with permission to substitute for the word "Company" a more accurate descriptive term
Sec. 38a-307. (Formerly Sec. 38-98). Standard form. Except as provided in section 38a-307a, the standard form of fire insurance policy of the state of Connecticut,
* * *
The actual cash value at the time of loss for a building described herein shall be the
amount which it would cost to repair or replace such building with material of like kind
and quality, minus reasonable depreciation. As used herein, "depreciation" means a
decrease in value of real property over a period of time due to wear and tear.
Assignment of this policy shall not be valid except with the written consent of this
Company.
This policy is made and accepted subject to the foregoing provisions and stipulations
and those hereinafter stated, which are hereby made a part of this policy, together with
such other provisions, stipulations and agreements as may be added hereto, as provided
in this policy.
In Witness Whereof, this Company has executed and attested these presents.
.... (Secretary).
.... (President).
Concealment, fraud. This entire policy shall be void if, whether before or after a loss,
the insured has wilfully concealed or misrepresented any material fact or circumstance
concerning this insurance or the subject thereof, or the interest of the insured therein,
or in case of any fraud or false swearing by the insured relating thereto.
Uninsurable and excepted property. This policy shall not cover accounts, bills, currency, deeds, evidences of debt, money or securities; nor, unless specifically named
hereon in writing, bullion or manuscripts.
Perils not included. This Company shall not be liable for loss by fire or other perils
insured against in this policy caused, directly or indirectly, by: (a) Enemy attack by
armed forces, including action taken by military, naval or air forces in resisting an actual
or an immediately impending enemy attack; (b) invasion; (c) insurrection; (d) rebellion;
(e) revolution; (f) civil war; (g) usurped power; (h) order of any civil authority except
acts of destruction at the time of and for the purpose of preventing the spread of fire,
provided that such fire did not originate from any of the perils excluded by this policy;
(i) neglect of the insured to use all reasonable means to save and preserve the property
at and after a loss, or when the property is endangered by fire in neighboring premises;
(j) nor shall this Company be liable for loss by theft.
Other Insurance. Other insurance may be prohibited or the amount of insurance may
be limited by endorsement attached hereto.
Conditions suspending or restricting insurance. Unless otherwise provided in writing
added hereto this Company shall not be liable for loss occurring (a) while the hazard is
increased by any means within the control or knowledge of the insured; or (b) while a
described building, whether intended for occupancy by owner or tenant, is vacant or
unoccupied beyond a period of sixty consecutive days; or (c) as a result of explosion
or riot, unless fire ensue, and in that event for loss by fire only.
* * *
thereof were occupied at the time of loss and whether or not it then stood on leased
ground, and shall furnish a copy of all the descriptions and schedules in all policies
and, if required, verified plans and specification of any building, fixtures or machinery
destroyed or damaged. The insured, as often as may be reasonably required, shall exhibit
to any person designated by this Company all that remains of any property herein described, and submit to examinations under oath by any person named by this Company,
and subscribe the same; and, as often as may be reasonably required, shall produce for
examination all books of account, bills, invoices and other vouchers, or certified copies
thereof if originals be lost, at such reasonable time and place as may be designated by
this Company or its representative, and shall permit extracts and copies thereof to be
made.
Appraisal. In case the insured and this Company shall fail to agree as to the actual
cash value or the amount of loss, then, on the written demand of either, each shall select
a competent and disinterested appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser selected
within twenty days of such demand. The appraisers shall first select a competent and
disinterested umpire; and failing for fifteen days to agree upon such umpire, then, on
request of the insured or this Company, such umpire shall be selected by a judge of a
court of record in this state in which the property covered is located. The appraisers
shall then appraise the loss, stating separately actual cash value and loss to each item;
and, failing to agree, shall submit their differences, only, to the umpire. An award in
writing, so itemized, of any two when filed with this Company shall determine the
amount of actual cash value and loss. Each appraiser shall be paid by the party selecting
him and the expenses of appraisal and umpire shall be paid by the parties equally.
Company's options. It shall be optional with this Company to take all, or any part,
of the property at the agreed or appraised value, and also to repair, rebuild or replace
the property destroyed or damaged with other of like kind and quality within a reasonable
time, on giving notice of its intention so to do within thirty days after the receipt of the
proof of loss herein required.
Abandonment. There can be no abandonment to this Company of any property.
When loss payable. The amount of loss for which this Company may be liable shall
be payable thirty days after proof of loss, as herein provided, is received by this Company
and ascertainment of the loss is made either by agreement between the insured and this
Company expressed in writing or by the filing with this Company of an award as herein
provided. This Company and the insured may agree in writing to a partial payment of
the amount of loss as an advance payment. Any advance payment shall be credited
* * *