Sec. 9-377. Write-in spaces on ballots prohibited. At a primary votes may be
Sec. 9-452. Time for making nominations; certification. All minor parties nominating candidates for any elective office shall make such nominations and certify and
file a list of such nominations, as required by this section, not later than the sixty-second
day prior to the day of the election at which such candidates are to be voted for. A
list of nominees in printed or typewritten form that includes each candidate's name as
authorized by each candidate to appear on the ballot, the signature of each candidate,
the full street address of each candidate and the title and district of the office for which
each candidate is nominated shall be certified by the presiding officer of the committee,
meeting or other authority making such nomination and shall be filed by such presiding
officer with the Secretary of the State, in the case of state or district office or the municipal
office of state representative, state senator or judge of probate, or with the clerk of the
municipality, in the case of municipal office, not later than the sixty-second day prior
to the day of the election. The registrars of voters of such municipality shall promptly
verify and correct the names on any such list filed with him, or the names of nominees
forwarded to the clerk of the municipality by the Secretary of the State, in accordance
with the registry list of such municipality and endorse the same as having been so verified
and corrected. For purposes of this section, a list of nominations shall be deemed to be
filed when it is received by the Secretary or clerk, as appropriate.
(November, 1955, S. N106; 1958 Rev., S. 9-128; 1961, P.A. 202; 1963, P.A. 17, S. 76; P.A. 77-188, S. 1, 2; P.A. 83-475, S. 32, 43; P.A. 07-194, S. 12; P.A. 11-173, S. 51.)
History: 1961 act provided for filing list with municipal clerk not less than 32, rather than 25, days prior to election;
1963 act entirely replaced prior provisions; P.A. 77-188 changed from five to six weeks time prior to election as deadline
for nominating candidates for municipal office and changed from 32 to 38 days prior to election day as deadline for
delivering a list of nominees to the clerk of the municipality; P.A. 83-475 amended section to require uniform date of
certification of filing, not later than the fifty-fifth day prior to election; P.A. 07-194 changed "fifty-fifth" to "sixty-second"
day prior to day of election and added "the municipal office of state representative, state senator or judge of probate",
effective July 5, 2007; P.A. 11-173 added requirement that list of nominees include name authorized by candidate, signature
and address of candidate and title and district of the office, changed clerk to registrars re persons to verify and correct
names, and made technical changes, effective July 13, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
C
PETITIONING PARTIES