Sec. 9-377. Write-in spaces on ballots prohibited. At a primary votes may be
Sec. 9-406. Filing of primary petition candidacies for municipal offices and
town committee members. A candidacy for nomination by a political party to a municipal office or a candidacy for election as a member of a town committee may be filed
by or on behalf of any person whose name appears upon the last-completed enrollment
list of such party within the municipality or within the political subdivision, senatorial
district or assembly district within which a person is to be nominated or a town committee
member is to be elected, as the case may be. Any such candidacy shall be filed by filing
with the registrar within the applicable time specified in section 9-405 a petition signed
by (1) at least five per cent of the electors whose names appear upon the last-completed
enrollment list of such party in such municipality or in such political subdivision, senatorial district or assembly district, or (2) such lesser number of such electors as such party
by its rules prescribes, as the case may be. For the purpose of computing five per cent
of the last-completed enrollment list, the registrar shall use the last printed enrollment
list and the printed updated list, if any, of a political party certified and last completed
by the registrars of voters prior to the date the first primary petition was issued, excluding
therefrom the names of individuals who have ceased to be electors.
(June, 1955, S. 590d; November, 1955, S. N71; 1957, P.A. 518, S. 18; 1958 Rev., S. 9-99; 1963, P.A. 17, S. 34; 1967,
P.A. 557, S. 14; P.A. 75-269, S. 6; P.A. 79-616, S. 6; P.A. 80-483, S. 36, 186; P.A. 99-276, S. 7, 15; P.A. 03-241, S. 28;
P.A. 11-173, S. 62.)
History: 1963 act restated previous provisions; 1967 act added assembly district to application of section; P.A. 75-269
provided that in computing 5% the names of individuals ceasing to be electors shall be excluded therefrom; P.A. 79-616
deleted requirement for filing fees; P.A. 80-483 made technical changes; P.A. 99-276 added reference to "or updated" list,
effective January 1, 2000; P.A. 03-241 specified that filing of candidacy shall be "within the applicable time specified in
section 9-405", specified that enrollment list to be used for computation purposes is that last completed "prior to the date
the first primary petition was issued" and made technical changes, effective January 1, 2004, and applicable to primaries
and elections held on or after that date; P.A. 11-173 deleted reference to supplementary list, effective July 13, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |