Sec. 10-183b. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise
requires:
(1) "Actuarial reserve basis" means a basis under which the liabilities of the retirement system are determined under acceptable actuarial methods and under which assets
* * *
(20) "Public school" means any day school conducted within or without this state
under the orders and superintendence of a duly elected school committee, a board of
education, the State Board of Education, the board of governors or any of its constituent
units, the E. O. Smith School, the Children's Center and its successors, the State Education Resource Center established pursuant to section 10-4q, joint activities of boards of
education authorized by subsection (b) of section 10-158a and any institution supported
by the state at which teachers are employed or any incorporated secondary school not
under the orders and superintendence of a duly elected school committee or board of
education but located in a town not maintaining a high school and providing free tuition
to pupils of the town in which it is located, and which has been approved by the State
Board of Education under the provisions of part II of chapter 164, provided that such
institution or such secondary school is classified as a public school by the retirement
board.
(21) "Retirement allowance" means payments for life derived from member contributions, including credited interest, and contributions from the state.
(22) "School year" means the twelve months ending on June thirtieth of each year.
(23) "Surviving spouse" means a widow or widower of a deceased member who
(A) was living with the member at the time of the member's death, or receiving, or
entitled by court order or agreement to receive, regular support payments from the member, and (B) has not remarried.
(24) "Survivors" means a surviving spouse, a dependent former spouse, a dependent
child and a dependent parent.
(25) "System" means the Connecticut teachers' retirement system.
(26) "Teacher" means (A) any teacher, permanent substitute teacher, principal, assistant principal, supervisor, assistant superintendent or superintendent employed by
the public schools in a professional capacity while possessing a certificate or permit
issued by the State Board of Education, provided on and after July 1, 1975, such certificate shall be for the position in which the person is then employed, except as provided
for in section 10-183qq, (B) certified personnel who provide health and welfare services
for children in nonprofit schools, as provided in section 10-217a, under an oral or written
agreement, (C) any person who is engaged in teaching or supervising schools for adults
if the annual salary paid for such service is equal to or greater than the minimum salary
paid for a regular, full-time teaching position in the day schools in the town where
such service is rendered, (D) a member of the professional staff of the State Board of
Education or of the Board of Regents for Higher Education or any of the constituent
units, and (E) a member of the staff of the State Education Resource Center established
pursuant to section 10-4q employed in a professional capacity while possessing a certificate or permit issued by the State Board of Education. A "permanent substitute teacher"
is one who serves as such for at least ten months during any school year.
(27) "Unfunded liability" means the actuarially determined value of the liability
for service before the date of the actuarial valuation less the accumulated assets in the
retirement fund.
(28) "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any
subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to
time amended, and any regulations promulgated under or interpretations of said code
that may affect this chapter.
(29) "Limitation year" means the twelve-month period beginning each July first
and ending each June thirtieth.
(P.A. 78-208, S. 1, 35; P.A. 79-436, S. 1, 6; 79-541, S. 1, 6; 79-625, S. 1, 6; P.A. 80-300; 80-302; 80-371; 80-483, S.
41, 186; P.A. 82-218, S. 37, 46; 82-472, S. 31, 183; P.A. 83-449, S. 1, 5; 83-528, S. 1, 2; P.A. 84-241, S. 2, 5; 84-487, S.
1, 2; P.A. 85-594, S. 1, 4; P.A. 86-316, S. 1, 3; P.A. 88-4; P.A. 89-26, S. 3, 4; 89-276, S. 1, 3; P.A. 92-205, S. 1, 12; May
Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-14, S. 1, 11; P.A. 00-187, S. 63, 75; P.A. 03-232, S. 7; P.A. 05-99, S. 1; P.A. 06-196, S. 194; P.A. 07-126, S. 1, 2; P.A. 08-76, S. 1, 2; 08-112, S. 4; P.A. 11-48, S. 277, 278.)
History: P.A. 79-436 added definitions of "actuarial reserve basis", "amortization of unfunded liabilities", "current
service", "funding", "normal cost" and "unfunded liability", inserting terms in alphabetical order and renumbering subdivisions accordingly; P.A. 79-541 redefined "disabled", deleting distinction between eligibility for survivor's benefits and
for disability benefits; P.A. 79-625 redefined "member" to specifically exclude teachers who elect not to participate in
retirement system; P.A. 80-300 redefined "teacher" to include assistant principals and assistant supervisors and professional
staff members of state boards of education and of higher education or constituent units and to add qualifying phrase re
certificates; P.A. 80-302 redefined "member" to include teachers who, while on formal leaves of absence, continue to
make mandatory contributions; P.A. 80-371 redefined "formal application of retirement" to require that statements be
notarized and be "supported by other evidence satisfactory to the board"; P.A. 80-483 made technical grammatical correction in definition of "member"; P.A. 82-218 replaced board of higher education with board of governors pursuant to
reorganization of higher education system, effective March 1, 1983; P.A. 82-472 changed "Edwin O. Smith" to "E. O.
Smith" in Subdivs. (14) and (19); P.A. 83-449 amended the definition of "disabled" in Subdiv. (13) by adding exception
* * *