Sec. 20-8. Connecticut Homeopathic Medical Examining Board. There shall be
Sec. 20-13j. Health care provider profiles. Establishment. Public availability.
(a) For the purposes of this section:
(1) "Department" means the Department of Public Health; and
* * *
in Connecticut who perform procedures and treat patients with a similar degree of risk;
(3) all judgment award and settlement information reported shall be limited to amounts
actually paid by or on behalf of the health care provider; and (4) comparisons of professional malpractice payment data shall be accompanied by (A) an explanation of the fact
that health care providers treating certain patients and performing certain procedures
are more likely to be the subject of litigation than others and that the comparison given
is for health care providers who perform procedures and treat patients with a similar
degree of risk; (B) a statement that the report reflects data for the last ten years and the
recipient should take into account the number of years the health care provider has been
in practice when considering the data; (C) an explanation that an incident giving rise to
a professional malpractice claim may have occurred years before any payment was made
due to the time lawsuits take to move through the legal system; (D) an explanation of the
effect of treating high-risk patients on a health care provider's professional malpractice
history; and (E) an explanation that professional malpractice cases may be settled for
reasons other than liability and that settlements are sometimes made by the insurer
without the health care provider's consent. Information concerning all settlements shall
be accompanied by the following statement: "Settlement of a claim may occur for a
variety of reasons that do not necessarily reflect negatively on the professional competence or conduct of the health care provider. A payment in settlement of a professional
malpractice action or claim should not be construed as creating a presumption that
professional malpractice has occurred."
(d) Pending professional malpractice claims against a health care provider and actual amounts paid by or on behalf of a health care provider in connection with a professional malpractice judgment, award or settlement shall not be disclosed by the department to the public. This subsection shall not be construed to prevent the department
from investigating and disciplining a health care provider on the basis of professional
malpractice claims that are pending.
(e) Prior to the initial release of a health care provider's profile to the public, the
department shall provide the health care provider with a copy of the health care provider's profile. Additionally, any amendments or modifications to the profile that were not
supplied by the health care provider or not generated by the department itself shall be
provided to the health care provider for review prior to release to the public. A health
care provider shall have sixty days from the date the department mails or delivers the
prepublication copy to dispute the accuracy of any information that the department
proposes to include in such profile and to submit a written statement setting forth the
basis for such dispute. If a health care provider does not notify the department that the
health care provider disputes the accuracy of such information within such sixty-day
period, the department shall make the profile available to the public and the health care
provider shall be deemed to have approved the profile and all information contained in
the profile. If a health care provider notifies the department that the health care provider
disputes the accuracy of such information in accordance with this subsection, the health
care provider's profile shall be released to the public without the disputed information,
but with a statement to the effect that information in the identified category is currently
the subject of a dispute and is therefore not currently available. Not later than thirty days
after the department's receipt of notice of a dispute, the department shall review any
information submitted by the health care provider in support of such dispute and determine whether to amend the information contained in the profile. In the event that the
department determines not to amend the disputed information, the disputed information
shall be included in the profile with a statement that such information is disputed by the
health care provider.
(f) A health care provider may elect to have the health care provider's profile omit
information provided pursuant to subdivisions (9) to (11), inclusive, of subsection (b)
of this section. In collecting information for such profiles and in the dissemination of
such profiles, the department shall inform health care providers that they may choose
not to provide the information described in said subdivisions (9) to (11), inclusive.
(g) Each profile created pursuant to this section shall include the following statement: "This profile contains information that may be used as a starting point in evaluating
a health care provider. This profile should not, however, be your sole basis for selecting
a health care provider."
(h) The department shall maintain a web site on the Internet for use by the public
in obtaining profiles of health care providers.
(i) No state law that would otherwise prohibit, limit or penalize disclosure of information about a health care provider shall apply to disclosure of information required
by this section.
(j) All information provided by a health care provider pursuant to this section shall
be subject to the penalty for false statement under section 53a-157b.
(k) Except for the information in subdivisions (1), (2), (10) and (11) of subsection
(b) of this section, a health care provider shall notify the department of any changes to
the information required in subsection (b) of this section not later than sixty days after
such change.
(P.A. 99-284, S. 33; P.A. 05-275, S. 22, 23; P.A. 08-109, S. 1.)
* * *