Sec. 33-602. Definitions. As used in sections 33-600 to 33-998, inclusive:
Sec. 33-948. Court-ordered inspection. (a) If a corporation does not allow a
shareholder who complies with subsection (a) of section 33-946 to inspect and copy
any records required by that subsection to be available for inspection, the superior court
for the judicial district where the corporation's principal office or, if none in this state,
its registered office is located may summarily order inspection and copying of the records
demanded at the corporation's expense upon application of the shareholder.
(b) If a corporation does not within a reasonable time allow a shareholder to inspect
and copy any other record, the shareholder who complies with subsections (c) and (d)
of section 33-946 may apply to the superior court for the judicial district where the
corporation's principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office is located for
an order to permit inspection and copying of the records demanded. The court shall
dispose of an application under this subsection on an expedited basis.
(c) If the court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded, it shall also
order the corporation to pay the shareholder's expenses incurred to obtain the order
unless the corporation proves that it refused inspection in good faith because it had
a reasonable basis for doubt about the right of the shareholder to inspect the records
demanded.
(d) If the court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded, it may
impose reasonable restrictions on the use or distribution of the records by the demanding
shareholder.
(P.A. 94-186, S. 201, 215; P.A. 97-246, S. 40, 99; P.A. 09-55, S. 20; P.A. 11-147, S. 28.)
History: P.A. 94-186 effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 97-246 amended Subsec. (c) to replace "counsel fees" with
"attorney's fees", effective June 27, 1997; P.A. 09-55 amended Subsec. (c) to replace "costs, including reasonable attorney's
fees" with "expenses"; P.A. 11-147 amended Subsec. (b) to make technical changes in statutory references.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |