Sec. 12-407. Definitions. (a) Whenever used in this chapter:
Sec. 12-412. Exemptions. Taxes imposed by this chapter shall not apply to the
gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state
* * *
state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States.
(3) Certain utilities. (A) Gas and electricity for residential use and certain
manufacturing or agricultural production. The sale, furnishing or service of gas,
including bottled gas, and electricity when delivered to consumers through mains, lines,
pipes or bottles for use (i) in any residential dwelling or (ii) directly in agricultural
production, fabrication of a finished product to be sold or an industrial manufacturing
plant, provided the exemption under this subdivision (ii) shall only be allowed with
respect to a metered building, location or premise at which not less than seventy-five per
cent of the gas, including bottled gas, or electricity consumed at such metered building,
location or premise is used for the purpose of such production, fabrication or manufacturing. Bottled gas as used in this subsection means L.P. (propane) gas.
(B) Telephone and cable television service prior to January 1, 1990. The sale
or furnishing of telephone service and community antenna television and cable service,
provided the exemption for services described in this subparagraph shall not be applicable to any such service rendered on or after January 1, 1990.
(C) Water, steam and telegraph. The sale, furnishing or service of water, steam
and telegraph when delivered to consumers through mains, lines, pipes or bottles.
(D) Monthly charges of one hundred fifty dollars or less for electricity not
* * *
state of motor vehicle fuel (A) for use in any motor vehicle licensed or required to be
licensed to operate upon the public highways of this state, whether or not the tax imposed
under chapter 221 has been paid on such fuel, or (B) for any other use, if the tax imposed
under chapter 221 has been paid on such fuel and has not been refunded under the
provisions of chapter 221.
(16) Fuel for heating purposes. Sales of fuel used for heating purposes (i) in any
residential dwelling or (ii) in any building, location or premise utilized directly in agricultural production, fabrication of a finished product to be sold or an industrial manufacturing plant, provided the exemption under this subdivision (ii) shall only be allowed
with respect to a building, location or premise in which not less than seventy-five per
cent of the fuel used in such building, location or premise is used for the purpose of
such production, fabrication or manufacturing.
(17) Sale of meals. Former subsection (q) repealed by P.A. 83-18, S. 4, 5.
(18) Production materials. Sales of and the storage or use of materials, rope, fishing nets, tools and fuel or any substitute therefor, which become an ingredient or component part of tangible personal property to be sold or which are used directly in the fishing
industry or in an industrial plant in the actual fabrication of the finished product to be
sold. Sales of and the storage or use of materials, tools and fuel or any substitute therefor,
* * *
consumers through mains, lines or pipes.
(19) Oxygen, blood plasma, prostheses, custom-made wigs or hairpieces, hearing and vision aids, canes, crutches, walkers and wheel chairs, vital life support
equipment, apnea monitors, support hose and related repair or replacement parts
and repair services. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of (A) oxygen,
blood or blood plasma when sold for medical use in humans or animals; (B) artificial
devices individually designed, constructed or altered solely for the use of a particular
handicapped person so as to become a brace, support, supplement, correction or substitute for the bodily structure, including the extremities of the individual, and repair or
replacement parts and repair services rendered to property described in this subparagraph; (C) artificial limbs, artificial eyes and other equipment worn as a correction or
substitute for any functioning portion of the body, custom-made wigs or hairpieces for
persons with medically diagnosed total and permanent hair loss as a result of disease
or the treatment of disease, artificial hearing aids when designed to be worn on the
person of the owner or user, closed circuit television equipment used as a reading aid
by persons who are visually impaired and repair or replacement parts and repair services
rendered to property described in this subparagraph; (D) canes, crutches, walkers, wheel
chairs and inclined stairway chairlifts for the use of invalids and handicapped persons,
* * *