with permission to substitute for the word "Company" a more accurate descriptive term
Sec. 38a-307. (Formerly Sec. 38-98). Standard form. Except as provided in section 38a-307a, the standard form of fire insurance policy of the state of Connecticut,
* * *
Cancellation of policy. This policy shall be cancelled at any time at the request of the
insured, in which case this Company shall, upon demand and surrender of this policy,
refund the excess of paid premium above the customary short rates for the expired time.
This policy may be cancelled at any time by this Company by giving to the insured and
any third party designated pursuant to section 38a-323a, a thirty days' written notice of
cancellation accompanied by the reason therefor with or without tender of the excess
of paid premium above the pro rata premium for the expired time, which excess, if not
tendered, shall be refunded on demand. Notice of cancellation shall state that said excess
premium (if not tendered) will be refunded on demand. Where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium at least ten days' written notice of cancellation accompanied by
the reason therefor shall be given.
Mortgagee interests and obligations. If loss hereunder is made payable, in whole or
in part, to a designated mortgagee not named herein as the insured, such interest in this
policy may be cancelled by giving to such mortgagee a ten days' written notice of
cancellation.
If the insured fails to render proof of loss such mortgagee, upon notice, shall render
proof of loss in the form herein specified within sixty (60) days thereafter and shall be
subject to the provisions hereof relating to appraisal and time of payment and of bringing
suit. If this Company shall claim that no liability existed as the mortgagor or owner, it
shall, to the extent of payment of loss to the mortgagee, be subrogated to all the mortgagee's rights of recovery, but without impairing mortgagee's right to sue; or it may pay
off the mortgage debt and require an assignment thereof and of the mortgage. Other
provisions relating to the interests and obligations of such mortgagee may be added
hereto by agreement in writing.
Pro rata liability. This Company shall not be liable for a greater proportion of any
loss than the amount hereby insured shall bear to the whole insurance covering the
property against the peril involved, whether collectible or not.
Requirements in case loss occurs. The insured shall give immediate written notice to
this Company of any loss, protect the property from further damage, forthwith separate
the damaged and undamaged personal property, put it in the best possible order, furnish
a complete inventory of the destroyed, damaged and undamaged property, showing in
detail quantities, costs, actual cash value and amount of loss claims; AND WITHIN
SIXTY DAYS AFTER THE LOSS, UNLESS SUCH TIME IS EXTENDED IN WRITING BY THIS COMPANY, THE INSURED SHALL RENDER TO THIS COMPANY
A PROOF OF LOSS, signed and sworn to by the insured, stating the knowledge and
belief of the insured as to the following: The time and origin of the loss, the interest of
* * *
Abandonment. There can be no abandonment to this Company of any property.
When loss payable. The amount of loss for which this Company may be liable shall
be payable thirty days after proof of loss, as herein provided, is received by this Company
and ascertainment of the loss is made either by agreement between the insured and this
Company expressed in writing or by the filing with this Company of an award as herein
provided. This Company and the insured may agree in writing to a partial payment of
the amount of loss as an advance payment. Any advance payment shall be credited
against the total amount of loss due to the insured. An advance payment shall not affect
the requirement of this Company to pay the total amount of loss not later than thirty
days after proof of loss.
Suit. No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable
in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been
complied with, and unless commenced within eighteen months next after inception of
the loss.
Subrogation. This Company may require from the insured an assignment of all right
of recovery against any party for loss to the extent that payment therefor is made by this
Company.
(1949 Rev., App. A; P.A. 77-199, S. 7, 12; P.A. 02-60, S. 4; P.A. 04-140, S. 2; P.A. 09-164, S. 1; P.A. 11-196, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 77-199 required insurance against "direct loss by fire, lightning and by removal from premises endangered
by the perils insured against in this form", required notice to insured of policy cancellation of 30 days rather than 5 days
and notice of reasons for cancellations and added special provision re cancellation for nonpayment of premium, and required
that proof of loss be given to company within 60 days unless extension granted by company; Sec. 38-98 transferred to Sec.
38a-307 in 1991; (Revisor's note: The references in this section to the date "19.." were changed editorially by the Revisors
to "20.." to reflect the new millennium); P.A. 02-60 amended "Cancellation of policy" provisions to reference "any third
party designated pursuant to section 38a-323a"; P.A. 04-140 added exception re Sec. 38a-307a, effective July 1, 2004;
P.A. 09-164 amended "When loss payable" provision by reducing the number of days amount of loss is payable after proof
of loss from 60 to 30, and by allowing partial payment as an advance payment with a written agreement, and amended
"suit" provision by extending limitation period for filing suit for recovery of a claim from 12 to 18 months; P.A. 11-196
amended actual cash value provision to describe actual cash value amount and define "depreciation", effective January
1, 2012.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |