Sec. 17a-91. (Formerly Sec. 17-32b). Commissioner of Children and Families'
Sec. 17a-101b. Oral report by mandated reporter. Notification of law enforcement agency when allegation of sexual abuse or serious physical abuse. Notification
of person in charge of institution, facility or school when staff member suspected
of abuse or neglect. (a) An oral report shall be made by a mandated reporter as soon
as practicable but not later than twelve hours after the mandated reporter has reasonable
cause to suspect or believe that a child has been abused or neglected or placed in imminent risk of serious harm, by telephone or in person to the Commissioner of Children
and Families or a law enforcement agency. If a law enforcement agency receives an
oral report, it shall immediately notify the Commissioner of Children and Families.
(b) If the commissioner or the commissioner's designee suspects or knows that such
person has knowingly made a false report, the identity of such person shall be disclosed
to the appropriate law enforcement agency and to the perpetrator of the alleged abuse.
(c) If the Commissioner of Children and Families, or the commissioner's designee,
receives a report alleging sexual abuse or serious physical abuse, including, but not
limited to, a report that: (1) A child has died; (2) a child has been sexually assaulted;
(3) a child has suffered brain damage or loss or serious impairment of a bodily function
or organ; (4) a child has been sexually exploited; or (5) a child has suffered serious
nonaccidental physical injury, the commissioner shall, within twelve hours of receipt
of such report, notify the appropriate law enforcement agency.
(d) Whenever a mandated reporter, as defined in section 17a-101, has reasonable
cause to suspect or believe that any child has been abused or neglected by a member of
the staff of a public or private institution or facility that provides care for such child or
a public or private school, the mandated reporter shall report as required in subsection
(a) of this section. The Commissioner of Children and Families or the commissioner's
designee shall notify the principal, headmaster, executive director or other person in
charge of such institution, facility or school, or the person's designee, unless such person
is the alleged perpetrator of the abuse or neglect of such child. In the case of a public
school, the commissioner shall also notify the person's employing superintendent. Such
person in charge, or such person's designee, shall then immediately notify the child's
parent or other person responsible for the child's care that a report has been made.
(P.A. 96-246, S. 3; P.A. 97-319, S. 10, 22; P.A. 02-138, S. 14; P.A. 11-93, S. 11.)
History: P.A. 97-319 divided existing Subsec. (a) into Subsecs. (a) and (b) by providing in Subsec. (a) that report be
made if there is reasonable cause to suspect or believe abuse rather than if there is a suspicion or belief of abuse and inserted
new Subsec. (b) re disclosure of the name of a person who knowingly made a false report, relettering prior Subsec. (b) and
(d), effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 02-138 amended Subsec. (a) to decrease the time period for making the required oral report
from "within twenty-four hours" to "as soon as practicable but not later than twelve hours" after the reporter has reasonable
suspicion or belief of child abuse or neglect and require an oral report whenever there is reasonable suspicion or belief
that a child has been "placed in imminent risk of serious harm", amended Subsec. (b) to replace "his representative" with
"the commissioner's designee", amended Subsec. (c) to decrease from 24 to 12 hours the time period after receipt of the
report that the commissioner is required to notify the appropriate law enforcement agency and make technical changes
including changes for purposes of gender neutrality, amended Subsec. (d) to provide that the notification of the person in
charge of the institution, facility or school be made by the "Commissioner of Children and Families or the commissioner's
designee" rather than by the mandated reporter, add provision that such notice is not required if "such person is the alleged
perpetrator of the abuse or neglect of such child" and make technical changes including changes for purposes of gender
neutrality; P.A. 11-93 amended Subsec. (d) by specifying that Commissioner of Children and Families notify the principal,
headmaster or executive director of an institution, facility or school and adding requirement that commissioner notify the
employing superintendent, effective July 1, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |