Sec. 54-84a. Testimony against spouse. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b)
Sec. 54-125a. Parole of inmate serving sentence of more than two years. Eligibility. Hearing to determine suitability for parole release of certain inmates. (a) A
person convicted of one or more crimes who is incarcerated on or after October 1, 1990,
who received a definite sentence or aggregate sentence of more than two years, and who
has been confined under such sentence or sentences for not less than one-half of the
aggregate sentence less any risk reduction credit earned under the provisions of section
18-98e or one-half of the most recent sentence imposed by the court less any risk reduction credit earned under the provisions of section 18-98e, whichever is greater, may be
allowed to go at large on parole in the discretion of the panel of the Board of Pardons
and Paroles for the institution in which the person is confined, if (1) it appears from all
available information, including any reports from the Commissioner of Correction that
the panel may require, that there is reasonable probability that such inmate will live and
remain at liberty without violating the law, and (2) such release is not incompatible with
the welfare of society. At the discretion of the panel, and under the terms and conditions
as may be prescribed by the panel including requiring the parolee to submit personal
reports, the parolee shall be allowed to return to the parolee's home or to reside in a
residential community center, or to go elsewhere. The parolee shall, while on parole,
remain under the jurisdiction of the board until the expiration of the maximum term or
terms for which the parolee was sentenced less any risk reduction credit earned under
the provisions of section 18-98e. Any parolee released on the condition that the parolee
reside in a residential community center may be required to contribute to the cost incidental to such residence. Each order of parole shall fix the limits of the parolee's residence,
which may be changed in the discretion of the board and the Commissioner of Correction. Within three weeks after the commitment of each person sentenced to more than
two years, the state's attorney for the judicial district shall send to the Board of Pardons
and Paroles the record, if any, of such person.
(b) (1) No person convicted of any of the following offenses, which was committed
on or after July 1, 1981, shall be eligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section:
Capital felony, as provided in section 53a-54b, felony murder, as provided in section
53a-54c, arson murder, as provided in section 53a-54d, murder, as provided in section
53a-54a, or aggravated sexual assault in the first degree, as provided in section 53a-70a. (2) A person convicted of (A) a violation of section 53a-100aa or 53a-102, or (B)
an offense, other than an offense specified in subdivision (1) of this subsection, where
the underlying facts and circumstances of the offense involve the use, attempted use or
threatened use of physical force against another person shall be ineligible for parole
under subsection (a) of this section until such person has served not less than eighty-five per cent of the definite sentence imposed less any risk reduction credit earned under
the provisions of section 18-98e.
(c) The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall, not later than July 1, 1996, adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 to ensure that a person convicted of an offense
described in subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of this section is not released on parole
until such person has served eighty-five per cent of the definite sentence imposed by
the court less any risk reduction credit earned under the provisions of section 18-98e.
Such regulations shall include guidelines and procedures for classifying a person as a
violent offender that are not limited to a consideration of the elements of the offense or
offenses for which such person was convicted.
(d) The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall hold a hearing to determine the suitability
for parole release of any person whose eligibility for parole release is not subject to the
provisions of subsection (b) of this section upon completion by such person of seventy-five per cent of such person's definite or aggregate sentence less any risk reduction
* * *