LICENSES. LOANS
Sec. 36a-488. (Formerly Sec. 36-440c). Mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender, mortgage broker, mortgage loan originator and loan processor or
underwriter licenses. Requirements. (a)(1) The commissioner shall not issue a mortgage lender license, a mortgage correspondent lender license or a mortgage broker license to any person unless such person meets the following tangible net worth and
experience requirements, as applicable: (A) The minimum tangible net worth requirement for a mortgage lender shall be two hundred fifty thousand dollars and the minimum
tangible net worth requirement for a mortgage correspondent lender and a mortgage
broker shall be (i) prior to March 2, 2009, twenty-five thousand dollars, and (ii) on
and after March 2, 2009, fifty thousand dollars, and (B) a mortgage lender, mortgage
correspondent lender or mortgage broker shall have, at the main office for which the
license is sought, a qualified individual and, at each branch office, a branch manager
who have supervisory authority over the lending or brokerage activities who have at
least three years' experience in the mortgage business within the five years immediately
preceding the date of the application for the license and who, effective April 1, 2010,
have completed the prelicensing education requirement described in section 36a-489a
and passed a written test that meets the test requirement described in section 36a-489a.
As used in this subdivision, "experience in the mortgage business" means paid experience in the origination, processing or underwriting of residential mortgage loans, the
marketing of such loans in the secondary market or in the supervision of such activities,
or any other relevant experience as determined by the commissioner.
(2) Each licensee shall maintain the net worth required by this subsection.
(3) Not later than April 1, 2010, each qualified individual and branch manager shall
have completed the prelicensing education requirement described in section 36a-489a
and passed a written test that meets the test requirement described in section 36a-489a.
(b) The commissioner may issue a mortgage lender license, a mortgage correspondent lender license, or a mortgage broker license. Each mortgage lender licensee may
also act as a mortgage correspondent lender and a mortgage broker, and each mortgage
correspondent lender licensee may also act as a mortgage broker. On and after July 1,
2008, an application for a license as a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender
or mortgage broker office or renewal of such license shall be filed, in a form prescribed
by the commissioner, with the system. Each such form shall contain content as set forth
by instruction or procedure of the commissioner and may be changed or updated as
necessary by the commissioner in order to carry out the purpose of sections 36a-21, 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b. The applicant shall, at a minimum,
furnish to the system information concerning the identity of the applicant, any control
person of the applicant, the qualified individual and any branch manager, including
personal history and experience in a form prescribed by the system and information
related to any administrative, civil or criminal findings by any governmental jurisdiction.
The following supplementary information shall be filed directly with the commissioner:
(1) In the case of an initial application for a license for the main office, (A) a financial
statement as of a date not more than twelve months prior to the filing of the application
which reflects tangible net worth, and if such financial statement is unaudited, the proprietor, general partner, or duly authorized officer, trustee or member shall swear to its
accuracy under oath before a notary public, and (B) a bond as required by section 36a-492; (2) evidence that the qualified individual or branch manager meets the experience
required by subsection (a) of this section; and (3) such other information pertaining to
the applicant, the applicant's background, the background of its principals, employees,
mortgage loan originators, and loan processors or underwriters, and the applicant's activities as the commissioner may require. For the purpose of this subsection, evidence of
experience of the qualified individual or branch manager shall include: (A) A statement
specifying the duties and responsibilities of such person's employment, the term of
employment, including month and year, and the name, address and telephone number
of a supervisor, employer or, if self-employed, a business reference; and (B) if required
by the commissioner, copies of W-2 forms, 1099 tax forms or, if self-employed, 1120
corporate tax returns, signed letters from the employer on the employer's letterhead
verifying such person's duties and responsibilities and term of employment including
month and year, and if such person is unable to provide such letters, other proof satisfactory to the commissioner that such person meets the experience requirement. The commissioner may conduct a criminal history records check of the applicant, any control
person of the applicant and the qualified individual or branch manager with supervisory
authority at the office for which the license is sought and require the applicant to submit
the fingerprints of such persons and authorization of such persons for the system and
the commissioner to obtain an independent credit report from a consumer reporting
agency, as described in Section 603(p) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 USC 1681a,
as part of the application.
(c) (1) The commissioner may issue a mortgage loan originator license or a loan
processor or underwriter license. Each mortgage loan originator licensee may also act
as a loan processor or underwriter. An application to license an individual as a mortgage
loan originator or a loan processor or underwriter for a specified office or renewal of
* * *