Sec. 46b-56c. Educational support orders. (a) For purposes of this section, an
Sec. 46b-86. (Formerly Sec. 46-54). Modification of alimony or support orders
and judgments. (a) Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification,
any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support, an order
for alimony or support pendente lite or an order requiring either party to maintain life
insurance for the other party or a minor child of the parties may, at any time thereafter,
be continued, set aside, altered or modified by the court upon a showing of a substantial
change in the circumstances of either party or upon a showing that the final order for child
support substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to
section 46b-215a, unless there was a specific finding on the record that the application
of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate. There shall be a rebuttable
presumption that any deviation of less than fifteen per cent from the child support guidelines is not substantial and any deviation of fifteen per cent or more from the guidelines
is substantial. Modification may be made of such support order without regard to whether
the order was issued before, on or after May 9, 1991. In determining whether to modify
a child support order based on a substantial deviation from such child support guidelines
the court shall consider the division of real and personal property between the parties
set forth in the final decree and the benefits accruing to the child as the result of such
division. After the date of judgment, modification of any child support order issued
before, on or after July 1, 1990, may be made upon a showing of such substantial change
of circumstances, whether or not such change of circumstances was contemplated at
the time of dissolution. By written agreement, stipulation or decision of the court, those
items or circumstances that were contemplated and are not to be changed may be specified in the written agreement, stipulation or decision of the court. This section shall not
apply to assignments under section 46b-81 or to any assignment of the estate or a portion
thereof of one party to the other party under prior law. No order for periodic payment
of permanent alimony or support may be subject to retroactive modification, except that
the court may order modification with respect to any period during which there is a
pending motion for modification of an alimony or support order from the date of service
of notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party pursuant to section 52-50.
(b) In an action for divorce, dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment
brought by a husband or wife, in which a final judgment has been entered providing for
the payment of periodic alimony by one party to the other, the Superior Court may, in
* * *