C A L E N D A R

Monday, February 25, 2013

(All matters marked X have been in the files one day. )

(All matters marked XX are ready for the action of the House. )

(Committee reports are listed in chronological order with the

originating committee first and the most recent last. )

Cal. No.

Title

File No.

     
     
     
 

JUDICIAL NOMINATIONS

 
     

XX 0016

House Joint Resolution No. 28. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE CARMEN ESPINOSA OF SOUTHINGTON TO BE AN ASSOCIATE JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT AND A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0017

House Joint Resolution No. 29. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE HENRY S. COHN OF WEST HARTFORD TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0018

House Joint Resolution No. 30. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE WALTER R. BUDNEY OF IVORYTON TO BE A STATE REFEREE.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0019

House Joint Resolution No. 31. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE PAUL M. VASINGTON OF NIANTIC TO BE A STATE REFEREE.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0020

House Joint Resolution No. 32. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF RANDY L. COHEN OF WESTPORT TO BE A WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSIONER.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0021

House Joint Resolution No. 33. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF CHRISTINE L. ENGEL OF NEW PRESTON TO BE A WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSIONER .

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0022

House Joint Resolution No. 34. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF STEPHEN MORELLI OF BERLIN TO BE A WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSIONER.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

XX 0023

House Joint Resolution No. 35. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF MICHELLE D. TRUGLIA OF STAMFORD TO BE A WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSIONER.

Committee Reports: JUD

     
     
     
 

EXECUTIVE & LEGISLATIVE NOMINATIONS

 
     

XX 0009

House Joint Resolution No. 19. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF MICHAEL A. CARON OF WEST HARTFORD TO BE A MEMBER OF THE PUBLIC UTILITY REGULATORY AUTHORITY.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0010

House Joint Resolution No. 20. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF SHARON PALMER OF QUAKER HILL TO BE LABOR COMMISSIONER.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0011

House Joint Resolution No. 22. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF JOHN ADAMS OF GRANBY TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CONNECTICUT RESOURCES RECOVERY AUTHORITY.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0012

House Joint Resolution No. 23. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF PEDRO E. SEGARRA OF HARTFORD TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CONNECTICUT RESOURCES RECOVERY AUTHORITY.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0013

House Joint Resolution No. 25. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE KEVIN G. DUBAY OF HARTFORD TO BE A MEMBER OF THE JUDICIAL REVIEW COUNCIL, AS AN ALTERNATE SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0014

House Joint Resolution No. 26. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF BARBARA D. AARON, ESQUIRE OF WEST HARTFORD TO BE A MEMBER OF THE JUDICIAL REVIEW COUNCIL.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0015

House Joint Resolution No. 27. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF COURTNEY GOODEN OF WATERFORD TO BE A MEMBER OF THE JUDICIAL REVIEW COUNCIL.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0024

House Joint Resolution No. 37. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF WILLIAM DEVANE LOGUE, ESQUIRE OF WEST HARTFORD TO BE A MEMBER OF THE EDUCATION ARBITRATION BOARD.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0025

House Joint Resolution No. 38. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE ELLIOT N. SOLOMON OF WEST HARTFORD TO BE A MEMBER OF THE JUDICIAL REVIEW COUNCIL AS A SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0026

House Joint Resolution No. 39. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF ANDREEA DINICU OF GLASTONBURY TO BE A NONVOTING STUDENT MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0027

House Joint Resolution No. 40. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF JAMES GILDEA OF DERBY TO BE A MEMBER OF THE METRO NORTH NEW HAVEN RAIL COMMUTER COUNCIL.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0029

House Joint Resolution No. 41. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF GARVIN AMBROSE, ESQUIRE, OF VERNON TO BE VICTIM ADVOCATE.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0030

House Joint Resolution No. 42. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF REBECCA SALUSTRI OF COLUMBIA TO BE A NONVOTING STUDENT MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0031

House Resolution No. 13. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF JUANITA T. JAMES OF STAMFORD TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT.

Committee Reports: EXN

Favorable Report of the House Committee on Executive and Legislative Nominations.

     

XX 0032

House Joint Resolution No. 43. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF DAVID H. HENDRICKS OF STAMFORD TO BE A MEMBER OF THE METRO NORTH NEW HAVEN RAIL COMMUTER COUNCIL.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0033

House Joint Resolution No. 44. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF S. ROBERT JELLEY OF GUILFORD TO BE A MEMBER OF THE METRO NORTH NEW HAVEN RAIL COMMUTER COUNCIL.

Committee Reports: EXN

     
     
     

 

FAVORABLE REPORTS

 
     

0034

Substitute for House Bill No. 5925. AN ACT CONCERNING THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF AUTOMOBILE LIABILITY INSURANCE UNDERWRITING GUIDELINES.

Committee Reports: INS

6

     

0035

Substitute for House Bill No. 5926. AN ACT CONCERNING PERSONAL RISK INSURANCE RATE FILINGS.

Committee Reports: INS

7

     
     
     
 

RESOLUTIONS FAVORABLE REPORT

 
     

XX 0028

House Resolution No. 7. RESOLUTION PROPOSING APPROVAL OF A MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING BETWEEN THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT AND THE ADMINISTRATIVE AND RESIDUAL EMPLOYEES UNION (A&R).

Committee Reports: APP

Favorable Report of the House Committee on Appropriations.

2