Sec. 7-282c. Filing and dissemination of reports re missing children, missing
Sec. 7-294d. Powers of council. Certification of police officers, police training
schools and law enforcement instructors. Refusal to renew, cancellation or revocation of certification. Automatic certification. Exemptions. (a) The Police Officer
* * *
(21) To develop, adopt and revise, as necessary, comprehensive accreditation standards for the administration and management of law enforcement units, to grant accreditation to those law enforcement units that demonstrate their compliance with such standards and, at the request and expense of any law enforcement unit, to conduct such
surveys as may be necessary to determine such unit's compliance with such standards; and
(22) To recommend to the commissioner the appointment of any council training
instructor, or such other person as determined by the council, to act as a special police
officer throughout the state as such instructor or other person's official duties may require, provided any such instructor or other person so appointed shall be a certified
police officer. Each such special police officer shall be sworn and may arrest and present
before a competent authority any person for any offense committed within the officer's
precinct.
(b) No person may be employed as a police officer by any law enforcement unit for
a period exceeding one year unless such person has been certified under the provisions of
subsection (a) of this section or has been granted an extension by the council. No person
may serve as a police officer during any period when such person's certification has
been cancelled or revoked pursuant to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section.
In addition to the requirements of this subsection, the council may establish other qualifications for the employment of police officers and require evidence of fulfillment of
these qualifications. The certification of any police officer who is not employed by a
law enforcement unit for a period of time in excess of two years, unless such officer is
on leave of absence, shall be considered lapsed. Upon reemployment as a police officer,
such officer shall apply for recertification in a manner provided by the council. The
council shall certify any applicant who presents evidence of satisfactory completion of
a program or course of instruction in another state equivalent in content and quality to
that required in this state, provided such applicant passes an examination or evaluation
as required by the council.
(c) (1) The council may refuse to renew any certificate if the holder fails to meet
the requirements for renewal of his or her certification.
(2) The council may cancel or revoke any certificate if: (A) The certificate was
issued by administrative error, (B) the certificate was obtained through misrepresentation or fraud, (C) the holder falsified any document in order to obtain or renew any
certificate, (D) the holder has been convicted of a felony, (E) the holder has been found
not guilty of a felony by reason of mental disease or defect pursuant to section 53a-13,
(F) the holder has been convicted of a violation of subsection (c) of section 21a-279
or section 29-9, (G) the holder has been refused issuance of a certificate or similar
authorization or has had his or her certificate or other authorization cancelled or revoked
by another jurisdiction on grounds which would authorize cancellation or revocation
under the provisions of this subdivision, (H) the holder has been found by a law enforcement unit, pursuant to procedures established by such unit, to have used a firearm in an
improper manner which resulted in the death or serious physical injury of another person,
or (I) the holder has been found by a law enforcement unit, pursuant to procedures
established by such unit, to have committed any act that would constitute tampering
with or fabricating physical evidence in violation of section 53a-155, perjury in violation
of section 53a-156 or false statement in the second degree in violation of section 53a-157b. Whenever the council believes there is a reasonable basis for cancellation or
revocation of the certification of a police officer, police training school or law enforcement instructor, it shall give notice and an adequate opportunity for a hearing prior to
such cancellation or revocation. The council may cancel or revoke any certificate if,
after a de novo review, it finds by clear and convincing evidence (i) a basis set forth in
subparagraphs (A) to (G), inclusive, of this subdivision, or (ii) that the holder of the
certificate committed an act set forth in subparagraph (H) or (I) of this subdivision. Any
police officer or law enforcement instructor whose certification is cancelled or revoked
pursuant to this section may reapply for certification no sooner than two years after the
date on which the cancellation or revocation order becomes final. Any police training
school whose certification is cancelled or revoked pursuant to this section may reapply
for certification at any time after the date on which such order becomes final.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, any police officer, except a probationary candidate, who is serving under full-time appointment on
July 1, 1982, shall be deemed to have met all certification requirements and shall be
automatically certified by the council in accordance with the provisions of subsection
* * *