Sec. 19a-487. Mobile field hospital: Defined, board of directors. (a) "Mobile
Sec. 19a-537. (Formerly Sec. 19-617a). Definitions. Nursing home responsibilities re reservation of beds. Reimbursement. Readmission. (a) As used in this section
and section 19a-537a:
(1) "Vacancy" means a bed that is available for an admission;
(2) "Nursing home" means any chronic and convalescent facility or any rest home
with nursing supervision, as defined in section 19a-521;
(3) "Hospital" means a general short-term hospital licensed by the Department of
Public Health or a hospital for mental illness, as defined in section 17a-495, or a chronic
disease hospital, as defined in section 19-13-D1(a) of the Public Health Code.
(b) A nursing home shall:
(1) Reserve the bed of a self-pay resident of such facility who is absent from the
facility due to hospitalization whenever payment is available to reserve the bed;
(2) Inform the self-pay resident and such resident's relatives or other responsible
persons, upon admission of a person to the facility and upon transfer of a resident to a
hospital, that the bed of a resident will be reserved as long as payment is available to
the facility to reserve the bed and that if payment is not made, the resident will be
admitted to the next available bed in accordance with subsection (e) of this section;
(3) Reserve the bed of a resident who is a recipient of medical assistance when the
resident is absent from the facility for home leave days authorized under the Medicaid
program;
(4) Inform the resident who is a recipient of medical assistance and such resident's
relatives or other responsible persons, upon admission of a person to the nursing home
and upon transfer of a resident to a hospital of the conditions under which the nursing
home is required to reserve the bed of a resident and that if the home is not required to
reserve the bed, the resident will be admitted to the next available bed in accordance
with subsection (e) of this section; and
(5) Not make the bed reserved for a hospitalized resident available for use by any
other person unless the nursing home records in such resident's medical record the
medical reasons justifying the change in such resident's bed, and the necessity of making
the change before the resident's return to the facility, provided no resident's bed shall
be changed if (A) such a change is medically contraindicated as defined in subsection
(a) of section 19a-550; or (B) if the resident does not consent to the change, except when
the change is made (i) to protect the resident or others from physical harm; (ii) to control
the spread of an infectious disease; or (iii) to respond to a physical plant or environmental
emergency that threatens the resident's health or safety. In the case of such an involuntary
change of a resident's bed, disruption of residents shall be minimized, notice shall be
provided to the resident or representative not later than twenty-four hours after the
change and, if practicable, the resident, if he or she wishes, shall be returned to his or
her room when the threat to health or safety which prompted the transfer has been
eliminated. When a resident's bed is changed without his or her consent to protect the
resident or others from physical harm, a consultative process shall be established on the
first business day following the resident's return to the facility. The consultative process
shall include the participation of the attending physician, a registered nurse with responsibility for the resident, other appropriate staff in disciplines as determined by the resident's needs and the participation of the resident, such resident's family or other representative. The consultative process shall determine what caused the change in bed,
whether the cause can be removed and, if not, whether the facility has attempted alternatives to the change. The resident shall be informed of the risks and benefits of the change
in bed and of any alternatives.
(c) A nursing home shall reserve, for at least fifteen days, the bed of a resident
who is a recipient of medical assistance and who is absent from such home due to
hospitalization unless the nursing home documents that it has objective information
from the hospital confirming that the resident will not return to the nursing home within
fifteen days of the hospital admission including the day of hospitalization.
(d) The Department of Social Services shall reimburse a nursing home at the per
diem Medicaid rate of the facility for each day that the facility reserves the bed of
a resident who is a recipient of medical assistance in accordance with the following
conditions:
(1) A facility shall be reimbursed for reserving the bed of a resident who is hospitalized for a maximum of seven days including the admission date of hospitalization, if
on such date the nursing home documents that (A) it has a vacancy rate of not more
than three beds or three per cent of licensed capacity, whichever is greater, and (B) it
contacted the hospital and the hospital failed to provide objective information confirming that the person would be unable to return to the nursing home within fifteen days
of the date of hospitalization.
(2) The nursing home shall be reimbursed for a maximum of eight additional days
provided:
(A) On the seventh day of the person's hospital stay, the nursing home has a vacancy
rate that is not more than three beds or three per cent of licensed capacity, whichever
is greater; and
(B) Not later than seven days after the date of hospitalization of a resident who is
a recipient of medical assistance, the nursing home has contacted the hospital for an
update on the person's status and the nursing home documents such contact in the person's file and that the information obtained through the contact does not indicate that
the person will be unable to return to the nursing home not later than fifteen days after
the date of hospitalization.
* * *