Sec. 16-1. Definitions. (a) Terms used in this title and in chapters 244, 244a, 244b,
Sec. 16-6b. Regulations. The Public Utilities Regulatory Authority, in consultation with the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection, may, in accordance
with chapter 54, adopt such regulations with respect to rates and charges, services,
accounting practices, safety and the conduct of operations generally of public service
companies subject to its jurisdiction as it deems reasonable and necessary. The department in consultation with the authority may, in accordance with chapter 54, adopt such
regulations with respect to services, accounting practices, safety and the conduct of
operations generally of electric suppliers subject to its jurisdiction as it deems reasonable
and necessary. After consultation with the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, the department may also adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, establishing standards for systems utilizing cogeneration technology and renewable fuel resources.
(P.A. 73-342, S. 1, 2; P.A. 75-486, S. 1, 69; P.A. 77-614, S. 162, 610; P.A. 80-482, S. 43, 348; P.A. 81-439, S. 3, 14;
P.A. 98-28, S. 81, 117; P.A. 11-80, S. 1, 20.)
History: P.A. 75-486 replaced public utilities commission with public utilities control authority; P.A. 77-614 replaced
public utilities control authority with division of public utility control within the department of business regulation, effective
January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-482 made division an independent department and deleted reference to abolished department of
business regulation; P.A. 81-439 authorized department to adopt regulations establishing standards for systems utilizing
cogeneration technology and renewable fuel resources; P.A. 98-28 added provision authorizing the adoption of regulations
with respect to electric suppliers, effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 11-80 replaced "Department of Public Utility Control" with
"Public Utilities Regulatory Authority, in consultation with the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection",
specified that department may adopt regulations in consultation with the authority and made a technical change, effective
July 1, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |