LICENSES. LOANS
Sec. 36a-498e. Prohibited acts. No person or individual who is required to be
licensed and who is subject to sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and
36a-534b may:
(1) Directly or indirectly employ any scheme, device or artifice to defraud or mislead
borrowers or lenders or to defraud any person;
(2) Engage in any unfair or deceptive practice toward any person;
(3) Obtain property by fraud or misrepresentation;
(4) Solicit or enter into a contract with a borrower that provides in substance that
such person or individual may earn a fee or commission through "best efforts" to obtain
a loan even though no loan is actually obtained for the borrower;
(5) Solicit, advertise or enter into a contract for specific interest rates, points or
other financing terms unless the terms are actually available at the time of soliciting,
advertising or contracting;
(6) Conduct any business as a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender,
mortgage broker, mortgage loan originator or loan processor or underwriter without
holding a valid license as required under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b or assist or aide and abet any person in the conduct of business as
a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender, mortgage broker, mortgage loan
originator or loan processor or underwriter without a valid license as required under
said sections;
(7) Fail to make disclosures as required by sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive,
36a-534a and 36a-534b and any other applicable state or federal law including regulations thereunder;
(8) Fail to comply with sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b or rules or regulations adopted under said sections or fail to comply with any other
state or federal law, including the rules and regulations thereunder, applicable to any
business authorized or conducted under said sections;
(9) Make, in any manner, any false or deceptive statement or representation including, with regard to the rates, points or other financing terms or conditions for a residential
mortgage loan, or engage in bait and switch advertising;
(10) Negligently make any false statement or knowingly and wilfully make any
omission of material fact in connection with any information or reports filed with a
governmental agency or the system, as defined in section 36a-485, or in connection with
any investigation conducted by the Banking Commissioner or another governmental
agency;
(11) Make any payment, threat or promise, directly or indirectly, to any person for
the purposes of influencing the independent judgment of the person in connection with
a residential mortgage loan as defined in section 36a-485 or make any payment, threat
or promise, directly or indirectly, to any appraiser of a property, for the purposes of
influencing the independent judgment of the appraiser with respect to the value of the
property;
(12) Collect, charge, attempt to collect or charge or use or propose any agreement
purporting to collect or charge any fee prohibited by sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f,
inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b;
(13) Cause or require a borrower to obtain property insurance coverage in an amount
that exceeds the replacement cost of the improvements as established by the property
insurer; or
(14) Fail to truthfully account for moneys belonging to a party to a residential mortgage loan transaction.
(P.A. 09-209, S. 20; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7, S. 96; P.A. 11-216, S. 25.)
History: P.A. 09-209 effective July 31, 2009; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7 added "who is required to be licensed and who
is" in introductory language, effective October 5, 2009; P.A. 11-216 amended Subdiv. (6) to add references to loan processor
or underwriter.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
(C)
GENERAL PROVISIONS