January 28, 2009 |
[…] 5. the sale at retail from the premises of such wine or brandy by the glass and bottle for consumption on the premises (CGS § 30-16(e)(2)).
A town may, by ordinance or zoning regulation, prohibit any such offering, tasting, or selling at retail at any premises within its borders (CGS § 30-16(e)(2)).
Manufacturers producing 100,000 gallons of wine or less annually are authorized to sell and ship wine manufactured by the permittee to a wine retailer in the original sealed containers of not more than fifteen gallons per container (CGS § 30-16(e)(2)).
Permittees selling and shipping wine directly to a consumer in this state must:
1. ensure that the shipping labels on all containers of wine shipped directly to a consumer in this state conspicuously state the following: “CONTAINS ALCOHOL− SIGNATURE OF A PERSON AGE 21 OR OLDER REQUIRED FOR DELIVERY”;
2. obtain the signature of a person age 21 or older at the address prior to delivery, after requiring the signer to demonstrate age by providing valid proof of identity;
3. not ship more than five gallons of wine in any 60-day period to any person in this state;