Sec. 17a-91. (Formerly Sec. 17-32b). Commissioner of Children and Families'
Sec. 17a-101a. Report of abuse, neglect or injury of child or imminent risk of
serious harm to child. Penalty for failure to report. Notification of Chief State's
Attorney. Any mandated reporter, as defined in section 17a-101, who in the ordinary
course of such person's employment or profession has reasonable cause to suspect or
believe that any child under the age of eighteen years (1) has been abused or neglected,
as defined in section 46b-120, (2) has had nonaccidental physical injury, or injury which
is at variance with the history given of such injury, inflicted upon such child, or (3) is
placed at imminent risk of serious harm, shall report or cause a report to be made in
accordance with the provisions of sections 17a-101b to 17a-101d, inclusive. Any person
required to report under the provisions of this section who fails to make such report or
fails to make such report within the time period prescribed in sections 17a-101b to 17a-101d, inclusive, and section 17a-103 shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars
or more than two thousand five hundred dollars and shall be required to participate in
an educational and training program pursuant to subsection (d) of section 17a-101. The
Commissioner of Children and Families, or the commissioner's designee, shall promptly
notify the Chief State's Attorney when there is reason to believe that any such person
has failed to make a report in accordance with this section.
(P.A. 96-246, S. 2; P.A. 97-319, S. 9, 22; P.A. 98-241, S. 3, 18; P.A. 02-106, S. 4; 02-138, S. 13; P.A. 11-93, S. 8.)
History: P.A. 97-319 added provision requiring report for any child that has been abused rather than for any child in
danger of being abused, effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 98-241 added "or is placed at imminent risk of serious harm by an
act or failure to act on the part of such responsible person", effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 02-106 increased the penalty for
failing to report from not more than $500 to not less than $500 nor more than $2,500 and made technical changes for
purposes of gender neutrality; P.A. 02-138 inserted Subdiv. indicators, repositioned language re reporting of neglect,
required reporting by a mandated reporter when reasonable suspicion or belief arose "in the ordinary course of such person's
employment or profession" rather than "in his professional capacity", amended Subdiv. (2) to delete provision that limited
reporting to injuries inflicted "by a person responsible for such child's health, welfare or care or by a person given access
to such child by such responsible person", amended Subdiv. (3) to delete provision that limited reporting to when a child
is placed at imminent risk of harm "by an act or failure to act on the part of such responsible person" and added requirement
that a mandated reporter who fails to report participate in an educational and training program pursuant to Sec. 17a-101(d);
P.A. 11-93 added provision re imposition of fine where person fails to report within required time period and added
requirement that commissioner notify Chief State's Attorney of failure to report, effective July 1, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |