Sec. 12-407. Definitions. (a) Whenever used in this chapter:
(1) "Person" means and includes any individual, firm, copartnership, joint venture,
association, association of persons however formed, social club, fraternal organization,
* * *
(35) "Canned or prewritten software" means all software, other than custom software, that is held or existing for general or repeated sale, license or lease. Software
initially developed as custom software for in-house use and subsequently sold, licensed
or leased to unrelated third parties shall be considered canned or prewritten software.
(36) "Custom software" means a computer program prepared to the special order
of a single customer.
(37) "Services" for purposes of subdivision (2) of this subsection, means:
(A) Computer and data processing services, including, but not limited to, time,
programming, code writing, modification of existing programs, feasibility studies and
installation and implementation of software programs and systems even where such
services are rendered in connection with the development, creation or production of
canned or custom software or the license of custom software, and exclusive of services
rendered in connection with the creation, development hosting or maintenance of all or
part of a web site which is part of the graphical, hypertext portion of the Internet, commonly referred to as the World Wide Web;
(B) Credit information and reporting services;
(C) Services by employment agencies and agencies providing personnel services;
(D) Private investigation, protection, patrol work, watchman and armored car services, exclusive of (i) services of off-duty police officers and off-duty firefighters, and
* * *
intended to be worn on or about the human body other than (i) any special clothing
or footwear primarily designed for athletic activity or protective use and which is not
normally worn except when used for the athletic activity or protective use for which it
was designed, and (ii) jewelry, handbags, luggage, umbrellas, wallets, watches and similar items carried on or about the human body but not worn on the body, under consignment, exclusive of services provided by an auctioneer;
(T) Locksmith services;
(U) Advertising or public relations services, including layout, art direction, graphic
design, mechanical preparation or production supervision, not related to the development of media advertising or cooperative direct mail advertising;
(V) Landscaping and horticulture services;
(W) Window cleaning services;
(X) Maintenance services;
(Y) Janitorial services;
(Z) Exterminating services;
(AA) Swimming pool cleaning and maintenance services;
(BB) Miscellaneous personal services included in industry group 729 in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual, United States Office of Management and Budget,
1987 edition, or U.S. industry 532220, 812191, 812199 or 812990 in the North American
Industrial Classification System United States Manual, United States Office of Management and Budget, 1997 edition, exclusive of (i) services rendered by massage therapists
licensed pursuant to chapter 384a, and (ii) services rendered by an electrologist licensed
pursuant to chapter 388;
(CC) Any repair or maintenance service to any item of tangible personal property
* * *
and agent, respectively, for purposes of sales tax, deleting former Subsecs. (d) and (e); P.A. 83-541 amended Subsecs. (8)
and (9) to provide that "sales price" and "gross receipts" as used therein do not include any portion of the amount charged
which is refunded upon rescission of sale, and accordingly, the refund includes tax collected on the amount refunded,
effective July 1, 1983, and applicable to any refund of the amount charged upon rescission on or after said date; P.A. 84-507
amended Subsec. (2)(i) to exempt from the definition of "sale" or "selling" services rendered for the voluntary containing or
removing of hazardous waste; P.A. 85-240 added Subsec. (2)(M) re flight instruction and chartering services by a certificated air carrier to the list of services subject to sales tax under Subsec. (2)(i) and added editorially Subsec. (22) defining
"certificated air carrier"; P.A. 85-513 amended Subsec. (2)(j) to provide that the lease or rental of any motion picture film
by the owner of a theater shall not constitute a sale subject to tax as in the case of other tangible personal property so leased
or rented, effective July 1, 1985, and applicable to contracts of lease or rental of motion picture films becoming effective on
or after July 1, 1985; P.A. 86-397 amended Subsec. (2) by eliminating "commercial and industrial marketing, development,
testing and research services" under Subdiv. (i), subject to sales tax under Sec. 12-408(1), effective June 11, 1986, and
* * *