Sec. 49-31k. Definitions. As used in this section and sections 49-31l to 49-31o,
Sec. 49-31l. Foreclosure mediation: Notice of foreclosure mediation program.
Forms. Procedure. Stay of litigation. (a) Prior to July 1, 2014: (1) Any action for the
foreclosure of a mortgage on residential real property with a return date during the period
from July 1, 2008, to June 30, 2009, inclusive, shall be subject to the provisions of
subsection (b) of this section, and (2) any action for the foreclosure of a mortgage on
(A) residential real property with a return date during the period from July 1, 2009, to
June 30, 2014, inclusive, or (B) real property owned by a religious organization with a
return date during the period from October 1, 2011, to June 30, 2014, inclusive, shall
be subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section.
(b) (1) Prior to July 1, 2012, when a mortgagee commences an action for the foreclosure of a mortgage on residential real property with a return date during the period
from July 1, 2008, to June 30, 2009, inclusive, the mortgagee shall give notice to the
mortgagor of the foreclosure mediation program established in section 49-31m by attaching to the front of the foreclosure complaint that is served on the mortgagor: (A) A
copy of the notice of the availability of foreclosure mediation, in such form as the Chief
Court Administrator prescribes, and (B) a foreclosure mediation request form, in such
form as the Chief Court Administrator prescribes.
(2) Except as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection, a mortgagor may request foreclosure mediation by submitting the foreclosure mediation request form to
the court and filing an appearance not more than fifteen days after the return date for
the foreclosure action. Upon receipt of the foreclosure mediation request form, the court
shall notify each appearing party that a foreclosure mediation request form has been
submitted by the mortgagor.
(3) The court may grant a mortgagor permission to submit a foreclosure mediation
request form and file an appearance after the fifteen-day period established in subdivision (2) of this subsection, for good cause shown, except that no foreclosure mediation
request form may be submitted and no appearance may be filed more than twenty-five
days after the return date.
(4) No foreclosure mediation request form may be submitted to the court under this
subsection on or after July 1, 2012.
(5) If at any time on or after July 1, 2008, but prior to July 1, 2012, the court determines that the notice requirement of subdivision (1) of this subsection has not been met,
the court may, upon its own motion or upon the written motion of the mortgagor, issue
an order that no judgment may enter for fifteen days during which period the mortgagor
may submit a foreclosure mediation request form to the court.
(6) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes or any rule of law to the
contrary, prior to July 1, 2012, no judgment of strict foreclosure nor any judgment
ordering a foreclosure sale shall be entered in any action subject to the provisions of
this subsection and instituted by the mortgagee to foreclose a mortgage on residential
real property unless: (A) Notice to the mortgagor has been given by the mortgagee in
accordance with subdivision (1) of this subsection and the time for submitting a foreclosure mediation request form has expired and no foreclosure mediation request form has
been submitted, or if such notice has not been given, the time for submitting a foreclosure
mediation request form pursuant to subdivision (2) or (3) of this subsection has expired
and no foreclosure mediation request form has been submitted, or (B) the mediation
period set forth in subdivision (b) of section 49-31n has expired or has otherwise terminated, whichever is earlier.
(7) None of the mortgagor's or mortgagee's rights in the foreclosure action shall
be waived by the mortgagor's submission of a foreclosure mediation request form to
the court.
(c) (1) Prior to July 1, 2014, when a mortgagee commences an action for the foreclosure of a mortgage on residential real property with a return date on or after July 1,
2009, or, with respect to real property owned by a religious organization, a return date
on or after October 1, 2011, the mortgagee shall give notice to the mortgagor of the
foreclosure mediation program established in section 49-31m by attaching to the front
of the writ, summons and complaint that is served on the mortgagor: (A) A copy of the
notice of foreclosure mediation, in such form as the Chief Court Administrator prescribes, (B) a copy of the foreclosure mediation certificate form described in subdivision
(3) of this subsection, in such form as the Chief Court Administrator prescribes, (C) a
blank appearance form, in such form as the Chief Court Administrator prescribes, and
(D) with respect to an action for the foreclosure of a mortgage on residential real property
with a return date on or after October 1, 2011, a mediation information form and a notice
containing contact information for authority-approved consumer credit counseling
agencies, which form and notice shall be in such form as the Chief Court Administrator
prescribes. Such mediation information form shall be designed to elicit current financial
information and such other nonfinancial information from the mortgagor as the Chief
Court Administrator, in consultation with representatives from the banking industry and
consumer advocates, determines will be useful to the mediation process. The instructions
to the mediation information form shall explain that the completed mediation information form, along with accompanying documentation reasonably requested from the
mortgagor by way of such instructions, shall be delivered to the mortgagee's counsel
not later than fifteen business days prior to the date of the initial mediation session, as
* * *