Sec. 5-155a. Connecticut State Employees Retirement Commission. Membership. Powers and duties. Alternate retirement program. Regulations. Report by
Treasurer. Claims process. (a) Members. The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the state employees retirement system is vested in a
single board of trustees to be known as the Connecticut State Employees Retirement
Commission. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 4-9a, the Retirement Commission shall consist of the following: (1) The Treasurer or a designee, who shall be a
nonvoting ex-officio member; (2) six trustees representing employees who shall be
appointed by the bargaining agents in accordance with the provisions of applicable
collective bargaining agreements. The trustees representing employees shall not be
members of the same bargaining unit. The trustees representing employees shall serve
three-year terms; (3) six management trustees who are members of the state employees
retirement system, who shall serve three-year terms. The management trustees shall be
appointed by the Governor; (4) two actuarial trustees who are enrolled actuaries and
Fellows of the Society of Actuaries. One actuarial trustee shall be nominated by the
management trustees and one shall be nominated by the trustees representing employees.
The Governor shall appoint the actuarial trustees for three-year terms; and (5) one neutral
trustee who shall be chairman of the State Employees Retirement Commission. Such
neutral trustee shall be enrolled in the National Academy of Arbitrators and shall be
nominated by the employee and management trustees and appointed by the Governor.
The neutral trustee shall serve a two-year term. If a vacancy occurs in the office of a
trustee, the vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term in the same manner as the
office was previously filled. The trustees, with the exception of the chairman and the
actuarial trustees, shall serve without compensation but shall be reimbursed in accordance with the standard travel regulations for all necessary expenses that they may incur
through service on the commission. The chairman and the actuarial trustees shall be
compensated at their normal and usual per diem fee, plus travel expenses, from the funds
of the retirement system for each day of service to the commission. Each trustee shall,
within ten days after appointment or election, take an oath of office that so far as it
devolves upon the trustee, the trustee will diligently and honestly administer the affairs
of the commission, and will not knowingly violate or willingly permit to be violated
any of the provisions of law applicable to the state retirement system. Each trustee's
term shall begin from the date the trustee takes such an oath. The trustees shall appoint
a representative from among the municipalities that have accepted the provisions of part
II of chapter 113, who shall serve as a municipal liaison to the commission, at the
commission's pleasure and under such terms and conditions as the commission may
prescribe. Each trustee shall be entitled to one vote on the commission. A majority of
the commission shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of any business, the exercise
of any power or the performance of any duty authorized or imposed by law. The Retirement Commission shall be within the Retirement Division of the office of the Comptroller for administrative purposes only. The Comptroller, ex officio, shall be the nonvoting
secretary of the commission and shall provide secretariat support to the commission.
(b) Meetings. The Retirement Commission shall meet at least monthly and shall
report to the Governor as provided in section 4-60.
(c) Powers and duties. The Retirement Commission shall administer this retirement system, the municipal employees' retirement system established by part II of chapter 113 and all other state retirement and pension plans except the Teachers' Retirement
Fund. The Retirement Commission shall have general supervision of the operation of
the retirement system, shall conduct the business and activities of the system, in accordance with this chapter and applicable law and each trustee shall be a fiduciary with
respect to the retirement system and its members. The Retirement Commission shall
authorize the participation in an alternate retirement program by the eligible unclassified
employees of the constituent units of the state system of higher education and the central
office staff of the Board of Regents for Higher Education. Such program may be underwritten by a life insurance company licensed to do business in this state. In conducting
the business of the system, including its oversight functions, the Retirement Commission
shall act: (1) With the care, skill, prudence and diligence under the circumstances then
prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters
would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims; (2) in
accordance with strict fiduciary standards and responsibilities; and (3) in accordance
with the provisions of the general statutes and applicable collective bargaining
agreements.
(d) Social Security. The Retirement Commission shall act as agent for the state in
all matters relating to the Social Security Agreement, except those matters set forth in
parts four, nine and ten of said agreement. The Retirement Commission may make
regulations as to maintaining membership under Social Security or conduct referenda
as appropriate to secure Social Security coverage for state employees to the extent permitted by Section 218 of the Social Security Act.
(e) Regulations. The Retirement Commission may adopt such regulations, in
accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, as are necessary to carry out the provisions
of this chapter and may establish rules and regulations which it deems necessary or
desirable to facilitate the proper administration of the retirement system. Rules and
* * *