Sec. 20-8. Connecticut Homeopathic Medical Examining Board. There shall be
Sec. 20-9. Who may practice medicine or surgery. (a) No person shall, for compensation, gain or reward, received or expected, diagnose, treat, operate for or prescribe
for any injury, deformity, ailment or disease, actual or imaginary, of another person,
nor practice surgery, until he has obtained such a license as provided in section 20-10,
and then only in the kind or branch of practice stated in such license.
(b) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to:
(1) Dentists while practicing dentistry only;
(2) Any person in the employ of the United States government while acting in the
scope of his employment;
(3) Any person who furnishes medical or surgical assistance in cases of sudden
emergency;
(4) Any person residing out of this state who is employed to come into this state to
render temporary assistance to or consult with any physician or surgeon who has been
licensed in conformity with the provisions of this chapter;
(5) Any physician or surgeon residing out of this state who holds a current license
in good standing in another state and who is employed to come into this state to treat,
operate or prescribe for any injury, deformity, ailment or disease from which the person
who employed such physician, or the person on behalf of whom such physician is employed, is suffering at the time when such nonresident physician or surgeon is so employed, provided such physician or surgeon may practice in this state without a Connecticut license for a period not to exceed thirty consecutive days;
(6) Any person rendering service as (A) an advanced practice registered nurse if
such service is rendered in collaboration with a licensed physician, or (B) an advanced
practice registered nurse maintaining classification from the American Association of
Nurse Anesthetists if such service is under the direction of a licensed physician;
(7) Any nurse-midwife practicing nurse-midwifery in accordance with the provisions of chapter 377;
(8) Any podiatrist licensed in accordance with the provisions of chapter 375;
(9) Any Christian Science practitioner who does not use or prescribe in his practice
any drugs, poisons, medicines, chemicals, nostrums or surgery;
(10) Any person licensed to practice any of the healing arts named in section 20-1, who does not use or prescribe in his practice any drugs, medicines, poisons, chemicals,
nostrums or surgery;
(11) Any graduate of any school or institution giving instruction in the healing arts
who has been issued a permit in accordance with subsection (a) of section 20-11a and
who is serving as an intern, resident or medical officer candidate in a hospital;
(12) Any student participating in a clinical clerkship program who has the qualifications specified in subsection (b) of section 20-11a;
(13) Any person, otherwise qualified to practice medicine in this state except that
he is a graduate of a medical school located outside of the United States or the Dominion
of Canada which school is recognized by the American Medical Association or the
World Health Organization, to whom the Connecticut Medical Examining Board, subject to such regulations as the Commissioner of Public Health, with advice and assistance
from the board, prescribes, has issued a permit to serve as an intern or resident in a
hospital in this state for the purpose of extending his education;
(14) Any person rendering service as a physician assistant licensed pursuant to
section 20-12b, a registered nurse, a licensed practical nurse or a paramedic, as defined
in subdivision (15) of section 19a-175, acting within the scope of regulations adopted
pursuant to section 19a-179, if such service is rendered under the supervision, control
and responsibility of a licensed physician;
(15) Any student enrolled in an accredited physician assistant program or paramedic
program approved in accordance with regulations adopted pursuant to section 19a-179,
who is performing such work as is incidental to his course of study;
(16) Any person who, on June 1, 1993, has worked continuously in this state since
1979 performing diagnostic radiology services and who, as of October 31, 1997, continued to render such services under the supervision, control and responsibility of a licensed
physician solely within the setting where such person was employed on June 1, 1993;
(17) Any person practicing athletic training, as defined in section 20-65f;
(18) When deemed by the Connecticut Medical Examining Board to be in the public's interest, based on such considerations as academic attainments, specialty board
certification and years of experience, to a foreign physician or surgeon whose professional activities shall be confined within the confines of a recognized medical school;
(19) Any technician engaging in tattooing in accordance with the provisions of
section 19a-92a and any regulations adopted thereunder;
(20) Any person practicing perfusion, as defined in section 20-162aa; or
(21) Any foreign physician or surgeon (A) participating in supervised clinical training under the direct supervision and control of a physician or surgeon licensed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, and (B) whose professional activities are confined to a licensed hospital that has a residency program accredited by the Accreditation
Council for Graduate Medical Education or that is a primary affiliated teaching hospital
of a medical school accredited by the Liaison Committee on Medical Education. Such
hospital shall verify that the foreign physician or surgeon holds a current valid license
in another country.
(c) This section shall not authorize anyone to practice optometry, as defined in
chapter 380, or to practice dentistry, as defined in chapter 379, or dental hygiene, as
defined in chapter 379a.
(d) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall apply to any individual
* * *