Sec. 17a-91. (Formerly Sec. 17-32b). Commissioner of Children and Families'
Sec. 17a-101g. Classification and evaluation of reports. Determination of
abuse or neglect of child. Investigation. Notice, entry of recommended finding.
* * *
be responsible for such abuse or neglect, the name, age and condition of other children
residing in the same household and an evaluation of the parents and the home. The report
of such investigation shall be in writing. The investigation shall also include, but not
be limited to, a review of criminal conviction information concerning the person or
persons alleged to be responsible for such abuse or neglect and previous allegations of
abuse or neglect relating to the child or other children residing in the household or
relating to family violence. After an investigation into a report of abuse or neglect has
been completed, the commissioner shall determine, based upon a standard of reasonable
cause, whether a child has been abused or neglected, as defined in section 46b-120. If
the commissioner determines that abuse or neglect has occurred, the commissioner shall
also determine whether: (1) There is an identifiable person responsible for such abuse
or neglect; and (2) such identifiable person poses a risk to the health, safety or well-being of children and should be recommended by the commissioner for placement on
the child abuse and neglect registry established pursuant to section 17a-101k. If the
commissioner has made the determinations in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection,
the commissioner shall issue notice of a recommended finding to the person suspected
to be responsible for such abuse or neglect in accordance with section 17a-101k.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, no entry of the recommended
finding shall be made on the child abuse or neglect registry and no information concerning the finding shall be disclosed by the commissioner pursuant to a check of the child
abuse or neglect registry or request for information by a public or private entity for
employment, licensure, or reimbursement for child care purposes pursuant to programs
administered by the Department of Social Services or pursuant to any other general
statute that requires a check of the child abuse or neglect registry until the exhaustion
or waiver of all administrative appeals available to the person suspected to be responsible
for the abuse or neglect, as provided in section 17a-101k.
(d) If the child abuse or neglect resulted in or involves (1) the death of a child; (2)
the risk of serious physical injury or emotional harm of a child; (3) the serious physical
harm of a child; (4) the arrest of a person due to abuse or neglect of a child; (5) a petition
filed by the commissioner pursuant to section 17a-112 or 46b-129; or (6) sexual abuse
of a child, entry of the recommended finding may be made on the child abuse or neglect
registry and information concerning the finding may be disclosed by the commissioner
pursuant to a check of the child abuse or neglect registry or request for information by
a public or private entity for employment, licensure, or reimbursement for child care
purposes pursuant to programs administered by the Department of Social Services or
pursuant to any other general statute that requires a check of the child abuse or neglect
registry, prior to the exhaustion or waiver of all administrative appeals available to
the person suspected to be responsible for the abuse or neglect as provided in section
17a-101k.
(e) If the Commissioner of Children and Families, or the commissioner's designee,
has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in
imminent risk of physical harm from the child's surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety, the commissioner, or the commissioner's designee, shall authorize any employee of the department
or any law enforcement officer to remove the child and any other child similarly situated
from such surroundings without the consent of the child's parent or guardian. The commissioner shall record in writing the reasons for such removal and include such record
with the report of the investigation conducted under subsection (b) of this section.
(f) The removal of a child pursuant to subsection (e) of this section shall not exceed
ninety-six hours. During the period of such removal, the commissioner, or the commissioner's designee, shall provide the child with all necessary care, including medical
care, which may include an examination by a physician or mental health professional
with or without the consent of the child's parents, guardian or other person responsible
for the child's care, provided reasonable attempts have been made to obtain consent of
the child's parents or guardian or other person responsible for the care of such child.
During the course of a medical examination, a physician may perform diagnostic tests
and procedures necessary for the detection of child abuse or neglect. If the child is not
returned home within such ninety-six-hour period, with or without protective services,
the department shall proceed in accordance with section 46b-129.
(g) (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) to (f), inclusive, of this
section, the commissioner may establish a program of differential response to reports
of child abuse and neglect whereby the report may be referred to appropriate community
providers for family assessment and services without an investigation or at any time
* * *