Connecticut General Assembly
State Capitol | Hartford, Connecticut | 06106

State Capitol | Hartford, Connecticut | 06106

Connecticut General Assembly
 
State Capitol | Hartford, Connecticut | 06106
Connecticut General Assembly Connecticut General Assembly
Translate this website

The Connecticut General Assembly offers the Google Translateā„¢ service for visitor convenience. In no way should it be considered accurate as to the translation of any content herein.

Visitors of the Connecticut General Assembly website are encouraged to use other translation services available on the internet.

The English language version is always the official and authoritative version of this website.

NOTE: To return to the original English language version, select the "Show Original" button on the Google Translateā„¢ menu bar at the top of this window.

×

 

Substitute for Raised H.B. No. 5590
Session Year 2008
 


AN ACT CONCERNING THE TEACHING OF CHILDREN WITH AUTISM AND OTHER DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES.

To require the development and use of instructional methods for children with autism and other developmental disabilities.

Introduced by:
Education Committee

 New today  2-4 days old  5 days & older

*NOTE: Add to My Bills and Add Notes are cookie-based functions. If device cookies are cleaned, this information will be lost.

*NOTE: Add to My Bills and Add Notes are cookie-based functions. Browser must accept cookies from cga.ct.gov to function. If browser cookies are cleaned, bills will be lost.

Bill History

 Date Action Taken
 6/5/2008Signed by the Governor
 5/21/2008Transmitted to the Secretary of State
 5/19/2008(LCO)Special Act 08-5
 5/7/2008On Consent Calendar / In Concurrence
 5/7/2008Senate Passed as Amended by House Amendment Schedule A
 5/7/2008Senate Adopted House Amendment Schedule A
 5/1/2008(LCO)File Number 763
 5/1/2008Senate Calendar Number 513
 5/1/2008Favorable Report, Tabled for the Calendar, Senate
 4/29/2008House Passed as Amended by House Amendment Schedule A
 4/29/2008House Adopted House Amendment Schedule A 5028
 4/17/2008Tabled for the Calendar, House
 4/17/2008No New File by Committee on Higher Education and Employment Advancement
 4/17/2008(LCO)Reported Out of Legislative Commissioners' Office
 4/17/2008(LCO)Filed with Legislative Commissioners' Office
 4/17/2008(HED)Joint Favorable
 4/15/2008Referred by House to Committee on Higher Education and Employment Advancement
 4/7/2008(LCO)File Number 488
 4/7/2008House Calendar Number 290
 4/7/2008Favorable Report, Tabled for the Calendar, House
 4/7/2008(LCO)Reported Out of Legislative Commissioners' Office
 3/31/2008(LCO)Referred to Office of Legislative Research and Office of Fiscal Analysis 04/07/08 10:00 AM
 3/19/2008(LCO)Filed with Legislative Commissioners' Office
 3/18/2008(ED)Joint Favorable Substitute
 2/25/2008Public Hearing 02/29
 2/21/2008Referred to Joint Committee on Education

Co-sponsors of HB-5590

Rep. Karen Jarmoc, 59th Dist.
Rep. Catherine F. Abercrombie, 83rd Dist.
Rep. Kim Fawcett, 133rd Dist.
Rep. Bruce V. Morris, 140th Dist.
Sen. Edith G. Prague, 19th Dist.
Rep. Chris Perone, 137th Dist.
Rep. Peter J. Panaroni, 102nd Dist.
Rep. Diana S. Urban, 43rd Dist.
Rep. Russell A. Morin, 28th Dist.
Rep. Beth Bye, 19th Dist.
Rep. Walter M. Pawelkiewicz, 49th Dist.
Rep. Louis P. Esposito, 116th Dist.
Rep. Peter F. Villano, 91st Dist.
Sen. Joseph J. Crisco, 17th Dist.
Sen. Judith G. Freedman, 26th Dist.
Sen. Andrea L. Stillman, 20th Dist.
Rep. Patricia M. Widlitz, 98th Dist.
Rep. Juan R. Candelaria, 95th Dist.
Rep. Kevin Ryan, 139th Dist.
Rep. Peggy Sayers, 60th Dist.
Rep. William Tong, 147th Dist.
Rep. Jason W. Bartlett, 2nd Dist.
Rep. George M. Wilber, 63rd Dist.
Rep. Kelvin Roldan, 4th Dist.
Rep. Roberta B. Willis, 64th Dist.
Rep. Paul Davis, 117th Dist.
Rep. Andrew M. Fleischmann, 18th Dist.
Rep. Henry J. Genga, 10th Dist.
Rep. John H. Frey, 111th Dist.
Rep. Kenneth P. Green, 1st Dist.
Rep. Elissa T. Wright, 41st Dist.
Rep. Joseph J. Taborsak, 109th Dist.
Rep. Bruce Zalaski, 81st Dist.
Rep. Linda A. Orange, 48th Dist.
Rep. Joan A. Lewis, 8th Dist.
Rep. Peter A. Tercyak, 26th Dist.
Rep. Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey, 5th Dist.
Rep. Antonietta Boucher, 143rd Dist.
Rep. Anne L. Ruwet, 65th Dist.
Rep. Lawrence G. Miller, 122nd Dist.
Rep. Minnie Gonzalez, 3rd Dist.
Rep. Carlo Leone, 148th Dist.
Rep. Larry B. Butler, 72nd Dist.
Rep. Felipe Reinoso, 130th Dist.
Rep. Penny Bacchiochi, 52nd Dist.
Rep. Kevin Witkos, 17th Dist.
Rep. Themis Klarides, 114th Dist.
Rep. Mary Ann Carson, 108th Dist.
Rep. Elizabeth A. Boukus, 22nd Dist.
Sen. Gayle S. Slossberg, 14th Dist.
Rep. Joseph S. Mioli, 136th Dist.
Rep. DebraLee Hovey, 112th Dist.
Rep. Claudia M. Powers, 151st Dist.
Rep. Lile R. Gibbons, 150th Dist.
Rep. Ron Burns, 77th Dist.
Rep. David K. Labriola, 131st Dist.
Sen. Mary Ann Handley, 4th Dist.
Sen. Robert J. Kane, 32nd Dist.
Rep. Janice R. Giegler, 138th Dist.
Sen. Andrew J. McDonald, 27th Dist.
Sen. Paul R. Doyle, 9th Dist.
Sen. Thomas A. Colapietro, 31st Dist.
Sen. Donald E. Williams, 29th Dist.
Sen. Toni Nathaniel Harp, 10th Dist.
Sen. Jonathan A. Harris, 5th Dist.
Sen. Edward Meyer, 12th Dist.
Sen. John McKinney, 28th Dist.
Sen. David J. Cappiello, 24th Dist.
Sen. John W. Fonfara, 1st Dist.
Sen. Martin M. Looney, 11th Dist.

NOTE: Please direct all inquiries regarding the status of bills to the Office of the House Clerk and/or Senate Clerks' Office.

 
 
No.