Sec. 49-31k. Definitions. As used in this section and sections 49-31l to 49-31o,
Sec. 49-31p. Successor in interest in foreclosed property secured by federally-related mortgage loan. Assumption of interest limited. Definitions. (a) In the case
of any foreclosure on a federally-related mortgage loan or on any dwelling or residential
real property that has a return date on or after July 13, 2011, but not later than December
31, 2017, any immediate successor in interest in such property pursuant to the foreclosure
shall assume such interest subject to (1) the provision, by such successor in interest, of
a notice to vacate to any bona fide tenant not less than ninety days before the effective
date of such notice; and (2) the rights of any bona fide tenant, as of the date absolute
title vests in such successor in interest (A) under any bona fide lease entered into before
such date to occupy the premises until the end of the remaining term of the lease, except
that a successor in interest may terminate a lease effective on the date of sale of the unit
to a purchaser who will occupy the unit as a primary residence, subject to the receipt
by the tenant of the ninety-day notice under subdivision (1) of this subsection; or (B)
without a lease or with a lease terminable at will under state law, subject to the receipt
by the tenant of the ninety-day notice under subdivision (1) of this subsection, except that
nothing under this section shall affect the requirements for termination of any federally
subsidized or state-subsidized tenancy or of any state or local law that provides longer
time periods or other additional protections for tenants.
(b) For purposes of this section, a lease or tenancy shall be considered bona fide
only if (1) the mortgagor or the child, spouse, or parent of the mortgagor under the
contract is not the tenant, (2) the lease or tenancy was the result of an arms-length
transaction, and (3) the lease or tenancy requires the receipt of rent that is not substantially less than fair market rent for the property or the unit's rent is reduced or subsidized
due to a federal, state or local subsidy.
(c) For purposes of this section, the term "federally-related mortgage loan" has the
same meaning as in 12 USC 2602(1), the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of
1974. For purposes of this section, the date of a notice of foreclosure shall be deemed
to be the date on which complete title to a property is transferred to a successor entity
or person as a result of an order of a court or pursuant to provisions in a mortgage, deed
of trust or security deed.
(P.A. 11-201, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 11-201 effective July 13, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |