(1) "Build-up funds" means a percentage of the premium received by a surety bail
Sec. 38a-660. Bail bond insurance and agents. Licensing. Appointment. Examinations. Fees. Notice. (a) As used in this section and sections 38a-660a to 38a-660m, inclusive:
* * *
(g) An applicant for a license shall be required to appear in person and take a written
examination testing the applicant's competency and qualifications to act as a surety bail
bond agent. The commissioner may designate an independent testing service to prepare
and administer such examination, provided any examination fees charged by such service shall be paid by the applicant. The commissioner shall collect the appropriate examination fee, which shall entitle the applicant to take the examination for the license, except
when a testing service is used, the testing service shall pay such fee to the commissioner.
In either case, such examination shall be as the commissioner prescribes and shall be
of sufficient scope to test the applicant's knowledge of subjects pertinent to the duties
and responsibilities of a surety bail bond agent, including all laws and regulations of
this state applicable thereto.
(h) In addition to all other requirements prescribed in this section, each applicant for
a license shall furnish satisfactory evidence to the commissioner that: (1) The applicant is
at least eighteen years of age; (2) the applicant is a citizen of the United States; and (3)
the applicant has never been convicted of a disqualifying offense. The commissioner
shall require each applicant to submit to a background investigation, including an investigation of any prior criminal activity, to be conducted by the Division of Criminal
Justice. The Division of Criminal Justice shall require each applicant to submit to state
and national criminal history records checks. Such criminal history records checks shall
be conducted in accordance with section 29-17a.
(i) Upon determining that an applicant meets the licensing requirements of this state
and is in all respects properly qualified and trustworthy and that the granting of such
license is not against the public interest, the commissioner may issue to such applicant,
upon payment of the license fee, as specified in section 38a-11, the license applied for,
in such form as he may adopt, to act within this state to the extent therein specified.
Such license shall expire on January thirty-first of each even-numbered year.
(j) The commissioner may adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions
of chapter 54, relating to the approval of schools offering courses in the duties and
responsibilities of surety bail bond agents, the content of such courses and the advertising
to the public of the services of these schools.
(k) (1) To further the enforcement of this section and sections 38a-660b to 38a-660m, inclusive, and to determine the eligibility of any licensee, the commissioner may,
as often as the commissioner deems necessary, examine the books and records of any
such licensee. Each person licensed as a surety bail bond agent in this state shall, on or
* * *