Sec. 16-1. Definitions. (a) Terms used in this title and in chapters 244, 244a, 244b,
Sec. 16-2a. Office of Consumer Counsel. (a) There shall be an independent Office
of Consumer Counsel, within the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection,
for administrative purposes only, to act as the advocate for consumer interests in all
matters which may affect Connecticut consumers with respect to public service companies, electric suppliers and certified telecommunications providers. The Office of Consumer Counsel is authorized to appear in and participate in any regulatory or judicial
proceedings, federal or state, in which such interests of Connecticut consumers may be
involved, or in which matters affecting utility services rendered or to be rendered in this
state may be involved. The Office of Consumer Counsel shall be a party to each contested
case before the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority and shall participate in such proceedings to the extent it deems necessary. Said Office of Consumer Counsel may appeal
from a decision, order or authorization in any such state regulatory proceeding notwithstanding its failure to appear or participate in said proceeding.
(b) Except as prohibited by the provisions of section 4-181, the Office of Consumer
Counsel shall have access to the records of the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority
and shall be entitled to call upon the assistance of the authority's and the department's
experts, and shall have the benefit of all other facilities or information of the authority
or department in carrying out the duties of the Office of Consumer Counsel, except
for such internal documents, information or data as are not available to parties to the
authority's proceedings. The department shall provide such space as necessary within
the department's quarters for the operation of the Office of Consumer Counsel, and the
department shall be empowered to set regulations providing for adequate compensation
for the provision of such office space.
(c) The Office of Consumer Counsel shall be under the direction of a Consumer
Counsel, who shall be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of either
house of the General Assembly. The Consumer Counsel shall be an elector of this state
* * *