transportation or otherwise, school accommodations so that each child five years of age
Sec. 10-186. Duties of local and regional boards of education re school attendance. Hearings. Appeals to state board. Establishment of hearing board. Readmission. Transfers. (a) Each local or regional board of education shall furnish, by
* * *
(B) designate a subcommittee of the board composed of three board members to conduct
the hearing, or (C) establish a local impartial hearing board of one or more persons not
members of the board of education to conduct the hearing. The board, subcommittee
or local impartial hearing board shall give such person a hearing within ten days after
receipt of the written request, make a stenographic record or tape recording of the hearing
and make a finding within ten days after the hearing. Hearings shall be conducted in
accordance with the provisions of sections 4-176e to 4-180a, inclusive, and section 4-181a. Any child, emancipated minor or pupil eighteen years of age or older who is
denied accommodations on the basis of residency may continue in attendance in the
school district at the request of the parent or guardian of such child or emancipated
minor or pupil eighteen years of age or older, pending a hearing pursuant to this subdivision. The party claiming ineligibility for school accommodations shall have the burden
of proving such ineligibility by a preponderance of the evidence, except in cases of
denial of schooling based on residency, the party denied schooling shall have the burden
of proving residency by a preponderance of the evidence.
(2) Any such parent, guardian, emancipated minor, pupil eighteen years of age or
older, or agent or officer, aggrieved by the finding shall, upon request, be provided with
a transcript of the hearing within thirty days after such request and may take an appeal
from the finding to the State Board of Education. A copy of each notice of appeal shall
be filed simultaneously with the local or regional board of education and the State Board
of Education. Any child, emancipated minor or pupil eighteen years of age or older who
is denied accommodations by a board of education as the result of a determination by
such board, or a subcommittee of the board or local impartial hearing board, that the
child is not a resident of the school district and therefore is not entitled to school accommodations in the district may continue in attendance in the school district at the request
of the parent or guardian of such child or such minor or pupil, pending a determination
of such appeal. If an appeal is not taken to the State Board of Education within twenty
days of the mailing of the finding to the aggrieved party, the decision of the board,
subcommittee or local impartial hearing board shall be final. The local or regional board
of education shall, within ten days after receipt of notice of an appeal, forward the record
of the hearing to the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall, on
receipt of a written request for a hearing made in accordance with the provisions of this
subsection, establish an impartial hearing board of one or more persons to hold a public
* * *