Sec. 17a-91. (Formerly Sec. 17-32b). Commissioner of Children and Families'
Sec. 17a-101. (Formerly Sec. 17-38a). Protection of children from abuse. Mandated reporters. Educational and training programs. Model mandated reporting
policy. (a) The public policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare
may be adversely affected through injury and neglect; to strengthen the family and to
make the home safe for children by enhancing the parental capacity for good child care;
to provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment for children when
necessary; and for these purposes to require the reporting of suspected child abuse or
neglect, investigation of such reports by a social agency, and provision of services,
where needed, to such child and family.
(b) The following persons shall be mandated reporters: Any physician or surgeon
licensed under the provisions of chapter 370, any resident physician or intern in any
hospital in this state, whether or not so licensed, any registered nurse, licensed practical
nurse, medical examiner, dentist, dental hygienist, psychologist, a school employee, as
defined in section 53a-65, social worker, police officer, juvenile or adult probation officer, juvenile or adult parole officer, member of the clergy, pharmacist, physical therapist,
optometrist, chiropractor, podiatrist, mental health professional or physician assistant,
any person who is a licensed or certified emergency medical services provider, any
person who is a licensed or certified alcohol and drug counselor, any person who is a
licensed marital and family therapist, any person who is a sexual assault counselor or
a battered women's counselor as defined in section 52-146k, any person who is a licensed
professional counselor, any person who is a licensed foster parent, any person paid to
care for a child in any public or private facility, child day care center, group day care
home or family day care home licensed by the state, any employee of the Department
of Children and Families, any employee of the Department of Public Health who is
* * *