Sec. 12-407. Definitions. (a) Whenever used in this chapter:
Sec. 12-412. Exemptions. Taxes imposed by this chapter shall not apply to the
gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state
* * *
that the tangible personal property or services that are being purchased from the retailer
by such organization are to be used or consumed exclusively for the purposes for which
the organization was established. The organization shall be liable for the tax otherwise
imposed if such tangible personal property or services are not used or consumed exclusively for the purposes for which the organization was established.
(9) Food products sold in educational institutions and certain health and care
facilities. Sales of food products, meals, candy, confectionery and beverages, except
alcoholic beverages, in a student cafeteria, dining-hall, dormitory, fraternity or sorority
maintained in a private, public or parochial school, college or university, to members
of such institutions or organizations, including all sales of such items to such members
at such institutions or organizations using prepaid meal plan cards or arrangements; and
sales of food products, meals, candy, confectionery and beverages to patients, residents
or care recipients in hospitals, residential care homes, assisted living facilities, senior
centers, day care centers, convalescent homes, nursing homes and rest homes.
(10) Exemption of children's clothing. Repealed by June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-3, S.
166, 168.
(11) Personal services. Professional, insurance or personal service transactions,
except any such service transaction described in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of
section 12-407, which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate
charges are made.
(12) Livestock, rabbits and poultry; feed; seeds and certain tree seedlings; fertilizer; plants; horses, except those racing at commercial race tracks. Repealed by
June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-3, S. 166, 168.
(13) Food products. Sales of food products for human consumption. "Food products" include cereals and cereal products, milk and milk products, oleomargarine, meat
and meat products, fish and fish products, eggs and egg products, vegetables and vegetable products, fruit and fruit products, spices and salt, sugar and sugar products other
than candy and confectionery; coffee and coffee substitutes, tea, cocoa and cocoa products other than candy and confectionery. "Food products" do not include spirituous,
malt or vinous liquors, soft drinks, sodas or beverages such as are ordinarily dispensed
at bars and soda fountains, or in connection therewith, medicines except by prescription,
tonics and preparations in liquid, powdered, granular, tablet, capsule, lozenge and pill
form sold as dietary supplements or adjuncts. "Food products" also do not include meals
* * *
in such form as the commissioner may prescribe, certifying that such commercial truck,
truck tractor, tractor or semitrailer or vehicle used in combination therewith will be
operated actively and exclusively for the carriage of interstate freight. The purchaser
shall be liable for the tax otherwise imposed if, during the period commencing upon its
purchase and ending one year after the date of purchase, such commercial truck, truck
tractor, tractor or semitrailer or vehicle used in combination therewith is not operated
actively and exclusively for the carriage of interstate freight.
(71) Machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies used in commercial
printing. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of machinery, equipment,
tools, materials and supplies used predominantly in the production of printed material
by a commercial printer or publisher. For purposes of this subsection, "the production
of printed material" is defined to include all processes necessary to convert manuscript
copy into printed material, including but not limited to, layout, color separation and
typesetting.
(72) Machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies for typesetting, color
separation, finished copy, or similar products. Sales of and the storage, use or other
consumption of machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies used predominantly in the production of typesetting, color separation, finished copy with type proofs
and artwork or similar content mounted for photomechanical reproduction, or other
similar products to be sold for use in the production of printed materials.
(73) Component parts for assembly of manufacturing machinery. The sale of
any part of a machine purchased exclusively for the purpose of assembling a machine
for use directly in a manufacturing production process, provided the purchaser submits
* * *