Sec. 12-407. Definitions. (a) Whenever used in this chapter:
Sec. 12-412. Exemptions. Taxes imposed by this chapter shall not apply to the
gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state
* * *
by a commercial printer or publisher. For purposes of this subsection, "the production
of printed material" is defined to include all processes necessary to convert manuscript
copy into printed material, including but not limited to, layout, color separation and
typesetting.
(72) Machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies for typesetting, color
separation, finished copy, or similar products. Sales of and the storage, use or other
consumption of machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies used predominantly in the production of typesetting, color separation, finished copy with type proofs
and artwork or similar content mounted for photomechanical reproduction, or other
similar products to be sold for use in the production of printed materials.
(73) Component parts for assembly of manufacturing machinery. The sale of
any part of a machine purchased exclusively for the purpose of assembling a machine
for use directly in a manufacturing production process, provided the purchaser submits
a certified statement at the time of such purchase, on a form prepared by the Commissioner of Revenue Services, certifying that such part is purchased exclusively for use
in a machine to be assembled by the purchaser, or someone acting on behalf of the
purchaser, and that such machine shall be used directly in a manufacturing production
process. The purchaser shall prepare a record of the use of such part which shall be
maintained by the purchaser for a period of not less than three years following the date
of purchase.
(74) Certain sales of computer and data processing services. (A) Sales of computer and data processing services rendered to a customer (i) by a retailer which, on or
after July 1, 1991, acquired the operations of a data processing facility from the customer,
provided such customer operated the facility for its own use or (ii) by a retailer which,
on or after July 1, 1993, acquired the operations of the data processing facility from the
* * *
(76) Aircraft repair or replacement parts. Sales of and the storage, use or other
consumption of repair or replacement parts exclusively for use (A) in aircraft, or (B) in
the significant overhauling or rebuilding of aircraft or aircraft parts or components on
a factory basis.
(77) Aircraft repair services. Sales of aircraft repair services when such services
are rendered in connection with (A) aircraft, or (B) the significant overhauling or rebuilding of aircraft or aircraft parts or components on a factory basis.
(78) Materials, tools, fuel, machinery and equipment in an aircraft manufacturing facility. On or after July 1, 1993, sales of and the storage, use or other consumption by an aircraft manufacturer operating an aircraft manufacturing facility in this state
of materials, tools, fuel, machinery and equipment used in such facility. For purposes
of this subsection, (A) "machinery and equipment" means tangible personal property
(i) which is installed in an aircraft manufacturing facility operated by an aircraft manufacturer and (ii) the predominant use of which is for the manufacturing of aircraft or
aircraft parts or components or for the significant overhauling or rebuilding of aircraft or
aircraft parts or components on a factory basis and (B) "aircraft manufacturing facility"
means that portion of a plant, building or other real property improvement used for the
manufacturing of aircraft or aircraft parts or components or for the significant overhauling or rebuilding of aircraft or aircraft parts or components on a factory basis.
(79) Marine fuel. Sales and the storage, use or other consumption of bunker fuel
oil, intermediate fuel, marine diesel oil and marine gas oil for use in any vessel having a
displacement exceeding four thousand dead weight tons or for use in any vessel primarily
engaged in interstate commerce.
* * *