LICENSES. LOANS
Sec. 36a-491. (Formerly Sec. 36-440f). Expiration of licenses. Applications for
renewal. Fees. (a) The expiration date of any mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent
lender and mortgage broker license that expires on September 30, 2008, shall be extended to the close of business on December 31, 2008. On and after July 1, 2008, each
mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender, mortgage broker, mortgage loan originator and, on and after October 1, 2011, each loan processor or underwriter license shall
expire at the close of business on December thirty-first of the year in which it is approved,
unless such license is renewed, and provided any such license that is approved on or
after November first shall expire at the close of business on December thirty-first of the
year following the year in which it is approved. An application for renewal of a license
shall be filed between November first and December thirty-first of the year in which
the license expires. Each applicant for an initial license or renewal of a license as a
mortgage lender or mortgage correspondent lender shall pay to the system any required
fees or charges and a license fee of one thousand dollars, and each applicant for an initial
or renewal license as a mortgage broker shall pay to the system any required fees or
charges and a license fee of five hundred dollars, provided each mortgage lender or
mortgage correspondent lender licensee who is a licensee on September 30, 2008, who
submits a renewal application shall, at the time of making such application, pay to the
system any required fees or charges and a license fee of one thousand one hundred
twenty-five dollars and each mortgage broker who was a licensee on June 30, 2008,
who submits a renewal application shall, at the time of making such application, pay to
the system any required fees or charges and a license fee of five hundred sixty-five
dollars. Effective November 1, 2009, each applicant for an initial license or renewal of
a license as a mortgage loan originator and, effective October 1, 2011, as a loan processor
or underwriter, shall pay to the system any required fees or charges and a license fee of
three hundred dollars.
(b) All fees paid pursuant to this section, including fees paid in connection with an
application that is denied or withdrawn prior to the issuance of the license, shall be
nonrefundable. No fee paid pursuant to this section shall be prorated if the license is
surrendered, revoked or suspended prior to the expiration of the period for which it was
approved.
(P.A. 85-399, S. 7; P.A. 88-150, S. 5; P.A. 89-347, S. 14; P.A. 92-89, S. 7, 20; P.A. 94-104, S. 5; P.A. 96-71, S. 2, 8;
P.A. 99-36, S. 27; P.A. 02-111, S. 8; P.A. 04-69, S. 6; P.A. 05-46, S. 2; P.A. 06-45, S. 3; P.A. 07-156, S. 9; P.A. 08-176,
S. 31, 45; P.A. 09-209, S. 11; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-3, S. 380; P.A. 11-216, S. 20.)
History: P.A. 88-150 amended Subsec. (a) by providing that the license fee is nonrefundable and adding the provision
re the expiration of licenses on September thirtieth; P.A. 89-347 added references to mortgage brokers, establishing license
fee for mortgage brokers; P.A. 92-89 increased the fee applicable to lender's and combination licenses from $250 to $400
and increased the fee applicable to broker's licenses from $100 to $200; P.A. 94-104 changed the license renewal deadline
from September tenth to September first and added a $100 late fee in Subsec. (a), and added Subsec. (a)(2) re applications
filed by a licensee whose license expired within 60 days of his application; Sec. 36-440f transferred to Sec. 36a-491 in
1995; P.A. 96-71 clarified that all license fees required by this section are nonrefundable, effective July 1, 1996; P.A. 99-36 made a technical change in Subsec. (a); P.A. 02-111 amended Subsec. (a) by providing for license expiration at the
close of business on September thirtieth of the even-numbered year following its issuance unless renewed, adding provisions
re fee of $800 for first mortgage lender and first mortgage correspondent lender licenses and fee of $400 for first mortgage
broker license, adding provisions re lesser fee if application filed not earlier than one year before expiration date, making
conforming and technical changes and incorporating provisions of existing Subdiv. (2) into Subdiv. (1) and adding new
Subdiv. (2) re application and fees for registration of originator, and amended Subsec. (b) by adding "or registration"; P.A.
04-69 amended Subsec. (a) to change reference to each license issued pursuant to section "36a-489", in lieu of "this"
section, and to substitute "36a-498a" for "36a-498" in Subdiv. (1), and add Subdiv. (3) requiring commissioner to automatically suspend license or registration if commissioner determines that a check filed to pay the license or registration fee has
been dishonored and requiring commissioner to give notice of the automatic suspension pending proceedings for revocation
or refusal to renew and an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with Sec. 36a-51; P.A. 05-46 amended Subsec. (a)(1)
to provide that renewal application filed with commissioner after September first, accompanied by late fee, shall be deemed
to be timely and sufficient for purposes of Sec. 4-182(b); P.A. 06-45 amended Subsec. (a)(2) to delete proviso re prorated
registration fee of $50 for originator for application filed not earlier than one year before date license expires; P.A. 07-156
amended Subsec. (a)(1) to delete requirement that applicants pay various license fees to commissioner and substitute
requirement that applicants, including applicants for a first mortgage broker license, pay the required license fee and
processing fee for an initial or renewal application to the national mortgage licensing system and to change date of expiration
of licenses issued pursuant to Sec. 36a-489 from September 30th of even-numbered year following issuance to December
* * *