Sec. 19a-270. (Formerly Sec. 19-139). Bodies for anatomical purposes. The
Sec. 19a-286. (Formerly Sec. 19-143). Autopsy consent. Autopsy arrangements, rights and responsibilities. Informed autopsy consent form. (a) Whenever
any person dies and no postmortem examination or autopsy has been ordered pursuant
to subsection (b) of section 19a-406, no physician shall conduct or assist in conducting
any postmortem examination or autopsy upon the body of such deceased person without
first obtaining the consent of whichever one of the following persons, eighteen years
of age or older, assumes custody of the body for the purposes of burial: Father, mother,
husband, wife, child, guardian, next of kin, friend, a person designated by the deceased
person in accordance with section 45a-318 or any person charged by law with the responsibility for burial. If two or more persons assume custody of the body, consent of one
of them shall be deemed sufficient. Prior to January 1, 2002, any such consent may be
in writing or may be given by telegram, and any telegram purporting to have been sent
by a person authorized to give such consent shall be conclusively presumed to have
been sent by such person, or may be given by telephone, provided a record of any such
consent by telephone shall be kept by such physician for not less than three years. On
and after January 1, 2002, such consent shall be made pursuant to subsection (c) of
this section, provided such consent may be communicated in person, by telephone,
electronically, by mail or by courier. If the physician who is to conduct or assist in
conducting any postmortem examination or autopsy, after due inquiry and diligence, is
unable to find any person authorized to give consent as provided for in this subsection,
such postmortem examination or autopsy may be made by such physician without such
consent but only after a reasonable time, which shall not be less than twelve hours nor
more than forty-eight hours, has elapsed. Any person violating any provision of this
subsection or subsection (b) of this section shall be fined not more than five hundred
dollars.
(b) Any person authorized to consent to an autopsy under subsection (a) of this
section may make arrangements for an autopsy to be performed at any institution that
routinely performs autopsies by any physician who is qualified to perform autopsies at
such institution. The person requesting the autopsy shall be responsible for arranging
for the autopsy and any necessary associated services and for the payment of any costs
incurred. Information concerning the rights and responsibilities under this subsection
shall be contained in the institution's patient bill of rights and shall be included in all
written material that describes the institution's autopsy policy. A copy of the institution's
patient bill of rights containing such information shall be given to the person who assumes custody of the body of the deceased person prior to the signing of an autopsy
consent form by the person who assumes such custody. The institution shall provide
such information in writing in a language understood by the person who assumes custody
of the body of the deceased person.
(c) Not later than January 1, 2002, the Commissioner of Public Health, in consultation with the Chief Medical Examiner, shall develop minimum requirements for an
informed autopsy consent form that: (1) Includes clear information naming the institution and department that will perform the autopsy; (2) provides the family member or
other person who assumes custody of the body of the deceased person as provided in
subsection (a) of this section with an opportunity to place any restrictions or limitations
on the autopsy or to express any concerns that such family member or other person
may have; and (3) provides for documented and witnessed consent. Such minimum
requirements shall include procedures for the oral communication of the information
required by subdivisions (1) to (3), inclusive, of this subsection, including communication by telephone, as provided in subsection (a) of this section, and shall include procedures for the written or telephonic acknowledgment of receipt of an institution's patient
bill of rights containing its autopsy policy. Such minimum requirements shall not be
deemed to be regulations, as defined in section 4-166.
(1949 Rev., S. 4219; 1953, S. 2147d; 1969, P.A. 699, S. 25; 1971, P.A. 426; P.A. 99-72; P.A. 01-122.)
History: 1969 act replaced reference to deaths "not caused by, or ... the result of, the criminal act, omission or negligence
of another" with reference to deaths where "no postmortem examination or autopsy has been ordered ..."; 1971 act replaced
"written" consent with consent "in writing" and allowed consent by telephone, provided that record of telephone consent
be kept by physician for at least three years; Sec. 19-143 transferred to Sec. 19a-286 in 1983; P.A. 99-72 designated existing
provisions as Subsec. (a) and added new Subsec. (b) re autopsy by nonaffiliated physician; P.A. 01-122 amended Subsec.
(a) by adding provision re person designated in accordance with Sec. 45a-318, adding provision re consent in accordance
with Subsec. (c) and making technical changes, amended Subsec. (b) by replacing provisions re autopsy performance or
attendance by a nonaffiliated physician with provisions re autopsy arrangements, rights, responsibilities and information,
and added new Subsec. (c) re informed autopsy consent form.
Statute not applicable to autopsy of stillborn nonviable fetus with a gestational age of nineteen weeks. 46 CS 204.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |