Sec. 54-84a. Testimony against spouse. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b)
Sec. 54-108. Duties of probation officers. (a) Probation officers shall investigate
all cases referred to them for investigation by the executive director or by the court.
They shall furnish to each person released under their supervision a written statement
of the conditions of probation and shall instruct him regarding the same. They shall keep
informed of his conduct and condition and use all suitable methods to aid and encourage
him and to bring about improvement in his conduct and condition.
(b) Probation officers shall supervise and enforce all conditions of probation ordered pursuant to section 53a-30.
(c) Any interference with any probation officer or with any person placed in his
charge shall render the person so interfering liable to the provisions of section 53a-167a.
(1949 Rev., S. 8834, 8835; 1955, S. 3336d; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 155; 1963, P.A. 642, S. 76; 1969, P.A. 297; P.A. 74-183,
S. 155, 291; 74-338, S. 37, 94; P.A. 76-436, S. 557, 681; P.A. 11-155, S. 2.)
History: 1959 act substituted circuit court for municipal court or trial justice; 1963 act updated statute, excluding court
of common pleas and reference to appeal by minor and substituting state jail administrator for jailer; 1969 act substituted
community correctional centers and their administrators for jails and their administrators; P.A. 74-183 replaced circuit
court with court of common pleas, reflecting reorganization of judicial system, and substituted "section 53a-167a" for
"section 53-165", effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 74-338 repeated change in section reference enacted by P.A. 74-183; P.A. 76-436 reworded section to reflect transfer of all trial jurisdiction to superior court, deleting references implying
other courts' jurisdiction, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 11-155 inserted Subsec. (a) and (c) designators, amended Subsec.
(a) to delete provisions re duty of probation officers to collect and disburse moneys and account therefor and to send record
of all probations to director, re duty of police to notify probation officer whenever any minor has been arrested and re
authority of court to commit minor to custody of probation officer while case is being investigated or when minor is in
default of bail and is committed to a community correctional center and to make a technical change, and added Subsec.
(b) requiring probation officers to supervise and enforce all conditions of probation ordered pursuant to Sec. 53a-30,
effective July 1, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |