Sec. 33-602. Definitions. As used in sections 33-600 to 33-998, inclusive:
Sec. 33-946. Inspection of records by shareholders. (a) A shareholder of a corporation is entitled to inspect and copy, during regular business hours at the corporation's
principal office, any of the records of the corporation described in subsection (e) of
section 33-945 if he gives the corporation a signed written notice of his demand at least
five business days before the date on which he wishes to inspect and copy.
(b) For any meeting of shareholders for which the record date for determining shareholders entitled to vote at the meeting is different than the record date for notice of the
meeting, any person who becomes a shareholder subsequent to the record date for notice
of the meeting and is entitled to vote at the meeting is entitled to obtain from the corporation upon request the notice and any other information provided by the corporation to
shareholders in connection with the meeting, unless the corporation has made such
information generally available to shareholders by posting it on its web site or by other
generally recognized means. Failure of a corporation to provide such information does
not affect the validity of action taken at the meeting.
(c) A shareholder of a corporation is entitled to inspect and copy, during regular
business hours at a reasonable location specified by the corporation, any of the following
records of the corporation if the shareholder meets the requirements of subsection (d)
of this section and gives the corporation a signed written notice of his demand at least
five business days before the date on which he wishes to inspect and copy: (1) Excerpts
from minutes of any meeting of the board of directors or a committee of the board of
directors while acting in place of the board of directors on behalf of the corporation,
minutes of any meeting of the shareholders and records of action taken by the shareholders, the board of directors or a committee of the board without a meeting, to the extent
not subject to inspection under subsection (a) of this section; (2) accounting records of
the corporation; and (3) the record of shareholders.
(d) A shareholder may inspect and copy the records described in subsection (c) of
this section only if: (1) His demand is made in good faith and for a proper purpose; (2)
he describes with reasonable particularity his purpose and the records he desires to
inspect; and (3) the records are directly connected with his purpose.
(e) The right of inspection granted by this section may not be abolished or limited
by a corporation's certificate of incorporation or bylaws.
(f) This section does not affect: (1) The right of a shareholder to inspect records
under section 33-704 or, if the shareholder is in litigation with the corporation, to the
same extent as any other litigant; (2) the power of a court, independently of sections 33-600 to 33-998, inclusive, to compel the production of corporate records for examination.
(g) For purposes of this section, "shareholder" includes a beneficial owner whose
shares are held in a voting trust or by a nominee on his behalf.
(P.A. 94-186, S. 199, 215; P.A. 96-271, S. 144, 254; P.A. 11-147, S. 9.)
History: P.A. 94-186 effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 96-271 amended Subsec. (d) to replace "articles" of incorporation
with "certificate" of incorporation, effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 11-147 amended Subsec. (a) to require shareholder to
give "a signed" written notice of his demand, added new Subsec. (b) re provision of information to person who becomes
shareholder subsequent to record date for notice of the meeting and is entitled to vote at the meeting, redesignated existing
Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (c) and amended same to require shareholder to give "a signed" written notice of his demand,
reposition language re records of action taken by a committee of the board and make a technical change, redesignated
existing Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (d) and amended same to make a technical change and redesignated existing Subsecs. (d)
to (f) as Subsecs. (e) to (g).
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |