Sec. 12-407. Definitions. (a) Whenever used in this chapter:
Sec. 12-411. The use tax. (1) Imposition and rate. (A) An excise tax is hereby
imposed on the storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state of tangible
personal property purchased from any retailer for storage, acceptance, consumption or
any other use in this state, the acceptance or receipt of any services constituting a sale
in accordance with subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12-407, purchased from
any retailer for consumption or use in this state, or the storage, acceptance, consumption
or any other use in this state of tangible personal property which has been manufactured,
fabricated, assembled or processed from materials by a person, either within or without
this state, for storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use by such person in this
state, to be measured by the sales price of materials, at the rate of six and thirty-five-hundredths per cent of the sales price of such property or services, except, in lieu of
said rate of six and thirty-five-hundredths per cent;
(B) At a rate of fifteen per cent of the rent paid for occupancy of any room or
rooms in a hotel or lodging house for the first period of not exceeding thirty consecutive
calendar days;
(C) With respect to the storage, acceptance, consumption or use in this state of a
motor vehicle purchased from any retailer for storage, acceptance, consumption or use
in this state by any individual who is a member of the armed forces of the United States
and is on full-time active duty in Connecticut and who is considered, under 50 App USC
574, a resident of another state, or to any such individual and the spouse of such individual at a rate of four and one-half per cent of the sales price of such vehicle, provided
such retailer requires and maintains a declaration by such individual, prescribed as to
form by the commissioner and bearing notice to the effect that false statements made
in such declaration are punishable, or other evidence, satisfactory to the commissioner,
concerning the purchaser's state of residence under 50 App USC 574;
(D) With respect to the acceptance or receipt in this state of labor that is otherwise
taxable under subparagraph (C) or (G) of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section
12-407 on existing vessels and repair or maintenance services on vessels occurring on
and after July 1, 1999, such services shall be exempt from such tax;
(E) With respect to the acceptance or receipt in this state of computer and data
processing services purchased from any retailer for consumption or use in this state
occurring on or after July 1, 1997, and prior to July 1, 1998, at the rate of five per cent
of such services, on or after July 1, 1998, and prior to July 1, 1999, at the rate of four
per cent of such services, on or after July 1, 1999, and prior to July 1, 2000, at the rate
of three per cent of such services, on or after July 1, 2000, and prior to July 1, 2001, at
the rate of two per cent of such services, on and after July 1, 2001, at the rate of one per
* * *