LICENSES. LOANS
Sec. 36a-534b. Participation in system. Authority of commissioner to establish
requirements. Reports. (a)(1) In addition to any other duties imposed upon the commissioner by law, the commissioner shall require mortgage lenders, mortgage correspondent
* * *
and (4) each originator registration in existence on June 30, 2008, shall be deemed on
and after July 1, 2008, to be a mortgage loan originator license, as defined in section
36a-485.
(c) (1) Each person licensed on July 1, 2008, as a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender, mortgage broker or mortgage loan originator shall, prior to October
1, 2008, transition on to the system by submitting all licensing and license-related information required by the system for this state.
(2) On and after July 1, 2008, any licensing or license-related filings shall be submitted exclusively through the system.
(3) Any person making any filing or submission of any information on the system
shall do so in accordance with the procedures and requirements of the system and pay the
applicable fees or charges to the system. Each mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent
lender, mortgage broker, mortgage loan originator and loan processor or underwriter
licensee shall submit to the system reports of condition that shall be in such form and
shall contain such information as the system may require.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any initial application for a license submitted on the system between October 1, 2008, and December 31, 2008, shall
not be approved by the commissioner prior to January 1, 2009.
(P.A. 08-176, S. 39; P.A. 09-209, S. 3; P.A. 11-216, S. 26-28.)
History: P.A. 08-176 effective July 1, 2008; P.A. 09-209 amended Subsec. (a) by designating existing provisions as
Subdiv. (1) and amending same to add provisions re system licensing and participation requirements for mortgage lenders,
mortgage correspondent lenders, mortgage brokers and mortgage loan originators to be established by commissioner, and by
adding Subdivs. (2) to (6) re collecting and sharing information and establishing process by which to challenge information
entered into system, amended Subsec. (c)(3) by requiring lenders, brokers and loan originators to submit reports of condition
to system, and changed "Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System" to "system" in Subsecs. (a), (c) and (d), effective July 31,
2009; P.A. 11-216 amended Subsec. (a)(6) to delete provision requiring commissioner to establish process, add provision re
loan processors or underwriters licensees and add requirements re challenge of information, effective July 13, 2011, and
amended Subsecs. (a)(1) and (c)(3) to add references to loan processor or underwriter and make technical changes, effective
October 1, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |