Sec. 49-31k. Definitions. As used in this section and sections 49-31l to 49-31o,
Sec. 49-31l. Foreclosure mediation: Notice of foreclosure mediation program.
Forms. Procedure. Stay of litigation. (a) Prior to July 1, 2014: (1) Any action for the
* * *
court shall, not later than the date three business days after the date on which it makes
such referral, send a notice to each appearing party scheduling the first foreclosure
mediation session for a date not later than the date thirty-five days from the date of such
referral.
(6) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes or any rule of law, prior
to July 1, 2014, (A) for the period of time which shall not exceed eight months from
the return date, no mortgagee or mortgagor shall make any motion, request or demand
with respect to the other, except those motions, requests or demands that relate to the
mediation program described in section 49-31m and the mediation sessions held pursuant to such program, provided (i) a mortgagor seeking to contest the court's jurisdiction
may file a motion to dismiss and the mortgagee may object to such motion to dismiss
in accordance with applicable law and the rules of the courts, and (ii) if the mortgagor
elects to make any other motion, request or demand with respect to the mortgagee, the
eight-month limit shall no longer apply to either party; and (B) no judgment of strict
foreclosure nor any judgment ordering a foreclosure sale shall be entered in any action
subject to the provisions of this subsection and instituted by the mortgagee to foreclose
a mortgage on residential real property or real property owned by a religious organization
unless: (i) The mediation period set forth in subsection (c) of section 49-31n has expired
or has otherwise terminated, whichever is earlier, and, if fewer than eight months has
elapsed from the return date at the time of termination, fifteen days have elapsed since
such termination, or (ii) the mediation program is not otherwise required or available.
Nothing in this subdivision shall affect any motion made or any default or judgment
entered on or before June 30, 2011.
(7) With respect to foreclosure actions with a return date on or after July 1, 2011,
notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes or any rule of law to the contrary,
the mortgagee shall be permitted, on or before July 1, 2014, and following the eight-month or fifteen-day period described in subdivision (6) of this subsection, to simultaneously file, as applicable, (A) a motion for default, and (B) a motion for judgment of
strict foreclosure or a motion for judgment of foreclosure by sale with respect to the
mortgagor in the foreclosure action.
(8) None of the mortgagor's or mortgagee's rights in the foreclosure action shall
be waived by participation in the foreclosure mediation program.
(P.A. 08-176, S. 16; P.A. 09-209, S. 34; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7, S. 95; P.A. 10-181, S. 1; P.A. 11-51, S. 31; 11-201,
S. 2.)
History: P.A. 08-176 effective July 1, 2008; P.A. 09-209 added new Subsec. (a) which divided foreclosure mediation
program into provisions applicable to foreclosures of certain mortgages with a return date from July 1, 2008, to June 30,
2009, and provisions applicable to foreclosures of certain mortgages with a return date from July 1, 2009, to June 30, 2010,
redesignated existing Subsecs. (a) to (e) as Subsecs. (b)(1) to (b)(7), added new Subsec. (c) and made conforming changes,
effective July 1, 2009; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7 amended Subsec. (c)(2) by changing "not later than three days after the
mortgagee" to "not later than the date three business days after the date the mortgagee", amended Subsec. (c)(4) by adding
"or by the date three business days after the date on which the court receives the mortgagor's appearance and foreclosure
mediation certificate forms, whichever is later, except that if", and amended Subsec. (c)(5) by adding scheduling and notice
requirements for first foreclosure mediation session when court makes referral, effective October 5, 2009; P.A. 10-181
extended termination date of foreclosure mediation program to July 1, 2012, and made a technical change in Subsec. (c)(6),
effective June 9, 2010; P.A. 11-51 substituted "2014" for "2012" in Subsecs. (a) and (c), inserted "under this subsection"
in Subsec. (b)(4), and made technical changes, effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 11-201 extended termination date of foreclosure
mediation program to July 1, 2014, added provisions re actions for foreclosure of a mortgage on real property owned by
a religious organization, made technical changes, added Subsec. (c)(1)(D) requiring mortgagee to attach a mediation
information form and notice containing contact information for authority-approved consumer credit counseling agencies
to the writ, summons and complaint and setting forth purpose of information form and requirements re instructions, amended
Subsec. (c)(3) to require that notice remind mortgagor to deliver completed mediation information form and accompanying
documentation in advance of required date and include materials from Department of Banking describing available community-based resources, amended Subsec. (c)(5) to extend from 15 business days to 35 days from date of referral the deadline
for holding the first mediation session, amended Subsec. (c)(6) to add provisions re stay of litigation for 8 months from
return date while the mediation period is ongoing, and to prohibit judgment from entering unless mediation period has
expired or terminated and, if fewer than 8 months has elapsed from return date, 15 days have elapsed since termination,
added Subsec. (c)(7) permitting mortgagee, following 8-month stay, to simultaneously file a motion for default and a
motion for judgment of strict foreclosure or for judgment of foreclosure by sale, and redesignated existing Subsec. (c)(7)
as Subsec. (c)(8), effective July 1, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |