All insurers defined as member insurers in section 38a-838 shall be members of said
Sec. 38a-841. (Formerly Sec. 38-278). Obligations and rights of association.
Limitations. Assessments. Investigation of claims. Right to intervene in court proceedings. (a) Said association shall: (1) Be obligated to the extent of the covered claims
existing prior to the determination of insolvency and arising within thirty days after the
determination of insolvency, or before the policy expiration date if less than thirty days
after the determination, or before the insured replaces the policy or causes its cancellation, if he does so within thirty days of such determination, provided such obligation
shall be limited as follows: (A) With respect to covered claims for unearned premiums, to
one-half of the unearned premium on any policy, subject to a maximum of two thousand
dollars per policy; (B) with respect to covered claims other than for unearned premiums,
such obligation shall include only that amount of each such claim which is in excess of
one hundred dollars and is less than three hundred thousand dollars for claims arising
under policies of insurers determined to be insolvent prior to October 1, 2007, and four
hundred thousand dollars for claims arising under policies of insurers determined to be
insolvent on or after October 1, 2007, except that said association shall pay the full
amount of any such claim arising out of a workers' compensation policy, provided in
no event shall said association be obligated (i) to any claimant in an amount in excess
of the obligation of the insolvent insurer under the policy form or coverage from which
the claim arises, or (ii) for any claim filed with the association after the expiration of
two years from the date of the declaration of insolvency unless such claim arose out of
a workers' compensation policy and was timely filed in accordance with section 31-294c; (2) be deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligations on the covered claims
and to such extent shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer
as if the insurer had not become insolvent; (3) allocate claims paid and expenses incurred
among the three accounts, created by section 38a-839, separately, and assess member
insurers separately (A) in respect of each such account for such amounts as shall be
necessary to pay the obligations of said association under subdivision (1) of this subsection subsequent to an insolvency; (B) the expenses of handling covered claims subsequent to an insolvency; (C) the cost of examinations under section 38a-846; and (D)
such other expenses as are authorized by sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive. The
assessments of each member insurer shall be in the proportion that the net direct written
premiums of such member insurer for the calendar year preceding the assessment on
the kinds of insurance in such account bears to the net direct written premiums of all
member insurers for the calendar year preceding the assessment on the kinds of insurance
in such account. Each member insurer shall be notified of its assessment not later than
* * *