Sec. 33-602. Definitions. As used in sections 33-600 to 33-998, inclusive:
Sec. 33-722. Demand. No shareholder may commence a derivative proceeding
until: (1) A written demand has been made upon the corporation to take suitable action;
and (2) ninety days have expired from the date delivery of the demand was made unless
the shareholder has earlier been notified that the demand has been rejected by the corporation or unless irreparable injury to the corporation would result by waiting for the
expiration of the ninety-day period.
(P.A. 94-186, S. 77, 215; P.A. 11-147, S. 16.)
History: P.A. 94-186 effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 11-147 amended Subdiv. (2) to replace "the date the demand was
made" with "the date delivery of the demand was made".
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
(E)
INDEMNIFICATION