Sec. 12-407. Definitions. (a) Whenever used in this chapter:
Sec. 12-408. The sales tax. (1) Imposition and rate of sales tax. (A) For the
privilege of making any sales, as defined in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section
12-407, at retail, in this state for a consideration, a tax is hereby imposed on all retailers
at the rate of six and thirty-five-hundredths per cent of the gross receipts of any retailer
from the sale of all tangible personal property sold at retail or from the rendering of any
services constituting a sale in accordance with subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section
12-407, except, in lieu of said rate of six and thirty-five-hundredths per cent, the rates
provided in subparagraphs (B) to (F), inclusive, of this subdivision;
(B) At a rate of fifteen per cent with respect to each transfer of occupancy, from
the total amount of rent received for such occupancy of any room or rooms in a hotel
or lodging house for the first period not exceeding thirty consecutive calendar days;
(C) With respect to the sale of a motor vehicle to any individual who is a member
of the armed forces of the United States and is on full-time active duty in Connecticut
and who is considered, under 50 App USC 574, a resident of another state, or to any
such individual and the spouse thereof, at a rate of four and one-half per cent of the gross
receipts of any retailer from such sales, provided such retailer requires and maintains a
declaration by such individual, prescribed as to form by the commissioner and bearing
notice to the effect that false statements made in such declaration are punishable, or
other evidence, satisfactory to the commissioner, concerning the purchaser's state of
residence under 50 App USC 574;
(D) (i) With respect to the sales of computer and data processing services occurring
on or after July 1, 1997, and prior to July 1, 1998, at the rate of five per cent, on or after
July 1, 1998, and prior to July 1, 1999, at the rate of four per cent, on or after July 1,
1999, and prior to July 1, 2000, at the rate of three per cent, on or after July 1, 2000,
and prior to July 1, 2001, at the rate of two per cent, on or after July 1, 2001, at the rate
of one per cent, and (ii) with respect to sales of Internet access services, on and after
July 1, 2001, such services shall be exempt from such tax;
(E) With respect to the sales of labor that is otherwise taxable under subparagraph
(C) or (G) of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12-407 on existing vessels and
repair or maintenance services on vessels occurring on and after July 1, 1999, such
services shall be exempt from such tax;
(F) With respect to patient care services for which payment is received by the hospital on or after July 1, 1999, and prior to July 1, 2001, at the rate of five and three-fourths
per cent and on and after July 1, 2001, such services shall be exempt from such tax;
(G) With respect to the rental or leasing of a passenger motor vehicle for a period
of thirty consecutive calendar days or less, at a rate of nine and thirty-five-hundredths
per cent;
* * *
shall deposit into the regional performance incentive account, established pursuant to
section 4-66k, six and seven-tenths per cent of the amounts received by the state from
the tax imposed under subparagraph (B) of this subdivision and ten and seven-tenths
per cent of the amounts received by the state from the tax imposed under subparagraph
(G) of this subdivision.
(2) Retailer collects tax from consumer. Credit allowed for tax remitted to state
on worthless account receivable. (A) Reimbursement for the tax hereby imposed shall
be collected by the retailer from the consumer and such tax reimbursement, termed "tax"
in this and the following subsections, shall be paid by the consumer to the retailer and
each retailer shall collect from the consumer the full amount of the tax imposed by this
chapter or an amount equal as nearly as possible or practicable to the average equivalent
thereof. Such tax shall be a debt from the consumer to the retailer, when so added to
the original sales price, and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other
debts except as provided in section 12-432a. The amount of tax reimbursement, when
so collected, shall be deemed to be a special fund in trust for the state of Connecticut.
(B) Whenever such tax, payable by the consumer (i) with respect to a charge account
or credit sale occurring on or after July 1, 1984, is remitted by the retailer to the commissioner and such sale as an account receivable is determined to be worthless and is actually
written off as uncollectible for federal income tax purposes, or (ii) to a retailer who
computes taxable income, for purposes of taxation under the Internal Revenue Code of
1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as
from time to time amended, on the cash basis method of accounting with respect to a
sale occurring on or after July 1, 1989, is remitted by the retailer to the commissioner
and such sale as an account receivable is determined to be worthless, the amount of such
tax remitted may be credited against the tax due on the sales tax return filed by the
retailer for the monthly or quarterly period, whichever is applicable, next following the
period in which such amount is actually so written off, but in no event shall such credit
be allowed later than three years following the date such tax is remitted, unless the credit
relates to a period for which a waiver is given pursuant to subsection (g) of section 12-415. The commissioner shall, by regulations adopted in accordance with chapter 54,
provide standards for proving any such claim for credit. If any account with respect to
which such credit is allowed is thereafter collected by the retailer in whole or in part,
the amount so collected shall be included in the sales tax return covering the period in
* * *