July 14, 2010 |
[…] Code Wash. (ARCW) § 19.118.090(7)) |
Wisconsin |
Provides that licensees and others operating care and service residential facilities must provide the Department of Health Services, “by registered or certified mail, with a return receipt requested, or by mail or electronic mail, with a return acknowledgement requested,” with the contact information for a person authorized to accept service of any notices sent by the department (Wis. Stat. § 50.03(2m)) Also provides that the department must send any required notices to a licensee or applicant by “personal service or, if made to the most recent address on file with the department . . . 1. By registered or certified mail, with a return receipt requested [or] 2. By mail or electronic mail, with a return acknowledgement requested” (id.) |
4. If states allow e-mail as an alternative to certified mail, how do they verify receipt?