Sec. 12-407. Definitions. (a) Whenever used in this chapter:
Sec. 12-408. The sales tax. (1) Imposition and rate of sales tax. (A) For the
privilege of making any sales, as defined in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section
12-407, at retail, in this state for a consideration, a tax is hereby imposed on all retailers
at the rate of six and thirty-five-hundredths per cent of the gross receipts of any retailer
from the sale of all tangible personal property sold at retail or from the rendering of any
services constituting a sale in accordance with subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section
12-407, except, in lieu of said rate of six and thirty-five-hundredths per cent, the rates
provided in subparagraphs (B) to (F), inclusive, of this subdivision;
(B) At a rate of fifteen per cent with respect to each transfer of occupancy, from
the total amount of rent received for such occupancy of any room or rooms in a hotel
or lodging house for the first period not exceeding thirty consecutive calendar days;
(C) With respect to the sale of a motor vehicle to any individual who is a member
of the armed forces of the United States and is on full-time active duty in Connecticut
and who is considered, under 50 App USC 574, a resident of another state, or to any
such individual and the spouse thereof, at a rate of four and one-half per cent of the gross
receipts of any retailer from such sales, provided such retailer requires and maintains a
declaration by such individual, prescribed as to form by the commissioner and bearing
notice to the effect that false statements made in such declaration are punishable, or
other evidence, satisfactory to the commissioner, concerning the purchaser's state of
residence under 50 App USC 574;
(D) (i) With respect to the sales of computer and data processing services occurring
on or after July 1, 1997, and prior to July 1, 1998, at the rate of five per cent, on or after
July 1, 1998, and prior to July 1, 1999, at the rate of four per cent, on or after July 1,
1999, and prior to July 1, 2000, at the rate of three per cent, on or after July 1, 2000,
and prior to July 1, 2001, at the rate of two per cent, on or after July 1, 2001, at the rate
of one per cent, and (ii) with respect to sales of Internet access services, on and after
July 1, 2001, such services shall be exempt from such tax;
(E) With respect to the sales of labor that is otherwise taxable under subparagraph
(C) or (G) of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12-407 on existing vessels and
repair or maintenance services on vessels occurring on and after July 1, 1999, such
services shall be exempt from such tax;
(F) With respect to patient care services for which payment is received by the hospital on or after July 1, 1999, and prior to July 1, 2001, at the rate of five and three-fourths
per cent and on and after July 1, 2001, such services shall be exempt from such tax;
(G) With respect to the rental or leasing of a passenger motor vehicle for a period
of thirty consecutive calendar days or less, at a rate of nine and thirty-five-hundredths
per cent;
* * *