Sec. 16-1. Definitions. (a) Terms used in this title and in chapters 244, 244a, 244b,
Sec. 16-19. Amendment of rate schedule; investigations and findings by authority; hearings; deferral of municipal rate increases; refunds; notice of application for rate amendment, interim rate amendment and reopening of rate proceeding. (a) No public service company may charge rates in excess of those previously
* * *
(e) If the authority finds that the imposition of any increase in rates would create a
hardship for a municipality, because such increase is not reflected in its then current
budget, or cannot be included in the budget of its fiscal year which begins less than five
months after the effective date of such increase, the authority may defer the applicability
of such increase with respect to services furnished to such municipality until the fiscal
year of such municipality beginning not less than five months following the effective
date of such increase; provided the revenues lost to the public service company through
such deferral shall be paid to the public service company by the municipality in its first
fiscal year following the period of such deferral.
(f) Any public service company, as defined in section 16-1, filing an application
with the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority to reopen a rate proceeding under this
section, which application proposes to increase the company's revenues or any rate or
charge of the company by five per cent or more, shall, not later than one week prior to
the hearing under the reopened proceeding, notify each customer who would be affected
thereby that such an application is being filed. Such notice shall indicate the rate increases proposed in the application. The company shall include the notice in a mailing
of customer bills, unless such a mailing would not provide timely notice to customers of
the reopening of the proceeding, in which case the authority shall authorize an alternative
manner of providing such notice.
(g) The authority shall hold either a special public hearing or combine an investigation with an ongoing four-year review conducted in accordance with section 16-19a or
with a general rate hearing conducted in accordance with subsection (a) of this section
on the need for an interim rate decrease (1) when a public service company has, for six
consecutive months, earned a return on equity which exceeds the return authorized by
the authority by at least one percentage point, (2) if it finds that any change in municipal,
state or federal tax law creates a significant increase in a company's rate of return, or
(3) if it finds that a public service company may be collecting rates which are more than
just, reasonable and adequate, as determined by the authority, provided the authority
shall require appropriate notice of hearing to the company and its customers who would
be affected by an interim rate decrease in such form as the authority deems reasonable.
The company shall be required to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the authority that
earning such a return on equity or collecting rates which are more than just, reasonable
and adequate is directly beneficial to its customers. At the completion of the proceeding,
the authority may order an interim rate decrease if it finds that such return on equity or
rates exceeds a reasonable rate of return or is more than just, reasonable and adequate
as determined by the authority. Any such interim rate decrease shall be subject to a
customer surcharge if the interim rates collected by the company are less than the rates
finally approved by the authority or fixed at the conclusion of any appeal taken as a
result of any finding by the authority. Such surcharge shall be assessed against customers
in such amounts and by such procedure as ordered by the authority.
(h) The provisions of this section shall not apply to the regulation of a telecommunications service which is a competitive service, as defined in section 16-247a, or to a
telecommunications service to which an approved plan for an alternative form of regulation applies, pursuant to section 16-247k.
(1949 Rev., S. 5409; 1969, P.A. 217; 1972, P.A. 192, S. 1; P.A. 74-216, S. 2, 8; P.A. 75-486, S. 8, 69; P.A. 77-121;
77-614, S. 162, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 80-482, S. 55, 348; P.A. 83-190, S. 1-3; P.A. 84-113, S. 1, 2, 4;
84-342, S. 9, 13; 84-546, S. 49, 173; P.A. 85-33, S. 1; P.A. 87-202, S. 1; 87-331, S. 1, 4; P.A. 89-327, S. 5, 7; P.A. 94-83,
S. 12, 16; 94-242, S. 2, 9; P.A. 98-28, S. 89, 117; P.A. 00-17, S. 1; P.A. 01-49, S. 4; P.A. 11-61, S. 6; 11-80, S. 1.)
History: 1969 act allowed suspension of effective date of increase for 150 days rather than 120 days; 1972 act added
provisions re deferment of increase to municipalities if increase would cause budget difficulties; P.A. 74-216 added special
provisions re rate increases for gas and electric companies; P.A. 75-486 replaced public utilities commission with public
utilities control authority, clarified and rearranged provisions, allowed company to charge rates higher than those previously
approved under certain circumstances and made interim rate provisions applicable to all public service companies rather
than to gas and electric companies only; P.A. 77-121 required that companies notify customers of rate amendment request
by mail before public hearing in Subsec. (a); P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303 replaced authority with division of public utility
control within the department of business regulation, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-482 made division an independent
department and deleted reference to abolished department of business regulation; P.A. 83-190 amended Subsec. (a) to
require notice of proposed amendment one week prior to hearing and indication whether amendment would increase any
rate or charge by at least 20%, amended Subsec. (d) to establish notice requirement for proposed interim rate amendments
and added Subsec. (f) to establish notice requirement for any application to reopen a rate proceeding, which application
* * *