Connecticut Commission on Children: An Agency of the Connecticut General Assembly
The Connecticut Commission on Children
dancing kids logo General Assembly logo 18-20 Trinity Street
Hartford, Connecticut 06106-1591
Directions

Phone: (860) 240-0290  | Fax: (860) 240-0248 | E-mail

Commission Members

George A. Coleman

George A. Coleman, Chair

Deputy Commissioner, state Department of Education (retired)

Appointed by: Senate President Pro Tempore and Speaker of the House

Mary Grace Reed

Mary Grace Reed, Vice Chair

Project management consultant, Mary Grace Reed, LLC

Appointed by: Senate President Pro Tempore

Deborah J. Poerio

Deborah J. Poerio, APRN, MS, FNP‐BC,Secretary

President and CEO, Integrated Health Services Inc.

Appointed by: Speaker of the House

Barbara J. Ruhe

Barbara J. Ruhe, Treasurer

Attorney specializing in family matters

Appointed by: Senate Minority Leader

James Cordier

James P. Cordier

Director of Health and Social Services, Town of East Hartford

Appointed by: House Minority Leader

Mark DeWaele

Mark DeWaele, D.M.D.

Dentist and chairman of the New Canaan Town Council

Appointed by: House Minority Leader

robert francis

Robert Francis

Executive Director of the Regional Youth Adult Social Action Partnership (RYASAP)

Appointed by: Senate President Pro Tempore and Speaker of the House

Donna Grant

Executive Director of Thompson Ecumenical Empowerment Group (TEEG)

Appointed by: Senate President Pro Tempore

Jordan Grossman

Jordan E. Grossman, Ed.D.

Assistant Superintendent, Canton Public Schools

Appointed by: Senate Minority Leader

Alison Hilding

Alison Hilding

Appointed by: Senate President Pro Tempore

Josh Piteo

Josh Piteo

Appointed by: House Minority Leader

Patricia Queen

Southington Board of Education member, freelance writer and editor.

Appointed by: Senate Minority Leader

Susan B. Roman

Susan B. Roman, RN, BA, MPH

Program director, Special Kids Support Center at the Connecticut Children's Medical Center

Appointed by: Senate President Pro Tempore and Speaker of the House

Nonvoting members

 Laura Lee Simon

Laura Lee Simon

Commission member emerita | Biography

Appointed by: House Speaker

joette katz

Joette Katz

Commissioner of Children and Families

Designee: Dr. Stephen Tracy, Superintendent of Unified School District #2

Morna Murray

Morna A. Murray

Commissioner of Developmental Services

Designee: Rod O'Connor, legislative and regulations analyst

Jewel Mullen

Dr. Jewel Mullen

Commissioner of Public Health

Designee: Rosa Biaggi, chief of Family Health Section

Dianna Wentzell

Interim Commissioner of Education

Designee: Harriet Feldlaufer, bureau chief for early childhood education

 Michael Starkowski

Roderick L. Bremby

Commissioner of Social Services

Designee: Sylvia Gafford-Alexander, project director

Scott Semple

Scott Semple

Commissioner of Correction

Designee: Patricia Kupec, correctional counselor supervisor

benjamin barnes

Benjamin Barnes

Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management

Designee: Anne Foley, senior policy advisor

George C. Jepsen

George C. Jepsen

Attorney General

Designee: Jonathan Blake, assistant attorney general

Barbara Quinn

The Honorable Barbara M. Quinn

Chief Court Administrator

Designee: Judge Peter Brown

 

This page was last updated: May 8, 2015

Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Flickr Follow us on YouTube Follow our RSS feed
CT-N logo ConneCTkids infoline.org CTparenting.com emotionrevolution.org