Sec. 51-44a. Judicial Selection Commission. Members. Duties. Nomination of
judges by Governor. (a) There is established a Judicial Selection Commission, within
the Office of Governmental Accountability established under section 1-300. Said commission shall be comprised of twelve members. Six of the members shall be attorneys-at-law and six of the members shall not be attorneys-at-law. Not more than six of the
* * *
qualified shall, notwithstanding the provisions of section 4-1, continue to serve until
their successors are appointed and have qualified, but not later than January 1, 2004.
(4) Any vacancy in the membership of the commission shall be filled for the unexpired portion of the term by the appointing authority. The members of the commission
shall receive no compensation for their services but shall be reimbursed for any necessary
expenses incurred in the performance of their duties.
(5) No member of the commission may serve consecutive terms, except that if, on
or after June 26, 2003, a person is appointed a member of the commission to fill a
vacancy and complete an unexpired term, such person may serve an additional term. If
a commission member is an attorney, no member of the commission member's firm
may serve a term consecutive to such commission member.
(e) The commission shall evaluate incumbent judges who seek reappointment to the
same court and shall forward to the Governor for consideration the names of incumbent
judges who are recommended for reappointment as provided in this subsection. The
commission shall adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54
concerning criteria by which to evaluate incumbent judges who seek reappointment to
the same court; provided pending adoption of such regulations, the commission shall
use criteria established prior to June 22, 1989, for the evaluation of such judges. In
evaluating the reappointment of an incumbent judge, the commission shall consider the
legal ability, competence, integrity, character and temperament of such judge and any
other relevant information concerning such judge. There shall be a presumption that
each incumbent judge who seeks reappointment to the same court qualifies for retention
in judicial office. The burden of rebutting such presumption shall be on the commission.
The commission shall investigate and interview each incumbent judge who seeks reappointment and, prior to the expiration of a term of office of such judge, shall recommend
such incumbent judge for nomination for reappointment by the Governor to the same
court unless, as provided in this subsection, recommendation of such judge is denied.
If a preliminary examination indicates further inquiry is necessary before a recommendation of reappointment may be made, the commission shall hold a hearing concerning
the reappointment of such judge. The commission shall send notice to the judge by
certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, not less than one hundred eighty
days prior to the convening of such legislative session which is to consider the reappointment of the incumbent judge, (A) that a hearing by the commission on such reappointment shall be held and of the time, date and place of such hearing, which shall be
not less than thirty days nor more than forty-five days after the date of such notice and
(B) of specific claims made against the judge. The commission shall make a record of
all hearings conducted pursuant to this subsection. The hearing may be open to the
public at the request of the judge. For purposes of conducting a hearing under this
subsection, not less than ten members of the commission shall be present and voting.
A judge appearing before such a hearing shall be entitled to counsel, to present evidence
and to cross-examine witnesses who appear voluntarily. No judge shall be required to
sign or execute any release in order to proceed with the hearing. The commission shall
* * *