Sec. 12-407. Definitions. (a) Whenever used in this chapter:
Sec. 12-408. The sales tax. (1) Imposition and rate of sales tax. (A) For the
privilege of making any sales, as defined in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section
12-407, at retail, in this state for a consideration, a tax is hereby imposed on all retailers
at the rate of six and thirty-five-hundredths per cent of the gross receipts of any retailer
from the sale of all tangible personal property sold at retail or from the rendering of any
services constituting a sale in accordance with subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section
12-407, except, in lieu of said rate of six and thirty-five-hundredths per cent, the rates
provided in subparagraphs (B) to (F), inclusive, of this subdivision;
(B) At a rate of fifteen per cent with respect to each transfer of occupancy, from
the total amount of rent received for such occupancy of any room or rooms in a hotel
or lodging house for the first period not exceeding thirty consecutive calendar days;
(C) With respect to the sale of a motor vehicle to any individual who is a member
of the armed forces of the United States and is on full-time active duty in Connecticut
and who is considered, under 50 App USC 574, a resident of another state, or to any
such individual and the spouse thereof, at a rate of four and one-half per cent of the gross
receipts of any retailer from such sales, provided such retailer requires and maintains a
declaration by such individual, prescribed as to form by the commissioner and bearing
notice to the effect that false statements made in such declaration are punishable, or
other evidence, satisfactory to the commissioner, concerning the purchaser's state of
residence under 50 App USC 574;
(D) (i) With respect to the sales of computer and data processing services occurring
on or after July 1, 1997, and prior to July 1, 1998, at the rate of five per cent, on or after
July 1, 1998, and prior to July 1, 1999, at the rate of four per cent, on or after July 1,
1999, and prior to July 1, 2000, at the rate of three per cent, on or after July 1, 2000,
and prior to July 1, 2001, at the rate of two per cent, on or after July 1, 2001, at the rate
of one per cent, and (ii) with respect to sales of Internet access services, on and after
July 1, 2001, such services shall be exempt from such tax;
(E) With respect to the sales of labor that is otherwise taxable under subparagraph
(C) or (G) of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12-407 on existing vessels and
repair or maintenance services on vessels occurring on and after July 1, 1999, such
services shall be exempt from such tax;
(F) With respect to patient care services for which payment is received by the hospital on or after July 1, 1999, and prior to July 1, 2001, at the rate of five and three-fourths
per cent and on and after July 1, 2001, such services shall be exempt from such tax;
(G) With respect to the rental or leasing of a passenger motor vehicle for a period
of thirty consecutive calendar days or less, at a rate of nine and thirty-five-hundredths
per cent;
(H) With respect to the sale of (i) a motor vehicle for a sales price exceeding fifty
thousand dollars, at a rate of seven per cent on the entire sales price, (ii) a vessel for a
sales price exceeding one hundred thousand dollars, at a rate of seven per cent on the
entire sales price, (iii) jewelry, whether real or imitation, for a sales price exceeding
five thousand dollars, at a rate of seven per cent on the entire sales price, and (iv) an
article of clothing or footwear intended to be worn on or about the human body, a
handbag, luggage, umbrella, wallet or watch for a sales price exceeding one thousand
dollars, at a rate of seven per cent on the entire sales price. For purposes of this subparagraph, "motor vehicle" shall have the meaning provided in section 14-1, but shall not
include a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of subparagraph (C) of this subdivision,
a motor vehicle having a gross vehicle weight rating over twelve thousand five hundred
pounds, or a motor vehicle having a gross vehicle weight rating of twelve thousand five
hundred pounds or less that is not used for private passenger purposes, but is designed
or used to transport merchandise, freight or persons in connection with any business
enterprise and issued a commercial registration or more specific type of registration by
the Department of Motor Vehicles;
(I) The rate of tax imposed by this chapter shall be applicable to all retail sales upon
the effective date of such rate, except that a new rate which represents an increase in
the rate applicable to the sale shall not apply to any sales transaction wherein a binding
sales contract without an escalator clause has been entered into prior to the effective
date of the new rate and delivery is made within ninety days after the effective date of
the new rate. For the purposes of payment of the tax imposed under this section, any
retailer of services taxable under subparagraph (I) of subdivision (2) of subsection (a)
of section 12-407, who computes taxable income, for purposes of taxation under the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code
of the United States, as from time to time amended, on an accounting basis which recognizes only cash or other valuable consideration actually received as income and who is
liable for such tax only due to the rendering of such services may make payments related
to such tax for the period during which such income is received, without penalty or
interest, without regard to when such service is rendered;
(J) For calendar quarters ending on or after September 30, 2011, the commissioner
shall deposit into the municipal revenue sharing account, established pursuant to section
4-66l, one and fifty-seven-hundredths per cent of the amounts received by the state from
* * *