Sec. 46b-56c. Educational support orders. (a) For purposes of this section, an
Sec. 46b-86. (Formerly Sec. 46-54). Modification of alimony or support orders
and judgments. (a) Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification,
* * *
the time of dissolution. By written agreement, stipulation or decision of the court, those
items or circumstances that were contemplated and are not to be changed may be specified in the written agreement, stipulation or decision of the court. This section shall not
apply to assignments under section 46b-81 or to any assignment of the estate or a portion
thereof of one party to the other party under prior law. No order for periodic payment
of permanent alimony or support may be subject to retroactive modification, except that
the court may order modification with respect to any period during which there is a
pending motion for modification of an alimony or support order from the date of service
of notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party pursuant to section 52-50.
(b) In an action for divorce, dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment
brought by a husband or wife, in which a final judgment has been entered providing for
the payment of periodic alimony by one party to the other, the Superior Court may, in
its discretion and upon notice and hearing, modify such judgment and suspend, reduce
or terminate the payment of periodic alimony upon a showing that the party receiving
the periodic alimony is living with another person under circumstances which the court
finds should result in the modification, suspension, reduction or termination of alimony
because the living arrangements cause such a change of circumstances as to alter the
financial needs of that party.
* * *