Sec. 17a-210. (Formerly Sec. 19a-460). Department and Commissioner of Developmental Services. Duties. Patient transfer, programs and placement. Right to
Sec. 17a-215c. Division of Autism Spectrum Disorder Services. Services and
programs for state residents diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder. (a) There
is established a Division of Autism Spectrum Disorder Services within the Department
of Developmental Services.
(b) The Department of Developmental Services shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, to define the term "autism spectrum disorder", establish eligibility
standards and criteria for the receipt of services by any resident of the state diagnosed
with autism spectrum disorder, regardless of age, and data collection, maintenance and
reporting processes. The commissioner may implement policies and procedures necessary to administer the provisions of this section prior to adoption of such regulations,
provided the commissioner shall publish notice of intent to adopt such regulations not
later than twenty days after implementation of such policies and procedures. Any such
policies and procedures shall be valid until such regulations are adopted.
(c) The Division of Autism Spectrum Disorder Services may, within available appropriations, research, design and implement the delivery of appropriate and necessary
services and programs for all residents of the state with autism spectrum disorder. Such
services and programs may include the creation of: (1) Autism-specific early intervention services for any child under the age of three diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder; (2) education, recreation, habilitation, vocational and transition services for individuals age three to twenty-one, inclusive, diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder; (3)
services for adults over the age of twenty-one diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder;
and (4) related autism spectrum disorder services deemed necessary by the Commissioner of Developmental Services.
(d) The Department of Developmental Services shall serve as the lead state agency
for the purpose of the federal Combating Autism Act, P.L. 109-416 and for applying
for and receiving funds and performing any related responsibilities concerning autism
spectrum disorder which are authorized pursuant to any state or federal law.
(e) On or before February 1, 2009, and annually thereafter, the Department of Developmental Services may make recommendations to the Governor and the joint standing
committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to public
health concerning legislation and funding required to provide necessary services to persons diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder.
(f) The Division of Autism Spectrum Disorder Services shall research and locate
possible funding streams for the continued development and implementation of services
for persons diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder but not with intellectual disability.
The division shall take all necessary action, in coordination with the Department of
Social Services, to secure Medicaid reimbursement for home and community-based
individualized support services for adults diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder but
not with intellectual disability. Such action may include applying for a Medicaid waiver
pursuant to Section 1915(c) of the Social Security Act, in order to secure the funding
for such services.
(g) The Division of Autism Spectrum Disorder Services shall, within available appropriations: (1) Design and implement a training initiative that shall include training
to develop a workforce; and (2) develop a curriculum specific to autism spectrum disorder in coordination with the Board of Regents for Higher Education.
(h) The case records of the Division of Autism Spectrum Disorder Services maintained by the division for any purpose authorized pursuant to subsections (b) to (g),
inclusive, of this section shall be subject to the same confidentiality requirements, under
state and federal law, that govern all client records maintained by the Department of
Developmental Services.
(i) The Commissioner of Social Services, in consultation with the Commissioner
of Developmental Services, may seek approval of an amendment to the state Medicaid
plan or a waiver from federal law, whichever is sufficient and most expeditious, to
establish and implement a Medicaid-financed home and community-based program
to provide community-based services and, if necessary, housing assistance, to adults
diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder but not with intellectual disability.
(j) On or before January 1, 2008, and annually thereafter, the Commissioner of
Social Services, in consultation with the Commissioner of Developmental Services, and
in accordance with the provisions of section 11-4a, shall submit a report to the joint
standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to
public health, on the status of any amendment to the state Medicaid plan or waiver from
federal law as described in subsection (i) of this section and on the establishment and
implementation of the program authorized pursuant to subsection (i) of this section.
(k) The independent council established in connection with the autism spectrum
disorder pilot program previously operated by the Department of Developmental Services shall continue to advise the Commissioner of Developmental Services on all matters relating to autism.
(P.A. 07-73, S. 2(a), (b); June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-4, S. 109-111, 113, 114; P.A. 11-4, S. 2; 11-48, S. 285.)
History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-4 effective June 29, 2007; pursuant to P.A. 07-73 "Commissioner of Mental Retardation"
and "Department of Mental Retardation" were changed editorially by the Revisors to "Commissioner of Developmental
Services" and "Department of Developmental Services", effective October 1, 2007; P.A. 11-4 substituted "autism spectrum
* * *