Sec. 12-407. Definitions. (a) Whenever used in this chapter:
(1) "Person" means and includes any individual, firm, copartnership, joint venture,
association, association of persons however formed, social club, fraternal organization,
* * *
publication, including, but not limited to, sign construction, photofinishing, duplicating
and photocopying;
(H) A transfer for a consideration of the occupancy of any room or rooms in a hotel
or lodging house for a period of thirty consecutive calendar days or less;
(I) The rendering of certain services, as defined in subdivision (37) of this subsection, for a consideration, exclusive of such services rendered by an employee for the
employer;
(J) The leasing or rental of tangible personal property of any kind whatsoever, including, but not limited to, motor vehicles, linen or towels, machinery or apparatus,
office equipment and data processing equipment, provided for purposes of this subdivision and the application of sales and use tax to contracts of lease or rental of tangible
personal property, the leasing or rental of any motion picture film by the owner or
operator of a motion picture theater for purposes of display at such theater shall not
constitute a sale within the meaning of this subsection;
(K) The rendering of telecommunications service, as defined in subdivision (26)
of this subsection, for a consideration on or after January 1, 1990, exclusive of any such
service rendered by an employee for the employer of such employee, subject to the
provisions related to telecommunications service in accordance with section 12-407a;
* * *
by an operator, the total amount for which any service described in subdivision (2) of
this subsection is rendered by a retailer or the total amount of payment or periodic
payments for which tangible personal property is leased by a retailer, valued in money,
whether paid in money or otherwise, which amount is due and owing to the retailer or
operator and, subject to the provisions of subdivision (1) of section 12-408, whether or
not actually received by the retailer or operator, without any deduction on account of
any of the following: (i) The cost of the property sold; (ii) the cost of materials used,
labor or service cost, interest charged, losses or any other expenses; (iii) for any sale
occurring on or after July 1, 1993, any charges by the retailer to the purchaser for shipping
or delivery, notwithstanding whether such charges are separately stated in a written
contract, or on a bill or invoice rendered to such purchaser or whether such shipping or
delivery is provided by the retailer or a third party. The provisions of subparagraph (A)
(iii) of this subdivision shall not apply to any item exempt from taxation pursuant to
section 12-412. Such total amount includes any services that are a part of the sale; except
as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B)(v) or (B)(vi) of this subdivision, any amount
for which credit is given to the purchaser by the retailer, and all compensation and all
employment-related expenses, whether or not separately stated, paid to or on behalf of
* * *
written contract, or on a bill or invoice rendered to such purchaser or whether such
shipping or delivery is provided by the retailer or a third party. The total amount of the
sales price includes any services that are a part of the sale; all receipts, cash, credits and
property of any kind; except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B)(v) or (B)(vi)
of this subdivision, any amount for which credit is allowed by the retailer to the purchaser; and all compensation and all employment-related expenses, whether or not separately stated, paid to or on behalf of employees of a retailer of any service described in
subdivision (2) of this subsection.
(B) "Gross receipts" do not include any of the following: (i) Cash discounts allowed
and taken on sales; (ii) any portion of the sales price of property returned by purchasers,
which upon rescission of the contract of sale is refunded either in cash or credit, provided
the property is returned within ninety days from the date of sale; (iii) the amount of any
tax, not including any manufacturers' or importers' excise tax, imposed by the United
States upon or with respect to retail sales whether imposed upon the retailer or the
purchaser; (iv) the amount charged for labor rendered in installing or applying the property sold, provided such charge is separately stated and exclusive of such charge for
any service rendered within the purview of subparagraph (I) of subdivision (37) of this
subsection; (v) unless the provisions of subdivision (4) of section 12-430 or of section
* * *
(ii) coin and currency services provided to a financial services company by or through
another financial services company. For purposes of this subparagraph, "financial services company" has the same meaning as provided under subparagraphs (A) to (H),
inclusive, of subdivision (6) of subsection (a) of section 12-218b;
(E) Painting and lettering services;
(F) Photographic studio services;
(G) Telephone answering services;
(H) Stenographic services;
(I) Services to industrial, commercial or income-producing real property, including,
but not limited to, such services as management, electrical, plumbing, painting and
carpentry, provided income-producing property shall not include property used exclusively for residential purposes in which the owner resides and which contains no more
than three dwelling units, or a housing facility for low and moderate income families
and persons owned or operated by a nonprofit housing organization, as defined in subdivision (29) of section 12-412;
(J) Business analysis, management, management consulting and public relations
services, excluding (i) any environmental consulting services, (ii) any training services
provided by an institution of higher education licensed or accredited by the Board of
Regents for Higher Education pursuant to section 10a-34, and (iii) on and after January 1,
1994, any business analysis, management, management consulting and public relations
services when such services are rendered in connection with an aircraft leased or owned
* * *