Sec. 16-1. Definitions. (a) Terms used in this title and in chapters 244, 244a, 244b,
Sec. 16-19a. Periodic review re gas, electric and electric distribution companies' rates, services and performance. Approval of performance-based incentives.
(a)(1) The Public Utilities Regulatory Authority shall, at intervals of not more than
four years from the last previous general rate hearing of each gas, electric and electric
distribution company having more than seventy-five thousand customers, conduct a
complete review and investigation of the financial and operating records of each such
company and hold a public hearing to determine whether the rates of each such company
are unreasonably discriminatory or more or less than just, reasonable and adequate, or
that the service furnished by such company is inadequate to or in excess of public necessity and convenience or that the rates do not conform to the principles and guidelines
set forth in section 16-19e. In making such determination, the authority shall consider
the gross and net earnings of such company since its last previous general rate hearing,
its retained earnings, its actual and proposed capital expenditures, its advertising expenses, the dividends paid to its stockholders, the rate of return paid on its preferred
stock, bonds, debentures and other obligations, its credit rating, and such other financial
and operating information as the authority may deem pertinent.
(2) The authority may conduct a general rate hearing in accordance with subsection
(a) of section 16-19, in lieu of the periodic review and investigation proceedings required
under subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(b) In the proceeding required under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section,
the authority may approve performance-based incentives to encourage a gas or electric
company to operate efficiently and provide high quality service at fair and reasonable
prices. Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, if the authority approves such
performance-based incentives for a particular company, the authority shall include in
such approval a framework for periodic monitoring and review of the company's performance in regard to criteria specified by the authority, which shall include, but not be
limited to, the company's return on equity, reliability and quality of service. The authority's periodic monitoring and review shall be used in lieu of the periodic review and
investigation proceedings required under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section.
If the authority determines in the periodic monitoring and review that a more extensive
review of company performance is necessary, the authority may institute a further proceeding in accordance with the purposes of this chapter, including a complete review
and investigation described in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section.
(P.A. 74-216, S. 3, 8; P.A. 75-486, S. 9, 69; P.A. 77-614, S. 162, 610; P.A. 80-482, S. 56, 348; P.A. 85-30, S. 1, 2; P.A.
96-42, S. 1, 2; P.A. 98-28, S. 90, 117; P.A. 00-17, S. 2; P.A. 11-80, S. 1, 26.)
History: P.A. 75-486 replaced public utilities commission with public utilities control authority, required review not
more than two years after last rate hearing, rather than not less than two years after hearing, included operating records in
review and required review to see whether rates conform to guidelines in Sec. 16-19e; P.A. 77-614 replaced authority with
division of public utility control within the department of business regulation, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-482 made
division an independent department and deleted reference to abolished department of business regulation; P.A. 85-30
required department to conduct reviews and investigations at intervals of not more than four years, instead of not more
than two years, from last rate hearing and limited applicability of provisions of section to companies having more than
75,000 customers; P.A. 96-42 lettered existing section as Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (b) re performance-based incentives
and periodic monitoring and review by the Department of Public Utility Control in lieu of a rate proceeding described in
Subsec. (a), effective May 2, 1996; P.A. 98-28 amended Subsec. (a) by adding electric distribution companies, effective
July 1, 1998; P.A. 00-17 amended Subsec. (a) by designating existing language as Subdiv. (1) and inserting new Subdiv.
(2) authorizing department to conduct general rate hearing in lieu of periodic review and investigation proceedings, and
amended Subsec. (b) by making conforming technical changes; P.A. 11-80 replaced "Department of Public Utility Control"
with "Public Utilities Regulatory Authority" and replaced "department" with "authority", effective July 1, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |