Sec. 14-298. State Traffic Commission. There shall be within the Department of
Sec. 14-311. Open air theaters, shopping centers and certain other developments affecting state highway traffic. (a) No person, firm, corporation, state agency,
* * *
is located. The State Traffic Commission may require improvements to be made by the
applicant to the extent that such improvements address impacts to highway safety created
by the addition of the applicant's proposed development or activity. If the State Traffic
Commission determines that such improvements, including traffic signals, pavement
markings, channelization, pavement widening or other changes or traffic control devices, are required to handle traffic safely and efficiently, one hundred per cent of the
cost thereof shall be borne by the person building, establishing or operating such open
air theater, shopping center or other development generating large volumes of traffic,
except that such cost shall not be borne by any municipal agency. The Commissioner
of Transportation may issue a permit to said person to construct or install the changes
required by the State Traffic Commission.
(e) Any person aggrieved by any decision of the State Traffic Commission hereunder may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183, except
venue for such appeal shall be in the judicial district in which it is proposed to operate
such establishment. The provisions of this section except insofar as such provisions
relate to expansion shall not apply to any open air theater, shopping center or other
development generating large volumes of traffic in operation on July 1, 1967.
(1951, S. 1408d; 1967, P.A. 730; 1969, P.A. 768, S. 152; 1971, P.A. 611, S. 1; 870, S. 103; P.A. 73-136; P.A. 74-183,
S. 202, 291; P.A. 76-412; 76-436, S. 173, 681; P.A. 77-603, S. 38, 125; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 83-362; P.A. 84-546,
S. 46, 173; P.A. 85-498, S. 1, 3; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; 90-342, S. 1, 5; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A.
95-220, S. 4-6; P.A. 11-256, S. 14.)
History: 1967 act made provisions applicable to shopping centers and other developments generating large volumes
of traffic, added provisions re percentage of cost of traffic signals, pavement markings, road widening etc. to be borne by
developer and re permit to construct or install required changes and replaced exemption for developments under construction
or in operation on June 5, 1951, with exemption for developments in operation on July 1, 1967; 1969 act replaced highway
commissioner with commissioner of transportation; 1971 acts made provisions applicable to expansions of developments
or facilities, required developer to bear 75% rather than 50% of cost of road or traffic signal changes, qualified exemption
by excluding expansion operations and replaced superior court with court of common pleas; P.A. 73-136 required developer
to pay 100% of cost of road or traffic signal changes; P.A. 74-183 added reference to judicial districts; P.A. 76-412 included
* * *