Sec. 20-8. Connecticut Homeopathic Medical Examining Board. There shall be
Sec. 20-13d. Complaints required and permitted. Department to be notified
of termination or restriction of physician's privileges. Facilities to be notified of
suspension, revocation or restriction of physician's license. Notice of disciplinary
action taken in other state. (a) The state society or any county society or any physician
or hospital shall within thirty days, and the board or any individual may, file a petition
when such society, physician or hospital or said board or individual has any information
which appears to show that a physician is or may be unable to practice medicine with
reasonable skill or safety for any of the reasons listed in section 20-13c. Petitions shall
be filed with the Department of Public Health on forms supplied by the department,
shall be signed and sworn and shall set forth in detail the matters complained of.
(b) Any health care facility licensed under section 19a-493 which terminates or
restricts the staff membership or privileges of any physician shall, not later than fifteen
days after the effective date of such action, notify the department of such action.
(c) The department shall notify any health care facility licensed under section 19a-493 if the board suspends, revokes or otherwise restricts the license of any physician.
The commissioner shall adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 to implement
a system of notification in accordance with the provisions of this subsection.
(d) A physician shall report to the department any disciplinary action similar to an
action specified in subsection (a) of section 19a-17 taken against him by a duly authorized professional disciplinary agency of any other state, the District of Columbia, a
United States possession or territory, or a foreign jurisdiction, within thirty days of such
action. Failure to so report may constitute a ground for disciplinary action under section
20-13c.
(P.A. 76-276, S. 4, 22; P.A. 77-614, S. 355, 610; P.A. 84-148, S. 1, 4; P.A. 90-13, S. 8; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58.)
History: P.A. 77-614 required that complaints be filed with department of health services rather than with board and
that department rather than board be notified of termination, restriction, etc. of physician by health care facility and deleted
Subsecs. (c) and (d) re procedure for investigation of complaints, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 84-148 changed "complaint" to "petition", imposed thirty-day time limit for filing of petition and added Subsec. (c) requiring the department to
notify health care facilities if the board suspends, revokes or otherwise restricts a physician's license; P.A. 90-13 added
Subsec. (d) re disciplinary action taken in any other state; P.A. 93-381 replaced department of health services with department of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department
of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995.
Sec. 20-8a et seq. cited. 207 C. 346.
Cited. 17 CA 532.
Cited. 40 CS 188.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |