Sec. 12-407. Definitions. (a) Whenever used in this chapter:
(1) "Person" means and includes any individual, firm, copartnership, joint venture,
association, association of persons however formed, social club, fraternal organization,
* * *
(G) A transfer for a consideration of the title of tangible personal property which
has been produced, fabricated or printed to the special order of the customer, or of any
publication, including, but not limited to, sign construction, photofinishing, duplicating
and photocopying;
(H) A transfer for a consideration of the occupancy of any room or rooms in a hotel
or lodging house for a period of thirty consecutive calendar days or less;
(I) The rendering of certain services, as defined in subdivision (37) of this subsection, for a consideration, exclusive of such services rendered by an employee for the
employer;
(J) The leasing or rental of tangible personal property of any kind whatsoever, including, but not limited to, motor vehicles, linen or towels, machinery or apparatus,
office equipment and data processing equipment, provided for purposes of this subdivision and the application of sales and use tax to contracts of lease or rental of tangible
personal property, the leasing or rental of any motion picture film by the owner or
operator of a motion picture theater for purposes of display at such theater shall not
constitute a sale within the meaning of this subsection;
(K) The rendering of telecommunications service, as defined in subdivision (26)
of this subsection, for a consideration on or after January 1, 1990, exclusive of any such
service rendered by an employee for the employer of such employee, subject to the
provisions related to telecommunications service in accordance with section 12-407a;
* * *
(11) "Seller" includes every person engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property or rendering any service described in any of the subparagraphs of subdivision (2) of this subsection, the gross receipts from the retail sale of which are required
to be included in the measure of the sales tax and every operator as defined in subdivision
(18) of this subsection.
(12) "Retailer" includes: (A) Every person engaged in the business of making sales
at retail or in the business of making retail sales at auction of tangible personal property
owned by the person or others; (B) every person engaged in the business of making
sales for storage, use or other consumption or in the business of making sales at auction
of tangible personal property owned by the person or others for storage, use or other
consumption; (C) every operator, as defined in subdivision (18) of this subsection; (D)
every seller rendering any service described in subdivision (2) of this subsection; (E)
every person under whom any salesman, representative, peddler or canvasser operates
in this state, or from whom such salesman, representative, peddler or canvasser obtains
the tangible personal property that is sold; (F) every person with whose assistance any
seller is enabled to solicit orders within this state; (G) every person making retail sales
from outside this state to a destination within this state and not maintaining a place of
business in this state who engages in regular or systematic solicitation of sales of tangible
* * *
telecommunications service, that must be paid for in advance and that enables the origination of calls using an access number or authorization code, or both, whether manually
or electronically dialed, provided the remaining amount of units of service that have
been prepaid shall be known on a continuous basis.
(35) "Canned or prewritten software" means all software, other than custom software, that is held or existing for general or repeated sale, license or lease. Software
initially developed as custom software for in-house use and subsequently sold, licensed
or leased to unrelated third parties shall be considered canned or prewritten software.
(36) "Custom software" means a computer program prepared to the special order
of a single customer.
(37) "Services" for purposes of subdivision (2) of this subsection, means:
(A) Computer and data processing services, including, but not limited to, time,
programming, code writing, modification of existing programs, feasibility studies and
installation and implementation of software programs and systems even where such
services are rendered in connection with the development, creation or production of
canned or custom software or the license of custom software, and exclusive of services
rendered in connection with the creation, development hosting or maintenance of all or
part of a web site which is part of the graphical, hypertext portion of the Internet, commonly referred to as the World Wide Web;
(B) Credit information and reporting services;
(C) Services by employment agencies and agencies providing personnel services;
(D) Private investigation, protection, patrol work, watchman and armored car services, exclusive of (i) services of off-duty police officers and off-duty firefighters, and
* * *