Sec. 9-377. Write-in spaces on ballots prohibited. At a primary votes may be
Sec. 9-434. Verification of names on filing with municipal clerk. Exception.
Upon the filing with the clerk of a municipality of the names of party-endorsed candidates pursuant to section 9-390 or upon the filing with such clerk of petitions for contesting candidates pursuant to section 9-412, such clerk shall verify and correct the
names of any such candidate as the candidate authorizes the candidate's name to appear
on the ballot, pursuant to the certificate filed in accordance with subsection (c) of section
9-391 or the statement of consent filed in accordance with section 9-409, as applicable,
endorse the same as having been so verified and corrected and use the same in the
preparation of the ballots for the primary. The provisions of this section shall not apply
to the municipal offices of state senator and state representative.
(November, 1955, S. N107; 1957, P.A. 518, S. 35; 1958 Rev., S. 9-129; 1963, P.A. 17, S. 60; P.A. 87-382, S. 44, 55;
P.A. 11-20, S. 1; 11-173, S. 66.)
History: 1963 act restated previous provisions; P.A. 87-382 added sentence making section inapplicable to municipal
offices of state senator and state representative; P.A. 11-173 replaced language re candidates' names in accordance with
the registry list with language re candidate's name as authorized by the candidate and replaced "ballot labels" with "ballots",
effective July 13, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |