Sec. 33-602. Definitions. As used in sections 33-600 to 33-998, inclusive:
Sec. 33-953. Reports. (a) Each domestic corporation, except banks, trust companies, insurance or surety companies, savings and loan associations and public service
companies, as defined in section 16-1, and each foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state, shall file an annual report with the Secretary of the State as
prescribed in this section.
(b) The first annual report of a domestic corporation shall be filed within thirty days
after its organization meeting. Subsequent annual reports of such domestic corporation
and annual reports of each foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this
state shall be filed by electronic transmission at such times as may be provided by
regulations adopted by the Secretary of the State in accordance with chapter 54, provided
the Secretary of the State may require any corporation to file an annual report according
to reporting schedules established by the Secretary so as to effect staggered filing of all
such reports. Upon request of a corporation, the Secretary of the State may grant an
exemption from the requirement to file an annual report by electronic transmission if
the corporation does not have the capability to file by electronic transmission or make
payment in an authorized manner by electronic means or if other good cause is shown.
(c) Each annual report shall set forth as of a date which complies with subsection
(d) of this section and which is specified in such report: (1) The name of the corporation;
(2) the principal office of the corporation or, in the case of a foreign corporation (A)
the address of the principal office of the foreign corporation in the state under the laws
of which it is incorporated, (B) the address of the executive offices of the foreign corporation, and (C) the address of the principal office of the foreign corporation in this state,
if any; (3) the electronic mail address, if any, of the corporation; and (4) the names
and respective business and residence addresses of the directors and officers of the
corporation, except that if good cause is shown, the Secretary of the State may accept
business addresses in lieu of business and residence addresses of the directors and officers of the corporation. For the purposes of this subsection, a showing of good cause
shall include, but not be limited to, a showing that public disclosure of the residence
addresses of the corporation's directors and officers may expose the personal security
of such directors and officers to significant risk.
(d) The date specified in the annual report pursuant to subsection (c) of this section
shall (1) not be later than the date of filing the report, and (2) not be earlier than the
latest date preceding the date of filing on which any change of circumstances occurred
which would affect the statements of fact required in the report.
(e) Each annual report shall be accompanied by the required filing fee. The report
shall be executed as set forth in section 33-608. The Secretary of the State shall deliver
to each domestic corporation at its principal office or electronic mail address, as shown
by his records, and to each foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this
state at its executive offices or electronic mail address, as last shown by his records,
notice that the annual report is due, but failure to receive such notice shall not relieve
a corporation of the requirement of filing the report as provided in this section.
(P.A. 94-186, S. 204, 215; P.A. 96-271, S. 145, 254; P.A. 98-137, S. 15, 62; 98-219, S. 33, 34; P.A. 04-240, S. 4; P.A.
11-146, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 94-186 effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 96-271 amended Subsec. (a) to rephrase and restructure provisions,
make the filing requirement applicable to each "domestic" corporation and "each foreign corporation authorized to transact
business in this state" and replace "building and loan associations" with "savings and loan associations", amended Subsec.
(b) to delete references to first or subsequent "biennial" reports, make the time limit to file the first annual report applicable
to "domestic" corporations and require "biennial or annual reports of each foreign corporation authorized to transact
business in this state" to be filed at such times as may be provided by regulations, amended Subsec. (c) to require each
report of a foreign corporation to set forth the address of the principal office of the corporation in the state under the laws
of which it is incorporated, the address of the executive offices of the corporation and the address of the principal office
of the corporation in this state, if any, and amended Subsec. (e) to make the requirement that the Secretary of the State
mail to each corporation a form applicable to each "domestic" corporation and "each foreign corporation authorized to
transact business in this state at its executive offices as last shown by his records", effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 98-137
amended Subsec. (c) to rephrase and make technical changes to provision re good cause, effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 98-219 revised effective date of P.A. 98-137, but without affecting this section; P.A. 04-240 deleted provisions re biennial
reports and made conforming and technical changes; P.A. 11-146 amended Subsec. (b) to require subsequent annual reports
of domestic corporations and annual reports of foreign corporations to be filed "by electronic transmission" and add
provision re authority of Secretary of the State to grant exemption from electronic filing requirement if corporation does
not have capability to file or pay electronically or if other good cause is shown, amended Subsec. (c) to add new Subdiv.
(3) re electronic mail address and redesignate existing Subdiv. (3) as Subdiv. (4) and amended Subsec. (e) to require
* * *