Sec. 20-8. Connecticut Homeopathic Medical Examining Board. There shall be
within the Department of Public Health a Connecticut Homeopathic Medical Examining
Board, which shall consist of three homeopathic physicians and two public members
appointed by the Governor subject to the provisions of section 4-9a. The Governor shall
fill any vacancy occurring in said board. Said board shall meet at least once during
each calendar quarter and at such other times as the chairman deems necessary. Special
meetings shall be held on the request of a majority of the board after notice in accordance
with the provisions of section 1-225. A majority of the members of the board shall
constitute a quorum. Members shall not be compensated for their services. Any member
who fails to attend three consecutive meetings or who fails to attend fifty per cent of all
meetings held during any calendar year shall be deemed to have resigned from office.
Minutes of all meetings shall be recorded by the board. No member shall participate in
the affairs of the board during the pendency of any disciplinary proceedings by the
board against such member. No professional member shall be an elected official of a
professional society of homeopathic physicians or have been such an official during the
year immediately preceding his appointment. Said board shall (1) hear and decide matters concerning suspension or revocation of licensure, (2) adjudicate complaints against
practitioners and (3) impose sanctions where appropriate.
(1949 Rev., S. 4365; P.A. 76-276, S. 13, 22; P.A. 77-614, S. 347, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 133, 136; P.A. 80-484, S. 16,
174, 176; P.A. 87-156; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-12, S. 13, 55; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 98-143, S. 2, 24.)
History: P.A. 76-276 deleted references to Connecticut Medical Society and its examining board; P.A. 77-614 placed
examining board within the department of health services and redefined membership as three physicians and two public
members appointed by governor, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 78-303 made technical changes; P.A. 80-484 made
governor's appointments subject to Sec. 4-9a, deleted provisions re appointments by governor and homeopathic medical
society and re filling of vacancies of physician memberships by society president and added provisions re meetings,
compensation, minutes, duties, etc; P.A. 87-156 redefined membership as three homeopathic physicians and two public
members; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-12 eliminated expense reimbursement for board members; P.A. 93-381 replaced department of health services with department of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced
Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public
Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 98-143 added quorum provision, effective July 1, 1998.
See title 2c re termination under "Sunset Law".
See Sec. 4-9a for definition of "public member".
See Sec. 4-40a re compensation and expenses of licensing boards and commissions.
See Secs. 19a-8 to 19a-12, inclusive, re powers and duties of boards within the Public Health Department, generally.
Cited. 135 C. 348. Cited. 220 C. 86.
Cited. 13 CS 463.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |