Sec. 16-1. Definitions. (a) Terms used in this title and in chapters 244, 244a, 244b,
Sec. 16-19. Amendment of rate schedule; investigations and findings by authority; hearings; deferral of municipal rate increases; refunds; notice of application for rate amendment, interim rate amendment and reopening of rate proceeding. (a) No public service company may charge rates in excess of those previously
* * *
gas or telephone company, the authority shall also adjust the estimate filed under this
subsection of the effects of the amendment on the household budgets of the company's
customers, in accordance with the rates and charges approved by the authority. The
authority shall issue a final decision on each rate filing within one hundred fifty days
from the proposed effective date thereof, provided it may, before the end of such period
and upon notifying all parties and intervenors to the proceedings, extend the period by
thirty days.
(b) If the authority has not made its finding respecting an amendment of any rate
within one hundred fifty days from the proposed effective date of such amendment
thereof, or within one hundred eighty days if the authority extends the period in accordance with the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, such amendment may become
effective pending the authority's finding with respect to such amendment upon the filing
by the company with the authority of assurance satisfactory to the authority, which may
include a bond with surety, of the company's ability and willingness to refund to its
customers with interest such amounts as the company may collect from them in excess
of the rates fixed by the authority in its finding or fixed at the conclusion of any appeal
taken as a result of a finding by the authority.
(c) Upon conclusion of its investigation of the reasonableness of any proposed increase of rates, the authority shall order the company to refund to its customers with
interest any amounts the company may have collected from them during the period that
any amendment permitted by subsection (b) of this section was in force, which amounts
the authority may find to have been in excess of the rates fixed by the authority in its
finding or fixed at the conclusion of any appeal taken as a result of a finding by the
authority. Any such refund ordered by the authority shall be paid by the company, under
direction of the authority, to its customers in such amounts as are determined by the
authority.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the authority from approving
an interim rate increase, if the authority finds that such an interim rate increase is necessary to prevent substantial and material deterioration of the financial condition of a public
service company, to prevent substantial deterioration of the adequacy and reliability of
service to its customers or to conform to the applicable principles and guidelines set
forth in section 16-19e, provided the authority shall first hold a special public hearing
on the need for such interim rate increase and the company, at least one week prior to
such hearing, notifies each customer who would be affected by the interim rate increase
* * *
thereby that such an application is being filed. Such notice shall indicate the rate increases proposed in the application. The company shall include the notice in a mailing
of customer bills, unless such a mailing would not provide timely notice to customers of
the reopening of the proceeding, in which case the authority shall authorize an alternative
manner of providing such notice.
(g) The authority shall hold either a special public hearing or combine an investigation with an ongoing four-year review conducted in accordance with section 16-19a or
with a general rate hearing conducted in accordance with subsection (a) of this section
on the need for an interim rate decrease (1) when a public service company has, for six
consecutive months, earned a return on equity which exceeds the return authorized by
the authority by at least one percentage point, (2) if it finds that any change in municipal,
state or federal tax law creates a significant increase in a company's rate of return, or
(3) if it finds that a public service company may be collecting rates which are more than
just, reasonable and adequate, as determined by the authority, provided the authority
shall require appropriate notice of hearing to the company and its customers who would
be affected by an interim rate decrease in such form as the authority deems reasonable.
The company shall be required to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the authority that
earning such a return on equity or collecting rates which are more than just, reasonable
and adequate is directly beneficial to its customers. At the completion of the proceeding,
the authority may order an interim rate decrease if it finds that such return on equity or
rates exceeds a reasonable rate of return or is more than just, reasonable and adequate
as determined by the authority. Any such interim rate decrease shall be subject to a
customer surcharge if the interim rates collected by the company are less than the rates
* * *