Sec. 9-172a. Revised registry list defined for purposes of special elections. For
Sec. 9-229. Appointment, instruction and certification of moderators. Regulations. (a) The registrars of voters in the several towns and, in towns where there are
* * *
minimum numbers: In towns with one or more but not exceeding three voting districts,
one alternate moderator; in towns with four or more but not exceeding eight voting
districts, two alternate moderators; in towns with more than eight voting districts, a
number of alternate moderators equal to one-fourth of the number of voting districts
rounded off to the nearest multiple of four. In case the registrars fail to agree in the
choice of a moderator or alternate moderator, the choice shall be determined between
such registrars by lot. In the case of a primary, the registrar, as defined in section 9-372,
shall so appoint such moderators and alternate moderators. Moderators and alternate
moderators shall be appointed at least twenty days before the election or primary. The
registrars shall submit a list of the names of such moderators and alternate moderators
to the municipal clerk, which list shall be made available for public inspection by such
clerk. Each person appointed to serve as moderator or alternate moderator shall be certified by the Secretary of the State in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of
this section, except as provided in subsection (d) of this section or section 9-436.
(b) The Secretary of the State shall (1) request registrars of voters to volunteer to
serve as instructors for moderators and alternate moderators, (2) select registrars from
among such volunteers to serve as such instructors, (3) establish a curriculum for instructional sessions for moderators and alternate moderators, (4) establish the number of
such instructional sessions, provided at least one such instructional session shall be held
in each congressional district in each calendar year, (5) train the instructors for such
sessions, and (6) certify moderators and alternate moderators. The curriculum for such
instructional sessions shall include, without limitation, procedures for counting and
recording absentee ballots, "hands on" training in the use of voting tabulators, and the
duties of a moderator in the conduct of a primary and election. The Secretary may employ
assistants on a temporary basis within existing budgetary resources for the purpose of
implementing the provisions of this section. Such assistants shall not be subject to the
provisions of chapter 67. The instructors shall conduct instructional sessions for moderators and alternate moderators in accordance with their training by the Secretary of the
State and the curriculum for such sessions. Any elector may attend one or more of such
instructional sessions. Each instructor shall provide the Secretary of the State with the
name and address of each person who completes such a session.
(c) The Secretary shall conduct certification sessions for moderators and alternate
moderators each year at times and places to be determined by said Secretary, provided
* * *
accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, as the Secretary deems necessary to implement the certification process under this section.
(d) If the person designated as moderator is unable to serve for any reason, a certified
alternate moderator shall serve as moderator. If such certified alternate moderator is not
called upon to serve as moderator, he shall serve in another capacity as an election
official on election or primary day. If any town or voting district lacks a moderator due
to the death, disability or withdrawal of a certified moderator or alternate moderator,
or due to the disqualification of a moderator for any reason, including failure to attend
an instructional session as required by this section, the registrars of voters shall appoint
a new moderator for such town or voting district in the manner provided in this section.
Such new moderator shall attend an instructional session and a certification session
conducted in accordance with the provisions of this section. If all such sessions have
been conducted at the time of appointment of the new moderator, the new moderator
shall receive instruction from the registrars who appointed the new moderator.
(1949 Rev., S. 1057; 1953, S. 706d; P.A. 81-467, S. 3, 8; P.A. 82-426, S. 5, 14; P.A. 85-274; P.A. 87-472, S. 11; P.A.
93-384, S. 2; P.A. 95-185, S. 1; P.A. 11-20, S. 1; 11-46, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 81-467 required appointment and instruction of alternate moderators, required instruction of moderators
and added provisions re certification of moderators and alternates; P.A. 82-426 extended provisions of section to moderators
at primaries; P.A. 85-274 amended section to require "successful" completion of instructional session and an examination
and to allow electors to attend one or more of such instructional sessions; P.A. 87-472 added provisions re five-year
certifications for qualifying moderators and alternate moderators; P.A. 93-384 changed duration of terms for moderators
and alternate moderators from three or five years to four years; P.A. 95-185 divided section into Subsecs., changed the
conductor of instructional sessions from the Secretary of the State to registrars who volunteer as instructors, established the
secretary's and registrars' duties re moderator instruction, and the curriculum for such sessions, required eight certification
sessions annually and made technical changes; pursuant to P.A. 11-20, "machine" and "machines" were changed editorially
by the Revisors to "tabulator" and "tabulators", respectively, in Subsecs. (a) and (b), effective May 24, 2011; P.A. 11-46
amended Subsec. (c) by making certification effective for 2, rather than 4, years on or after October 1, 2011, by authorizing
Secretary of the State to adopt regulations re certification process and by making technical changes, effective June 13, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |