Sec. 17a-91. (Formerly Sec. 17-32b). Commissioner of Children and Families'
Sec. 17a-101d. Contents of oral and written reports. All oral and written reports
required in sections 17a-101a to 17a-101c, inclusive, and section 17a-103, shall contain,
if known: (1) The names and addresses of the child and his parents or other person
responsible for his care; (2) the age of the child; (3) the gender of the child; (4) the nature
and extent of the child's injury or injuries, maltreatment or neglect; (5) the approximate
date and time the injury or injuries, maltreatment or neglect occurred; (6) information
concerning any previous injury or injuries to, or maltreatment or neglect of, the child
or his siblings; (7) the circumstances in which the injury or injuries, maltreatment or
neglect came to be known to the reporter; (8) the name of the person or persons suspected
to be responsible for causing such injury or injuries, maltreatment or neglect; (9) the
reasons such person or persons are suspected of causing such injury or injuries, maltreatment or neglect; (10) any information concerning any prior cases in which such
person or persons have been suspected of causing an injury, maltreatment or neglect of
a child; and (11) whatever action, if any, was taken to treat, provide shelter or otherwise
assist the child.
(P.A. 96-246, S. 5; P.A. 11-93, S. 15.)
History: P.A. 11-93 added new Subdiv. (9) re reasons for suspicion of causing injury, maltreatment or neglect and new
Subdiv. (10) re prior cases, and redesignated existing Subdiv. (9) as Subdiv. (11), effective July 1, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |