Connecticut Seal
[…] (14) "Verbal abuse" means the use of offensive or intimidating language that is intended to provoke or cause the distress of an individual who receives services or funding from the department.

Sec. 51. Section 17a-247f of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective July 1, 2016):

(a) For purposes of this section "individual who receives services from the [department's] Department of Social Services' Division of Autism Spectrum Disorder Services" means an individual eighteen years of age to sixty years of age, inclusive, who receives funding or services from the Department of [Developmental] Social Services' Division of Autism Spectrum Disorder Services.