Sec. 12-407. Definitions. (a) Whenever used in this chapter:
(1) "Person" means and includes any individual, firm, copartnership, joint venture,
association, association of persons however formed, social club, fraternal organization,
* * *
section 12-59, estate, trust, fiduciary, receiver, trustee, syndicate, the United States, this
state or any political subdivision thereof or any group or combination acting as a unit,
and any other individual or officer acting under the authority of any court in this state.
(2) "Sale" and "selling" mean and include:
(A) Any transfer of title, exchange or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner
or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration;
(B) Any withdrawal, except a withdrawal pursuant to a transaction in foreign or
interstate commerce, of tangible personal property from the place where it is located
for delivery to a point in this state for the purpose of the transfer of title, exchange or
barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of the
property for a consideration;
(C) The producing, fabricating, processing, printing or imprinting of tangible personal property for a consideration for consumers who furnish either directly or indirectly
the materials used in the producing, fabricating, processing, printing or imprinting, including, but not limited to, sign construction, photofinishing, duplicating and photocopying;
(D) The furnishing and distributing of tangible personal property for a consideration
by social clubs and fraternal organizations to their members or others;
(E) The furnishing, preparing, or serving for a consideration of food, meals or
drinks;
* * *
publication, including, but not limited to, sign construction, photofinishing, duplicating
and photocopying;
(H) A transfer for a consideration of the occupancy of any room or rooms in a hotel
or lodging house for a period of thirty consecutive calendar days or less;
(I) The rendering of certain services, as defined in subdivision (37) of this subsection, for a consideration, exclusive of such services rendered by an employee for the
employer;
(J) The leasing or rental of tangible personal property of any kind whatsoever, including, but not limited to, motor vehicles, linen or towels, machinery or apparatus,
office equipment and data processing equipment, provided for purposes of this subdivision and the application of sales and use tax to contracts of lease or rental of tangible
personal property, the leasing or rental of any motion picture film by the owner or
operator of a motion picture theater for purposes of display at such theater shall not
constitute a sale within the meaning of this subsection;
(K) The rendering of telecommunications service, as defined in subdivision (26)
of this subsection, for a consideration on or after January 1, 1990, exclusive of any such
service rendered by an employee for the employer of such employee, subject to the
provisions related to telecommunications service in accordance with section 12-407a;
(L) (i) The rendering of community antenna television service, as defined in subdivision (27) of this subsection, for a consideration on or after January 1, 1990, exclusive
* * *
space for storage shall not include general warehousing and storage, where the warehouse typically handles, stores and retrieves a customer's property using the warehouse's staff and equipment and does not allow the customer free access to the storage
space and shall not include accepting specific items of property for storage, such as
clothing at a dry cleaning establishment or golf bags at a golf club.
(3) (A) "Retail sale" or "sale at retail" means and includes a sale for any purpose
other than resale in the regular course of business of tangible personal property or a
transfer for a consideration of the occupancy of any room or rooms in a hotel or lodging
house for a period of thirty consecutive calendar days or less, or the rendering of any
service described in subdivision (2) of this subsection. The delivery in this state of
tangible personal property by an owner or former owner thereof or by a factor, if the
delivery is to a consumer pursuant to a retail sale made by a retailer not engaged in
business in this state, is a retail sale in this state by the person making the delivery. Such
person shall include the retail selling price of the property in such person's gross receipts.
(B) "Retail sale" or "sale at retail" does not include any sale of any tangible personal
property, where, no later than one hundred twenty days after the original sale, the original
purchaser sells or becomes contractually obligated to sell such property to a retailer who
is contractually obligated to lease such property back to such original purchaser in a lease
* * *
original sale but the tangible personal property originally purchased is not, in fact, subsequently leased by the original purchaser, such original purchaser shall be liable for and
be required to pay the tax due on the original sale.
(4) "Storage" includes any keeping or retention in this state for any purpose except
sale in the regular course of business or subsequent use solely outside this state of
tangible personal property purchased from a retailer.
(5) "Use" includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property
incident to the ownership of that property, except that it does not include the sale of that
property in the regular course of business.
(6) "Storage" and "use" do not include (A) keeping, retaining or exercising any
right or power over tangible personal property shipped or brought into this state for the
purpose of subsequently transporting it outside the state for use thereafter solely outside
the state, or for the purpose of being processed, fabricated or manufactured into, attached
to or incorporated into, other tangible personal property to be transported outside the
state and thereafter used solely outside the state, or (B) keeping, retaining or exercising
any right or power over tangible personal property acquired by the customer of a commercial printer while such property is located at the premises of the commercial printer
in this state pursuant to a contract with such printer for printing and distribution of
printed material if the commercial printer could have acquired such property without
* * *
upon the sale of tangible personal property or services by the retailer, directly or indirectly refers potential customers, whether by a link on an Internet web site or otherwise,
to the retailer, provided the cumulative gross receipts from sales by the retailer to customers in the state who are referred to the retailer by all such persons with this type of an
agreement with the retailer, is in excess of two thousand dollars during the preceding
four quarterly periods ending on the last day of March, June, September and December.
(13) "Tangible personal property" means personal property which may be seen,
weighed, measured, felt or touched or which is in any other manner perceptible to the
senses including canned or prewritten computer software. Tangible personal property
includes the distribution, generation or transmission of electricity.
(14) "In this state" or "in the state" means within the exterior limits of the state of
Connecticut and includes all territory within these limits owned by or ceded to the United
States of America.
(15) (A) "Engaged in business in the state" means and includes but shall not be
limited to the following acts or methods of transacting business: (i) Selling in this state,
or any activity in this state in connection with selling in this state, tangible personal
property for use, storage or consumption within the state; (ii) engaging in the transfer
for a consideration of the occupancy of any room or rooms in a hotel or lodging house
for a period of thirty consecutive calendar days or less; (iii) rendering in this state any
* * *
(c) for tangible personal property consisting of original visualization or design; P.A. 73-442 redefined "person" in Subsec.
(1) to include foreign municipal electric utilities; P.A. 75-213 amended Subsec. (2)(i) to delete telephone, telegraph,
community antenna television and cable services and water, gas or electricity sales and to add Subdivs. (j) and (k) and
amended Subsecs. (3), (7), (8), (9), (11), (12) and (15) to reflect amendments in Subsec. (2); P.A. 75-567 clarified Subsec.
(8) by specifying applicability to services "rendered on or after July 1, 1975," and including total amount of payment or
periodic payments "received for leasing or rental of tangible personal property for the term of any such lease or rental
occurring on or after July 1, 1975" and amended Subsec. (9) to specify services, leases or rentals occurring on July 1, 1975,
as well as after that date; P.A. 76-114 amended Subsec. (2)(j)(K) to specify applicability to real property and to specifically
exclude renovation services if cost is capitalized for federal income tax purposes; P.A. 76-372 added Subdivs. (e) in both
Subsecs. (8) and (9) including charges for labor "in installing or applying the property sold" in definitions of "sales price"
and "gross receipts"; P.A. 77-395 deleted Subdiv. (i) re sale of steam, coolants and atomic power in Subsec. (2), relettering
remaining Subdivs. accordingly, effective June 20, 1977, and applicable to any sale or furnishing of steam on or after
March 1, 1974; P.A. 77-604 made technical changes in Subsecs. (8) and (9); P.A. 77-614 substituted commissioner of
* * *