Sec. 8-2. Regulations. (a) The zoning commission of each city, town or borough
8-7d. The commission shall act upon the changes requested in such petition. Whenever
such commission makes any change in a regulation or boundary it shall state upon its
records the reason why such change is made. No such commission shall be required to
hear any petition or petitions relating to the same changes, or substantially the same
changes, more than once in a period of twelve months.
(d) Zoning regulations or boundaries or changes therein shall become effective at
such time as is fixed by the zoning commission, provided a copy of such regulation,
boundary or change shall be filed in the office of the town, city or borough clerk, as the
case may be, but, in the case of a district, in the office of both the district clerk and the
town clerk of the town in which such district is located, and notice of the decision of such
commission shall have been published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in
the municipality before such effective date. In any case in which such notice is not
published within the fifteen-day period after a decision has been rendered, any applicant
or petitioner may provide for the publication of such notice within ten days thereafter.
(e) The zoning commission shall provide for the manner in which the zoning regulations shall be enforced.
(f) No building permit or certificate of occupancy shall be issued for a building, use
or structure subject to the zoning regulations of a municipality without certification in
writing by the official charged with the enforcement of such regulations that such building, use or structure is in conformity with such regulations or is a valid nonconforming
use under such regulations. Such official shall inform the applicant for any such certification that such applicant may provide notice of such certification by either (1) publication
in a newspaper having substantial circulation in such municipality stating that the certification has been issued, or (2) any other method provided for by local ordinance. Any
such notice shall contain (A) a description of the building, use or structure, (B) the
location of the building, use or structure, (C) the identity of the applicant, and (D) a
statement that an aggrieved person may appeal to the zoning board of appeals in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7.
(g) (1) The zoning regulations may require that a site plan be filed with the commission or other municipal agency or official to aid in determining the conformity of a
proposed building, use or structure with specific provisions of such regulations. If a site
plan application involves an activity regulated pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45,
inclusive, the applicant shall submit an application for a permit to the agency responsible
for administration of the inland wetlands regulations not later than the day such application is filed with the zoning commission. The commission shall, within the period of
time established in section 8-7d, accept the filing of and shall process, pursuant to section
8-7d, any site plan application involving land regulated as an inland wetland or watercourse under chapter 440. The decision of the zoning commission shall not be rendered
on the site plan application until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with
its final decision. In making its decision, the commission shall give due consideration
to the report of the inland wetlands agency and if the commission establishes terms
and conditions for approval that are not consistent with the final decision of the inland
wetlands agency, the commission shall state on the record the reason for such terms
and conditions. A site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with
requirements already set forth in the zoning or inland wetlands regulations. Approval
of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within
the period specified in section 8-7d. A certificate of approval of any plan for which the
period for approval has expired and on which no action has been taken shall be sent to
the applicant within fifteen days of the date on which the period for approval has expired.
A decision to deny or modify a site plan shall set forth the reasons for such denial or
modification. A copy of any decision shall be sent by certified mail to the person who
submitted such plan within fifteen days after such decision is rendered. The zoning
commission may, as a condition of approval of any modified site plan, require a bond
in an amount not to exceed the cost to perform any modifications required by such
modified site plan plus an additional amount of up to ten per cent of the amount of the
bond and with surety and conditions satisfactory to it, securing that any modifications
of such site plan are made or may grant an extension of the time to complete work in
connection with such modified site plan. The commission shall publish notice of the
approval or denial of site plans in a newspaper having a general circulation in the municipality. In any case in which such notice is not published within the fifteen-day period
after a decision has been rendered, the person who submitted such plan may provide
for the publication of such notice within ten days thereafter. The provisions of this
subsection shall apply to all zoning commissions or other final zoning authority of each
municipality whether or not such municipality has adopted the provisions of this chapter
or the charter of such municipality or special act establishing zoning in the municipality
contains similar provisions.
(2) To satisfy any bond or surety requirement, the commission shall accept surety
bonds, cash bonds, passbook or statement savings accounts and other surety including,
* * *