Sec. 16-1. Definitions. (a) Terms used in this title and in chapters 244, 244a, 244b,
Sec. 16-9. Orders. All decisions, orders and authorizations of the Public Utilities
Regulatory Authority shall be in writing and shall specify the reasons therefor, shall be
filed and kept in the office of the authority and recorded in a book kept by it for that
purpose and shall be public records. Said authority may, at any time, for cause shown,
upon hearing had after notice to all parties in interest, rescind, reverse or alter any decision, order or authorization by it made. Written notice of all orders, decisions or authorizations issued by the authority shall be given to the company or person affected thereby,
by personal service upon such company or person or by registered or certified mail, as
the authority determines. Any final decision, order or authorization of the Public Utilities
Regulatory Authority in a contested case shall constitute a final decision for the purposes
of chapter 54.
(1949 Rev., S. 5399; P.A. 75-486, S. 1, 69; P.A. 77-614, S. 162, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 80-482, S. 46,
348; P.A. 88-297, S. 14; P.A. 11-80, S. 1, 22.)
History: P.A. 75-486 replaced public utilities commission with public utilities control authority; P.A. 77-614 and P.A.
78-303 replaced public utilities control authority with division of public utility control within the department of business
regulation, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-482 made division an independent department and deleted reference to
abolished department of business regulation; P.A. 88-297 substituted "records" for "documents"; P.A. 11-80 replaced
"Department of Public Utility Control" with "Public Utilities Regulatory Authority" and added provision re final decision
of authority in a contested case to constitute a final decision for purposes of chapter 54, effective July 1, 2011; pursuant
to P.A. 11-80, "department" was changed editorially by the Revisors to "authority", effective July 1, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |