Sec. 54-84a. Testimony against spouse. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b)
Sec. 54-84b. Testimony of spouse re confidential communications. (a) For the
purposes of this section, "confidential communication" means any oral or written communication made between spouses during a marriage that is intended to be confidential
and is induced by the affection, confidence, loyalty and integrity of the marital relationship.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, in any criminal proceeding,
a spouse shall not be (1) required to testify to a confidential communication made by
one spouse to the other during the marriage, or (2) allowed to testify to a confidential
communication made by one spouse to the other during the marriage, over the objection
of the other spouse.
(c) The testimony of a spouse regarding a confidential communication may be compelled, in the same manner as for any other witness, in a criminal proceeding against
the other spouse for (1) joint participation with the spouse in what was, at the time the
communication was made, criminal conduct or conspiracy to commit a crime, (2) bodily
injury, sexual assault or other violence attempted, committed or threatened upon the
spouse, or (3) bodily injury, sexual assault, risk of injury pursuant to section 53-21, or
other violence attempted, committed or threatened upon the minor child of either spouse,
or any minor child in the care or custody of either spouse.
(P.A. 11-152, S. 15.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |