Sec. 12-407. Definitions. (a) Whenever used in this chapter:
(1) "Person" means and includes any individual, firm, copartnership, joint venture,
association, association of persons however formed, social club, fraternal organization,
* * *
barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of the
property for a consideration;
(C) The producing, fabricating, processing, printing or imprinting of tangible personal property for a consideration for consumers who furnish either directly or indirectly
the materials used in the producing, fabricating, processing, printing or imprinting, including, but not limited to, sign construction, photofinishing, duplicating and photocopying;
(D) The furnishing and distributing of tangible personal property for a consideration
by social clubs and fraternal organizations to their members or others;
(E) The furnishing, preparing, or serving for a consideration of food, meals or
drinks;
(F) A transaction whereby the possession of property is transferred but the seller
retains the title as security for the payment of the price;
(G) A transfer for a consideration of the title of tangible personal property which
has been produced, fabricated or printed to the special order of the customer, or of any
publication, including, but not limited to, sign construction, photofinishing, duplicating
and photocopying;
(H) A transfer for a consideration of the occupancy of any room or rooms in a hotel
or lodging house for a period of thirty consecutive calendar days or less;
(I) The rendering of certain services, as defined in subdivision (37) of this subsection, for a consideration, exclusive of such services rendered by an employee for the
employer;
* * *
space for storage shall not include general warehousing and storage, where the warehouse typically handles, stores and retrieves a customer's property using the warehouse's staff and equipment and does not allow the customer free access to the storage
space and shall not include accepting specific items of property for storage, such as
clothing at a dry cleaning establishment or golf bags at a golf club.
(3) (A) "Retail sale" or "sale at retail" means and includes a sale for any purpose
other than resale in the regular course of business of tangible personal property or a
transfer for a consideration of the occupancy of any room or rooms in a hotel or lodging
house for a period of thirty consecutive calendar days or less, or the rendering of any
service described in subdivision (2) of this subsection. The delivery in this state of
tangible personal property by an owner or former owner thereof or by a factor, if the
delivery is to a consumer pursuant to a retail sale made by a retailer not engaged in
business in this state, is a retail sale in this state by the person making the delivery. Such
person shall include the retail selling price of the property in such person's gross receipts.
(B) "Retail sale" or "sale at retail" does not include any sale of any tangible personal
property, where, no later than one hundred twenty days after the original sale, the original
purchaser sells or becomes contractually obligated to sell such property to a retailer who
is contractually obligated to lease such property back to such original purchaser in a lease
that is taxable under this chapter or the sale of such property by the original purchaser to
* * *
from the premises of the commercial printer in this state, the activities of the retailer's
employees or agents at the premises of the commercial printer in this state, which activities relate to quality control, distribution or printing services performed by the printer,
or the activities of any kind performed by the commercial printer in this state for or on
behalf of the retailer.
(C) A retailer not otherwise a retailer engaged in business in the state who purchases
fulfillment services carried on in this state by a person other than an affiliated person,
or who owns tangible personal property located on the premises of an unaffiliated person
performing fulfillment services for such retailer shall not be deemed to be engaged in
business in the state. For purposes of this subparagraph, persons are affiliated persons
with respect to each other where one of such persons has an ownership interest of more
than five per cent, whether direct or indirect, in the other, or where an ownership interest
of more than five per cent, whether direct or indirect, is held in each of such persons by
another person or by a group of other persons who are affiliated persons with respect
to each other. For purposes of this subparagraph, "fulfillment services" means services
that are performed by a person on its premises on behalf of a purchaser of such services
and that involve the receipt of orders from the purchaser of such services or an agent
thereof, which orders are to be filled by the person from an inventory of products that
* * *