Sec. 14-298. State Traffic Commission. There shall be within the Department of
Sec. 14-311. Open air theaters, shopping centers and certain other developments affecting state highway traffic. (a) No person, firm, corporation, state agency,
* * *
Commission may also, at its discretion, postpone action on any application submitted
pursuant to this section or section 14-311a until such time as it is shown that an application has been approved by the municipal planning and zoning agency or other responsible
municipal agency. The State Traffic Commission, to the extent practicable, shall begin
its review of an application prior to final approval of the proposed activity by the municipal planning and zoning agency or other responsible municipal agency.
(d) In determining the advisability of such certification, the State Traffic Commission shall include, in its consideration, highway safety, the width and character of the
highways affected, the density of traffic thereon, the character of such traffic and the
opinion and findings of the traffic authority of the municipality wherein the development
is located. The State Traffic Commission may require improvements to be made by the
applicant to the extent that such improvements address impacts to highway safety created
by the addition of the applicant's proposed development or activity. If the State Traffic
Commission determines that such improvements, including traffic signals, pavement
markings, channelization, pavement widening or other changes or traffic control devices, are required to handle traffic safely and efficiently, one hundred per cent of the
cost thereof shall be borne by the person building, establishing or operating such open
air theater, shopping center or other development generating large volumes of traffic,
except that such cost shall not be borne by any municipal agency. The Commissioner
of Transportation may issue a permit to said person to construct or install the changes
required by the State Traffic Commission.
(e) Any person aggrieved by any decision of the State Traffic Commission hereunder may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183, except
venue for such appeal shall be in the judicial district in which it is proposed to operate
* * *