Sec. 16-1. Definitions. (a) Terms used in this title and in chapters 244, 244a, 244b,
245, 245a and 245b shall be construed as follows, unless another meaning is expressed
or is clearly apparent from the language or context:
(1) "Authority" means the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority and "department"
means the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection;
(2) "Director" means a member of said authority;
(3) "Commissioner of Transportation" means the Commissioner of Transportation
appointed under section 13b-3;
(4) "Public service company" includes electric, electric distribution, gas, telephone,
telegraph, pipeline, sewage, water and community antenna television companies and
holders of a certificate of cable franchise authority, owning, leasing, maintaining, operating, managing or controlling plants or parts of plants or equipment, and all express
companies having special privileges on railroads within this state, but shall not include
telegraph company functions concerning intrastate money order service, towns, cities,
boroughs, any municipal corporation or department thereof, whether separately incorporated or not, a private power producer, as defined in section 16-243b, or an exempt
wholesale generator, as defined in 15 USC 79z-5a;
(5) "Plant" includes all real estate, buildings, tracks, pipes, mains, poles, wires and
other fixed or stationary construction and equipment, wherever located, used in the
conduct of the business of the company;
(6) "Railroad company" includes every person owning, leasing, maintaining, operating, managing or controlling any railroad, or any cars or other equipment employed
thereon or in connection therewith, for public or general use within this state;
(7) "Street railway company" includes every person owning, leasing, maintaining,
operating, managing or controlling any street railway, or any cars or other equipment
employed thereon or in connection therewith, for public or general use within this state;
(8) "Electric company" includes, until an electric company has been unbundled
in accordance with the provisions of section 16-244e, every person owning, leasing,
maintaining, operating, managing or controlling poles, wires, conduits or other fixtures,
along public highways or streets, for the transmission or distribution of electric current
for sale for light, heat or power within this state, or engaged in generating electricity to
be so transmitted or distributed for such purpose, but shall not include (A) a private
power producer, as defined in section 16-243b, (B) an exempt wholesale generator, as
defined in 15 USC 79z-5a, (C) a municipal electric utility established under chapter
101, (D) a municipal electric energy cooperative established under chapter 101a, (E)
an electric cooperative established under chapter 597, or (F) any other electric utility
owned, leased, maintained, operated, managed or controlled by any unit of local government under any general statute or any public or special act;
(9) "Gas company" includes every person owning, leasing, maintaining, operating,
* * *
to end use customers in the state using the transmission or distribution facilities of an
electric distribution company, regardless of whether or not such person takes title to
such generation services, but does not include: (A) A municipal electric utility established under chapter 101, other than a participating municipal electric utility; (B) a
municipal electric energy cooperative established under chapter 101a; (C) an electric
cooperative established under chapter 597; (D) any other electric utility owned, leased,
maintained, operated, managed or controlled by any unit of local government under any
general statute or special act; or (E) an electric distribution company in its provision of
electric generation services in accordance with subsection (a) or, prior to January 1,
2004, subsection (c) of section 16-244c;
(31) "Electric aggregator" means (A) a person, municipality or regional water authority that gathers together electric customers for the purpose of negotiating the purchase of electric generation services from an electric supplier, or (B) the Connecticut
Resources Recovery Authority, if it gathers together electric customers for the purpose
of negotiating the purchase of electric generation services from an electric supplier,
provided such person, municipality or authority is not engaged in the purchase or resale
of electric generation services, and provided further such customers contract for electric
generation services directly with an electric supplier, and may include an electric cooperative established pursuant to chapter 597;
(32) "Electric generation services" means electric energy, electric capacity or generation-related services;
(33) "Electric transmission services" means electric transmission or transmission-related services;
(34) "Generation entity or affiliate" means a corporate affiliate or, as provided in
subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of section 16-244e, a separate division of an electric
company after unbundling has occurred pursuant to section 16-244e, that provides electric generation services;
(35) "Participating municipal electric utility" means a municipal electric utility established under chapter 101 or any other electric utility owned, leased, maintained,
operated, managed or controlled by any unit of local government under any general
statute or any public or special act, that is authorized by the authority in accordance
with section 16-245c to provide electric generation services to end use customers outside
its service area, as defined in section 16-245c;
(36) "Person" means an individual, business, firm, corporation, association, joint
stock association, trust, partnership or limited liability company;
(37) "Regional independent system operator" means the "ISO - New England, Inc.",
or its successor organization as approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission;
* * *