Sec. 8-2. Regulations. (a) The zoning commission of each city, town or borough
is authorized to regulate, within the limits of such municipality, the height, number of
stories and size of buildings and other structures; the percentage of the area of the lot
* * *
or kind of buildings, structures or use of land throughout each district, but the regulations
in one district may differ from those in another district, and may provide that certain
classes or kinds of buildings, structures or uses of land are permitted only after obtaining
a special permit or special exception from a zoning commission, planning commission,
combined planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals, whichever commission or board the regulations may, notwithstanding any special act to the contrary,
designate, subject to standards set forth in the regulations and to conditions necessary
to protect the public health, safety, convenience and property values. Such regulations
shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and in adopting such regulations
the commission shall consider the plan of conservation and development prepared under
section 8-23. Such regulations shall be designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to
secure safety from fire, panic, flood and other dangers; to promote health and the general
welfare; to provide adequate light and air; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid
undue concentration of population and to facilitate the adequate provision for transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks and other public requirements. Such regulations
shall be made with reasonable consideration as to the character of the district and its
* * *
regulations shall not impose conditions and requirements on developments to be occupied by manufactured homes having as their narrowest dimension twenty-two feet or
more and built in accordance with federal manufactured home construction and safety
standards which are substantially different from conditions and requirements imposed
on multifamily dwellings, lots containing multifamily dwellings, cluster developments
or planned unit developments. Such regulations shall not prohibit the continuance of
any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of
such regulations. Such regulations shall not provide for the termination of any nonconforming use solely as a result of nonuse for a specified period of time without regard
to the intent of the property owner to maintain that use. Any city, town or borough
which adopts the provisions of this chapter may, by vote of its legislative body, exempt
municipal property from the regulations prescribed by the zoning commission of such
city, town or borough; but unless it is so voted municipal property shall be subject to
such regulations.
(b) In any municipality that is contiguous to Long Island Sound the regulations
adopted under this section shall be made with reasonable consideration for restoration
and protection of the ecosystem and habitat of Long Island Sound and shall be designed
to reduce hypoxia, pathogens, toxic contaminants and floatable debris in Long Island
* * *