Sec. 16-1. Definitions. (a) Terms used in this title and in chapters 244, 244a, 244b,
Sec. 16-19e. Guidelines for transfer of assets and franchises, plant expansion,
internal utility management and rate structures. Public hearing. Policy coordination among state agencies. Parties to rate proceeding. (a) In the exercise of its powers
under the provisions of this title, the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority shall examine
and regulate the transfer of existing assets and franchises, the expansion of the plant and
equipment of existing public service companies, the operations and internal workings of
public service companies and the establishment of the level and structure of rates in
accordance with the following principles: (1) That there is a clear public need for the
service being proposed or provided; (2) that the public service company shall be fully
competent to provide efficient and adequate service to the public in that such company
is technically, financially and managerially expert and efficient; (3) that the authority
and all public service companies shall perform all of their respective public responsibilities with economy, efficiency and care for public safety and energy security, and so as
to promote economic development within the state with consideration for energy and
water conservation, energy efficiency and the development and utilization of renewable
sources of energy and for the prudent management of the natural environment; (4) that
the level and structure of rates be sufficient, but no more than sufficient, to allow public
service companies to cover their operating costs including, but not limited to, appropriate
staffing levels, and capital costs, to attract needed capital and to maintain their financial
integrity, and yet provide appropriate protection to the relevant public interests, both
existing and foreseeable which shall include, but not be limited to, reasonable costs of
security of assets, facilities and equipment that are incurred solely for the purpose of
responding to security needs associated with the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001,
and the continuing war on terrorism; (5) that the level and structure of rates charged
customers shall reflect prudent and efficient management of the franchise operation;
and (6) that the rates, charges, conditions of service and categories of service of the
companies not discriminate against customers which utilize renewable energy sources
or cogeneration technology to meet a portion of their energy requirements.
(b) The Public Utilities Regulatory Authority shall promptly undertake a separate,
general investigation of, and shall hold at least one public hearing on new pricing principles and rate structures for electric companies and for gas companies to consider, without
limitation, long run incremental cost of marginal cost pricing, peak load or time of day
pricing and proposals for optimizing the utilization of energy and restraining its wasteful
use and encouraging energy conservation, and any other matter with respect to pricing
principles and rate structures as the authority shall deem appropriate. The authority shall
determine whether existing or future rate structures place an undue burden upon those
persons of poverty status and shall make such adjustment in the rate structure as is
necessary or desirable to take account of their indigency. The authority shall require the
* * *