Sec. 54-84a. Testimony against spouse. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b)
Sec. 54-125a. Parole of inmate serving sentence of more than two years. Eligibility. Hearing to determine suitability for parole release of certain inmates. (a) A
* * *
as may be prescribed by the panel including requiring the parolee to submit personal
reports, the parolee shall be allowed to return to the parolee's home or to reside in a
residential community center, or to go elsewhere. The parolee shall, while on parole,
remain under the jurisdiction of the board until the expiration of the maximum term or
terms for which the parolee was sentenced less any risk reduction credit earned under
the provisions of section 18-98e. Any parolee released on the condition that the parolee
reside in a residential community center may be required to contribute to the cost incidental to such residence. Each order of parole shall fix the limits of the parolee's residence,
which may be changed in the discretion of the board and the Commissioner of Correction. Within three weeks after the commitment of each person sentenced to more than
two years, the state's attorney for the judicial district shall send to the Board of Pardons
and Paroles the record, if any, of such person.
(b) (1) No person convicted of any of the following offenses, which was committed
on or after July 1, 1981, shall be eligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section:
Capital felony, as provided in section 53a-54b, felony murder, as provided in section
53a-54c, arson murder, as provided in section 53a-54d, murder, as provided in section
53a-54a, or aggravated sexual assault in the first degree, as provided in section 53a-70a. (2) A person convicted of (A) a violation of section 53a-100aa or 53a-102, or (B)
an offense, other than an offense specified in subdivision (1) of this subsection, where
the underlying facts and circumstances of the offense involve the use, attempted use or
threatened use of physical force against another person shall be ineligible for parole
under subsection (a) of this section until such person has served not less than eighty-five per cent of the definite sentence imposed less any risk reduction credit earned under
the provisions of section 18-98e.
(c) The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall, not later than July 1, 1996, adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 to ensure that a person convicted of an offense
described in subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of this section is not released on parole
until such person has served eighty-five per cent of the definite sentence imposed by
the court less any risk reduction credit earned under the provisions of section 18-98e.
Such regulations shall include guidelines and procedures for classifying a person as a
violent offender that are not limited to a consideration of the elements of the offense or
offenses for which such person was convicted.
(d) The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall hold a hearing to determine the suitability
for parole release of any person whose eligibility for parole release is not subject to the
provisions of subsection (b) of this section upon completion by such person of seventy-five per cent of such person's definite or aggregate sentence less any risk reduction
credit earned under the provisions of section 18-98e. An employee of the board or, if
deemed necessary by the chairperson, a panel of the board shall reassess the suitability
for parole release of such person based on the following standards: (1) Whether there
is reasonable probability that such person will live and remain at liberty without violating
the law, and (2) whether the benefits to such person and society that would result from
such person's release to community supervision substantially outweigh the benefits to
such person and society that would result from such person's continued incarceration.
After hearing, if the board determines that continued confinement is necessary, it shall
articulate for the record the specific reasons why such person and the public would not
benefit from such person serving a period of parole supervision while transitioning from
incarceration to the community. The decision of the board under this subsection shall
not be subject to appeal.
(e) The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall hold a hearing to determine the suitability
for parole release of any person whose eligibility for parole release is subject to the
provisions of subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of this section upon completion by such
person of eighty-five per cent of such person's definite or aggregate sentence less any
risk reduction credit earned under the provisions of section 18-98e. An employee of the
board or, if deemed necessary by the chairperson, a panel of the board shall assess the
suitability for parole release of such person based on the following standards: (1)
Whether there is reasonable probability that such person will live and remain at liberty
without violating the law, and (2) whether the benefits to such person and society that
would result from such person's release to community supervision substantially outweigh the benefits to such person and society that would result from such person's
continued incarceration. After hearing, if the board determines that continued confinement is necessary, it shall articulate for the record the specific reasons why such person
and the public would not benefit from such person serving a period of parole supervision
while transitioning from incarceration to the community. The decision of the board
under this subsection shall not be subject to appeal.
(f) Any person released on parole under this section shall remain in the custody
of the Commissioner of Correction and be subject to supervision by personnel of the
Department of Correction during such person's period of parole.
(P.A. 90-261, S. 5; P.A. 92-114; P.A. 93-219, S. 2, 14; P.A. 94-37, S. 2; P.A. 95-255, S. 1-3; P.A. 99-196, S. 2; June
* * *