Sec. 10-392. Department of Economic and Community Development culture
Sec. 10-397a. Assets and liabilities of former tourism districts. (a) As used in
this section:
(1) "Department" means the Department of Economic and Community Development;
(2) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development;
(3) "Former tourism district" means the tourism districts, as defined in section 32-302 of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2003; and
(4) "Regional tourism district" means one of the three regional tourism districts
created by section 10-397.
(b) Any former tourism district having a cash surplus, after accounting for all liabilities, may distribute such surplus to the regional tourism district or districts serving the
towns formerly served by such district. Any distribution shall be divided among the
new district or districts in accordance with the following schedule:
| Former District | New District(s) |
| Northeastern | Eastern (100%) |
| Southeastern | Eastern (100%) |
| North Central | Central (100%) |
| Greater Hartford | Central (95%) |
| Western (5%) | |
| Central Connecticut | Central (100%) |
| Connecticut Valley | Central (100%) |
| Greater New Haven | Central (67%) |
| Western (33%) | |
| Litchfield Hills | Western (100%) |
| Housatonic Valley | Western (100%) |
| Greater Waterbury | Western (100%) |
| Greater Fairfield | Western (100%) |
(c) Any former tourism district may, with the approval of the commissioner, transfer
noncash assets, including fixed assets and leases, to a regional tourism district or districts
serving the towns formerly served by such district.
(d) Any regional tourism district may, by vote of its board of directors and with the
approval of the department, assume the liabilities of a former tourism district that served
all or part of the area served by the new district. No such assumption shall be approved
unless (1) the regional district's approved budget makes provision for the costs arising
from the assumption of liability; and (2) the department finds that the proposed assumption of liability is fair and equitable.
(P.A. 04-205, S. 3; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7, S. 14; P.A. 11-48, S. 103.)
History: P.A. 04-205 effective June 3, 2004 (Revisor's note: The statutory reference contained in Subsec. (a)(4) was
changed editorially by the Revisors to "section 10-397" for accuracy); Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7 amended Subsec. (b) to
change references re tourism districts from Southwestern and Northwestern to Western and South Central to Central,
effective January 1, 2010; P.A. 11-48 amended Subsec. (a)(1) by changing defined term from "commission" to "department", amended Subsec. (a)(2) by changing defined term from "executive director" to "commissioner", amended Subsec.
(a)(4) by redefining "regional tourism district" as one of 3, rather than 5, districts created by Sec. 10-397, amended Subsec.
(c) by replacing "executive director" with "commissioner" and amended Subsec. (d) by replacing "commission" with
"department", effective July 1, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |