Sec. 21-39. Pawnbroker license required. Loans on intangible property excepted. No person shall, in any city or town of this state, engage in or carry on the
Sec. 21-45. Sale or disposition of deposited or pledged property. No pawnbroker shall sell or dispose of any personal property left with such pawnbroker in deposit
or pledge for money loaned or as a result of the purchase of such property on condition
of selling the same back again at a stipulated price in less than sixty days from the date
when the same is left in deposit or pledge or purchased on condition of selling the same
back again at a stipulated price, except when such sale or disposition is to the person
who deposited, pledged or sold such property or an authorized agent of such person.
All such property may be sold or disposed of at the place of business of such pawnbroker
or at public sale after such sixty-day period. Upon the expiration of sixty days from the
date when such property is left with a pawnbroker, if the person who deposited or pledged
such property fails to redeem any such property in accordance with the terms of the
transaction, such right of redemption or repurchase on the part of the person who deposited or pledged such property shall be extinguished and the pawnbroker shall acquire
the entire interest in the property that was held by the person who deposited or pledged
such property prior to such deposit or pledge without further notice to such person.
(1949 Rev., S. 4670; P.A. 97-164, S. 6; P.A. 11-100, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 97-164 replaced references to "lender" with "pawnbroker", reduced from six to two months the period
pledged property must be held, and replaced provision that all such property "shall be sold or disposed of, at public or
private sale," with provision that all such property "may be sold or disposed of at the premises of such pawnbroker or at
public sale"; P.A. 11-100 deleted requirement re newspaper advertisement prior to sale or disposition of property deposited
with or pledged or sold to pawnbroker, specified that pawnbroker acquires entire interest in such property after 60 days if
person who deposited or pledged such property fails to redeem such property within such time period, and made technical
changes.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |