Sec. 46b-56c. Educational support orders. (a) For purposes of this section, an
educational support order is an order entered by a court requiring a parent to provide
support for a child or children to attend for up to a total of four full academic years an
institution of higher education or a private occupational school for the purpose of attaining a bachelor's or other undergraduate degree, or other appropriate vocational instruction. An educational support order may be entered with respect to any child who
has not attained twenty-three years of age and shall terminate not later than the date on
which the child attains twenty-three years of age.
(b) (1) On motion or petition of a parent, the court may enter an educational support
order at the time of entry of a decree of dissolution, legal separation or annulment,
and no educational support order may be entered thereafter unless the decree explicitly
provides that a motion or petition for an educational support order may be filed by either
parent at a subsequent date. If no educational support order is entered at the time of
entry of a decree of dissolution, legal separation or annulment, and the parents have a
child who has not attained twenty-three years of age, the court shall inform the parents
that no educational support order may be entered thereafter. The court may accept a
parent's waiver of the right to file a motion or petition for an educational support order
upon a finding that the parent fully understands the consequences of such waiver.
(2) On motion or petition of a parent, the court may enter an educational support
order at the time of entry of an order for support pendente lite pursuant to section 46b-83.
(3) On motion or petition of a parent, the court may enter an educational support
order at the time of entering an order of support pursuant to section 46b-61 or 46b-171
or similar section of the general statutes, or at any time thereafter.
(4) On motion or petition of a parent, the court may enter an educational support
order at the time of entering an order pursuant to any other provision of the general
statutes authorizing the court to make an order of support for a child, subject to the
provisions of sections 46b-212 to 46b-213w, inclusive.
(c) The court may not enter an educational support order pursuant to this section
unless the court finds as a matter of fact that it is more likely than not that the parents
would have provided support to the child for higher education or private occupational
school if the family were intact. After making such finding, the court, in determining
whether to enter an educational support order, shall consider all relevant circumstances,
including: (1) The parents' income, assets and other obligations, including obligations
to other dependents; (2) the child's need for support to attend an institution of higher
education or private occupational school considering the child's assets and the child's
ability to earn income; (3) the availability of financial aid from other sources, including
* * *