Sec. 12-407. Definitions. (a) Whenever used in this chapter:
Sec. 12-430. Miscellaneous provisions. (1) Security for tax. The commissioner,
whenever he deems it necessary to insure compliance with this chapter, may require
* * *
of another motor vehicle to a consumer, or where a trade-in of an aircraft, as defined in
subdivision (5) of section 15-34, is received by an aircraft dealer, upon the sale of another
aircraft to a consumer, or where a trade-in of a farm tractor, snowmobile or any vessel,
as defined in section 15-127, is received by a retailer of farm tractors, snowmobiles or
such vessels upon the sale of another farm tractor, snowmobile or such vessel to a
consumer, the tax is only on the difference between the sale price of the motor vehicle,
aircraft, snowmobile, farm tractor or such vessel purchased and the amount allowed on
the motor vehicle, aircraft, snowmobile, farm tractor or such vessel traded in on such
purchase. When any such motor vehicle, aircraft, snowmobile, farm tractor or such
vessel traded in is subsequently sold to a consumer or user, the tax provided for in this
chapter applies.
(5) Payment of sales or use tax to another state. If any service or article of tangible
personal property has already been subjected to a sales or use tax by any other state or
political subdivision thereof and payment made thereon in respect to its sale or use in
an amount less than the tax imposed by this chapter, the provisions of this chapter shall
apply, but at a rate measured by the difference, only, between the rate herein fixed and
the rate by which the previous tax upon the sale or use was computed. If such tax imposed
in such other state or political subdivision thereof is equivalent to or in excess of the
rate imposed under this chapter at the time of such sale or use, then no tax shall be due
on such article.
(6) Miscellaneous provisions. When a licensed motor vehicle dealer replaces a
motor vehicle which has been registered to such dealer and the replaced motor vehicle
is no longer in the possession of or used by such dealer, the tax imposed by this chapter
shall be applicable only with respect to the difference between such dealer's cost for
the new motor vehicle being registered, which motor vehicle is the replacement for said
replaced motor vehicle, and the wholesale value of said replaced motor vehicle at the
time of its replacement, determined in accordance with a standard reference book for
such values acceptable to the Commissioner of Revenue Services.
(7) Procedures for nonresident contractors. (A) As used in this subdivision:
(i) "Nonresident contractor" means a contractor or subcontractor who does not
maintain a regular place of business in this state;
(ii) "Resident contractor" means a contractor or subcontractor who maintains a regular place of business in this state;
(iii) "Verified contractor" means a nonresident contractor or subcontractor who (I)
is registered for all applicable taxes with the department, (II) has filed all required tax
returns with the department, (III) has no outstanding tax liabilities to the department,
and (IV) is treated as a verified contractor by the commissioner pursuant to subparagraph
* * *