Connecticut Seal
[…] NOTICE:

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO CHOOSE THE LICENSED REPAIR SHOP WHERE THE DAMAGE TO YOUR MOTOR VEHICLE WILL BE REPAIRED.

Sec. 5. (NEW) (Effective January 1, 2009) (a) No motor vehicle repair shop participating in a motor vehicle repair program established by an insurer shall repair a motor vehicle in such program unless the claimant provides a written acknowledgment that such claimant is aware of his or her right to choose the licensed repair shop where the motor vehicle will be repaired.

(b) Such acknowledgment may be included in the written authorization set forth in subsection (a) of section 14-65f of the general statutes or may be in a separate document.

(c) Such acknowledgment may be transmitted by facsimile or by e-mail and shall read as follows: "I am aware of my right to choose the licensed repair shop where the damage to the motor vehicle will be repaired. "

Approved June 6, 2008