Sec. 12-407. Definitions. (a) Whenever used in this chapter:
(1) "Person" means and includes any individual, firm, copartnership, joint venture,
association, association of persons however formed, social club, fraternal organization,
* * *
(3) (A) "Retail sale" or "sale at retail" means and includes a sale for any purpose
other than resale in the regular course of business of tangible personal property or a
transfer for a consideration of the occupancy of any room or rooms in a hotel or lodging
house for a period of thirty consecutive calendar days or less, or the rendering of any
service described in subdivision (2) of this subsection. The delivery in this state of
tangible personal property by an owner or former owner thereof or by a factor, if the
delivery is to a consumer pursuant to a retail sale made by a retailer not engaged in
business in this state, is a retail sale in this state by the person making the delivery. Such
person shall include the retail selling price of the property in such person's gross receipts.
(B) "Retail sale" or "sale at retail" does not include any sale of any tangible personal
property, where, no later than one hundred twenty days after the original sale, the original
purchaser sells or becomes contractually obligated to sell such property to a retailer who
is contractually obligated to lease such property back to such original purchaser in a lease
that is taxable under this chapter or the sale of such property by the original purchaser to
the retailer who is contractually obligated to lease such property back to such original
purchaser in a lease that is taxable under this chapter. If the original purchaser has paid
sales or use tax on the original sale of such property to the original purchaser, such
* * *
(B) "Gross receipts" do not include any of the following: (i) Cash discounts allowed
and taken on sales; (ii) any portion of the sales price of property returned by purchasers,
which upon rescission of the contract of sale is refunded either in cash or credit, provided
the property is returned within ninety days from the date of sale; (iii) the amount of any
tax, not including any manufacturers' or importers' excise tax, imposed by the United
States upon or with respect to retail sales whether imposed upon the retailer or the
purchaser; (iv) the amount charged for labor rendered in installing or applying the property sold, provided such charge is separately stated and exclusive of such charge for
any service rendered within the purview of subparagraph (I) of subdivision (37) of this
subsection; (v) unless the provisions of subdivision (4) of section 12-430 or of section
12-430a are applicable, any amount for which credit is given to the purchaser by the
retailer, provided such credit is given solely for property of the same kind accepted in
part payment by the retailer and intended by the retailer to be resold; (vi) the full face
value of any coupon used by a purchaser to reduce the price paid to the retailer for an
item of tangible personal property, whether or not the retailer will be reimbursed for
such coupon, in whole or in part, by the manufacturer of the item of tangible personal
property or by a third party; (vii) the amount charged for separately stated compensation,
fringe benefits, workers' compensation and payroll taxes or assessments paid to or on
behalf of employees of a retailer who has contracted to manage a service recipient's
property or business premises and renders management services described in subparagraph (I) or (J) of subdivision (37) of this subsection, provided the employees perform
such services solely for the service recipient at its property or business premises and
"gross receipts" shall include the separately stated compensation, fringe benefits, workers' compensation and payroll taxes or assessments paid to or on behalf of any employee
of the retailer who is an officer, director or owner of more than five per cent of the
outstanding capital stock of the retailer. Determination whether an employee performs
services solely for a service recipient at its property or business premises for purposes
of this subdivision shall be made by reference to such employee's activities during the
* * *
(ii) coin and currency services provided to a financial services company by or through
another financial services company. For purposes of this subparagraph, "financial services company" has the same meaning as provided under subparagraphs (A) to (H),
inclusive, of subdivision (6) of subsection (a) of section 12-218b;
(E) Painting and lettering services;
(F) Photographic studio services;
(G) Telephone answering services;
(H) Stenographic services;
(I) Services to industrial, commercial or income-producing real property, including,
but not limited to, such services as management, electrical, plumbing, painting and
carpentry, provided income-producing property shall not include property used exclusively for residential purposes in which the owner resides and which contains no more
than three dwelling units, or a housing facility for low and moderate income families
and persons owned or operated by a nonprofit housing organization, as defined in subdivision (29) of section 12-412;
(J) Business analysis, management, management consulting and public relations
services, excluding (i) any environmental consulting services, (ii) any training services
provided by an institution of higher education licensed or accredited by the Board of
Regents for Higher Education pursuant to section 10a-34, and (iii) on and after January 1,
1994, any business analysis, management, management consulting and public relations
services when such services are rendered in connection with an aircraft leased or owned
* * *