Location:
[…] For 21 years, the Court either included copies of rule changes or cited to a supplement or addenda for the rule changes. For nine years, the Court indicated that none of the rule changes affected the 1957 statutes (See Table 1). Copies of the letters are attached.

We have traced the changes made to each of these court rules in Table 2.

We were not able to find any instances where the legislature took action on any of the rule changes by a resolution.

STATUTORY MANDATES

Connecticut General Statute § 51-14(b) was originally passed in 1953. It stated, in relevant part, “All statutes relating to pleading, practice and procedure in existence on July 1, 1953, shall be deemed to be rules of court and shall remain in effect as such only until modified, superseded or suspended by rules adopted and promulgated by the judges of the Superior Court . . . ” The statute further requires the Supreme Court chief justice to report any such changes to the General Assembly at the beginning of each regular session, when a Judiciary Committee hearing is held to review the changes.