Sec. 16-1. Definitions. (a) Terms used in this title and in chapters 244, 244a, 244b,
245, 245a and 245b shall be construed as follows, unless another meaning is expressed
or is clearly apparent from the language or context:
* * *
conduct of the business of the company;
(6) "Railroad company" includes every person owning, leasing, maintaining, operating, managing or controlling any railroad, or any cars or other equipment employed
thereon or in connection therewith, for public or general use within this state;
(7) "Street railway company" includes every person owning, leasing, maintaining,
operating, managing or controlling any street railway, or any cars or other equipment
employed thereon or in connection therewith, for public or general use within this state;
(8) "Electric company" includes, until an electric company has been unbundled
in accordance with the provisions of section 16-244e, every person owning, leasing,
maintaining, operating, managing or controlling poles, wires, conduits or other fixtures,
along public highways or streets, for the transmission or distribution of electric current
for sale for light, heat or power within this state, or engaged in generating electricity to
be so transmitted or distributed for such purpose, but shall not include (A) a private
power producer, as defined in section 16-243b, (B) an exempt wholesale generator, as
defined in 15 USC 79z-5a, (C) a municipal electric utility established under chapter
101, (D) a municipal electric energy cooperative established under chapter 101a, (E)
an electric cooperative established under chapter 597, or (F) any other electric utility
owned, leased, maintained, operated, managed or controlled by any unit of local government under any general statute or any public or special act;
(9) "Gas company" includes every person owning, leasing, maintaining, operating,
managing or controlling mains, pipes or other fixtures, in public highways or streets,
for the transmission or distribution of gas for sale for heat or power within this state, or
engaged in the manufacture of gas to be so transmitted or distributed for such purpose,
but shall not include a person manufacturing gas through the use of a biomass gasification
plant provided such person does not own, lease, maintain, operate, manage or control
mains, pipes or other fixtures in public highways or streets, a municipal gas utility
established under chapter 101 or any other gas utility owned, leased, maintained, operated, managed or controlled by any unit of local government under any general statute
or any public or special act;
(10) "Water company" includes every person owning, leasing, maintaining, operating, managing or controlling any pond, lake, reservoir, stream, well or distributing
plant or system employed for the purpose of supplying water to fifty or more consumers.
A water company does not include homeowners, condominium associations providing
water only to their members, homeowners associations providing water to customers at
least eighty per cent of whom are members of such associations, a municipal waterworks
system established under chapter 102, a district, metropolitan district, municipal district
or special services district established under chapter 105, chapter 105a or any other
general statute or any public or special act which is authorized to supply water, or any
other waterworks system owned, leased, maintained, operated, managed or controlled
by any unit of local government under any general statute or any public or special act;
(11) "Consumer" means any private dwelling, boardinghouse, apartment, store, office building, institution, mechanical or manufacturing establishment or other place of
business or industry to which water is supplied by a water company;
* * *