Sec. 33-602. Definitions. As used in sections 33-600 to 33-998, inclusive:
(1) "Address" means location as described by the full street number, if any, street,
city or town, state or country and not a mailing address such as a post office box.
* * *
office so appears, the corporation's "principal office" means the address in this state of
the corporation's registered agent for service as last shown on the records of the Secretary
of the State. In the case of a domestic corporation which has not filed such an annual
report or appointment of registered agent for service, the "principal office" means the
address of the principal place of business of such corporation in this state, if any, and
if such corporation has no place of business in this state, its "principal office" shall be
the office of the Secretary of the State.
(23) "Proceeding" includes civil suit and criminal, administrative and investigatory
action.
(24) "Public corporation" means a corporation that has shares listed on a national
securities exchange or regularly traded in a market maintained by one or more members
of a national or affiliated securities association.
(25) "Qualified director" is defined in section 33-605.
(26) "Record date" means the date established under sections 33-665 to 33-687,
inclusive, or sections 33-695 to 33-727, inclusive, on which a corporation determines
the identity of its shareholders and their shareholdings for purposes of sections 33-600
to 33-998, inclusive. The determinations shall be made as of the close of business on
the record date unless another time for doing so is specified when the record date is
fixed.
(27) "Secretary" means the corporate officer to whom under the bylaws or by the
board of directors is delegated responsibility under subsection (c) of section 33-763 for
custody of the minutes of the meetings of the board of directors and of the shareholders
and for authenticating records of the corporation.
(28) "Secretary of the State" means the Secretary of the State of Connecticut.
(29) "Shares" means the units into which the proprietary interests in a corporation
are divided.
(30) "Shareholder" means the person in whose name shares are registered in the
records of a corporation or the beneficial owner of shares to the extent of the rights
granted by a nominee certificate on file with a corporation.
(31) "Sign" or "signature" means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a
document: (A) To execute or adopt a tangible symbol to a document, and includes any
manual, facsimile or conformed signature; or (B) to attach to or logically associate
with an electronic transmission an electronic sound, symbol or process, and includes
an electronic signature in an electronic transmission.
(32) "State", when referring to a part of the United States, includes a state and
commonwealth, and their agencies and governmental subdivisions, and a territory and
insular possession, and their agencies and governmental subdivisions, of the United
States.
(33) "Subscriber" means a person who subscribes for shares in a corporation,
whether before or after incorporation.
(34) "United States" includes any district, authority, bureau, commission, department and other agency of the United States.
(35) "Voting group" means all shares of one or more classes or series that under
the certificate of incorporation or sections 33-600 to 33-998, inclusive, are entitled to
vote and be counted together collectively on a matter at a meeting of shareholders. All
shares entitled by the certificate of incorporation or said sections to vote generally on
the matter are for that purpose a single voting group.
(36) "Voting power" means the current power to vote in the election of directors.
(37) "Writing" or "written" means any information in the form of a document.
(P.A. 94-186, S. 17, 215; P.A. 95-79, S. 125, 189; P.A. 96-271, S. 2, 254; P.A. 98-137, S. 1, 62; 98-219, S. 33, 34; P.A.
01-199, S. 1-3; P.A. 03-18, S. 2; 03-158, S. 3; P.A. 06-68, S. 1; P.A. 09-55, S. 17; P.A. 11-147, S. 10.)
History: P.A. 94-186 effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 95-79 redefined "entity" to include a limited liability company,
effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 96-271 replaced definition of "articles of incorporation" with definition of "certificate of
incorporation", renumbering definition of "authorized shares" as Subdiv. (2), amended definition of "corporation" to
replace "corporation for profit" with "corporation with capital stock", amended definition of "entity" to replace references
to "not-for-profit" with "nonprofit", amended definition of "foreign corporation" to delete "for profit" following "corporation" in definitional language, amended definition of "secretary" to replace "to whom the board of directors has delegated"
with "to whom under the bylaws or by the board of directors is delegated", amended definition of "transmitted by electronic
means" to delete provision that the process of communication be prescribed by the Secretary of the State "as suitable for
retention, retrieval and reproduction by the Secretary of the State of the product of that process of communication", and
amended definition of "voting group" to replace references to "articles" of incorporation with "certificate" of incorporation,
effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 98-137 redefined "deliver", added definitions of "electronic transmission or electronically
transmitted" and "sign or signature", deleted definition of "transmitted by electronic means" and renumbered the remaining
Subdivs. accordingly, effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 98-219 revised effective date of P.A. 98-137, but without affecting
this section; P.A. 01-199 redefined "deliver" to make definition also applicable to term "delivery", redefined "electronic
transmission" or "electronically transmitted" to reposition provision re "not directly involving the physical transfer of
paper" and redefined "sign" or "signature" to include an electronic signature; P.A. 03-18 added definition of "voting
* * *