Sec. 46b-56c. Educational support orders. (a) For purposes of this section, an
Sec. 46b-62. (Formerly Sec. 46-59). Orders for payment of attorney's fees in
certain actions. In any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter
and sections 17b-743, 17b-744, 45a-257, 46b-1, 46b-6, 46b-212 to 46b-213w, inclusive,
47-14g, 51-348a and 52-362, the court may order either spouse or, if such proceeding
concerns the custody, care, education, visitation or support of a minor child, either parent
to pay the reasonable attorney's fees of the other in accordance with their respective
financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82. If, in any proceeding under
this chapter and said sections, the court appoints an attorney for a minor child, the court
may order the father, mother or an intervening party, individually or in any combination,
to pay the reasonable fees of the attorney or may order the payment of the attorney's
fees in whole or in part from the estate of the child. If the child is receiving or has
received state aid or care, the compensation of the attorney shall be established and paid
by the Public Defender Services Commission.
(P.A. 73-373, S. 27; P.A. 78-230, S. 44, 54; P.A. 86-264, S. 16; P.A. 88-41; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1, S. 54, 75;
P.A. 07-159, S. 1; P.A. 11-51, S. 14; 11-214, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 78-230 rephrased provisions and deleted reference to Sec. 46-5h; Sec. 46-59 transferred to Sec. 46b-62 in
1979 and references to other sections within provisions revised as necessary to reflect their transfer; P.A. 86-264 eliminated
maximum compensation of $100 for attorney if child is or has received state aid or care and added provision that such
compensation be established by, and paid from funds appropriated to, the judicial department; P.A. 88-41 authorized the
court to order either parent to pay the reasonable attorney's fees of the other if the proceeding concerns the custody, care,
education, visitation or support of a minor child and to order an intervening party individually or in any combination with
the father and mother to pay the reasonable fees of an attorney appointed by the court for a minor child; June 18 Sp. Sess.
P.A. 97-1 made a technical change, effective January 1, 1998; P.A. 07-159 replaced provision re reasonable compensation
of attorney established by, and paid from funds appropriated to, Judicial Department with provision re compensation of
attorney established and paid by Commission on Child Protection, effective July 1, 2007; P.A. 11-51 substituted "Public
Defender Services Commission" for "Commission on Child Protection", effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 11-214 substituted
reference to Sec. 46b-213w for reference to Sec. 46b-213v.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |