AM

Dept. of Mental Health & Addiction Services:  Alcohol and Drug Policy Council Meeting

JUDRM

4:30 PM

Community Health Center Association of CT:  Legislative Reception

ATRIUM1

 

Wednesday, February 21, 2018

 

 

9:15 AM

IDD Family Action Hearing Day Testimony Sign-Up

1C

9:30 AM

Connecticut Alliance of Boys & Girls Clubs Informational Display Re:  Programs Available

CONCOR

10:00 AM

JFACT, Sen. Duff & Rep. Klarides:  Strengthening Ties Between Israel and Connecticut

JUDRM

10:00 AM

Rep Abercrombie: Autism Spectrum Disorder Advisory Council

2A

10:30 AM

Sen. Kennedy, Rep. Case, Sen. Linares & Rep. Hampton:  5th Annual Arc CT I/DD Caucus Family Hearing Day

1C

 

Thursday, February 22, 2018

 

 

12:00 PM

Rep. Verrengia- CT Lottery Corporation Board of Directors Meeting

2B

1:00 PM

Sen. Moore Press Conference Re:  Black History Month Honoring Margaret Morton

2D

 

 

 

 


CAPITOL information

CAFETERIA SCHEDULE

SESSION DAYS ONLY

  7:00 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.

Breakfast

10:00 A.M. - 11:00 A.M.

Continental Breakfast

11:00 A.M. - 3:00 P.M.

Lunch (Salad Bar closes at 2:30 P.M.)

  3:00 P.M.  - 4:00 P.M.

Snacks and Beverages

 

THIRD fLOOR kIOSK

FIRST IN FLIGHT CAFE

8:00 A.M. - 4:00 P.M.

Specialty Salads & Sandwiches

Fresh Cut Fruit, Yogurt Parfaits

Gourmet Pastries & Desserts

Specialty Beverages feat. Starbucks

 

Grab & Go Snacks

 

Cash, personal check, VISA, AMEX, Discover or Master Card will be accepted as payment in the cafeteria.  Cafeteria tables cannot be reserved by placing unattended briefcases, newspapers or coats on tables and chairs.  The Cafeteria staff or Capitol Police will remove unattended items.  Tables are on a first-come, first-served basis as you enter from the food service area with your meal.  The Legislative Management Committee appreciates everyone's cooperation.

LEGISLATIVE PRIVATE DINING ROOM

The Legislative Office Building Private Dining Room is available for breakfast reservations Monday through Friday from 7:30 A.M. to 10:00 A.M. For further information, please contact Legislative Management at (860) 240-0100.

PROCEDURE TO REQUEST Lessing’s CATERING SERVICES

The Legislative Office Building dining room is available for catering services.  The procedures are as follows:

·      Book a room for your event through Legislative Management at (860) 240-0100.

·      Call Peter (Lessing’s Food Service Management) at (860) 240-0150 to discuss food, beverage and wait staff needs.  An information packet will be forwarded to you.

·         A Function Request Form is included in the information packet.  Please complete and fax or email the form back to the café first, detailing your menu requests and special arrangements.

 ·        Have the person who will be responsible for payment for the food/catering services sign the line above “authorized signature” on the Function Request Form.

·         Lessing’s will return the Function Request Form after the cafeteria manager has reviewed and signed the line above “Manager’s Signature.”  Be sure you receive a confirmation back with our signature on it.  This is your confirmation that Lessing’s will provide catering services in accordance with your requests.

·         Please remember that if you need to cancel or reschedule your event, it is your responsibility to notify both Lessing’s at (860) 240-0150 and Legislative Management at (860) 240-0100 at least 24 hours prior to the event.  (If we are not notified at least 24 hours in advance, you will be charged for the function).  Cancellations for weekend events need to be provided 48 hours prior to the event.

·         Overseeing of the Food Service Contract is the responsibility of Legislative Management.  If you have any comments or suggestions regarding the dining room/kitchen or the catering services please call Kitten Digges at (860) 240-0120 or send an interoffice email to:  Kit.Digges@cga.ct.gov.

CAPITOL INFORMATION AND TOURS

Capitol Information and Tours, operated by the League of Women Voters of Connecticut Education Fund, is in two locations:  Room 101 in the Capitol at (860) 240-0222, and first floor, west foyer of the Legislative Office Building at (860) 240-0224.  Free one-hour guided tours are available.

PUBLIC SERVICES AVAILABLE IN The LOB

·         Vending Machines - 1st Floor opposite Room 1610, which is in the corridor between Hearing Rooms 1C and 1D.

·         Coat Racks - 1st Floor opposite Room 1610 and near the Cafeteria Restrooms.

·         Newsstand & Gift Shop - 1st Floor.

·         ATM - 1st Floor near newsstand.

·         Public Bathrooms - 1st and 2nd Floors.

·         Lactation Room - 2nd Floor near Room 2500.

·         Cafeteria - 1st Floor, open 7:00 A.M. to 4:00 P.M.

·         “First in Flight” Kiosk Café - 3rd Floor, open 8:00 A.M. to 4:00 P.M.

·         Wi-Fi - Can be accessed free-of-charge by accepting the terms and conditions.

PUBLIC SERVICES AVAILABLE IN THE CAPITOL

Soda, candy, and snack machines are located on the second and third floors of the Capitol's east and west fire stairs and in the Capitol west basement.

The General Assembly’s message center is located outside the west entrance to the House Chamber.  The telephone number is (860) 527-0747.

The General Assembly’s lactation room is in the second floor ladies room on the west side of the State Capitol.

LEGISLATIVE BILL ROOM

The Legislative Bill Room, which is located on the first floor of the Legislative Office Building, Room 1400, operates during the legislative session between the hours of 8:30 A.M. and 5:00 P.M.  Requests for bills can only be processed if you have the number of the bill, which can be obtained by calling the Legislative Information Room at (860) 240-0555.  Bills will be mailed if the request is in writing and is accompanied by a self-addressed, stamped envelope.  The Bill Room does not have fax facilities.  All information in the bill room is available on the General Assembly's Internet home page at www.cga.ct.gov.

aUDIO/VISUAL ACCESS TO PROCEEDINGS FROM LEGISLATOR OFFICES

The following are the MATV channel numbers through which Legislators may monitor floor and public hearing proceedings in their LOB offices:

Channel 14

CNN

Channel 15

Fox News

Channel 16

CNBC

Channel 98

CT·N  

Channel 99

C-SPAN 1

Channel 42

Hearing Room 1A

Channel 43

Hearing Room 1B

Channel 44

Hearing Room 1C

Channel 45

Hearing Room 1D

Channel 46

Hearing Room 1E

Channel 47

Hearing Room 2A

Channel 48

Hearing Room 2B

Channel 49

Hearing Room 2C

Channel 50

Hearing Room 2D

Channel 51

Hearing Room 2E

Channel 52

House Chamber

Channel 53

Senate Chamber

Channel 54

MSNBC

Channel 55

LOB & Capitol Schedule

TELEVISION COVERAGE

CT-N, The Connecticut Network, provides daily live and taped coverage of the legislature's activities.  When hearings, committee meetings or floor sessions are being taped, live video coverage will be available in the Capitol and LOB over the in-house television system. House and Senate sessions will be covered in their entirety and selected hearings and committee meetings will also be covered. This live coverage can be viewed in-house on the channel assigned to the room where the proceeding is taking place. CT-N itself can be seen on channel 98 of the in-house system and on Comcast Cable’s Hartford system.

CT-N is available full-time on cable TV statewide, and on basic or expanded cable in most of the state.

For more information on The Connecticut Network or to find out where CT-N is available in your area, visit their website at www.ct-n.com or call (860) 240-1400.

AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT

The Capitol and Legislative Office Buildings are administered in compliance with the Federal Americans with Disabilities Act.  Requests for accommodation should be directed to Eric Connery at (860) 240-0100.

Hearing assistance devices are available for all hearing rooms and the House and Senate chambers.  Sign language interpreters are available for access to the legislative process.  Request should be directed to the Committee Clerk or the Office of Legislative Management at (860) 240-0100.  All requests for accommodation should be made at least 5 business days in advance.

RULES GOVERNING PUBLIC USE OF CAPITOL AND LEGISLATIVE OFFICE BUILDINGS

In addition to the provisions in Sections 2-1a through 2-1g of the General Statutes, the following Legislative Management Committee rules govern public use of the Capitol and Legislative Office Buildings:

1.             The number of persons permitted within the lobbies, offices, committee rooms, galleries and other areas of the Capitol Building and Legislative Office Building shall not exceed the limits established by the State Fire Safety Code.

2.             Signs, banners, placards or other display materials may not be brought into the Capitol or Legislative Office Building if, in the opinion of the State Capitol Police, they present a hazard to the health and safety of the public.

3.             Radio or television equipment, recording equipment, or sound-making amplifying equipment may not be brought into the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building by anyone other than accredited representatives of the news media (note: this regulation shall not prevent persons from bringing hand-held cameras or portable cassette recording equipment into the buildings).

4.             The Office of the State Capitol Police may clear the Capitol Building and/or the Legislative Office Building of persons and close the building(s) to the public in the event that there is a disturbance within the building(s) that might prevent official business from being conducted or that might endanger any member of officer of the General Assembly or any officer or employee of the State of Connecticut or the general public.  Accredited representatives of the news not participating in such disturbance may be permitted to remain within the building(s) at such times that they may be closed for the purposes stated herein.

5.             When the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building is closed for the purposes stated in rule #4 the building(s) shall remain closed only as long as is necessary to avoid the disruption of official business and/or to ensure the safety of members of officers of the General Assembly, officers or employees of the State of Connecticut, or the general public.

6.             No person or group of persons shall solicit, peddle or sell any goods, products or services within the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building without permission of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management through its Office of the State Capitol Police.

7.             No person shall be allowed access to or use of the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building while wearing a mask, hood or other device which conceals his or her identity, unless such mask, hood or device: is: a) incidental to an authorized amusement or entertainment at an authorized event; b) for the purpose of ensuring the person's physical safety while he or she is employed in either of the buildings; or c) prescribed as part of a civil defense drill or exercise or; d) prescribed by the practice of the person’s religious beliefs.

8.             No tape or other foreign object may be affixed to the wall, doors, or woodwork in the hallways or meeting rooms of the Capitol or Legislative Office Building without permission from the Office of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management.

9.             Access to the mechanical, engineering and systems control rooms and areas in the Capitol and Legislative Office Buildings are restricted to authorized personnel.

10.          Animals may not be brought into the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building without prior permission from the Office of the State Capitol Police or unless otherwise permitted by law.

CAPITOL POLICE-PARKING REGULATIONS

Limited parking facilities make it impossible to guarantee parking for members of the public attending meetings and functions at the Capitol and LOB. Parking in the garage for the public is on a space-available basis only.  During the legislative session, Capitol Police officers greet visitors and direct them to available parking spaces reserved for members of the public.

Cars parked in inappropriate areas will be ticketed, and vehicles that present a hazard to public safety will be towed.

There is no parking allowed in the cut out area in front of the LOB. This is a fire lane for emergency vehicles and is also used as a discharge area for students visiting the Capitol. Please do not park in this area even if you are “just running into the building for a minute.” The 15 minute parking is located on the south side of Armory Road Extension (in front of the Armory park side).

The south and west areas of the Capitol are for reserved parking and for vehicles with a Capitol grounds permit. A section of the north driveway is reserved for public parking only. Signs clearly identify where the public parking ends and the permit parking begins. Parking regulations will be enforced. Call the Capitol Police at (860) 240-0240 for further information.

VISITOR PARKING

Capitol Police direct visitors to the first floor of the Legislative Office Garage.  When this area fills, visitors are directed to other available areas of the parking garage until it is at capacity.

REMINDER – NO LOBBYIST $$ DURING THE LEGISLATIVE SESSION

The State Elections Enforcement Commission reminds all concerned individuals of the ban on campaign contributions and the solicitation of such contributions by registered lobbyists and their affiliated political action committees (PACs) to General Assembly and statewide candidates and their affiliated political committees during the legislative session.

Note that there were significant revisions to the laws governing lobbyist contributions and solicitations in Public Act 10-01 (Sp. Sess.). Significantly, Public Act 10-01 returned the sessional contribution and solicitation ban to its original form to cover both “client lobbyists” and “communicator lobbyists.”

There are two different sets of provisions that apply to registered lobbyists: (1) a temporary “sessional” contribution and solicitation ban while the General Assembly is in session that applies to all individuals or entities that are registered with the Office of State Ethics as either a “client lobbyist” or a “communicator lobbyist” and political committees established by or on behalf of such lobbyists and (2) a permanent (year round) set of restrictions that applies to all individuals or entities registered as a “communicator lobbyist,” their immediate family members and political committees established or controlled by communicator lobbyists or members of their immediate family. Specifically, communicator lobbyists are subject to a year round $100 contribution limit to candidates for General Assembly and statewide office, political committees established or controlled by such candidates, legislative leadership and caucus committees, and party committees. In addition, communicator lobbyists are prohibited from bundling[1] contributions for such covered committees. Finally, as of January 1, 2011, communicator lobbyists may not knowingly solicit contributions for such covered committees from individuals who serve on the board of directors of, are partners of, are employed by, or have a 5 percent or more ownership interest in any client lobbyist they represent. The Office of State Ethics maintains a list of all client lobbyists and communicator lobbyists.

The sessional ban begins from the time the General Assembly convenes in regular session on February 7, 2018 and continues until adjournment sine die on May 9, 2018. Candidates for (1) Statewide office, (2) General Assembly and (3) political committees that failed to certify that they were “not established (a) for an assembly or senatorial district, (b) by an elected statewide official, a member of the General Assembly or their agent, or (c) in consultation with or at the request or suggestion of any such official, member or their agent, or controlled by such official, member or agent,” are prohibited from receiving lobbyist contributions or benefiting from lobbyist solicitations during the session. See General Statutes § 1-91 (l), (u) and (v), for the definition of “lobbyist,” “client lobbyist” and “communicator lobbyist” and General Statutes § 9-610 (e), (g), (h) and (i), for the application of the bans.

The State Elections Enforcement Commission has provided to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House, the Senate Minority Leader, the House Republican Leader, and each Statewide officer, a copy of its updated list of “Political Committees Established by or on behalf of a Client Lobbyist” as well as an updated “Prohibited Recipients List of Political Committees.” Copies of these lists are available to each legislator from these leaders as well as by accessing the Commission’s website located at www.ct.gov/seec. Any questions concerning application of the lobbyist contribution bans or any other provision of the State’s campaign financing laws should be directed to the Commission at (860) 256-2940, or toll free outside of the Hartford local calling area at: 1-866-733-2463.

Your cooperation is greatly appreciated.

Senator Martin M. Looney                                                                                Rep. Joe Aresimowicz

Senate Democrat President Pro Tempore                                       Speaker of the House

 

Senator Leonard A. Fasano                                                              Rep. Themis Klarides

Senate Republican President Pro Tempore                                    House Republican Leader

 

Sexual Harassment Complaints

It is the policy of the Connecticut General Assembly to create and maintain a work environment in which all members of the General Assembly, legislative employees, and third parties are treated with dignity and respect. Legislators, legislative employees, and third parties have the right to a workplace that is free from harassment, both subtle and overt. Therefore, the Connecticut General Assembly will strive to eliminate sexually harassing behavior which legislators, legislative employees, and third parties may encounter in the course of their work.

Complaints made by or against legislators should be brought to the attention of the appropriate caucus chief-of-staff or a caucus staff person of the opposite gender whom each chief-of-staff shall designate.  Complaints made by or against legislative employees should be brought to the attention of the appropriate caucus chief-of-staff, office director, executive director or a manager of the opposite gender whom each chief-of-staff, office director or executive director shall designate.  Complaints made by or against third parties should be brought to the attention of the Human Resources Administrator of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management (Room 5100, LOB) or a staff person of the opposite gender whom the Human Resources Administrator shall designate. 

The following people have been designated as contacts in their office for sexual harassment complaints.

Sexual Harassment Contacts by Office

 

Office

Female Contact

Male Contact

HDO

Maureen Magnan

Matthew Brokman

HRO

Jennifer Skehan

Jared Schmitt

SDO

Courtney Cullinan

Vinnie Mauro

SRO

Lisa Hammersley

Rob Poudrier

OLM

Andrea Walker

Jim Tamburro

OLR

Steph D’Ambrose

John Rappa

LCO

Louise Nadeau

Bill O’Shea

OFA

Andrea Walker

Neil Ayers

ITS

Susan Marsh

Ken Greene

SCP

Erica O’Connor

Walter Lee

CEO/CWCS

Subira Gordon

Steven Hernandez

 

Ethics Compliance Assistance

The Connecticut Office of State Ethics (OSE) is an independent agency that administers the Code of Ethics for Public Officials and the Code of Ethics for Lobbyists (known together as “the Codes”).  Staff attorneys from the OSE are on hand every day to offer assistance in navigating the Codes.  In addition, various plain-language guides to the Codes are available on the OSE’s website, www.ct.gov/ethics.  For personal advice or assistance in complying with the ethics codes, please contact the OSE’s Legal Division at Ethics.Code@ct.gov, or call (860) 263-2400. 

Security Precautions

The State Capitol Police request the cooperation of all individuals regarding security in the Capitol and LOB.  Please do not leave briefcases or other items unattended.  In addition, please do not use papers, briefcases, etc. to reserve a space in the lines for public hearing signups.  Abandoned items are subject to search and may be seized by the Capitol Police.

All Staff and lobbyists are reminded to wear their identification or lobbyist badges. 

Members of the Public

The public entrances are located on the west side of both buildings.  Members of the public will be required to walk through a metal detector and have all property scanned through a package scanner. Anyone who does not possess a CGA issued ID/Access card is considered a member of the public.

Military Department Services

Captain Erich J. Heinonen is available to assist legislators with Military Department and constituent issues.  Captain Heinonen can be reached by phone at the Military Department at (860) 524-4961 or by email at erich.j.heinonen.mil@mail.mil.

Department of Motor Vehicles

Millie Torres from the Department of Motor Vehicles is available to assist legislators with DMV services and constituent issues.  Millie Torres can be reached by phone at the DMV at (203) 213-0227 or by email at millie.torres@ct.gov.

CONNECTICUT GENERAL ASSEMBLY INTERNET
HOME PAGE WWW.CGA.CT.GOV

The Connecticut General Assembly welcomes you to visit the internet site (HTTP://WWW.CGA.CT.GOV).  We hope that you will find this site informative and helpful during the 2018 session.  We will continue to enhance this site throughout the session and appreciate your feedback and suggestions.  You can reach us at its@cga.ct.gov.

Internet Access

Wireless (WI-FI) connectivity to the Internet is provided free of charge for the public’s use within the Capitol/LOB complex.  The General Assembly provides this wireless network for your convenience, with the understanding that you will use it appropriately.  Please observe the law and respect for others when you communicate over this network or access the internet from it.  You are fully responsible for your use of this network.

Public Bill Tracking

Public Bill Tracking is a program you can use to alert you to legislative activity affecting one or more bills from a list you create and maintain.  This program can be accessed from the Bill Tracking link on the Connecticut General Assembly's Internet site.

After you register to use the program and you create a list of bills to be tracked, you can display or print the Bill Listing Report immediately and receive notification by email of a status change on the bills in your list.

You have the ability to add individual bills to a list, add all bills introduced by a specific Legislator or Committee, and add all bills co-sponsored by a specific Legislator.  You can add and remove bills, Introducers, and Co-Sponsors from your Bill Tracking list. When Introducers and Co-Sponsors are added to a bill, the Bill Tracking List is updated automatically with the changes.

Connecticut State Library

The Connecticut State Library (www.ctstatelibrary.org), located at 231 Capitol Avenue, is open Tuesday through Friday, 9:00 A.M. - 5:00 P.M., and on Saturday, 9:00 A.M. - 2:00 P.M.  The Library maintains the permanent record of all activities of the Connecticut General Assembly including: bills, legislative hearing transcripts, Journals and Bulletins.  Comprehensive legislative histories are provided on request.  Along with an extensive legal collection, visitors will find books, journals, newspapers, databases, federal and state agency publications, as well as the resources of the State Archives - all to support research needs.  Patrons can contact the Library at (860) 757-6590 or visit, http://ctstatelibrary.org/contact-us/ for links to email, instant messaging.  Follow the State Library on Facebook, Twitter or the State Library blog.

Lost and Found

Please note that for all lost and found items contact SMG (maintenance) at (860) 240-0193, located in the Capitol basement, in Room 007 of the State Capitol building.

REMINDER:  LOBBYISTS MUST WEAR BADGES

This is a reminder to lobbyists to wear their identifying badges in the Capitol and Legislative Office Building.  Sec 1-101 of the statutes requires individuals who are lobbyists to wear identifying badges while lobbying.  Thank you for your cooperation.

REMINDER TO LOBBYISTS:  PROHIBITION FROM FLOOR

All lobbyists are reminded that pursuant to House Rule 42, on any  day during which the House of Representatives is in session, lobbyists shall be prohibited from the Floor of the House except during a public hearing held on the Floor of the House.

REMINDER TO LEGISLATORS AND STAFF
regarding visitors

Due to limited seating in the Legislative Office Building cafeteria, it is requested that you please inform students/groups visiting the Legislative Office Building (LOB) and State Capitol, that bag lunches may not be eaten in the cafeteria or elsewhere in the building.  Outdoor picnic tables are available on the north side of the LOB (students are welcome to eat there if the weather permits).  If students/groups wish to purchase lunch, the cafeteria should be contacted 24 hours before the event at (860) 240-0205 to make arrangements.  Thanks for your cooperation.

Capitol Smoking Policy

Pursuant to Joint Rule 30 (a), smoking is not permitted in the State Capitol or Legislative Office Building.

 


commITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

AGING

 

SENATORS GOMES, (Vice Chair), 23rd; MCCRORY, (Co-Chair) 2nd.

 

SENATORS KELLY, (Co-Chair), 21st District; HWANG, (Vice Chair), 28th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES SERRA, (Chair), 33rd District; ROVERO, (Vice Chair), 51st; HAMPTON, 16th; LUXENBERG, 12th; WINKLER, 56th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES BYRON, (Ranking Member), 27th District; BOLINKSY, 106th; D’AMELIO, 71st; FUSCO, 81st.

 

Clerk:  Rhonda Carroll

Room 011, Capitol (860) 240-0090

 

APPROPRIATIONS

 

SENATORS OSTEN (Co-Chair), 19th District; HARTLEY, (Vice Chair), 15th; FLEXER, 29th; GERRATANA, 6th; SLOSSBERG, 14th; WINFIELD, 10th.

 

SENATORS FORMICA (Co-Chair), 20th DISTRICT; MINER (Vice Chair), 30th; BERTHEL 32nd; KISSEL, 7th; MARKLEY, 16th; SOMERS, 18th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES WALKER, (Chair), 93rd District; GENGA, (Vice Chair), 10th; SANTIAGO (Vice Chair), 130th; SOTO (Vice Chair), 39th; ABERCROMBIE, 83rd; BAKER, 124th; BORER, 115th; CANDELARIA, 95th; CURREY, 11th; DILLON, 92nd; DIMASSA, 116th; FLEISCHMANN, 18th; GONZALEZ, 3rd; HADDAD, 54th; JOHNSON, 49th; MCCRORY, 7th; PERONE, 137th; PORTER, 94th; REYES, 75th; ROSARIO, 128th; RYAN, 139th; TERCYAK, 26th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ZIOBRON, (Ranking Member), 34th District; BELSITO, 53rd; BETTS, 78th; BOLINSKY, 106th; CASE, 63rd; FRANCE, 42nd; HALL, 59th; KOKORUDA, 101st; LEGEYT, 17th; MCCARTY, 38th; OHLER, 64th; O’NEILL 69th; PETIT, 22nd; SREDZINSKI, 112th; STANESKI, 119th; STOKES, 58th; STORMS, 60th; WILMS, 142nd; ZAWISTOWSKI, 61st.

 

Senior Committee Administrator: 

Susan A. Keane

Room 2700, LOB (860) 240-0390

 

Clerk: Brandon McCall

 

BANKING

 

SENATORS WINFIELD, (Co-Chair), 10th District; MCCRORY, (Vice-Chair) 2nd.

 

SENATORS MARTIN, (Co-Chair), 31st District; BERTHEL, (Vice Chair). 32nd.

 

REPRESENTATIVES LESSER, (Chair), 100th District; STALLWORTH, (Vice Chair), 126th; ADAMS, 146th; BAKER, 124th; DIMASSA, 116th; GIBSON 15th; GUERRERA, 29th; URBAN; 43rd.

 

REPRESENTATIVES SIMANSKI, (Ranking Member), 62nd District; DELNICKI, 14th; DUFF, 2nd; FREY, 111th; MACLACHLAN, 35th; POLLETTA, 68th; WILSON, 66th.

 

Clerk:  Sara LeMaster

Room 2400, LOB (860) 240-0410

 

CHILDREN

 

SENATORS MOORE, (Co-Chair), 22nd District; MCCRORY, (Vice Chair), 2nd.

 

SENATORS SUZIO, (Co-Chair), 13th District; KISSEL, (Vice Chair), 7th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES URBAN, (Chair), 43rd District; BOYD, (Vice Chair), 50th; ELLIOTT, 88th; LINEHAN, 103rd; LUXENBERG, 12th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ZUPKUS, (Ranking Member), 89th District; BUCKBEE, 67th; DAUPHINAIS, 44th; KOKORUDA, 101st.

 

Clerk:  Joyce Turner

Room 011, Capitol (860) 240-0370

 

COMMERCE

 

SENATORS HARTLEY, (Co-Chair), 15th District; LARSON, (Vice Chair), 3rd; LEONE, 27th.

 

SENATORS FRANTZ, (Co-Chair), 36th District; LINARES, (Vice Chair) 33rd; FORMICA, 20th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES SIMMONS, (Chair), 144th District; REYES, (Vice Chair), 75th; GENTILE, 104th; HAMPTON, 16th; LINEHAN, 103rd; MORIN, 28th; ZIOGAS, 79th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES YACCARINO, (Ranking Member), 87th District; ACKERT, 8th; BUCKBEE, 67th; CAMILLO, 151st; FISHBEIN, 90th; PETIT, 22nd; SKULCZYCK, 45th.

 

Clerk:  Kathy Salemi

Room 110, Capitol (860) 240-0380

 

EDUCATION

 

SENATORS SLOSSBERG, (Co-Chair), 14th District; BYE, (Vice Chair), 5th; MOORE, 22nd District; WINFIELD, 10th.

 

SENATORS BOUCHER, (Co-Chair), 26th District; SOMERS, (Vice Chair) 18th; LINARES, 33rd; LOGAN, 17th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES FLEISCHMANN (Chair), 18th; SANCHEZ, (Vice Chair), 25th; BAKER, 124th; CANDELARIA, 95th; COOK, 65th; CURREY, 11th; GENGA, 10th; JOHNSON, 49th; LEMAR, 96th; LOPES, 24th; MCCARTHY VAHEY, 133rd; MCCRORY, 7th; MCGEE, 5th; MILLER, 145th; MORRIS, 140th; ROSARIO, 128th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES LAVIELLE, (Ranking Member), 143rd District; BELSITO, 53rd; BOLINSKY, 106th; DUNSBY, 135th; FERGUSON, 138th; GREEN, 55th; HALL, 59th;  KOKORUDA, 101st; LEGEYT, 17th; MCCARTY, 38th; PAVALOCK-D’AMATO, 77th; SIMANSKI, 62nd; STOKES, 58th.

 

 

Clerk:  Leslie Navarrete

Room 3100, LOB (860) 240-0420

 

ENERGY AND TECHNOLOGY

 

SENATORS WINFIELD, (Co-Chair), 10th District; DOYLE, (Vice Chair), 9th.

 

SENATORS FORMICA, (Co-Chair), 20th District; HWANG, (Vice Chair), 28th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES REED, (Chair), 102nd District; SLAP, (Vice Chair), 19th; ABERCROMBIE, 83rd; ARCONTI, 109th; DE LA CRUZ, 41st; DEMICCO, 21st; ELLIOTT, 88th; GRESKO, 121st; PERONE, 137; STEINBERG, 136th; TERCYAK, 26th;.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ACKERT, (Ranking Member), 8th District; BOCCHINO, 150th; CHEESEMAN, 37th; DAVIS, 57th; DUFF, 2nd; FERRARO, 117th; FISHBEIN, 90th; PISCOPO, 76th; SREDZINSKI, 122nd; TWEEDIE, 13th.

 

Clerk:  Mark Severance

Room 3900, LOB (860) 240-0430

 

ENVIRONMENT

 

SENATORS KENNEDY, (Co-Chair), 12th District; FLEXER, (Vice Chair), 29th.

 

SENATORS MINER, (Co-Chair), 30th District; SOMERS, (Vice Chair), 18th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES DEMICCO, (Chair), 21st District; GRESKO, (Vice Chair), 121st; ARCONTI, 109th; BORER, 115th; DILLON, 92nd; LINEHAN, 103rd; MUSHINSKY, 85th; REYES, 75th; RYAN, 139th; SANTIAGO, 130th; SLAP, 19th; TONG, 147th; VARGAS, 6th; ZIOGAS, 79th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES HARDING, (Ranking Member), 107th District; BYRON, 27th; CARNEY, 23rd; DUBITSKY, 47th; DUNSBY, 135th; MCGORTY, 122nd; PAVALOCK-D’AMATO, 77th;  PISCOPO, 76th; SRINIVASAN, 31st; TWEEDIE, 13th; WILSON, 66th; ZIOBRON, 34th.

 

Clerk:  Robin Bumpen

Room 3200, LOB (860) 240-0440

 

EXECUTIVE AND LEGISLATIVE NOMINATIONS

 

SENATORS DUFF, (Co-Chair), 25th District; LOONEY, (Vice Chair), 11th; DOYLE, 9th; HARTLEY, 15th.

 

SENATORS FASANO, (Co-Chair), 34th; WITKOS, (Vice Chair), 8th; GUGLIELMO, 35th; MCLACHLAN, 24th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES VARGAS, (Chair), 6th District; DIMASSA, (Vice Chair), 116th; D'AGOSTINO, 91st; GIBSON, 15th; GODFREY, 110th; HALL, 7th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES WOOD, (Ranking Member), 141st District; CAMILLO, 151st; MACLACHLAN, 35th; PERILLO, 113th; YACCARINO, 87th.

 

Clerk:  Ethan Ives

Room 1000, LOB (860) 240-0450

 

FINANCE, REVENUE AND BONDING

 

SENATORS FONFARA, (Co-Chair), 1st District; LEONE, (Vice Chair), 27th; CASSANO, 4th; KENNEDY, 12th; MCCRORY, 2nd; MOORE, 22nd.

 

SENATORS FRANTZ, (Co-Chair), 36th District; BOUCHER, (Vice Chair), 26th; LINARES, 33rd; MCLACHLAN, 24th; MARTIN 31st; SUZIO, 13th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ROJAS, (Chair), 9th District; ELLIOTT, (Vice Chair), 88th; MCGEE, (Vice Chair), 5th; ALBIS, 99th; ALTOBELLO, 82nd; ARCE, 4th; BUTLER, 72nd;  GRESKO, 121st; HENNESSY, 127th; LEMAR, 96th; LOPES, 24th; MILLER, 145th; MORIN, 28th; MORRIS, 140th; MUSHINSKY, 85th; PERONE, 137th; REED, 102nd; SANCHEZ, 25th; SANTIAGO, 84th; STAFSTROM, 129th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES DAVIS, (Ranking Member), 57th District; CANDELORA, 86th; CARNEY, 23rd; CHEESEMAN, 37th; DEVLIN, 134th; DUNSBY, 135th; FLOREN, 149th; FREY, 111th; GREEN, 55th; HARDING, 107th; KLARIDES-DITRIA, 105th; KUPCHICK, 132nd; LAVIELLE, 143rd; PERILLO, 113th; PISCOPO, 76th; POLLETTA 68th; WILSON,  66th; WOOD, 141st; YACCARINO, 87th.

 

Committee Administrator:  Tom Spinella

Clerk: Dawn Marzik

Room 3700, LOB (860) 240-0460

 

GENERAL LAW

 

SENATORS LEONE, (Co-Chair), 27th District; LARSON, (Vice Chair), 3rd.

 

SENATORS WITKOS, (Co-Chair), 8th District; KISSEL, (Vice Chair), 7th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES, D’AGOSTINO, (Chair), 91st District; ARCONTI, (Vice Chair) 109th; ALTOBELLO, FOX, 148th; GIBSON, 15th; ORANGE, 48th; ROVERO, 51st.

 

REPRESENTATIVES SMITH, (Ranking Member), 108th District; CANDELORA, 86th; D’AMELIO, 71st; KUPCHICK, 132nd; RUTIGLIANO, 123rd; ZIOBRON, 34th.

 

Clerk: Nick Rogers

Room 3500, LOB (860) 240-0470

 

GOVERNMENT ADMINISTRATION AND ELECTIONS

 

SENATORS FLEXER, (Co-Chair), 29th District; SLOSSBERG, (Vice Chair), 14th.

 

SENATORS MCLACHLAN, (Co-Chair), 24th District; FRANTZ, (Vice Chair), 36th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES FOX, (Chair), 148th District; WINKLER (Vice Chair), 56th; HADDAD, 54th; LESSER, 100th; MCCARTHY VAHEY, 133rd; MILLER, 145th; SANTIAGO, 84th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES DEVLIN, (Ranking Member), 134th District; CUMMINGS, 74th; FRANCE, 42nd; LABRIOLA, 131st; REBIMBAS, 70th; SAMPSON, 80th.

 

Clerk:  Susan Tufts

Room 2200, LOB (860) 240-0480

 

HIGHER EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT ADVANCEMENT

 

SENATORS BYE, (Co-Chair), 5th District; FLEXER, (Vice Chair), 29th.

 

SENATORS LINARES, (Co-Chair), 33rd District; SOMERS, (Vice Chair), 18th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES HADDAD, (Chair), 54th District; ZIOGAS, (Vice Chair), 79th; ELLIOTT, 88th; GENTILE, 104th; MUSHINSKY, 85th; SANCHEZ, 25th; SIMMONS, 144th; SOTO, 39th; STALLWORTH, 126th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES STANESKI, (Ranking Member), 119th District; ACKERT, 8th; BETTS, 78th; CAMILLO, 151st; CHEESEMAN, 37th; DUFF, 2nd; LEGEYT, 17th; TWEEDIE, 13th.

 

Clerk:  Jeanie Phillips

Room 1800, LOB (860) 240-0280

 

HOUSING

 

SENATORS SLOSSBERG, (Co-Chair), 14th District; OSTEN, (Vice Chair), 19th.

 

SENATORS HWANG, (Co-Chair), 28th District; KELLY, (Vice Chair), 21st.

 

REPRESENTATIVES BUTLER, (Chair), 72nd District; ROSE, (Vice Chair), 118th; ARCE, 4th; DE LA CRUZ, 41st; SOTO, 39th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES, KUPCHICK, (Ranking Member), 132nd District; BERTHEL 68th; BOCCHINO, 150th; DAVIS, 57th; POLLETTA, 68th.

 

Clerk:  Zoe Scalzo

Room 2700, (860) 240-0340

 

HUMAN SERVICES

 

SENATORS MOORE, (Co-Chair), 22nd; BYE, (Vice Chair), 5th.

 

SENATORS MARKLEY, (Co-Chair), 16th District; KELLY, (Vice Chair), 21st.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ABERCROMBIE, (Chair), 83rd District; ADAMS, (Vice Chair), 146th; BUTLER, 72nd; COOK, 65th; MCGEE, 5th; MORRIS, 140th; SANTIAGO, 84th; STALLWORTH, 126th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES CASE, (Ranking Member), 63rd District; BYRON, 27th; DAUPHINAIS, 44th; FERRARO, 117th; FUSCO, 81st; OHLER, 64th; WOOD, 141st.

 

Clerk:  Kayleigh Royston

Room 2000, LOB (860) 240-0490

 

INSURANCE AND REAL ESTATE

 

SENATORS LARSON, (Co-Chair), 3rd District; HARTLEY, (Vice Chair), 15th.

 

SENATORS KELLY, (Co-Chair), 21st District; BERTHEL, (Vice Chair), 32nd.

 

REPRESENTATIVES SCANLON, (Chair), 98th District; DE LA CRUZ, (Vice Chair), 41st; ALBIS, 99th; JOHNSON, 49th; LESSER, 100th; PAOLILLO, 97th; RILEY, 46th; STEINBERG, 136th; ZIOGAS, 89th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES SAMPSON, (Ranking Member), 80th District; ACKERT, 8th; BERTHEL, 68th;  DELNICKI, 14th; FLOREN, 149th; PAVALOCK-D’AMATO 77th; POLLETTA, 68th; SIEGRIST, 36th; VAIL, 52nd.

 

Clerk:  Diane Kubeck

Room 2800, LOB (860) 240-0510

 

INTERNSHIP

 

SENATORS KENNEDY, (Co-Chair), 12th District; FONFARA, 1st; GOMES, 23rd.

 

SENATORS GUGLIELMO, (Ranking Member), 35th District; BERTHEL, 32nd; FASANO, 34th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES HAMPTON, (Ranking Member), 16th District; FLEISCHMANN, 18th; ROSE, 118th; TONG, 147th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES MCCARTY, (Co-Chair), 38th District; BUCKBEE, 67th; CASE, 63rd; FERGUSON, 138th.

 

Room 5150, LOB (860) 240-0520

 

JUDICIARY

 

SENATORS DOYLE, (Co-Chair), 9th District; WINFIELD, (Vice Chair), 10th; FLEXER, 29th; GERRATANA, 6th; GOMES, 23rd; MCCRORY, 2nd.

 

SENATORS KISSEL, (Co-Chair), 7th District; MCLACHLAN, (Vice Chair), 24th; HWANG, 28th; MARKLEY, 16th; SUZIO, 13th; WITKOS, 8th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES TONG, (Chair), 147th District; STAFSTROM, (Vice Chair), 129th; ALBIS, 99th; BERGER, 73rd; CONLEY, 40th; CURREY, 11th; DILLON, 92nd; FOX, 148th; GODFREY, 110th; GONZALEZ, 3rd; MORRIS, 140th; PORTER, 94th; RILEY, 46th; SERRA, 33; WALKER, 93rd.

 

REPRESENTATIVES REBIMBAS, (Ranking Member), 70th District; CANDELORA, 86th; CARPINO, 32nd; CUMMINGS, 74th; DUBITSKY, 47th; HARDING, 107th; LABRIOLA, 131st; MCGORTY, 122nd; O’DEA, 125th; O’NEILL, 69th; SAMPSON, 80th; SMITH, 108th; SRINIVASAN, 31st; STORMS, 60th.

 

Senior Committee Administrator:

Deborah Blanchard

Room 2500, LOB (860) 240-0530

 

Clerk: Adam Skowera

 

LABOR AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES

 

SENATORS GOMES, (Co-Chair), 23rd District; OSTEN, (Vice Chair), 19th.

 

SENATORS MINER, (Co-Chair), 30th District; MCLACHLAN, (Vice Chair), 24th;

 

REPRESENTATIVES PORTER, (Chair), 94th District; PAOLILLO, (Vice Chair), 97th; HALL, 7th; ROSARIO, 128th; VARGAS, 6th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES BOCCHINO, (Ranking Member), 150th District; RUTIGLIANO, 123rd; SMITH, 108th; VAIL, 52nd.

 

Clerk:  Virginia Monteiro

Room 3800, LOB (860) 240-0540

 

LEGISLATIVE MANAGEMENT

 

SENATORS LOONEY, (Co-Chair), 11th District; DUFF, (Vice Chair), 25th; BYE, 5th; DOYLE, 9th; FONFARA, 1st; HARTLEY, 15th; MOORE, 22nd.

 

SENATORS FASANO, (Co-Chair), 34th District; WITKOS, (Vice Chair), 8th; BOUCHER, 26th; FRANTZ, 36th; GUGLIELMO, 35th; KISSEL, 7th; MCLACHLAN, 24th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ARESIMOWICZ, (Chair), 30th District; RITTER, (Vice Chair), 1st; COOK, 65th; GENTILE, 104th; GODFREY, 110th; GONZALEZ, 3rd; MORIN, 28th; MORRIS, 140th; ORANGE, 48th; RILEY, 46th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES KLARIDES, (Ranking Member), 114th District; CANDELORA, 86th; FREY, 111th; KOKORUDA, 101st; O'DEA, 125th; O'NEILL, 69th; PISCOPO, 76th, REBIMBAS, 70th.

 

Clerk: Sandra Forte`

Room 5100, LOB (860) 240-0100

 

PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT

 

SENATORS CASSANO, (Co-Chair), 4th; FONFARA, (Vice Chair), 1st; BYE, 5th.

 

SENATORS LOGAN, (Co-Chair), 17th District; MARKLEY, (Vice Chair), 16th; HWANG, 28th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES LEMAR, (Chair), 96th District; CONLEY, (Vice Chair), 40th; D’AGOSTINO, 91st; HALL, 7th; REED, 102nd; ROJAS, 9th; SLAP, 19th; SANTIAGO, 130th; STAFSTROM, 129th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ZAWISTOWSKI, (Ranking Member), 61st District; BELSITO, 53rd; DELNICKI, 14th; DUBITSKY, 47th; FRANCE, 42nd; HALL, 59th; SIMANSKI, 62nd; WILMS, 142nd.

 

Clerk:  Wade Packer

Room 2100, LOB (860) 240-0550

 

PUBLIC HEALTH

 

SENATORS GERRATANA, (Co-Chair), 6th District; KENNEDY, (Vice Chair), 12th; MOORE, 22nd.

 

SENATORS SOMERS, (Co-Chair), 18th District; LOGAN, (Vice Chair), 17th; MARKLEY, 16th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES STEINBERG, (Chair), 136th District; BORER, (Vice Chair), 115th; COOK, 65th; DEMICCO, 21st; GENGA, 10th; RILEY, 46th; RYAN, 139th; SCANLON, 98th; TERCYAK, 26; WINKLER, 56th.

 

RESPRESENTATIVES SRINIVASAN, (Ranking Member), 31st District; BETTS, 78th; CANDELORA, 86th; CARPINO, 32nd; CUMMINGS, 74th; KLARIDES-DITRIA, 105th; MCCARTY, 38th; PERILLO, 113th; PETIT, 22nd; STANESKY, 119th.

 

Senior Committee Administrator:

Beverley Henry

Room 3000, LOB (860) 240-0560

 

Clerk:  Walter Morton

 

PUBLIC SAFETY & SECURITY

 

SENATORS LARSON, (Co-Chair), 3rd District; CASSANO, (Vice Chair), 4th; GOMES, 23rd.

 

SENATORS GUGLIELMO, (Co-Chair), 35th District; WITKOS, (Vice Chair), 8th; MINER, 30th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES VERRENGIA, (Chair), 20th District; ORANGE, (Vice Chair), 48th; ADAMS, 146th; BERGER, 73rd; BOYD, 50th; DIMASSA, 116th; GONZALEZ, 3rd; PAOLILLO, 97th; ROVERO, 51st; SIMMONS, 144th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES SREDZINSKI, (Ranking Member), 112th District; DAUPHINAIS, 44th; FISHBEIN, 90th; FUSCO, 81st; OHLER, 64th; SEIGRIST, 36th; SKULCZYCK, 45th; VAIL, 52nd; ZUPKUS, 89th.

 

Clerk:  Jamie Hobart

Room 3600, LOB (860) 240-0570

 

REGULATION REVIEW

 

SENATORS DOYLE, (Co-Chair), 9th District; SLOSSBERG, 14th; GOMES, 23rd.

 

SENATORS KELLY, (Ranking Member) 21st District; LOGAN, 17th; MINER, 30th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES JOHNSON, (Ranking Member), 49th District; GODFREY, 110th; REYES, 75th; URBAN, 43rd.

 

REPRESENTATIVES CARPINO, (Co-Chair), 32nd; KLARIDES-DITRIA, 105st; O'NEILL, 69th; RUTIGLIANO, 123rd.

 

Committee Administrator:

Kirstin Breiner

Room 011, Capitol (860) 240-0580

 

TRANSPORTATION

 

SENATORS LEONE, (Co-Chair), 27th District; CASSANO, (Vice Chair), 4th; KENNEDY, 12th; LARSON, 3rd; OSTEN, 19th.

 

SENATORS BOUCHER, (Co-Chair), 26th District; SUZIO, (Vice Chair), 13th; FRANTZ 36th; LINARES, 33rd; MARTIN 31st;

 

REPRESENTATIVES GUERRERA, (Chair), 29th District; ARCE, (Vice Chair), 4th; ALTOBELLO, 82nd; CONLEY, 40th; HENNESSEY, 127th; LOPES, 24th; MCCARTHY VAHEY, 133rd; MORIN, 28th; PERONE, 137th; ROSARIO, 128th; SCANLON, 98th; SERRA, 33rd; STEINBERG, 136th; VERRENGIA, 20th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES CARNEY, (Ranking Member), 23rd; DEVLIN, 134th; FERGUSON, 138th; GREEN, 55th; LABRIOLA, 131st; LAVIELLE, 143rd; MACLACHLAN, 35th; MCGORTY, 122nd; O'DEA, 125th; STORMS, 60th; WILMS, 142nd; ZAWISTOWSKI, 61st.

 

Clerk:  Phil Mainiero

Room 2300, LOB (860) 240-0590

 

VETERANS’ AFFAIRS

 

 

SENATORS FLEXER, (Co-Chair), 29th District; GOMES, (Vice Chair), 23rd; OSTEN, 19th.

 

SENATORS MARTIN, (Co-Chair), 31st District; LOGAN, (Vice Chair), 17th; SUZIO, 13th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES HENNESSEY, (Chair), 127th District; LINEHAN, (Vice Chair), 103rd; BOYD, 50th; GUERRERA, 29th; ROSE, 118th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES FERRARO (Ranking Member), 117th District; SIEGRIST, 36th; SKULCZYK, 45th; STOKES, 58th.

 

Clerk:  Paul Tarbox

Room 509A, Capitol (860) 240-8467

 

 



[1] The statute defines “bundle” as forwarding five or more contributions to a single committee by a communicator lobbyist, lobbyist’s agent or immediate family member or raising contributions for such a committee at a fundraising affair hosted or sponsored by such lobbyist, lobbyist’s agent or immediate family member.