THE

BULLETIN

 

Connecticut General Assembly

www.cga.ct.gov

 

HON. MARTIN M. LOONEY

President

Pro Tempore

Of the Senate

HON. J. BRENDAN SHARKEY

Speaker of the House

Of

Representatives

 

2016 Regular Session

Published Under the Direction of the

Clerks of the Senate and House

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONNECTICUT STATE OFFICERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOVERNOR

Dannel P. Malloy

Room 202 - Capitol - 566-4840

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Nancy Wyman

Room 304 - Capitol - 524-7384

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SECRETARY OF THE STATE

Denise W. Merrill

Room 104 - Capitol - 509-6200

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TREASURER

Denise L. Nappier

55 Elm Street -702-3010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMPTROLLER

Kevin P. Lembo

55 Elm Street - 702-3301

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL

George C. Jepsen

55 Elm Street - 808-5318

 

 

 

 


OFFICERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - SENATE

SENATE DEMOCRATS - ROOM 3300 - 240-8600

PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE

Martin M. Looney

MAJORITY LEADER

Bob Duff

CHIEF DEPUTY PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE
 & FEDERAL RELATIONS LIAISON

Joseph J. Crisco, Jr.

DEPUTY PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE

Eric D. Coleman

John Fonfara

Joan Hartley

Carlo Leone

DEPUTY MAJORITY LEADER

Beth Bye

Paul Doyle

Edwin Gomes

Andrew Maynard

ASSISTANT PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE

Steve Cassano

Cathy Osten

ASSISTANT MAJORITY LEADER

Dante Bartolomeo

Terry Gerratana

Gayle Slossberg

Gary Winfield

MAJORITY WHIP

Mae Flexer

Ted Kennedy

Tim Larson

Marilyn Moore

 

SENATE REPUBLICANS - ROOM 3400 - 240-8800

MINORITY LEADER

Leonard Fasano

MINORITY LEADER PRO TEMPORE

Kevin Witkos

DEPUTY MINORITY LEADER PRO TEMPORE AND
CAUCUS CHAIRMAN

Rob Kane

CHIEF DEPUTY MINORITY LEADER

Toni Boucher

Tony Guglielmo

John Kissel

DEPUTY MINORITY LEADER

Clark Chapin

Scott Frantz

Mike McLachlan

ASSISTANT MINORITY LEADER

Tony Hwang

Kevin Kelly

Art Linares

ASSISTANT MINORITY LEADER/SCREENING CHAIRMAN

Joe Markley

MINORITY WHIP

Paul Formica

Henri Martin

 

CLERK OF THE SENATE

Garey E. Coleman

ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE SENATE

Michael Jefferson

PERMANENT ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE SENATE

Timothy B. Kehoe

SENATE CHAPLAIN AND DEPUTIES

Rev. James J. Nock, Chaplain

Rabbi Philip Lazowski, Deputy Chaplain

 

 


OFFICERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - HOUSE

SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

J. Brendan Sharkey

 

MAJORITY LEADER - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Joe Aresimowicz

DEPUTY SPEAKERS OF THE HOUSE - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Linda Gentile

Bob Godfrey

Patricia B. Miller

Bruce Morris

Linda Orange

Kevin Ryan

Peggy Sayers

 

ASSISTANT DEPUTY SPEAKERS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Emil "Buddy" Altobello

Louis P. Esposito, Jr.

Mary Fritz

DEPUTY MAJORITY LEADERS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Juan Candelaria

Michelle Cook

Gregg Haddad

Susan Johnson

Douglas McCrory

Russ Morin

Jason Rojas

 

MAJORITY CAUCUS CHAIR - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Roland Lemar

DEPUTY MAJORITY CAUCUS CHAIR - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Elizabeth “Betty” Boukus

CHIEF MAJORITY WHIP

Minnie Gonzalez

MAJORITY WHIP-AT-LARGE - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Jonathan Steinberg

DEPUTY MAJORITY WHIPS-AT-LARGE ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

David W. Kiner

Joe Verrengia

DEPUTY MAJORITY WHIPS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Henry Genga

Ezequiel Santiago

ASSISTANT MAJORITY WHIPS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Patricia Dillon

Dan Fox

Mary Mushinsky

Kim Rose

Charles Stallworth

 

 

ASSISTANT MAJORITY LEADERS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Angel Arce

David Arconti

Mike Demicco

John Hampton

Ernie Hewett

Rick Lopes

Brandon McGee

Frank Nicastro

Emmett Riley

Daniel Rovero

Bobby Sanchez

Hilda Santiago

 

MINORITY LEADER - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

Themis Klarides

 

DEPUTY MINORITY LEADERS - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

Vincent Candelora

Laura Hoydick

Craig Miner

Arthur O’Neill

MINORITY CAUCUS CHAIRMAN

Noreen Kokoruda

MINORITY WHIPS - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

John Piscopo - Chief Whip

Tony D'Amelio

John Frey

Jan Giegler

 

David Labriola

Selim Noujaim

Jason Perillo

 

ASSISTANT MINORITY LEADERS - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

Al Adinolfi

Mike Alberts

Bill Aman

Whit Betts

Fred Camillo

Livvy Floren

Tim LeGeyt

Rosa Rebimbas

Bill Simanski

Rich Smith

Prasad Srinivasan

Terrie Wood

Dave Yaccarino

 

 

CLERK OF THE HOUSE

Martin J. Dunleavy

ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE HOUSE

Charles R. Augur

PERMANENT ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE HOUSE

Ann M. Clark

HOUSE CHAPLAIN

Rabbi Craig H. Marantz

HOUSE DEPUTY CHAPLAINS

Rev. Charles E. Jacobs

Imam Refai Arefin


 

STATE CAPITOL

240-8555.........................

African American Affairs Commission

...................... Room 509b

240-5200.........................

Commission on Aging

...................... Room 509a

240-5300.........................

Auditors of Public Accounts

........................ Room 114

527-0747.........................

General Assembly Message Center

................ 2nd Floor West

240-0222.........................

Information and Tour Desk

........................ Room 101

240-0444.........................

Legislative Bulletin

........................ Room 508

240-0000.........................

Information Technology Services

........................ Room 014

240-0555.........................

Legislative Information

............. (Capitol) Vault 5

240-0400.........................

Office of the House Clerk

........................ Room 109

524-7386.........................

Office of Policy and Management

........................ Room 402

240-0500.........................

Office of the Senate Clerk

........................ Room 305

240-0193.........................

Guardian

........................ Room 007

 

LEGISLATIVE OFFICE BUILDING

240-0333.........................

Bill & Document Room

...................... Room 1400

240-0150.........................

Cafeteria

...................... Room 1100

240-0240.........................

Capitol Police

...................... Room 1200

240-0110.........................

Copy & Supply Center

...................... Room 1220

240-8500.........................

House Democratic Leaders

...................... Room 4100

240-8700.........................

House Republicans Leaders

...................... Room 4200

240-0224.........................

Information & Tour Desk

....... 1st Floor West Foyer

240-8410.........................

Legislative Commissioners’ Office

...................... Room 5500

240-8888.........................

Legislative Library

...................... Room 5400

240-0100.........................

Legislative Management

...................... Room 5100

240-0102.........................

Mail Room

...................... Room 1210

240-0522.........................

News Stand

........................ Concourse

240-0200.........................

Office of Fiscal Analysis

...................... Room 5200

240-8400.........................

Office of Legislative Research

...................... Room 5300

240-8600.........................

Senate Democratic Leaders

...................... Room 3300

240-8800.........................

Senate Republican Leaders

...................... Room 3400

 

JOINT COMMITTEES AND ROOM ASSIGNMENTS

240-0090.........................

Aging

....... (Capitol) Room 011

240-0390.........................

Appropriations

...................... Room 2700

240-0410.........................

Banking

...................... Room 2400

240-0370.........................

Children

....... (Capitol) Room 011

240-0380.........................

Commerce

....... (Capitol) Room 110

240-0420.........................

Education

...................... Room 3100

240-0430.........................

Energy & Technology

...................... Room 3900

240-0440.........................

Environment

...................... Room 3200

240-0450.........................

Executive & Legislative Nominations

...................... Room 1000

240-0460.........................

Finance, Revenue & Bonding

...................... Room 3700

240-0470.........................

General Law

...................... Room 3500

240-0480.........................

Government Administration & Elections

...................... Room 2200

240-0280.........................

Higher Education & Employment Advancement

...................... Room 1800

240-0340.........................

Housing

...................... Room 2700

240-0490.........................

Human Services

...................... Room 2000

240-0510.........................

Insurance & Real Estate

...................... Room 2800

240-0520.........................

Internship

...................... Room 5150

240-0530.........................

Judiciary

...................... Room 2500

240-0540.........................

Labor & Public Employees

...................... Room 3800

240-0550.........................

Planning & Development

...................... Room 2100

240-0300.........................

Program Review & Investigations

....... (Capitol) Room 506

240-0560.........................

Public Health

...................... Room 3000

240-0570.........................

Public Safety & Security

...................... Room 3600

240-0580.........................

Regulation Review

....... (Capitol) Room 011

240-0590.........................

Transportation

...................... Room 2300

240-8467.........................

Veterans’ Affairs

......  (Capitol) Room 509



CONNECTICUT GENERAL ASSEMBLY

LEGISLATIVE BULLETIN

SESSION SCHEDULES

SENATE

To Be Announced

 

.

 

 

 

 

HOUSE

To Be Announced

 

 

 

NOTE:  The summary of scheduled events follows the Notes of Interest.

*InDICATES ADDITION or modification SINCE LAST BULLETIN

TODAY AT A GLANCE

 

Wednesday, February 24, 2016

 

 

8:00 AM

Capital Community College Foundation:  Legislative Breakfast

LEG_DINE

8:00 AM

CT Athletic Trainers Association

ATRIUM2

9:00 AM

Sen. Leone & The Workplace:  P2E Graduation Ceremony

JUDRM

9:00 AM

Lower CT River Valley Council of Governments:  (RiverCOG): Monthly Meeting

310

9:00 AM

African-American Affairs Commission:  African-American History Exhibit

HFLAGS

10:00 AM

Environment Committee Meeting

2B

10:00 AM

CT Community Nonprofit Alliance, Inc.:  CT Nonprofit Alliance Week at the Capitol 2016

CONCOR

10:00 AM

Judiciary Committee Public Hearing

2D

10:00 AM

Public Health Committee Meeting

1D

11:00 AM

Rep. Morris:  Press Conference Re: the BPRC Fair Chance Employment Coalition

1C

11:00 AM

Education Committee Public Hearing

2C

11:00 AM

Public Health Committee Public Hearing

1D

12:00 PM

Finance, Revenue and Bonding Committee: Briefing by OPM Secretary Barnes on the Governor's Proposed Budget Adjustments

2E

12:00 PM

Environment Committee Public Hearing

2B

1:00 PM

Appropriations Committee Health Subcommittee Work Session with State Agencies

1C

1:30 PM

AAAC Film Screening & Discussion:  ALL ME - The Life & Times of Winfred Rembert

JUDRM

3:00 PM

Appropriations Committee: Judicial & Corrections Subcommittee Work Session with State Agencies

2600

5:00 PM

AAAC:  Hartford Black MBA Assoc. & Assoc. for Latino Professionals Panel Discussion:  Empowering our Communities

JUDRM

 


NOTICE TO COMMITTEE CLERKS

The Bulletin deadline will be 2:30 P.M. for the session.  Please submit your meeting notices, etc. to the Bulletin Clerks before then.  Thank you.

wednesday, february 24, 2016

APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE: The Appropriations Committee will hold a Health Subcommittee Work Session on Wednesday, February 24, 2016 at 1:00 P.M. in Room 1C of the LOB.

APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE: The Appropriations Committee will hold a Judicial and Corrections Subcommittee Work Session on Wednesday, February 24, 2016 at 3:00 P.M. in Room 2600 of the LOB.

ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE:  The Environment Committee will hold a committee meeting to JF bills on Wednesday, February 24, 2016 at 10:00 A.M. in Room 2B of the LOB.

PUBLIC HEALTH COMMITTEE:  The Public Health Committee will hold a committee meeting on Wednesday, February 24, 2016 at 10:00 A.M. in Room 1D of the LOB.

thursday, february 25, 2016

APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE: The Appropriations Committee will hold a Transportation Subcommittee Work Session on Thursday, February 25, 2016 at 9:00 A.M. in Room 2600 of the LOB.

EXECUTIVE AND LEGISLATIVE NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE: The Executive and Legislative Nominations Committee will hold a committee meeting immediately following an 11:00 A.M. public hearing on Thursday, February 25, 2016 in Room 1A of the LOB.

HIGHER EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT ADVANCEMENT COMMITTEE:  The Higher Education and Employment Advancement Committee will hold a committee meeting on Thursday, February 25, 2016 at 10:30 A.M. in Room 1E of the LOB.

Friday, February 26, 2016

APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE: The Appropriations Committee will hold a Legislative Subcommittee Work Session on Friday, February 26, 2016 at 2:30 P.M. in Room 5201 of the LOB.

monday, february 29, 2016

PROGRAM REVIEW AND INVESTIGATIONS COMMITTEE: The Program Review and Investigations Committee will hold a committee meeting to select possible new study topics on Monday, February 29, 2016 at 12:00 P.M. in Room 2D of the LOB.

 


PUBLIC HEARINGS

NOTICE TO MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC

 

Pursuant to Joint Rule 6 (c) (i), the conduct for public hearings shall be the following:

Members of the public who wish to testify at a public hearing may place their names on a list, which shall be made available at a time and place to be determined by the chairpersons. Members of the public shall either (A) place their own name on the list, if they wish to testify, or (B) place the name of one other person on the list who will testify. Members of the public placing the name of another person on the list shall also place their own name on the list next to the name of the person who will testify. The placement of another person's name on the list by a person who receives a fee solely for that service shall be ineffective and the person so named shall not be permitted to testify.

NOTE:  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

education committee

wednesday, february 24, 2016

The Education Committee will hold a public hearing on Wednesday, February 24, 2016 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 2C of the LOB. Sign-up for the hearing will begin at 8:00 A.M. in First Floor Atrium of the LOB. Please submit 35 copies of written testimony to Committee staff by 9:00 A.M. in Room 3104 of the LOB.  Testimony received after the designated time may not be distributed until after the hearing.  Please email written testimony in Word or PDF format to EDtestimony@cga.ct.gov.  Testimony should clearly state testifier name and related Bills. The Committee requests that testimony be limited to matters related to the items on the Agenda.  The first hour of the hearing is reserved for Elected Officials, State Agency Heads and Students. The time period from 5:30 P.M. until 6:30 P.M. is reserved for School Superintendents.  Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony. Bills will be heard in the order listed in the Bulletin. The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement. Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee. All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:  Education Issues

H.B. No. 5306 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE OFFICE OF EARLY CHILDHOOD. 

S.B. No. 176 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE SMART START PROGRAM. 

H.B. No. 5307 (RAISED) AN ACT PROHIBITING THE UNREASONABLE DELAY OF ENROLLING A CHILD IN KINDERGARTEN. 

S.B. No. 174 (RAISED) AN ACT ESTABLISHING A TASK FORCE TO STUDY PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND IN-SERVICE TRAINING REQUIREMENTS FOR EDUCATORS. 

H.B. No. 5305 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING SCHOOL PARAPROFESSIONAL TRAINING. 

S.B. No. 175 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. 

H.B. No. 5308 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING A GENERAL EDUCATION MULTITIERED SYSTEM OF INSTRUCTION AND SUPPORTS. 

S.B. No. 177 (RAISED) AN ACT ESTABLISHING A TASK FORCE TO STUDY DECLINING STUDENT ENROLLMENT. 

H.B. No. 5304 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING AUTHORIZATION OF STATE GRANT COMMITMENTS FOR SCHOOL BUILDING PROJECTS. 

S.B. No. 178 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE LEGISLATIVE COMMISSIONERS' RECOMMENDATIONS FOR TECHNICAL REVISIONS TO THE EDUCATION AND EARLY CHILDHOOD STATUTES. 

S.B. No. 179 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING EDUCATION ISSUES. 

environment committee

Wednesday, february 24, 2016

The Environment Committee will hold a public hearing on Wednesday, February 24, 2016 at 12:00 P.M. in Room 2B of the LOB. Sign-up for the hearing will take place at 8:30 A.M. in the First Floor Atrium of the LOB. Any individual wishing to sign up after the start of the public hearing may do so with Committee staff inside the hearing room. Please email written testimony in Word or PDF format to envtestimony@cga.ct.gov.  PDF format is strongly preferred. Testimony should clearly state testifier name and related Bills. The Committee requests that testimony be limited to matters related to the items on the Agenda. The first hour of the hearing is reserved for Legislators, Constitutional Officers, State Agency Heads and Chief Elected Municipal Officials. Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony. Bills will be heard in the order listed in the Public Hearing Agenda; the order in which bills are listed in the Bulletin does not reflect their Agenda order. The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement. Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee. All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information. As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:   Agency Proposals

S.B. No. 136 (RAISED) AN ACT REGULATING THE USE OF JETTED ARTICULATED VESSELS AND CERTAIN WATER SKIING DEVICES. 

S.B. No. 137 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE SUSPENSION OF A HUNTING OR FISHING LICENSE FOR FAILURE TO APPEAR, PAY OR PLEA IN A HUNTING OR FISHING VIOLATION CASE. 

S.B. No. 138 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE TERM AND FEE FOR CERTAIN LICENSES ISSUED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND THE DESIGNATION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AS THE LEAD AGENCY FOR PURPOSES OF THE FOOD SAFETY MODERNIZATION ACT. 

S.B. No. 139 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE AUTHORITY OF THE COMMISSIONER OF ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION TO ESTABLISH A TROUT STAMP. 

S.B. No. 140 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE DUTIES OF THE CONNECTICUT MARKETING AUTHORITY. 

S.B. No. 141 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING REVISION OF DEFINITIONAL, TIMING AND PROCEDURAL PROVISIONS OF THE INLAND WETLANDS AND WATERCOURSES ACT. 

S.B. No. 145 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE LABELLING OF FARM STAND EGGS. 

S.B. No. 146 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS OF COMMISSION SALES STABLES. 

H.B. No. 5312 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING MINOR CHANGES TO THE POULTRY DEALER LICENSING STATUTE. 

H.B. No. 5313 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE REGISTRATION OF POULTRY FLOCKS AND THE SALE OF LIVE POULTRY. 

H.B. No. 5314 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE INCORPORATION BY REFERENCE OF CALIFORNIA'S LOW-EMISSION VEHICLE PROGRAM. 

H.B. No. 5315 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE PREVENTION OF THE HABITUATION OF POTENTIALLY DANGEROUS ANIMALS, THE POSTING OF INFORMATIONAL NOTICES CONCERNING ENCOUNTERS WITH WILDLIFE AND THE STATUS OF SNAPPING TURTLES UNDER STATE LAW. 

H.B. No. 5316 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING SPORT FISHING LICENSES FOR ANGLERS WHO ARE SIXTY-FIVE YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER. 

H.B. No. 5317 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING COMMERCIAL FEED. 

H.B. No. 5318 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING IDLING IN EXCESS OF THREE MINUTES BY CERTAIN TRUCKS AND BUSES. 

Judiciary committee

wednesday, february 24, 2016

The Judiciary Committee will hold a public hearing on Wednesday, February 24, 2016 at 10:00 A.M. in Room 2D of the LOB.  Public speaker order will be determined by a lottery system.  Lottery numbers will be drawn from 8:00 A.M. to 9:30 A.M. in Room 2500 of the LOB.  Speakers arriving after the completion of the lottery will have their names placed at the end of the speaker list.  Please submit 50 copies of written testimony to Committee staff any day prior to the hearing but no later than 9:30 A.M. in Room 2500 of the LOB.  Written testimony submitted by a person(s) or organization(s) which exceeds five (5) single-sided pages per bill or resolution will only be posted on the Judiciary Committee’s website at the discretion of the Judiciary Committee chairs.  Testimony received after the designated time may not be distributed until after the hearing.  Please email written testimony in Word or PDF format to JUDtestimony@cga.ct.gov.  Testimony should clearly state testifier name and related Bills.  The Committee requests that testimony be limited to matters related to the items on the Agenda.  The first hour of the hearing is reserved for Legislators, Constitutional Officers, State Agency Heads and Chief Elected Municipal Officials.  Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony.  The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement.  Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee.  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it may be made available on the Judiciary Committee's website and indexed by internet search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:   Uniform Acts; Probate Court; Animal Advocates

S.B. No. 117 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING ADOPTION OF THE UNIFORM REAL PROPERTY TRANSFER ON DEATH ACT. 

S.B. No. 142 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING REVISIONS TO THE CONNECTICUT UNIFORM POWER OF ATTORNEY ACT AND ADOPTION OF THE CONNECTICUT UNIFORM RECOGNITION OF SUBSTITUTE DECISION-MAKING DOCUMENTS ACT. 

S.B. No. 143 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING STATE AGENCY COMPLIANCE WITH PROBATE COURT ORDERS. 

S.B. No. 144 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING LAND THAT IS SUBJECT TO A CONSERVATION RESTRICTION HELD BY A NONPROFIT LAND-HOLDING ORGANIZATION. 

H.B. No. 5344 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING SUPPORT FOR ANIMALS THAT ARE NEGLECTED OR TREATED CRUELLY. 

H.B. No. 5345 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE IMPOSITION OF FEE LIENS IN CERTAIN PROBATE COURT MATTERS. 

public health committee

wednesday, february 24, 2016

The Public Health Committee will hold a public hearing on Wednesday, February 24, 2016 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 1D of the LOB. The Committee is accepting electronic testimony via email at phtestimony@cga.ct.gov.  Please submit electronic testimony in Word of PDF format no later than 12:00 P.M. Tuesday, February 23, 2016. If you are unable to submit electronic testimony, please submit 10 copies of written testimony no later than 8:30 A.M. on Wednesday, February 24, 2016, in Room 3000 of the LOB. Please submit separate testimony for each bill.  Testimony received after the deadline will not be available until after hearing. Sign-up for the hearing will begin at 9:00 A.M. on the First floor Atrium of the LOB. The first hour of the hearing is reserved for Legislators, Constitutional Officers, State Agency Heads and Chief Elected Municipal Officials. Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony. Bills will be heard in the order listed in the bulletin. Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the committee.

SUBJECT MATTER:   Public Health Related Bills

S.B. No. 126 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING AN INTERNSHIP PROGRAM FOR ADULTS WITH AUTISM. 

S.B. No. 132 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE DEPARTMENT OF DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES' RECOMMENDATION ON INVOLUNTARY FACILITY ADMISSIONS. 

H.B. No. 5266 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING MEDICAID COVERAGE FOR DIABETES PREVENTION AND SELF-MANAGEMENT EDUCATION SERVICES. 

H.B. No. 5270 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE RIGHT TO TRY EXPERIMENTAL DRUGS. 

S.B. No. 129 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR ABUSE-DETERRENT OPIOID ANALGESICS. 

S.B. No. 130 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING PATIENT INFORMATION AND THE ALL-PAYER CLAIMS DATABASE. 

H.B. No. 5211 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING CERTIFICATES OF NEED. 

H.B. No. 5265 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING MENTAL HEALTH FIRST AID TRAINING AND MEDWATCH PROGRAM INFORMATION. 

H.B. No. 5271 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING MENTAL HEALTH TRAINING IN STATE AND LOCAL POLICE TRAINING PROGRAMS AND THE AVAILABILITY OF PROVIDERS OF MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES ON AN ON-CALL BASIS. 

S.B. No. 133 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING LICENSING FOR PROFESSIONAL COUNSELORS. 

H.B. No. 5212 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE LICENSING OF FOOD VENDORS. 

S.B. No. 127 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE APPOINTMENT OF SUBREGISTRARS FOR THE ISSUANCE OF REMOVAL, TRANSIT, BURIAL AND CREMATION PERMITS. 

S.B. No. 131 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE WORKING GROUP ON BEHAVIORAL HEALTH UTILIZATION. 

H.B. No. 5350 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH'S RECOMMENDATIONS ON FLUORIDATION OF THE PUBLIC WATER SUPPLY. 

H.B. No. 5264 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING ACCESSIBILITY OF MEDICAL DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT. 

H.B. No. 5268 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING HOSPICE FACILITIES. 

H.B. No. 5269 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING INSTRUCTIONS FOR MULTILINE TELEPHONE SYSTEMS TO ACCESS 9-1-1. 

Proposed S.B. No. 85 AN ACT APPROPRIATING FUNDS FOR A STUDY ON COMMUNITY-BASED HEALTH CARE SERVICES. 

Proposed H.B. No. 5174 AN ACT CONCERNING SALARIES FOR NONPROFIT HOSPITAL ADMINISTRATORS. 

S.B. No. 128 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH'S RECOMMENDATIONS ON FEES FOR VITAL RECORDS. 

S.B. No. 209 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH'S RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING THE PROTECTION OF RESIDENTS IN HEALTH CARE INSTITUTIONS. 

H.B. No. 5263 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH'S RECOMMENDATIONS ON DISCLOSURE OF WATER PLAN INFORMATION. 

H.B. No. 5267 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE LEGISLATIVE COMMISSIONERS' RECOMMENDATIONS FOR TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS TO THE PUBLIC HEALTH STATUTES. 

aging committee

thrursday, february 25, 2016

The Aging Committee will hold a public hearing on Thursday, February 25, 2016 at 10:00 A.M. in Room 1C of the LOB.  Sign-up for the hearing will begin at 9:00 A.M. in Room 1C of the LOB.  Please submit 30 copies of written testimony to Committee staff when signing up to testify in Room 1C of the LOB.  Testimony received after the designated time may not be distributed until after the hearing.  Please email written testimony in Word or PDF format to AGEtestimony@cga.ct.gov.  The Committee requests that testimony be limited to matters related to the items on the Agenda.  Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony.  The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement.  Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee.  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:   Miscellaneous Bills Related to Aging

S.B. No. 161 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING NOTIFICATION OF PENALTIES FOR ABUSE AND NEGLECT OF NURSING HOME RESIDENTS. 

S.B. No. 162 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING A COMMUNITY SPOUSE'S ALLOWABLE ASSETS. 

S.B. No. 163 (RAISED) AN ACT PROVIDING PROTECTIONS FOR CONSUMERS APPLYING FOR REVERSE MORTGAGES. 

S.B. No. 164 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING MEDICAID COVERAGE OF TELEMONITORING SERVICES. 

S.B. No. 165 (RAISED) AN ACT EXPANDING ELIGIBILITY FOR THE ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE RESPITE CARE PROGRAM. 

S.B. No. 166 (RAISED) AN ACT EXPANDING UTILIZATION OF PATIENT-DESIGNATED CAREGIVERS. 

S.B. No. 167 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING A STUDY OF EMERGENCY POWER NEEDS IN PUBLIC HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY. 

H.B. No. 5282 (RAISED) AN ACT ESTABLISHING A REVOLVING LOAN FUND TO ASSIST ELDERLY HOMEOWNERS. 

H.B. No. 5283 (RAISED) AN ACT RESTORING STATE ASSISTANCE FOR MEDICARE PART D BENEFICIARIES. 

H.B. No. 5284 (RAISED) AN ACT INCREASING FUNDING FOR ELDERLY NUTRITION. 

H.B. No. 5285 (RAISED) AN ACT REQUIRING THE STATE OMBUDSMAN TO INVESTIGATE COMPLAINTS CONCERNING RECIPIENTS OF HOME AND COMMUNITY-BASED CARE. 

H.B. No. 5286 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING LONG-TERM CARE. 

H.B. No. 5287 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING MEDICAID ELIGIBILITY FOR HOME-CARE SERVICES. 

H.B. No. 5289 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING PROTECTIVE SERVICES FOR VULNERABLE PERSONS. 

H.B. No. 5290 (RAISED) AN ACT INCREASING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR GRANDPARENTS AND OTHER NONPARENT RELATIVES WHO ARE RAISING CHILDREN. 

H.B. No. 5291 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING SENIOR CENTERS. 

banking committee

thursday, february 25, 2016

The Banking Committee will hold a public hearing on Thursday, February 25, 2016 at 10:00 A.M. in Room 1D of the LOB.  Sign-up for the hearing will begin at 9:00 A.M. in Room 2401 of the LOB.  Please submit 30 copies of written testimony to Committee staff at 9:00 A.M. in Room 2401 of the LOB.  Testimony received after the designated time may not be distributed until after the hearing.  Please email written testimony in Word or PDF format to BAtestimony@cga.ct.gov.  The Committee requests that testimony be limited to matters related to the items on the Agenda.  The first hour of the hearing is reserved for Legislators, Constitutional Officers, State Agency Heads and Chief Elected Municipal Officials.  Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony.  The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement.  Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee.  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:  Various Bills

S.B. No. 171 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING ADVANCE RENTAL PAYMENTS. 

S.B. No. 172 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING TECHNICAL REVISIONS TO THE CONNECTICUT UNIFORM SECURITIES ACT. 

S.B. No. 173 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING CONNECTICUT FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS. 

S.B. No. 170 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE FORECLOSURE MEDIATION PROGRAM. 

H.B. No. 5292 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE PROTECTING TENANTS IN FORECLOSURE ACT. 

H.B. No. 5293 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING RETAIL INSTALLMENT SALES FINANCING. 

H.B. No. 5294 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING POSSESSIONS IN REPOSSESSED VEHICLES. 

H.B. No. 5295 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING DEBIT CARD FRAUD. 

H.B. No. 5296 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING CREDIT AND DEBIT HOLDS. 

H.B. No. 5297 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING INTEREST TRANSPARENCY. 

H.B. No. 5298 (RAISED) AN ACT PROHIBITING CERTAIN MONTHLY DEBIT CARD CHARGES. 

 

executive and legislative nominations committee

Thursday, february 25, 2016

The Executive and Legislative Nominations Committee will hold a public hearing followed by a committee meeting on Thursday, February 25, 2016 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 1A of the LOB.  Sign-up for the hearing will begin 10:00 A.M. in Room 1A of the LOB.  Please submit 30 copies of written testimony to Committee staff one hour prior to the start of the public hearing in Room 1A of the LOB.  Testimony received after the designated time may not be distributed until after the hearing.  Please email written testimony in Word or PDF format to EXNtestimony@cga.ct.gov.  Testimony should clearly state testifier name and related Nominations.  The Committee requests that testimony be limited to matters related to the items on the Agenda.  The first hour of the hearing is reserved for Nominees.  Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony.  Nominations will be heard in the order listed in the Bulletin.  The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement.  Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee.  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:   Nominations

House Joint Resolution:

Richard Balducci of Deep River, to be a member of the Board of Regents for Higher Education

Senate Joint Resolution:

Attorney Michael J. Ajello of North Haven, to be a member of the State Elections Enforcement Commission

Senate Resolution:

Susan Blair from Wethersfield, to be a member of the Psychiatric Security Review Board

House Resolution:

Raul Pino of Hartford, to be Commissioner of Public Health

higher education and employment advancement committee

thursday, february 25, 2016

The Higher Education and Employment Advancement Committee will hold a public hearing on Thursday, February 25, 2016 at 12:30 P.M. in Room 1E of the LOB.  Sign-up for the hearing will begin at 11:30 A.M. in Room 1E of the LOB.  Please submit 30 copies of written testimony to Committee staff at 11:30 A.M. in Room 1E of the LOB.  Testimony received after the designated time may not be distributed until after the hearing.  Please email written testimony in Word or PDF format to HEDtestimony@cga.ct.gov.  Testimony should clearly state testifier name and related Bills.  The Committee requests that testimony be limited to matters related to the items on the Agenda.  The first hour of the hearing is reserved for Legislators, Constitutional Officers, State Agency Heads, Chief Elected Municipal Officials and Students with a valid student ID card.  Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony.  The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement.  Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee.  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:   Private Occupational Schools; Governor's Scholarship Program; and Connecticut Higher Education Supplemental Loan Authority.

S.B. No. 26 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING PRIVATE OCCUPATIONAL SCHOOLS. 

H.B. No. 5332 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE GOVERNOR'S SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM. 

H.B. No. 5171 (RAISED) AN ACT CREATING A SLIDING SCALE FOR LETTERS OF CREDIT FILED BY PRIVATE OCCUPATIONAL SCHOOLS. 

H.B. No. 5333 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE CONNECTICUT HIGHER EDUCATION SUPPLEMENTAL LOAN AUTHORITY.  

S.B. No. 97 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE PRIVATE OCCUPATIONAL SCHOOL STUDENT PROTECTION ACCOUNT. 

labor and public employees committee

thursday, february 25, 2016

The Labor and Public Employees Committee will hold a public hearing on Thursday, February 25, 2016 at 2:30 P.M. in Room 2A of the LOB.  Sign-up for the hearing will begin at 12:30 P.M. in Room 3800 of the LOB.  Please submit 10 copies of written testimony to Committee staff at 12:30 P.M. in Room 3800 of the LOB.  Testimony received after the designated time may not be distributed until after the hearing.  Please email written testimony in Word or PDF format to LABtestimony@cga.ct.gov.  The Committee requests that testimony be limited to matters related to the items on the Agenda.  The first hour of the hearing is reserved for Legislators, Constitutional Officers and State Agency Heads.  Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony.  The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement.  Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee.  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:   Bills related to Labor

S.B. No. 101 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING WORKERS' COMPENSATION INSURANCE AND SOLE PROPRIETORS. 

S.B. No. 102 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING WORKERS' COMPENSATION AWARDS AND ATTORNEY FEES. 

S.B. No. 134 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING SEVERE MENTAL AND EMOTIONAL IMPAIRMENT AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION COVERAGE. 

S.B. No. 210 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING WORKERS' COMPENSATION LIABILITY FOR INDIVIDUALS RECEIVING SERVICES FROM PERSONAL CARE ATTENDANTS. 

S.B. No. 211 (RAISED) AN ACT ALLOWING EMPLOYERS TO PAY WAGES USING PAYROLL CARDS. 

H.B. No. 5238 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE REMOVAL OF CERTAIN POSITIONS FROM THE ENUMERATED LIST OF POSITIONS THAT ARE EXEMPT FROM CLASSIFIED SERVICE. 

H.B. No. 5260 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING DOMESTIC SERVICE AND OVERTIME PAY. 

H.B. No. 5261 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING OPERATORS OF ATHLETIC ACTIVITIES, COACHES AND REFEREES AND THE EMPLOYER-EMPLOYEE RELATIONSHIP. 

H.B. No. 5262 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING WORKERS' COMPENSATION COVERAGE FOR CURRENT AND FORMER UNIFORMED MEMBERS OF PAID OR VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENTS. 

Finance, Revenue and Bonding Committee

Friday, February 26, 2016

The Finance, Revenue and Bonding Committee will hold a public hearing on Friday, February 26, 2016 at 10:30 A.M. in Room 2E of the LOB.  Public speaker order will be determined by a lottery system.  Lottery numbers will be drawn from 8:30 A.M. to 10:00 A.M. in the First Floor Atrium of the LOB.  Speakers arriving after the completion of the lottery should report to Room 3700 of the LOB and have their names placed at the end of the speaker list.  Please submit 25 copies of written testimony to Committee staff at time of sign-up in the First Floor Atrium of the LOB.  Testimony received after the designated time may not be distributed until after the hearing. Please email written testimony, in Word or PDF format to FINtestimony@cga.ct.gov, prior to the start of the hearing.  The first hour of the hearing is reserved for Legislators, Constitutional Officers, State Agency Heads and Chief Elected Officials. Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony.  The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement.  Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee.  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:   Governor's Bills; Finance Issues

H.B. No. 5046 AN ACT CONCERNING REVENUE ITEMS TO IMPLEMENT THE GOVERNOR'S BUDGET. 

H.B. No. 5047 AN ACT CONCERNING EXEMPTIONS UNDER THE PROPERTY TAX. 

S.B. No. 11 AN ACT AUTHORIZING AND ADJUSTING BONDS OF THE STATE FOR CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS, TRANSPORTATION AND OTHER PURPOSES. 

S.B. No. 12 AN ACT ADOPTING A RECOMMENDATION OF THE TRANSPORTATION FINANCE GROUP. 

S.B. No. 13 AN ACT REDUCING CERTAIN PROBATE COURT FEES. 

Proposed H.B. No. 5062 AN ACT ELIMINATING THE PERSONAL INCOME TAX ON SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS. 

Proposed H.B. No. 5026 AN ACT CONCERNING PARITY FOR SINGLE-FILERS UNDER THE PERSONAL INCOME TAX. 

Proposed S.B. No. 49 AN ACT CONCERNING AN EXEMPTION FROM THE HOSPITAL TAX FOR HOSPITALS IN THE SMALL HOSPITAL POOL. 

Proposed H.B. No. 5081 AN ACT CONCERNING THE DEDUCTIBILITY OF SOCIAL SECURITY INCOME UNDER THE PERSONAL INCOME TAX. 

S.B. No. 149 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING AN EXEMPTION FROM THE ADMISSIONS TAX FOR EVENTS AT THE OAKDALE THEATRE.

*program review and investigations committee

monday, february 29, 2016

The Legislative  Program Review and Investigations Committee will hold a public hearing on Monday, February 29, 2016, at 1:00 P.M. in Room 2D of the LOB.  Sign-up for the hearing will begin at 12:00 P.M. in the Second Floor Atrium of the LOB.  Please submit 20 copies of written testimony to Committee staff at 12:00 P.M. in the Second Floor Atrium of the LOB.  Testimony received after the designated time may not be distributed until after the hearing.  Please email written testimony in Word or PDF format to PRItestimony@cga.ct.gov.   The first hour of the hearing is reserved for Legislators, Constitutional Officers, State Agency Heads and Chief Elected Municipal Officials.  Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony. The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement. All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:   State Agency Confidentiality; Department of Veterans' Affairs; Office of Advocacy and Assistance; Apprenticeship Programs and Workforce Needs; Drones.

H.B. No. 5346 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING STATE AGENCY CONFIDENTIALITY BASED ON A PROGRAM REVIEW AND INVESTIGATIONS COMMITTEE STUDY. 

H.B. No. 5347 (RAISED) AN ACT IMPROVING CUSTOMER SERVICE TO VETERANS BY THE ADVOCACY AND ASSISTANCE UNIT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS' AFFAIRS BASED ON A PROGRAM REVIEW AND INVESTIGATIONS COMMITTEE STUDY. 

H.B. No. 5348 (RAISED) AN ACT STRENGTHENING COLLABORATION AND COORDINATION AMONG THE DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS' AFFAIRS, OTHER STATE AGENCIES AND MUNICIPALITIES BASED ON A PROGRAM REVIEW AND INVESTIGATION COMMITTEE STUDY. 

H.B. No. 5349 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING DATA DEVELOPMENT AND TECHNOLOGICAL IMPROVEMENTS WITHIN THE ADVOCACY AND ASSISTANCE UNIT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS' AFFAIRS BASED ON A PROGRAM REVIEW AND INVESTIGATIONS COMMITTEE STUDY. 

*H.B. No. 5373 (RAISED) AN ACT REQUIRING THE MAINTENANCE OF A CONFIDENTIAL STATE AGENCY PERSONAL DATA SYSTEMS INVENTORY BASED ON A PROGRAM REVIEW AND INVESTIGATIONS COMMITTEE STUDY. 

S.B. No. 148 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE WEAPONIZATION OF DRONES BASED ON A PROGRAM REVIEW AND INVESTIGATIONS COMMITTEE STUDY. 

S.B. No. 169 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE LABOR DEPARTMENT'S APPRENTICESHIP WEB SITE BASED ON A PROGRAM REVIEW AND INVESTIGATIONS COMMITTEE STUDY. 

*S.B. No. 215 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING APPRENTICESHIP EXPANSION BASED ON A PROGRAM REVIEW AND INVESTIGATIONS COMMITTEE STUDY. 

public safety and security committee

tuesday, march 1, 2016

The Public Safety and Security Committee will hold a public hearing on Tuesday, March 1, 2016 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 2E of the LOB.  Sign-up for the hearing will begin 9:00 A.M. and conclude at 10:00 A.M. in Room 2E of the LOB.  Please submit 35 copies of written testimony to Committee staff at 9:00 A.M. in Room 2E of the LOB.  Testimony received after the designated time may not be distributed until after the hearing.  Please email written testimony in Word or PDF format to PStestimony@cga.ct.gov.  The Committee requests that testimony be limited to matters related to the items on the Agenda.  The first hour of the hearing is reserved for Legislators, Constitutional Officers, State Agency Heads and Chief Elected Municipal Officials.  Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony.  The Committee encourages witnesses to submit a written statement and to condense oral testimony to a summary of that statement.  Unofficial sign-up sheets have no standing with the Committee.  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines.

SUBJECT MATTER:   Lottery Winnings; Hoarding; Fire Marshals; Smoke Detectors; Body Armor; Security at Institutions of Higher Education; Carbon Monoxide Detectors; Penalty for assault of an off duty Police Officer; Drones; Multi-Line Phone Systems; Property Tax Relief for Retired Volunteer Firefighters; Fire Sprinkler Systems; Civil Service Oaths; Notification to P.O.S.T.; Secondhand Dealers of Precious Metals or Stones

S.B. No. 118 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE COLLECTION OF DELINQUENT TAXES AND CHILD SUPPORT FROM LOTTERY WINNINGS. 

S.B. No. 119 (RAISED) AN ACT ESTABLISHING A TASK FORCE TO STUDY HOARDING. 

S.B. No. 120 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE AUTHORITY OF DEPUTY FIRE MARSHALS AND FIRE INSPECTORS. 

S.B. No. 121 (RAISED) AN ACT REPEALING CERTAIN STATUTES RELATED TO MOVING PICTURES. 

S.B. No. 122 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING SECURITY AT INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION. 

S.B. No. 123 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE SALE OR DELIVERY OF BODY ARMOR TO FIREFIGHTERS AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICE PROVIDERS. 

S.B. No. 124 (RAISED) AN ACT REQUIRING SMOKE DETECTORS IN RESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS. 

H.B. No. 5272 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTION AND WARNING EQUIPMENT IN BUSINESSES AND RESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS. 

H.B. No. 5273 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE PENALTY FOR ASSAULT OF AN OFF-DUTY POLICE OFFICER. 

H.B. No. 5274 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING THE USE OF DRONES. 

H.B. No. 5276 (RAISED) AN ACT REQUIRING INSTRUCTIONS FOR DIALING 9-1-1 ON OR ADJACENT TO CERTAIN MULTILINE TELEPHONES. 

H.B. No. 5277 (RAISED) AN ACT EXTENDING THE MUNICIPAL PROPERTY TAX RELIEF TO RETIRED VOLUNTEER FIREFIGHTERS. 

H.B. No. 5278 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING AUTOMATIC FIRE EXTINGUISHING SYSTEMS IN RESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS DESIGNED TO BE OCCUPIED BY TWO FAMILIES. 

H.B. No. 5279 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING OATHS TAKEN BY PERSONS EMPLOYED OR ASSOCIATED WITH CIVIL PREPAREDNESS ORGANIZATIONS. 

H.B. No. 5280 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING SECONDHAND DEALERS AND PRECIOUS METALS OR STONES DEALERS. 

H.B. No. 5281 (RAISED) AN ACT CONCERNING NOTIFICATION TO THE POLICE OFFICER STANDARDS AND TRAINING COUNCIL. 

 


COMMITTEE FORUMS AND PRESENTATIon

finance, revenue and bonding committee
informational briefing

The Finance, Revenue and Bonding Committee will hold a briefing by OPM Secretary Barnes on the Governor's proposed budget adjustments on Wednesday, February 24, 2016 at 12:00 P.M. in Room 2E of the LOB.

higher education and employment advancement committee and
Appropriations higher education sub-committee
forum

The Higher Education and Employment Advancement Committee and the Appropriations Higher Education Sub-Committee, will hold a forum on remediation, on Friday, February 26, 2016 at 12:30 P.M. in Room 1D of the LOB.

*HOUSING Committee
PLANNING and DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
informational forum

The Housing Committee and the Planning and Development Committee will hold an informational forum on Monday, February 29, 2016 at 1:30 P.M. in Room 1A of the LOB.  The forum will address the question: “Can Connecticut Overcome Housing Segregation and Close the Opportunity Gap.”

 


NOTES OF INTEREST

^^^^^

Book Drive

The Senate is conducting a bi-partisan book drive that began on Monday, February 8, 2016.  New or gently used children’s books (for infants and children through 8th grade) will be collected to benefit the programs of Read to Grow, a non-profit organization dedicated to promoting early literacy.  Book drive collection boxes are located on the third floor of the Capitol in both Senate Caucus Rooms and the Senate Clerk’s Office.  Collection boxes are also located in the LOB in both Leadership Offices located on the third floor.  If you have any questions contact Teri at 860-240-8625, Yvette at 860-240-8861 or Wendy at 860-240-0096.

^^^^^

lower connecticut river valley council of governments
Meeting

The Lower Connecticut River Valley Council of Governments (River COG) cordially invites legislators, staff and the public to their annual board meeting with regional legislators on Wednesday, February 24, 2016 at 9:00 A.M. in Room 310 of the State Capitol. The River COG is comprised of chief elected officials of the seventeen municipalities of Middlesex County, Lyme and Old Lyme.  For further information, please contact Judy Snyder at (860) 581-8554 or jsnyder@rivercog.org.

^^^^^

higher education and employment advancement

The Task Force Concerning Outcomes Based on Financing will meet on Friday, March 18, 2016 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 1C of the LOB.

^^^^^

professional insurance association
reception

The Professional Insurance Association cordially invites all legislators, staff and the public to a reception on Tuesday, March 8, 2016 at 5:00 P.M. in the First Floor Atrium of the LOB.  For further information, please contact Jim O’Brien at jim@jobrien.net.

^^^^^

connecticut pharmacists’ association
pharmacy day reception

The Connecticut Pharmacists’ Association cordially invites legislators and staff to a Pharmacy Day reception on Thursday, March 10, 2016 from 5:00 P.M. to 7:00 P.M. in the First Floor Atrium of the LOB.  The event is co-sponsored by the Connecticut Pharmacists Association, Connecticut Association of Community Pharmacies, Connecticut Society of Health-System Pharmacists, Connecticut Chapter of the American Society of Consultant Pharmacists, the University of Connecticut School of Pharmacy and the University of St. Joesph School of Pharmacy.  For further information, please contact Ellen Zoppo at (860) 563-4619 or ezoppo@ctpharmacists.org.

^^^^^

*Connecticut Nurses’ Association And Advanced Practice
Registered Nurses’ Legislative Breakfast

The Connecticut Nurses’ Association and the Connecticut Advanced Practice Registered Nurses’ cordially invites all legislators and staff to a legislative breakfast on Monday, March 14, 2016 from 8:00 A.M. to 10:00 A.M. in Room 310 of the State Capitol.  For further information, please contact Virginia Malerba at (203) 238-1207, ext. 11.

^^^^^

ag-day at the capitol

The Connecticut Department of Agriculture cordially invites all legislators, staff and the public to experience Connecticut agriculture on Wednesday, March 16, 2016 from 10:00 A.M. to 1:00 P.M. in the North Lobby and Hall of Flags of the State Capitol.  Over 40 of Connecticut’s agricultural organizations, businesses, along with local, state and federal ag-related agencies will be present.  A brief presentation and reading of the Agriculture Day Proclamation will begin at approximately 12:00 P.M.  Please join us for this historical day at the Capitol!

^^^^^

1983 to 1994 senators and staff
reunion and cocktail party

Senators and staff who served in the Connecticut State Senate from 1983 to 1994 are cordially invited to a reunion and cocktail party on Thursday, October 6, 2016 from 5:30 P.M. to 7:30 P.M. at the Radisson Hotel, 100 Berlin Road, Cromwell, CT. 06416.  For ticket information, or to R.S.V.P, please contact Steve Casey at (860) 716-4854 or 83peachtree@gmail.com.

 


schedule of events

Meetings scheduled at the State Capitol or Legislative Office Building for the period of February 25, 2016 to March 10, 2016

 

Thursday, February 25, 2016

 

 

8:00 AM

Healthcare At Home:  Legislative Breakfast

LEG_DINE

8:30 AM

NORD: Rare Disease Day

ATRIUM2

9:00 AM

Appropriations Committee Transportation Subcommittee Work Session with State Agencies

2600

9:00 AM

Rep. Albis:  Criminal Justice Advisory Commission Meeting

2D

10:00 AM

Internship Committee Meeting

2B

10:00 AM

Banking Committee Public Hearing

1D

10:00 AM

Rep. Ryan:  Rural Caucus

2A

10:00 AM

CT Community Nonprofit Alliance, Inc.:  CT Nonprofit Alliance Week at the Capitol 2016

CONCOR

10:00 AM

Aging Committee Public Hearing

1C

10:30 AM

Higher Education and Employment Advancement Committee Meeting

1E

11:00 AM

Executive and Legislative Nominations Committee Public Hearing followed by Committee Meeting

1A

12:30 PM

Higher Education and Employment Advancement Committee Public Hearing

1E

2:30 PM

Labor and Public Employees Committee Public Hearing

2A

3:50 PM

CANCELLED: Executive and Legislative Nominations Committee Public Hearing followed by Committee Meeting

1A

5:00 PM

CT Food Association:  Legislative Reception

ATRIUM1

 

Friday, February 26, 2016

 

 

10:00 AM

CT Community Nonprofit Alliance, Inc.:  CT Nonprofit Alliance Week at the Capitol 2016

CONCOR

10:30 AM

CANCELLED: Office of Policy & Management:  State Bond Commission Meeting

1E

10:30 AM

Finance, Revenue and Bonding Committee Public Hearing

2E

12:30 PM

Higher Education and Employment Advancement Committee and Appropriations Higher Ed Sub Committee Forum on Remediation

1D

2:30 PM

Appropriations Committee Legislative Subcommittee Work Session

5201

 

Monday, February 29, 2016

 

 

8:00 AM

Rep. Candelora Informational Forum:  Be a Champion for Health, Keep Big Marijuana Out of CT

1C

9:30 AM

Rep. Cook:  Early Childhood Alliance Meeting Legislative Caucus Meeting

2600

10:00 AM

Judiciary Committee Public Hearing

1D

10:00 AM

Susan G. Komen of Southern New England:  Community Profile Press Conference

310

12:00 PM

Government Administration and Elections Committee Public Hearing

2B

12:00 PM

Program Review and Investigations Committee Meeting To Select Possible 2016 Study Topics 

2D

1:00 PM

Program Review and Investigations Committee Public Hearing

2D

1:30 PM

Housing & Planning and Development Committee Informational Forum: Can CT Overcome Housing Segregation  and Close the Opportunity Gap?

1A

 

Tuesday, March 1, 2016

 

 

8:00 AM

OLM:  American Red Cross Blood Drive

310

9:00 AM

CT Conference of Municipalities:  Day on the Hill

JUDRM

11:00 AM

Executive and Legislative Nominations Committee Public Hearing followed by Committee Meeting

1A

11:00 AM

Public Safety and Security Committee Public Hearing

2E

1:00 PM

Housing Committee Public Hearing

2B

 

Wednesday, March 2, 2016

 

 

8:00 AM

Dept. of Economic & Community Development:  CT Arts Advocacy Day

NHALE

8:00 AM

CT Children's Medical Center Informational Display Re:  Community Child Health

CONCOR

8:00 AM

CT Childrens Medical Center:  Legislative Breakfast

LEG_DINE

10:00 AM

Connecticut's Beardsley Zoo:  Advocacy & Educational Display

CONCOR

10:00 AM

CT Oral Health Initiative:  Oral Health Day @ the Capitol

CONCOR

10:30 AM

Education Committee Public Hearing

1E

5:00 PM

LPRAC:  Scholarship Application Review Committee

1C

6:00 PM

African-American Affairs Commission:  Monthly Commission Meeting

1B

 

Thursday, March 3, 2016

 

 

8:00 AM

CT State Medical Society Doctor's Day Legislative Breakfast

LEG_DINE

8:00 AM

Care At Home Day:  Legislative Breakfast

ATRIUM2

9:00 AM

CT Chiropractic Association:  Informational Display

CONCOR

10:00 AM

Human Services Committee Meeting

2A

11:00 AM

Sen. Winfield & the Hispanic Federation:  Meeting & Luncheon

JUDRM

11:00 AM

CT State Medical Society:  Physician Legislative Day

310

11:00 AM

Executive and Legislative Nominations Committee Public Hearing followed by Committee Meeting

1A

12:00 PM

Human Services Committee Public Hearing

2A

1:00 PM

Office of Policy & Management:  Finance Advisory Committee Meeting

1E

2:00 PM

General Law Committee Meeting

1B

2:00 PM

Sentencing Commission Special Committee on Sex Offenders 

2C

 

Friday, March 4, 2016

 

 

8:00 AM

CT Association of Waste Water Authority Legislative Breakfast

LEG_DINE

1:00 PM

Government Administration and Elections Committee Meeting

2B

 

Monday, March 7, 2016

 

 

9:30 AM

Rep. Cook:  Early Childhood Alliance Meeting Legislative Caucus Meeting

2600

11:00 AM

Education Committee Public Hearing

2C

12:00 PM

Government Administration and Elections Committee Public Hearing

2B

 

Tuesday, March 8, 2016

 

 

8:00 AM

North Central Regional Mental Health Board:  Legislative Breakfast

LEG_DINE

8:30 AM

Working Lands Alliance Steering Committee

JUDRM

8:30 AM

CCSU:  American Association of University Professors Breakfast & Lobby Day

310

10:00 AM

Human Services Committee Meeting

2A

10:00 AM

Committee on Children Meeting

2B

11:00 AM

Executive and Legislative Nominations Committee Public Hearing followed by Committee Meeting

1A

12:00 PM

Human Services Committee Public Hearing

2A

2:00 PM

General Law Committee Public Hearing followed by Committee Meeting

1B

2:00 PM

Housing Committee Meeting

2B

 

Wednesday, March 9, 2016

 

 

8:00 AM

CT Pardon Team:   Legislative Breakfast

LEG_DINE

8:30 AM

Rep. Case:  Northwest CT Chamber Meeting

1A

10:00 AM

Friends of CT State Parks Informational Display Re:  State Park Awareness

CONCOR

10:00 AM

PCSW Women's Day at the Capitol

JUDRM

2:00 PM

Behavioral Health Partnership Oversight Council

2B

2:00 PM

Rep. Currey:  CHRO Monthly Commission Meeting

1A

2:30 PM

Rep. Mulligan:  Safe Haven Working Group

1C

5:00 PM

APAAC Monthly Commission Meeting

1B

 

Thursday, March 10, 2016

 

 

10:00 AM

Human Services Committee Meeting

2A

12:00 PM

Human Services Committee Public Hearing

2A

2:00 PM

General Law Committee Meeting

2B

2:00 PM

Connecticut Sentencing Commission

2C

4:30 PM

CT Pharmacists Association:  Pharmacy Day @ the Capitol

ATRIUM1

 


CAPITOL information

CAFETERIA SCHEDULE

SESSION DAYS ONLY

  6:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.

Breakfast

10:00 A.M. - 11:00 A.M.

Continental Breakfast

11:00 A.M. - 3:00 P.M.

Lunch (Salad Bar closes at 2:30 P.M.)

  3:00 P.M.  - 4:00 P.M.

Snacks and Beverages

 

THIRD fLOOR kIOSK

FIRST IN FLIGHT CAFE

8:00 A.M. - 4:00 P.M.

Specialty Salads & Sandwiches

Fresh Cut Fruit, Yogurt Parfaits

Gourmet Pastries & Desserts

Specialty Beverages feat. Starbucks

 

Grab & Go Snacks

 

Cash, personal check, VISA, AMEX or Master Card will be accepted as payment in the cafeteria.  Cafeteria tables cannot be reserved by placing unattended briefcases, newspapers or coats on tables and chairs.  The Cafeteria staff or Capitol Police will remove unattended items.  Tables are on a first-come, first-served basis as you enter from the food service area with your meal.  The Legislative Management Committee appreciates everyone's cooperation.

LEGISLATIVE PRIVATE DINING ROOM

The Legislative Office Building Private Dining Room is available for breakfast reservations Monday through Friday from 7:30 A.M. to 10:00 A.M. For further information, please contact Legislative Management at (860) 240-0100.

PROCEDURE TO REQUEST Lessing’s CATERING SERVICES

The Legislative Office Building dining room is available for catering services.  The procedures are as follows:

·      Book a room for your event through Legislative Management at (860) 240-0100.

·      Call Peter (Lessing’s Food Service Management) at (860) 240-0150 to discuss food, beverage and wait staff needs.  An information packet will be forwarded to you.

·         A Function Request Form is included in the information packet.  Please complete and fax or email the form back to the café first, detailing your menu requests and special arrangements.

 ·        Have the person who will be responsible for payment for the food/catering services sign the line above “authorized signature” on the Function Request Form.

·         Lessing’s will return the Function Request Form after the cafeteria manager has reviewed and signed the line above “Manager’s Signature.”  Be sure you receive a confirmation back with our signature on it.  This is your confirmation that Lessing’s will provide catering services in accordance with your requests.

·         Please remember that if you need to cancel or reschedule your event, it is your responsibility to notify both Lessing’s at (860) 240-0150 and Legislative Management at (860) 240-0100 at least 24 hours prior to the event.  (If we are not notified at least 24 hours in advance, you will be charged for the function).

·         Overseeing of the Food Service Contract is the responsibility of Legislative Management.  If you have any comments or suggestions regarding the dining room/kitchen or the catering services please call Kitten Digges at (860) 240-0120 or send an interoffice email to:  Kit.Digges@cga.ct.gov.

LEGISLATIVE INFORMATION ROOM

(860) 240-0555

Capitol Basement, Vault 5

 

The Information Room is in operation throughout each regular legislative session and for a few weeks after adjournment.  Through use of the General Assembly's computerized bill status system, the information room staff can provide an up-to-the-minute status report of any bill introduced in the Senate or House.  Computers are available outside the information room to provide access to legislative information.  Other services available include a copier, fax machines and telephones for local and credit card calls.

CAPITOL INFORMATION AND TOURS

Capitol Information and Tours, operated by the League of Women Voters of Connecticut Education Fund, is in two locations:  Room 101 in the Capitol at (860) 240-0222, and first floor, west foyer of the Legislative Office Building at (860) 240-0224.  Free one-hour guided tours are available.

PUBLIC SERVICES AVAILABLE IN LOB

Some services for the public are available in the corridor separating Hearing Rooms 1C and 1D and opposite Room 1610.  These services include soda, candy and snack machines and coat racks.

The Automatic Teller Machine is located next to the Legislative Bill Room, which is next to the newspaper stand at the LOB end of the concourse.

PUBLIC SERVICES AVAILABLE IN THE CAPITOL

Soda, candy, and snack machines are located on the second and third floors of the Capitol's east and west fire stairs and in the Capitol west basement.

The General Assembly message center is located outside the west entrance to the House Chamber.  The telephone number is (860) 527-0747.

The General Assembly has two lactation rooms located in the second floor ladies room, near Room 2500 of the LOB, and in the second floor ladies room on the west side of the State Capitol.

LEGISLATIVE BILL ROOM

The Legislative Bill Room, which is located on the first floor of the Legislative Office Building, Room 1400, operates during the legislative session between the hours of 8:30 A.M. and 5:00 P.M.  Requests for bills can only be processed if you have the number of the bill, which can be obtained by calling the Legislative Information Room at (860) 240-0555.  Bills will be mailed if the request is in writing and is accompanied by a self-addressed, stamped envelope.  The Bill Room does not have fax facilities.  All information in the bill room is available on the General Assembly's Internet home page at www.cga.ct.gov.

aUDIO/VISUAL ACCESS TO PROCEEDINGS FROM LEGISLATOR OFFICES

The following are the MATV channel numbers through which Legislators may monitor floor and public hearing proceedings in their LOB offices:

Channel 14

CNN

Channel 15

Fox News

Channel 16

CNBC

Channel 98

CT·N  

Channel 99

C-SPAN 1

Channel 42

Hearing Room 1A

Channel 43

Hearing Room 1B

Channel 44

Hearing Room 1C

Channel 45

Hearing Room 1D

Channel 46

Hearing Room 1E

Channel 47

Hearing Room 2A

Channel 48

Hearing Room 2B

Channel 49

Hearing Room 2C

Channel 50

Hearing Room 2D

Channel 51

Hearing Room 2E

Channel 52

House Chamber

Channel 53

Senate Chamber

Channel 54

MSNBC

Channel 55

LOB & Capitol Schedule

TELEVISION COVERAGE

CT-N, The Connecticut Network, provides daily live and videotaped coverage of the legislature's activities.  When hearings, committee meetings or floor sessions are being taped, live video coverage will be available in the Capitol and LOB over the in-house television system. House and Senate sessions will be covered in their entirety and selected hearings and committee meetings will also be covered. This live coverage can be viewed in-house on the channel assigned to the room where the proceeding is taking place. CT-N itself can be seen on channel 98 of the in-house system and on Comcast Cable’s Hartford system.

CT-N is available full-time on cable TV statewide, and on basic or expanded cable in most of the state.

For more information on The Connecticut Network or to find out where CT-N is available in your area, visit their website at www.ct-n.com or call (860) 246-1553.

AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT

The Capitol and Legislative Office Buildings are administered in compliance with the Federal Americans with Disabilities Act.  Requests for accommodation should be directed to Eric Connery at (860) 240-0100.

RULES GOVERNING PUBLIC USE OF CAPITOL AND LEGISLATIVE OFFICE BUILDINGS

In addition to the provisions in Sections 2-1a through 2-1g of the General Statutes, the following Legislative Management Committee rules govern public use of the Capitol and Legislative Office Buildings:

1.             The number of persons permitted within the lobbies, offices, committee rooms, galleries and other areas of the Capitol Building and Legislative Office Building shall not exceed the limits established by the State Fire Safety Code.

2.             Signs, banners, placards or other display materials may not be brought into the Capitol or Legislative Office Building if, in the opinion of the State Capitol Police, they present a hazard to the health and safety of the public.

3.             Radio or television equipment, recording equipment, or sound-making amplifying equipment may not be brought into the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building by anyone other than accredited representatives of the news media (note: this regulation shall not prevent persons from bringing hand-held cameras or portable cassette recording equipment into the buildings).

4.             The Office of the State Capitol Police may clear the Capitol Building and/or the Legislative Office Building of persons and close the building(s) to the public in the event that there is a disturbance within the building(s) that might prevent official business from being conducted or that might endanger any member of officer of the General Assembly or any officer or employee of the State of Connecticut or the general public.  Accredited representatives of the news not participating in such disturbance may be permitted to remain within the building(s) at such times that they may be closed for the purposes stated herein.

5.             When the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building is closed for the purposes stated in rule #4 the building(s) shall remain closed only as long as is necessary to avoid the disruption of official business and/or to ensure the safety of members of officers of the General Assembly, officers or employees of the State of Connecticut, or the general public.

6.             No person or group of persons shall solicit, peddle or sell any goods, products or services within the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building without permission of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management through its Office of the State Capitol Police.

7.             No person shall be allowed access to or use of the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building while wearing a mask, hood or other device which conceals his or her identity, unless such mask, hood or device: is: a) incidental to an authorized amusement or entertainment at an authorized event; b) for the purpose of ensuring the person's physical safety while he or she is employed in either of the buildings; or c) prescribed as part of a civil defense drill or exercise or; d) prescribed by the practice of the person’s religious beliefs.

8.             No tape or other foreign object may be affixed to the wall, doors, or woodwork in the hallways or meeting rooms of the Capitol or Legislative Office Building without permission from the Office of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management.

9.             Access to the mechanical, engineering and systems control rooms and areas in the Capitol and Legislative Office Buildings are restricted to authorized personnel.

10.          Animals may not be brought into the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building without prior permission from the Office of the State Capitol Police or unless otherwise permitted by law.

CAPITOL POLICE-PARKING REGULATIONS

Limited parking facilities make it impossible to guarantee parking for members of the public attending meetings and functions at the Capitol and LOB. Parking in the garage for the public is on a space-available basis only.  During the legislative session, Capitol Police officers greet visitors and direct them to available parking spaces reserved for members of the public.

Cars parked in inappropriate areas will be ticketed, and vehicles that present a hazard to public safety will be towed.

There is no parking allowed in the cut out area in front of the LOB. This is a fire lane for emergency vehicles and is also used as a discharge area for students visiting the Capitol. Please do not park in this area even if you are “just running into the building for a minute.” The 15 minute parking is located on the south side of Armory Road Extension (in front of the Armory park side).

The south and west areas of the Capitol are for reserved parking and for vehicles with a Capitol grounds permit. A section of the north driveway is reserved for public parking only. Signs clearly identify where the public parking ends and the permit parking begins. Parking regulations will be enforced. Call the Capitol Police at (860) 240-0240 for further information.

VISITOR PARKING

Capitol Police direct visitors to the first floor of the Legislative Office Garage.  When this area fills, visitors are directed to other available areas of the parking garage until it is at capacity.

REMINDER – NO LOBBYIST $$ DURING THE LEGISLATIVE SESSION

The State Elections Enforcement Commission reminds all concerned individuals of the ban on campaign contributions and the solicitation of such contributions by registered lobbyists and their affiliated political action committees (PACs) to General Assembly and statewide candidates and their affiliated political committees during the legislative session.

Note that there were significant revisions to the laws governing lobbyist contributions and solicitations in Public Act 10-01 (Sp. Sess.). Significantly, Public Act 10-01 returned the sessional contribution and solicitation ban to its original form to cover both “client lobbyists” and “communicator lobbyists.”

There are two different sets of provisions that apply to registered lobbyists: (1) a temporary “sessional” contribution and solicitation ban while the General Assembly is in session that applies to all individuals or entities that are registered with the Office of State Ethics as either a “client lobbyist” or a “communicator lobbyist” and political committees established by or on behalf of such lobbyists and (2) a permanent (year round) set of restrictions that applies to all individuals or entities registered as a “communicator lobbyist,” their immediate family members and political committees established or controlled by communicator lobbyists or members of their immediate family. Specifically, communicator lobbyists are subject to a year round $100 contribution limit to candidates for General Assembly and statewide office, political committees established or controlled by such candidates, legislative leadership and caucus committees, and party committees. In addition, communicator lobbyists are prohibited from bundling[1] contributions for such covered committees. Finally, as of January 1, 2011, communicator lobbyists may not knowingly solicit contributions for such covered committees from individuals who serve on the board of directors of, are partners of, are employed by, or have a 5 percent or more ownership interest in any client lobbyist they represent. The Office of State Ethics maintains a list of all client lobbyists and communicator lobbyists.

The sessional ban begins from the time the General Assembly convenes in regular session on February 3, 2016 and continues until adjournment sine die on May 4, 2016. Candidates for (1) Statewide office, (2) General Assembly and (3) political committees that failed to certify that they were “not established (a) for an assembly or senatorial district, (b) by an elected statewide official, a member of the General Assembly or their agent, or (c) in consultation with or at the request or suggestion of any such official, member or their agent, or controlled by such official, member or agent,” are prohibited from receiving lobbyist contributions or benefiting from lobbyist solicitations during the session. See General Statutes § 1-91 (l), (u) and (v), for the definition of “lobbyist,” “client lobbyist” and “communicator lobbyist” and General Statutes § 9-610 (e), (g), (h) and (i), for the application of the bans.

The State Elections Enforcement Commission has provided to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House, the Senate Minority Leader, the House Republican Leader, and each Statewide officer, a copy of its updated list of “Political Committees Established by or on behalf of a Client Lobbyist” as well as an updated “Prohibited Recipients List of Political Committees.” Copies of these lists are available to each legislator from these leaders as well as by accessing the Commission’s website located at www.ct.gov/seec. Any questions concerning application of the lobbyist contribution bans or any other provision of the State’s campaign financing laws should be directed to the Commission at (860) 256-2940, or toll free outside of the Hartford local calling area at: 1-866-733-2463.

Your cooperation is greatly appreciated.

Senator Martin M. Looney                                                                                Rep. J. Brendan Sharkey

Senate President Pro Tempore                                                          Speaker of the House

 

Senator Leonard A. Fasano                                                              Rep. Themis Klarides

Senate Minority Leader                                                                     House Republican Leader

Sexual Harassment Complaints

It is the policy of the Connecticut General Assembly to create and maintain a work environment in which all members of the General Assembly, legislative employees, and third parties are treated with dignity and respect. Legislators, legislative employees, and third parties have the right to a workplace that is free from harassment, both subtle and overt. Therefore, the Connecticut General Assembly will strive to eliminate sexually harassing behavior which legislators, legislative employees, and third parties may encounter in the course of their work.

Complaints made by or against legislators should be brought to the attention of the appropriate caucus chief-of-staff or a caucus staff person of the opposite gender whom each chief-of-staff shall designate.  Complaints made by or against legislative employees should be brought to the attention of the appropriate caucus chief-of-staff, office director, executive director or a manager of the opposite gender whom each chief-of-staff, office director or executive director shall designate.  Complaints made by or against third parties should be brought to the attention of the Human Resources Administrator of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management (Room 5100, LOB) or a staff person of the opposite gender whom the Human Resources Administrator shall designate. 

The following people have been designated as contacts in their office for sexual harassment complaints.

Sexual Harassment Contacts by Office

 

Office

Female Contact

Male Contact

HDO

Maureen Magnan

Ricky Baltimore

HRO

Jennifer Skehan

Jared Schmitt

SDO

Courtney Cullinan

Vinnie Mauro

SRO

Lisa Hammersley

Rob Poudrier

OLM

Andrea Walker

Jim Tamburro

OLR

Steph D’Ambrose

John Rappa

LCO

Louise Nadeau

Bill O’Shea

OFA

Chris Ashburn

Chris Perillo

PRI

Carrie Vibert

Scott Simoneau

ITS

Susan Marsh

Ken Greene

SCP

Erica O’Connor

Walter Lee

PCSW

Carolyn Treiss

Jim Tamburro

COC

Elaine Zimmerman

Steven Hernandez

LPRAC

Lucia Goicoechea-Hernandez

Werner Oyanadel

AAAC

Subira Gordon

Glenn Cassis

COA

Julie Evans Starr

Jim Tamburro

APAAC

Mui Mui Hin-McCormick

Jim Tamburro

 

Ethics Compliance Assistance

The Connecticut Office of State Ethics (OSE) is an independent agency that administers the Code of Ethics for Public Officials and the Code of Ethics for Lobbyists (known together as “the Codes”).  Staff attorneys from the OSE are on hand every day to offer assistance in navigating the Codes.  In addition, various plain-language guides to the Codes are available on the OSE’s website, www.ct.gov/ethics.  For personal advice or assistance in complying with the ethics codes, please contact the OSE’s Legal Division at Ethics.Code@ct.gov, or call (860) 263-2400. 

Security Precautions

The State Capitol Police request the cooperation of all individuals regarding security in the Capitol and LOB.  Please do not leave briefcases or other items unattended.  In addition, please do not use papers, briefcases, etc. to reserve a space in the lines for public hearing signups.  Abandoned items are subject to search and may be seized by the Capitol Police.

All Staff and lobbyists are reminded to wear their identification or lobbyist badges. 

Members of the Public

The public entrances are located on the west side of both buildings.  Members of the public will be required to walk through a metal detector and have all property scanned through a package scanner. Anyone who does not possess a CGA issued ID/Access card is considered a member of the public.

Military Department Services

Lt. Col. Tim Tomcho is available to assist legislators with Military Department and constituent issues.  Lt. Col. Tomcho can be reached by phone at the Military Department at (860) 548-3203 or by email at timothy.j.tomcho.mil@mail.mil.

Department of Motor Vehicles

Millie Torres from the Department of Motor Vehicles is available to assist legislators with DMV services and constituent issues.  Millie Torres can be reached by phone at the DMV at (860) 263-5032 or by email at millie.torres@ct.gov.

CONNECTICUT GENERAL ASSEMBLY INTERNET
HOME PAGE WWW.CGA.CT.GOV

The Connecticut General Assembly welcomes you to visit the internet site (HTTP://WWW.CGA.CT.GOV).  We hope that you will find this site informative and helpful during the 2014 session.  We will continue to enhance this site throughout the session and appreciate your feedback and suggestions.  You can reach us at its@cga.ct.gov.

Internet Access

Wireless (WI-FI) connectivity to the Internet is provided free of charge for the public’s use within the Capitol/LOB complex.  The General Assembly provides this wireless network for your convenience, with the understanding that you will use it appropriately.  Please observe the law and respect for others when you communicate over this network or access the internet from it.  You are fully responsible for your use of this network.

Public Bill Tracking

Public Bill Tracking is a program you can use to alert you to legislative activity affecting one or more bills from a list you create and maintain.  This program can be accessed from the Bill Tracking link on the Connecticut General Assembly's Internet site.

After you register to use the program and you create a list of bills to be tracked, you can display or print the Bill Listing Report immediately and receive notification by email of a status change on the bills in your list.

You have the ability to add individual bills to a list, add all bills introduced by a specific Legislator or Committee, and add all bills co-sponsored by a specific Legislator.  You can add and remove bills, Introducers, and Co-Sponsors from your Bill Tracking list. When Introducers and Co-Sponsors are added to a bill, the Bill Tracking List is updated automatically with the changes.

Connecticut State Library

The Connecticut State Library (www.ctstatelibrary.org), located at 231 Capitol Avenue, is open Tuesday through Friday, 9:00 A.M. - 5:00 P.M., and on Saturday, 9:00 A.M. - 2:00 P.M.  The Library maintains the permanent record of all activities of the Connecticut General Assembly including: bills, legislative hearing transcripts, Journals and Bulletins.  Comprehensive legislative histories are provided on request.  Along with an extensive legal collection, visitors will find books, journals, newspapers, databases, federal and state agency publications, as well as the resources of the State Archives - all to support research needs.  Patrons can contact the Library at (860) 757-6500 or visit, www.ctstatelibrary.org/sections/contact for links to email, instant messaging or texting. Helpful links include: CONSULS (the Library catalog); Databases (some of which can be used from external locations with a State Library borrower’s card); and iCONN.  Patrons are also invited to follow the State Library on Facebook, Twitter or the State Library blog.

Lost and Found

Please note that for all lost and found items contact Guardian (maintenance) at (860) 240-0193, located in the Capitol basement, in Room 007 of the State Capitol building.

REMINDER:  LOBBYISTS MUST WEAR BADGES

This is a reminder to lobbyists to wear their identifying badges in the Capitol and Legislative Office Building.  Sec 1-101 of the statutes requires individuals who are lobbyists to wear identifying badges while lobbying.  Thank you for your cooperation.

REMINDER TO LOBBYISTS:  PROHIBITION FROM FLOOR

All lobbyists are reminded that pursuant to House Rule 42, on any  day during which the House of Representatives is in session, lobbyists shall be prohibited from the Floor of the House except during a public hearing held on the Floor of the House.

REMINDER TO LEGISLATORS AND STAFF
regarding visitors

Due to limited seating in the Legislative Office Building cafeteria, it is requested that you please inform students/groups visiting the Legislative Office Building (LOB) and State Capitol, that bag lunches may not be eaten in the cafeteria or elsewhere in the building.  Outdoor picnic tables are available on the north side of the LOB (students are welcome to eat there if the weather permits).  If students/groups wish to purchase lunch, the cafeteria should be contacted 24 hours before the event at (860) 240-0205 to make arrangements.  Thanks for your cooperation.

Capitol Smoking Policy

Pursuant to Joint Rule 30 (a), smoking is not permitted in the State Capitol or Legislative Office Building.

 


commITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

AGING

 

SENATORS FLEXER, (Chair), 29th District; OSTEN, (Vice Chair), 19th.

 

SENATOR KELLY, (Ranking Member), 21st District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES SERRA, (Chair), 33rd District; ROVERO, (Vice Chair), 51st; COOK, 65th; HAMPTON, 16th; LUXENBERG, 12th; ZONI, 81st.

 

REPRESENTATIVES BOLINSKY, (Ranking Member), 106th District; ADINOLFI, 103rd; KOKORUDA, 101st; PAVALOCK, 77th.

 

Clerk:  Robin Bumpen

Room 011, Capitol (860) 240-0090

 

APPROPRIATIONS

 

SENATORS BYE, (Chair), 5th District; HARTLEY, (Vice Chair), 15th; BARTOLEMEO, 13th; FLEXER, 29th; GERRATANA, 6th; SLOSSBERG, 14th; WINFIELD, 10th.

 

SENATORS KANE (Ranking Member), 32nd District; CHAPIN, 30th; FORMICA, 20th; KISSEL, 7th; MARKLEY, 16th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES WALKER, (Chair), 93rd District; PORTER, (Vice Chair), 94th; GENGA (Vice Chair), 10TH; ABERCROMBIE, 83rd; BAKER, 124th; CANDELARIA, 95th; CUEVAS, 75th; CURREY, 11th; DILLON, 92nd; FLEISCHMANN, 18th; GONZALEZ, 3rd; HADDAD, 54th; HEWETT, 39th; JOHNSON, 49th; LESSER, 100th; MILLER, 145th; MCCARTHY VAHEY, 133rd; MCCRORY, 7th; ORANGE, 48th; ROSARIO, 128th; RYAN, 139th; SANTIAGO, 130th; TERCYAK, 26th; URBAN, 43rd; VARGAS, 6th; WILLIS, 64th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ZIOBRON, (Ranking Member), 34th District; AMAN, 14th; BELSITO, 53rd; BETTS, 78th; BOLINSKY, 106th; CASE, 63rd; FERRARO, 117th; FRANCE, 42nd; KOKORUDA, 101st; LAVIELLE, 143rd; LEGEYT, 17th; MCCARTY, 38th; MCGORTY, 122nd; MINER, 66th; MULLIGAN, 55th; O’NEILL 69th; TWEEDIE, 13th; WILMS, 142nd; ZAWISTOWSKI, 61st.

 

Senior Committee Administrator: 

Susan A. Keane

Room 2700, LOB (860) 240-0390

 

Clerk: Amanda Zabel

 

BANKING

 

SENATORS WINFIELD, (Chair), 10th District; CRISCO, (Vice Chair), 17th.

 

SENATOR MARTIN, (Ranking Member), 31st District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES LESSER, (Chair), 100th District; STALLWORTH, (Vice Chair), 126th; ADAMS, 146th; BARAM, 15th; GUERRERA, 29th; HAMPTON, 16th; HEWETT, 39th; RITTER, 1st; SANTIAGO, 130th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES SIMANSKI, (Ranking Member), 62nd District; ALBERTS, 50th; CAMILLO, 151st; FREY, 111th; HOYDICK, 120th; SCOTT, 40th.

 

Clerk:  Sara LeMaster

Room 2400, LOB (860) 240-0410

 

CHILDREN

 

SENATORS BARTOLEMEO, (Chair), 13th District; BYE, (Vice Chair), 5th.

 

SENATOR MARTIN, (Ranking Member), 31st District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES URBAN, (Chair), 43rd District; HAMPTON, (Vice Chair), 16th; CANDELARIA, 95th; LUXENBERG, 12th; ROSE, 118th; VARGAS, 6th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES KOKORUDA, (Ranking Member), 101st District; BOCCHINO, 150th; STANESKI, 119th; ZIOBRON, 34th.

 

Clerk:  Alessandra Burgett

Room 011, Capitol (860) 240-0370

 

COMMERCE

 

SENATORS HARTLEY, (Chair), 15th District; CRISCO, (Vice Chair), 17th; LARSON, 3rd.

 

SENATORS FRANTZ, (Ranking Member), 36th District; HWANG, 28th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES PERONE, (Chair), 137th District; VARGAS, (Vice Chair), 6th; BECKER 19th; BRYCKI, 45th; GENTILE, 104th; MORIN, 28th; SANTIAGO, 130th; SAYERS, 60th; SIMMONS, 144th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES CAMILLO, (Ranking Member), 151st District; ALBERTS, 50th; D’AMELIO, 71st; NOUJAIM, 74th; PAVALOCK, 77th; SAMPSON, 80th; SREDZINSKI, 112th.

 

Clerk:  Kathy Salemi

Room 110, Capitol (860) 240-0380

 

EDUCATION

 

SENATORS SLOSSBERG, (Chair), 14th District; WINFIELD, (Vice Chair), 10th; BARTOLEMEO, 13th; BYE, 5th.

 

SENATORS BOUCHER, (Ranking Member), 26th District; LINARES, 33rd.

 

REPRESENTATIVES FLEISCHMANN, (Chair), 18th District; SANCHEZ, (Vice Chair), 25th; BAKER, 124th; COOK, 65th; CURREY, 11th; D’AGOSTINO, 91st; GENGA, 10th; JOHNSON, 49th; LEMAR, 96th; MILLER, 145th; MCCARTHY VAHEY, 133rd; MCCRORY, 7th; MCGEE, 5th; ROJAS, 9th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES LAVIELLE, (Ranking Member), 143rd District; ACKERT, 8th; BELSITO, 53rd; BERTHEL, 68th; BOLINSKY, 106th; BUMBARDNER, 41st; CARTER, 2nd; KOKORUDA, 101st; LEGEYT, 17th; MCCARTY, 38th; MULLIGAN, 55th; STANESKI, 119th.

 

 

Clerk:  Leslie Navarrete

Room 3100, LOB (860) 240-0420

 

ENERGY AND TECHNOLOGY

 

SENATORS DOYLE, (Chair), 9th District; LARSON, (Vice Chair), 3rd.

 

SENATOR FORMICA, (Ranking Member), 20th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES REED, (Chair), 102nd District; DEMICCO, (Vice Chair), 21st; BECKER, 19th; GRESKO, 121st; MEGNA, 97th; MORRIS, 140th; NICASTRO, 79th; PERONE, 137; RILEY, 46th; ROSARIO, 128th; ROSATI, 44th; STEINBERG, 136th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ACKERT, (Ranking Member), 8th District; BOCCHINO, 150th; DAVIS, 57th; HARDING, 107th; HOYDICK, 120th; KUPCHICK, 132nd; PISCOPO, 76th; SCOTT, 40th; YACCARINO, 87th.

 

Clerk:  Mark Severance

Room 3900, LOB (860) 240-0430

 

ENVIRONMENT

 

SENATORS KENNEDY, (Chair), 12th District; MOORE, (Vice Chair), 22nd.

 

SENATOR CHAPIN, (Ranking Member), 30th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ALBIS, (Chair), 99th District; ARCONTI, (Vice Chair), 109th; DEMICCO, 21st; DILLON, 92nd; GRESKO, 121st; HENNESSY, 127th; MEGNA, 97th; MILLER, 145th; MUSHINSKY, 85th; RYAN, 139th; SCANLON, 98th; STAFSTROM, 129th; TONG, 147th; URBAN, 43rd; WILLIS, 64th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES SHABAN, (Ranking Member), 135th District; BYRON, 27th; CARNEY, 23rd; CASE, 63rd; DUBITSKY, 47th; MCGORTY, 122nd; MINER, 66th; MULLIGAN, 55th; PISCOPO, 76th; TWEEDIE, 13th; ZIOBRON, 34th.

 

Clerk:  Jared Savas

Room 3200, LOB (860) 240-0440

 

EXECUTIVE AND LEGISLATIVE NOMINATIONS

 

SENATORS DUFF, (Chair), 25th District; LOONEY, (Vice Chair), 11th; CRISCO, 17th; DOYLE, 9th; HARTLEY, 15th.

 

SENATOR KANE, (Ranking Member), 32nd District; FASANO, 34th; GUGLIELMO, 35th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES JANOWSKI, (Chair), 56th District; VARGAS, (Vice Chair), 6th; ALBIS, 99th; BERGER 73rd; DARGAN, 115th; GODFREY, 110th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES BUCK-TAYLOR, (Ranking Member), 67th District; CAMILLO, 151st; GIEGLER, 138th; PERILLO, 113th.

 

Clerk:  Ethan Ives

Room 1000, LOB (860) 240-0450

 

FINANCE, REVENUE AND BONDING

 

SENATORS FONFARA, (Chair), 1st District; LEONE, (Vice Chair), 27th; CASSANO, 4th; COLEMAN, 2nd; MOORE, 22nd; WINFIELD, 10th.

 

SENATORS FRANTZ, (Ranking Member), 36th District; BOUCHER, 26th; MCLACHLAN 24th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES BERGER, (Chair), 73rd District; LEMAR, (Vice Chair), 96th; SANTIAGO, (Vice Chair), 130th; ALBIS, 99th; ALEXANDER, 58th; ALTOBELLO, 82nd; ARCE, 4th; BOUKUS, 22nd; BRYCKI, 45th; BUTLER, 72nd; D’AGOSTINO, 91st; FOX, 148th; HENNESSY, 127th; LOPES, 24th; MORIN, 28th; MUSHINSKY, 85th; REED, 102nd; ROJAS, 9th; SANCHEZ, 25th; STAFSTROM, 129th; STALLWORTH, 126th; STEINBERG, 136th; VERRENGIA, 20th; ZONI, 81st.

 

REPRESENTATIVES DAVIS, (Ranking Member), 57th District; BERTHEL, 68th; BUMGARDNER,41st; CANDELORA, 86th; CARTER, 2nd; DEVLIN, 134th; FLOREN, 149th; FREY, 111th; HARDING, 107th; HOYDICK,120th; PERILLO, 113th; PISCOPO, 76th; REBIMBAS 70th; RUTIGLIANO, 123rd; SHABAN, 135th; SRINIVASAN, 112th; WOOD, 141st.

 

Committee Administrator:  Tom Spinella

Clerk: Peter Murszewski

Room 3700, LOB (860) 240-0460

 

GENERAL LAW

 

SENATORS LEONE, (Chair), 27th District; LARSON, (Vice Chair), 3rd; SLOSSBERG, 14th.

 

SENATORS WITKOS, (Ranking Member), 8th District; KISSEL, 7th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES BARAM, (Chair), 15th District; KINER, (Vice Chair), 59th; ALTOBELLO, 82nd; ARCONTI, 109th; ESPOSITO, 116th; NICASTRO, 79th; ORANGE, 48th; ROVERO, 51st.

 

REPRESENTATIVES CARTER, (Ranking Member), 2nd District; AMAN, 14th; D’AMELIO, 71st; RUTIGLIANO, 123rd; ZUPKUS, 89th.

 

Clerk: Nick Rogers

Room 3500, LOB (860) 240-0470

 

GOVERNMENT ADMINISTRATION AND ELECTIONS

 

SENATORS CASSANO, (Chair), 4th District; GERRATANA, (Vice Chair), 6th.

 

SENATOR MCLACHLAN, (Ranking Member), 24th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES JUTILA, (Chair), 37th District; ALEXANDER (Vice Chair), 58th; BECKER, 19th; HADDAD, 54th; LESSER, 100th; MILLER, 145th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES SMITH, (Ranking Member), 108th District; DEVLIN, 134th; FRANCE, 42nd; LABRIOLA, 131st; REBIMBAS, 70th.

 

Clerk:  Mike Piersall

Room 2200, LOB (860) 240-0480

 

HIGHER EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT ADVANCEMENT

 

SENATORS BARTOLEMEO, (Chair), 13th District; FLEXER, (Vice Chair), 29th.

 

SENATOR WITKOS, (Ranking Member), 8th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES WILLIS, (Chair), 64th District; LOPES, (Vice Chair), 24th; CANDELARIA, 95th; DILLON, 92nd; GENTILE, 104th; HADDAD, 54th; JANOWSKI, 56th; MCCRORY, 7th; SANCHEZ, 25th; WALKER, 93rd.

 

REPRESENTATIVES BETTS, (Ranking Member); 78th District; ACKERT, 8th; ALBERTS, 50th; BOCCHINO,150th; CARNEY, 23rd; LEGEYT,17th; MCLACHLAN, 35th.

 

Clerk:  Jeanie Phillips

Room 1800, LOB (860) 240-0280

 

HOUSING

 

SENATORS WINFIELD, (Chair), 10th District; OSTEN, (Vice Chair), 19th.

 

SENATOR HWANG, (Ranking Member), 28th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES BUTLER, (Chair), 72nd District; ROSE, (Vice Chair), 118th; ADAMS, 146th; ARCE, 4th; ARCONTI, 109th; BRYCKI, 45th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES KUPCHICK, (Ranking Member), 132nd District; BYRON, 27th; DAVIS, 57th; FREY, 111th.

 

Clerk:  Brandon McCall

Room 2700, (860) 240-0340

 

HUMAN SERVICES

 

SENATORS MOORE, (Chair), 22nd; SLOSSBERG, (Vice Chair), 14th.

 

SENATOR MARKLEY, (Ranking Member), 16th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ABERCROMBIE, (Chair), 83rd District; MCGEE, (Vice Chair), 5th; BUTLER, 72nd; COOK, 65th; MORRIS, 140th; PORTER, 94th; ROSATI, 44th; SANTIAGO, 130th; STALLWORTH, 126th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES WOOD, (Ranking Member), 141st District; BYRON, 27th; BUCK-TAYLOR, 67th; CASE, 63rd; FERRARO, 117th; ZUPKUS, 89th.

 

Clerk:  Kristen Traini

Room 2000, LOB (860) 240-0490

 

INSURANCE AND REAL ESTATE

 

SENATORS CRISCO, (Chair), 17th District; HARTLEY, (Vice Chair), 15th.

 

SENATOR KELLY, (Ranking Member), 21st District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES MEGNA, (Chair), 97th District; ZONI, (Vice Chair), 81st; ABERCROMBIE, 83rd; CUEVAS, 75th; CURREY, 11th; DARGAN, 115th; JOHNSON, 49th; RILEY, 46th; ROSATI, 44th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES SAMPSON, (Ranking Member), 80th District; FLOREN, 149TH; KUPCHICK, 132nd; MACLACHLAN, 35th; NOUJAIM, 74th; SCOTT, 40th; VAIL, 52nd.

 

Clerk:  Diane Kubeck

Room 2800, LOB (860) 240-0510

 

INTERNSHIP

 

SENATORS KENNEDY, (Ranking Member), 12th District; FONFARA, 1st; MAYNARD, 18th.

 

SENATOR LINARES, (Chair), 33rd District; FASANO, 34th; GUGLIELMO, 35th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES CONROY, (Chair), 105th District; FLEISCHMANN, 18th; GODFREY, 110th; TONG, 147th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES CASE, (Ranking Member), 63rd District; GIEGLER, 138th; SREDZINSKI, 112th; ZAWISTOWSKI, 61st.

 

Room 5150, LOB (860) 240-0520

 

JUDICIARY

 

SENATORS COLEMAN, (Chair), 2nd District; DOYLE, (Vice Chair), 9th; BYE, 5th; FLEXER, 29th; GERRATANA, 6th; WINFIELD, 10th.

 

SENATOR KISSEL, (Ranking Member), 7th District; LINARES, 33rd; MCLACHLAN, 24th; WITKOS District 8th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES TONG, (Chair), 147th District; FOX, (Vice Chair), 148th; BARAM, 15th; BERGER, 73rd; CURREY, 11th; DILLON, 92nd; FRITZ, 90th; GODFREY, 110th; GONZALEZ, 3rd; GRESKO, 121st; HEWETT, 39th; LEMAR, 96th; MORRIS, 140th; PORTER, 94th; RILEY, 46th; SERRA, 33; SIMMONS, 144th; STAFSTROM, 129th; VERRENGIA, 20th; WALKER, 93rd.

 

REPRESENTATIVES REBIMBAS, (Ranking Member), 70th District; ADINOLFI, 103rd; AMAN, 14th; BUCK-TAYLOR, 67th; CANDELORA, 86th; CARPINO, 32nd; DUBITSKY, 47th; HARDING, 107th; LABRIOLA, 131st; MCGORTY, 122nd; O’DEA, 125th; O’NEILL, 69th; SAMPSON, 80th; SHABAN, 135th; SMITH, 108th.

 

Senior Committee Administrator:

Deborah Blanchard

Room 2500, LOB (860) 240-0530

 

Clerk: Adam Skowera

 

LABOR AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES

 

SENATORS GOMES, (Chair), 23rd District; OSTEN, (Vice Chair), 19th.

 

SENATOR HWANG, (Ranking Member), 28th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES TERCYAK, (Chair), 26th District; ESPOSITO, (Vice Chair), 116th; CUEVAS, 75th; KINER, 59th; LUXENBERG, 12th; MCGEE, 5th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES RUTIGLIANO, (Ranking Member), 123rd District; MINER, 66th; SMITH, 108th; VAIL, 52nd.

 

Clerk:  Virginia Monteiro

Room 3800, LOB (860) 240-0540

 

LEGISLATIVE MANAGEMENT

 

SENATORS LOONEY, (Chair), 11th District; DUFF, (Vice Chair), 25th; BYE, 5th; COLEMAN, 2nd; CRISCO, 17th; FONFARA, 1st; HARTLEY, 15th.

 

SENATOR FASANO, (Ranking Member), 34th District; FRANTZ, 36th; KELLY, 21st; WITKOS, 8th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES. SHARKEY, (Chair), 88th District; ARESIMOWICZ, (Vice Chair), 30th; CANDELARIA, 95th; COOK, 65th; ESPOSITO, 116th; GENTILE, 104th; GODFREY, 110th; MCCRORY, 7th; MORIN, 28th; ORANGE, 48th; RYAN, 139th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES KLARIDES, (Ranking Member), 114th District; CANDELORA, 86th; HOYDICK, 120th; MINER, 66th; ONEILL, 69th; PISCOPO, 76th.

 

Clerk: Sandra Forte`

Room 5100, LOB (860) 240-0100

 

PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT

 

SENATORS OSTEN, (Chair), 19th District; CASSANO, (Vice Chair), 4th; FONFARA, 1st.

 

SENATOR LINARES, (Ranking Member), 33rd District; FASANO, 34th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES MILLER, (Chair), 36th District; D’AGOSTINO (Vice Chair), 91st; CONROY, 105th; FOX, 148th; FRITZ, 90th; HAMPTON, 16th; REED, 102nd; ROJAS, 9th; RITTER, 1st; SANTIAGO, 130th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES AMAN, (Ranking Member), 14th District; BELSITO, 53rd; DUBITSKY, 47th; FRANCE, 42nd; SIMANSKI, 62nd; SRINIVASAN, 112th; ZAWISTOWSKI, 61st.

 

Clerk:  Wade Packer

Room 2100, LOB (860) 240-0550

 

PROGRAM REVIEW AND INVESTIGATIONS

 

SENATORS FONFARA, (Chair), 1st District; COLEMAN, 2nd; MAYNARD, 18th.

 

SENATORS KISSEL, (Ranking Member), 7th; GUGLIELMO, 35th; MARKLEY, 16th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES MUSHINSKY, (Ranking Member), 85th District; GENGA, 10th; MILLER, 36th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES CARPINO, (Chair), 32nd District; BETTS, 78th; PAVALOCK, 77th.

 

Clerk:  Olivia Puckett

Room 506, Capitol (860) 240-0300

 

PUBLIC HEALTH

 

SENATORS GERRATANA, (Chair), 6th District; CRISCO, (Vice Chair), 17th; KENNEDY, 12th; MOORE, 22nd.

 

SENATOR MARKLEY, (Ranking Member), 16th District; KANE, 32nd.

 

REPRESENTATIVES RITTER, (Chair), 1st District; RILEY, (Vice Chair), 46th; ALEXANDER, 58th; BAKER, 124th; CONROY, 105th; COOK, 65th; DEMICCO, 21st; GENGA, 10th; RYAN, 139th; SAYERS, 60th; SCANLON, 98th; TERCYAK, 26; ZONI, 81st.

 

RESPRESENTATIVES SRINIVASAN, (Ranking Member), 112th District; ADINOLFI, 103rd; BERTHEL, 68th; BETTS, 78th; CANDELORA, 86th; CARPINO, 32nd; MCCARTY, 38th; PERILLO, 113th; WILMS, 142nd.

 

Senior Committee Administrator:

Beverley Henry

Room 3000, LOB (860) 240-0560

 

Clerk:  Waltor Morton

 

PUBLIC SAFETY & SECURITY

 

SENATORS LARSON, (Chair), 3rd District; COLEMAN, (Vice Chair), 2nd; GOMES, 23rd.

 

SENATOR GUGLIELMO, (Ranking Member), 35th District; FORMICA, 20th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES DARGAN, (Chair), 115th District; VERRENGIA, (Vice Chair), 20th; ADAMS, 146th; ARCONTI, 109th; BOUKUS, 22nd; ESPOSITO, 116th; GONZALEZ, 3rd; KINER, 59th; NICASTRO, 79th; ORANGE, 48th; ROVERO, 51st; SIMMONS, 144th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ZUPKUS, (Ranking Member), 89th District; D’AMELIO, 71st; FERRARO, 117th; GIEGLER, 138th; MINER, 66th; SREDZINSKI, 31st; VAIL, 52nd; YACCARINO, 87th.

 

Clerk:  Jamie Hobart

Room 3600, LOB (860) 240-0570

 

REGULATION REVIEW

 

SENATORS DOYLE, (Ranking Member), 9th District; GOMES, 23rd; SLOSSBERG, 14th.

 

SENATOR CHAPIN, (Chair), 30th District; KELLY, 21st; WITKOS; 8th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES BECKER, (Chair), 19th District; ALTOBELLO, 82nd; GODFREY, 110th; HEWETT, 39th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES O’NEILL, (Ranking Member), 69th; CANDELORA, 86th; WOOD, 141st.

 

Committee Administrator:

Kirstin Breiner

Room 011, Capitol (860) 240-0580

 

TRANSPORTATION

 

SENATORS MAYNARD, (Chair), 18th District; LEONE, (Vice Chair), 27th; CASSANO, 4th; KENNEDY, 12th; OSTEN, 19th.

 

SENATOR BOUCHER, (Ranking Member), 26th District; FRANTZ, 36th; MARTIN, 31st.

 

REPRESENTATIVES GUERRERA, (Chair), 29th District; ARCE, (Vice Chair), 4th; JANOWSKI, 56th; JUTILA, 37th; LEMAR, 96th; LOPES, 24th; MCCARTHY VAHEY, 133rd; MORIN, 28th; ROSARIO, 128th; SAYERS, 60th; SCANLON, 98th; SERRA, 33rd; STEINBERG, 136th; VERRENGIA, 20th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES O’DEA, (Ranking Member), 125th; BUMGARDNER,41st; CARNEY, 23rd; DEVLIN, 134th; GIEGLER, 138th; LABRIOLA, 131st; LAVIELLE, 143rd; MACLACHLAN, 35th; SIMANSKI, 62nd; WILMS, 142nd; ZAWISTOWSKI, 61st.

 

Clerk:  Phil Mainero

Room 2300, LOB (860) 240-0590

 

VETERANS’ AFFAIRS

 

SENATORS FLEXER, (Chair), 29th District; GOMES, (Vice Chair), 23rd; OSTEN, 19th.

 

SENATOR MARTIN, (Ranking Member), 31st District; HWANG, 28th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES HENNESSEY, (Chair), 127th District; NICASTRO, (Vice Chair), 79th; ALEXANDER, 58th; CONROY, 105th; GUERRERA, 29th; ROSE, 118th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES YACCARINO (Ranking Member), 87th District; ADINOLFI, 103rd; TWEEDIE, 13th; STANESKI, 119TH.

 

Clerk:  Paul Tarbox

Room 509A, Capitol (860) 240-8467

 

 



[1] The statute defines “bundle” as forwarding five or more contributions to a single committee by a communicator lobbyist, lobbyist’s agent or immediate family member or raising contributions for such a committee at a fundraising affair hosted or sponsored by such lobbyist, lobbyist’s agent or immediate family member.