Sec. 7-432. Retirement for disability. Any member shall be eligible for retirement
Sec. 7-438. Continuation of retirement allowance upon other public employment. Participation in state retirement system. Reemployment by participating
municipality. (a) Any member retired under this part who again accepts employment
from this state or from any municipality of this state other than a participating municipality, shall continue to receive his retirement allowance while so employed, and shall be
eligible to participate, and shall be entitled to credit, in the state retirement system for
the period of such state employment, but any such member shall not be eligible to
participate or be entitled to credit in any municipal retirement system for the period of
such municipal employment.
(b) If a member is retired under this part and again accepts employment from the
same municipality from which he was retired or any other participating municipality, he
shall be eligible to participate, and shall be entitled to credit, in the municipal employees'
retirement system for the period of such municipal employment. Such member shall
receive no retirement allowance while so employed except if (1) such employment is
for less than twenty hours per week, or (2) his services are rendered for not more than
ninety working days in any one calendar year, provided that any member reemployed
for a period of more than ninety working days in one calendar year shall reimburse
the Municipal Employees' Retirement Fund for retirement income payments received
during such ninety working days.
(1949 Rev., S. 892; P.A. 73-519; P.A. 77-122; P.A. 86-243, S. 6, 10; P.A. 87-83, S. 2; P.A. 11-251, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 73-519 permitted retirees resuming employment with state or municipality to continue to receive benefits if
not employed by same department or agency from which they retired, reversing previous provisions and deleting restriction
concerning number of months to be employed, and excluded resumed work period from credit in system or contributions;
P.A. 77-122 added Subsec. (b) re reemployment in same department or agency; P.A. 86-243 permitted retired members
who become employed by the state to participate in the state retirement system for the period of state service; P.A. 87-83
amended Subsec. (a) to be applicable to retired members who are employed by a nonparticipating municipality or the state
and amended Subsec. (b) to provide that any retired member employed by a participating municipality shall be entitled to
retirement credit for such service; (Revisor's note: In 2003 a reference in Subsec. (b) to "Municipal Retirement Fund"
was replaced editorially by the Revisors with "Municipal Employees' Retirement Fund" for consistency with customary
statutory usage); P.A. 11-251 amended Subsec. (b) to exclude employment of less than 20 hours per week from prohibition
on receiving a retirement allowance while employed by municipality, effective July 13, 2011, and applicable to members
who retire on or after January 1, 2000.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |