Sec. 16-1. Definitions. (a) Terms used in this title and in chapters 244, 244a, 244b,
Sec. 16-8a. Protection of employee of public service company, contractor or
Nuclear Regulatory Commission from retaliation. Procedures. Regulations. (a) No
public service company, as defined in section 16-1, holding company, as defined in
section 16-47, or Nuclear Regulatory Commission licensee operating a nuclear power
generating facility in this state, or person, firm, corporation, contractor or subcontractor
directly or indirectly providing goods or services to such public service company, holding company or licensee, may take or threaten to take any retaliatory action against
an employee for the employee's disclosure of (1) any matter involving the substantial
misfeasance, malfeasance or nonfeasance in the management of such public service
company, holding company or licensee, or (2) information pursuant to section 31-51m.
Any employee found to have knowingly made a false disclosure shall be subject to
disciplinary action by the employee's employer, up to and including dismissal.
(b) Any employee of such a public service company, holding company or licensee,
or of any person, firm, corporation, contractor or subcontractor directly or indirectly
providing goods or services to such a public service company, holding company or
licensee, having knowledge of any of the following may transmit all facts and information in the employee's possession to the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority: (1) Any
matter involving substantial misfeasance, malfeasance or nonfeasance in the management of such public service company, holding company or licensee; or (2) any matter
involving retaliatory action or the threat of retaliatory action taken against an employee
who has reported the misfeasance, malfeasance or nonfeasance, in the management of
such public service company, holding company or licensee. With regard to any matter
described in subdivision (1) of this subsection, the authority shall investigate such matter
in accordance with the provisions of section 16-8 and shall not disclose the identity of
such employee without the employee's consent unless it determines that such disclosure
is unavoidable during the course of the investigation. With regard to any matter described
in subdivision (2) of this subsection, the matter shall be handled in accordance with the
procedures set forth in subsections (c) and (d) of this section.
(c) (1) Not more than thirty business days after receipt of a written complaint, in
a form prescribed by the authority, by an employee alleging the employee's employer
has retaliated against an employee in violation of subsection (a) of this section, the
authority shall make a preliminary finding in accordance with this subsection.
(2) Not more than five business days after receiving a written complaint, in a form
prescribed by the authority, the authority shall notify the employer by certified mail.
Such notification shall include a description of the nature of the charges and the substance
of any relevant supporting evidence. The employer may submit a written response and
both the employer and the employee may present rebuttal statements in the form of
affidavits from witnesses and supporting documents and may meet with the authority
informally to respond verbally about the nature of the employee's charges. The authority
shall consider in making its preliminary finding as provided in subdivision (3) of this
subsection any such written and verbal responses, including affidavits and supporting
documents, received by the authority not more than twenty business days after the employer receives such notice. Any such response received after twenty business days shall
be considered by the authority only upon a showing of good cause and at the discretion
of the authority. The authority shall make its preliminary finding as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection based on information described in this subdivision, without
a public hearing.
(3) Unless the authority finds by clear and convincing evidence that the adverse
employment action was taken for a reason unconnected with the employee's report of
substantial misfeasance, malfeasance or nonfeasance, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that an employee was retaliated against in violation of subsection (a) of this
section if the authority finds that: (A) The employee had reported substantial misfeasance, malfeasance or nonfeasance in the management of the public service company,
holding company or licensee; (B) the employee was subsequently discharged, suspended, demoted or otherwise penalized by having the employee's status of employment
changed by the employee's employer; and (C) the subsequent discharge, suspension,
demotion or other penalty followed the employee's report closely in time.
(4) If such findings are made, the authority shall issue an order requiring the employer to immediately return the employee to the employee's previous position of employment or an equivalent position pending the completion of the authority's full investigatory proceeding pursuant to subsection (d) of this section.
(d) Not later than thirty days after making a preliminary finding in accordance with
the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, the authority shall initiate a full investigatory proceeding in accordance with the provisions of section 16-8, at which time the
employer shall have the opportunity to rebut the presumption. The authority may issue
orders or impose civil penalties in a manner that conforms with the notice and hearing
provisions in section 16-41 against a public service company, holding company or licensee or a person, firm, corporation, contractor or subcontractor directly or indirectly
providing goods or services to such public service company, holding company or licensee, in order to enforce the provisions of this section.
(e) If an employee or former employee of such a public service company, holding
* * *