Sec. 12-407. Definitions. (a) Whenever used in this chapter:
Sec. 12-430. Miscellaneous provisions. (1) Security for tax. The commissioner,
whenever he deems it necessary to insure compliance with this chapter, may require
* * *
request of the Commissioner of Revenue Services, after hearing by the Commissioner
of Revenue Services, suspend or revoke a motor vehicle, vessel or snowmobile registration of any person who fails to pay any tax due in connection with the sale, storage,
use or other consumption of such motor vehicle, vessel or snowmobile pursuant to the
provisions of this chapter. The Commissioner of Transportation shall, upon the request
of the Commissioner of Revenue Services, after a hearing by the Commissioner of
Revenue Services, suspend or revoke an aircraft registration of any person who fails to
pay any tax due in connection with the sale, storage, use or other consumption of such
aircraft pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(4) Trade-in of motor vehicles, snowmobiles, aircraft, vessels or farm tractors.
Where a trade-in of a motor vehicle is received by a motor vehicle dealer, upon the sale
of another motor vehicle to a consumer, or where a trade-in of an aircraft, as defined in
subdivision (5) of section 15-34, is received by an aircraft dealer, upon the sale of another
aircraft to a consumer, or where a trade-in of a farm tractor, snowmobile or any vessel,
as defined in section 15-127, is received by a retailer of farm tractors, snowmobiles or
such vessels upon the sale of another farm tractor, snowmobile or such vessel to a
consumer, the tax is only on the difference between the sale price of the motor vehicle,
aircraft, snowmobile, farm tractor or such vessel purchased and the amount allowed on
the motor vehicle, aircraft, snowmobile, farm tractor or such vessel traded in on such
purchase. When any such motor vehicle, aircraft, snowmobile, farm tractor or such
vessel traded in is subsequently sold to a consumer or user, the tax provided for in this
chapter applies.
(5) Payment of sales or use tax to another state. If any service or article of tangible
personal property has already been subjected to a sales or use tax by any other state or
political subdivision thereof and payment made thereon in respect to its sale or use in
an amount less than the tax imposed by this chapter, the provisions of this chapter shall
apply, but at a rate measured by the difference, only, between the rate herein fixed and
the rate by which the previous tax upon the sale or use was computed. If such tax imposed
in such other state or political subdivision thereof is equivalent to or in excess of the
rate imposed under this chapter at the time of such sale or use, then no tax shall be due
on such article.
(6) Miscellaneous provisions. When a licensed motor vehicle dealer replaces a
motor vehicle which has been registered to such dealer and the replaced motor vehicle
is no longer in the possession of or used by such dealer, the tax imposed by this chapter
shall be applicable only with respect to the difference between such dealer's cost for
the new motor vehicle being registered, which motor vehicle is the replacement for said
replaced motor vehicle, and the wholesale value of said replaced motor vehicle at the
time of its replacement, determined in accordance with a standard reference book for
such values acceptable to the Commissioner of Revenue Services.
(7) Procedures for nonresident contractors. (A) As used in this subdivision:
(i) "Nonresident contractor" means a contractor or subcontractor who does not
maintain a regular place of business in this state;
(ii) "Resident contractor" means a contractor or subcontractor who maintains a regular place of business in this state;
(iii) "Verified contractor" means a nonresident contractor or subcontractor who (I)
is registered for all applicable taxes with the department, (II) has filed all required tax
returns with the department, (III) has no outstanding tax liabilities to the department,
and (IV) is treated as a verified contractor by the commissioner pursuant to subparagraph
(H) of this subdivision and whose status as such is verified by the commissioner pursuant
to subparagraph (I) of this subdivision;
(iv) "Unverified contractor" means a nonresident contractor or subcontractor who
is not a verified contractor;
(v) "Subcontractor" means a person who is engaged in contracting real property
work and who contracts with a prime or general contractor to perform all or any part of
the contract of the prime or general contractor, or who contracts with a subcontractor
who has contracted to perform any part of the contract entered into by the prime or
general contractor;
(vi) "Prime or general contractor" includes (I) any person who contracts with the
owner, lessee or other person having authority to enter into a contract involving the
premises or property that is the subject matter of the contract, to perform services or
furnish materials, or both, for the construction, alteration or improvement of any real
property or project, or (II) any person who owns or leases real estate for the purpose of
developing the real estate other than for his or her own occupancy, and who, in the
development of the real estate, contracts, alters or makes improvements on it;
(vii) "Regular place of business" means any bona fide office, factory, warehouse
or other space in this state at which a contractor is doing business in its own name in a
regular and systematic manner, and which place is continuously maintained, occupied
and used by the contractor in carrying on its business through its employees regularly
in attendance to carry on the contractor's business in the contractor's own name, except
that "regular place of business" does not include a place of business for a statutory agent
for service of process, or a temporary office or location used by the contractor only for
the duration of the contract, whether or not at the site of construction, or an office
* * *