All insurers defined as member insurers in section 38a-838 shall be members of said
Sec. 38a-841. (Formerly Sec. 38-278). Obligations and rights of association.
Limitations. Assessments. Investigation of claims. Right to intervene in court proceedings. (a) Said association shall: (1) Be obligated to the extent of the covered claims
existing prior to the determination of insolvency and arising within thirty days after the
determination of insolvency, or before the policy expiration date if less than thirty days
after the determination, or before the insured replaces the policy or causes its cancellation, if he does so within thirty days of such determination, provided such obligation
shall be limited as follows: (A) With respect to covered claims for unearned premiums, to
one-half of the unearned premium on any policy, subject to a maximum of two thousand
dollars per policy; (B) with respect to covered claims other than for unearned premiums,
such obligation shall include only that amount of each such claim which is in excess of
one hundred dollars and is less than three hundred thousand dollars for claims arising
under policies of insurers determined to be insolvent prior to October 1, 2007, and four
hundred thousand dollars for claims arising under policies of insurers determined to be
insolvent on or after October 1, 2007, except that said association shall pay the full
amount of any such claim arising out of a workers' compensation policy, provided in
no event shall said association be obligated (i) to any claimant in an amount in excess
of the obligation of the insolvent insurer under the policy form or coverage from which
the claim arises, or (ii) for any claim filed with the association after the expiration of
two years from the date of the declaration of insolvency unless such claim arose out of
a workers' compensation policy and was timely filed in accordance with section 31-294c; (2) be deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligations on the covered claims
and to such extent shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer
as if the insurer had not become insolvent; (3) allocate claims paid and expenses incurred
among the three accounts, created by section 38a-839, separately, and assess member
insurers separately (A) in respect of each such account for such amounts as shall be
* * *
account, as defined in subdivision (3) of section 38a-839, the board of directors finds
that at least fifty per cent of the total net direct written premiums of a member insurer
and all its affiliates, for the year on which such assessment is based, were from policies
issued or delivered in Connecticut, on risks located in this state, such member insurer
shall be assessed only on such member insurer's net direct written premium that is
attributable to the kind of insurance that gives rise to each covered claim. If the maximum
assessment, together with the other assets of said association in any account, does not
provide in any one year in any account an amount sufficient to make all necessary
payments from that account, the funds available may be prorated and the unpaid portion
shall be paid as soon thereafter as funds become available. Said association may defer,
in whole or in part, the assessment of any member insurer, if the assessment would cause
the member insurer's financial statement to reflect amounts of capital or surplus less
than the minimum amounts required for a certificate of authority by any jurisdiction in
which the member insurer is authorized to transact insurance provided that during the
period of deferment, no dividends shall be paid to shareholders or policyholders. Deferred assessments shall be paid when such payment will not reduce capital or surplus
below the minimum amounts required for a certificate of authority. Such payments shall
be refunded to those insurers receiving greater assessments because of such deferment
or, at the election of the insurer, be credited against future assessments. Each member
insurer serving as a servicing facility may set off against any assessment, authorized
payments made on covered claims and expenses incurred in the payment of such claims
by such member insurer if they are chargeable to the account in respect of which the
* * *