Sec. 5-155a. Connecticut State Employees Retirement Commission. Membership. Powers and duties. Alternate retirement program. Regulations. Report by
Treasurer. Claims process. (a) Members. The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the state employees retirement system is vested in a
* * *
(f) Allocation and delegation of fiduciary responsibilities. The Retirement Commission may, by resolution or regulation, allocate fiduciary responsibilities and various
administrative duties to committees or subcommittees of the Retirement Commission,
and may delegate such responsibilities and duties to other individuals as it deems appropriate or necessary in its sole discretion and consistent with this section.
(g) Hearings. The commission may hold hearings when deemed necessary in the
performance of its duty. The hearings shall be governed by rules and regulations of the
commission and the commission shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence.
(h) General counsel. The commission may hire a general counsel who shall serve
at the pleasure of the commission, have offices in the Retirement Division and perform
duties as directed by the commission. The commission may obtain such additional legal
advice and assistance as it deems advisable.
(i) Reporting and disclosure. (1) All plans, descriptions and reports and all legal,
financial and actuarial documents dealing with the general operations of the pension
plan shall be available for inspection and copying by members and their representatives.
The cost of any copying shall be borne by the member or representative, but shall not
exceed twenty-five cents per page.
(2) Each year the State Treasurer shall publish and forward to the commission a
consolidated report showing the fiscal transactions of the system for the preceding fiscal
* * *
each member with a statement that shows the individual's vested benefits or the benefits
the member may be entitled to on vesting and the date on which the member will be
vested, shows the amount of the member's accrued benefits, shows the name of the
beneficiary, if any, of the member in case of death and shows the total amount of contributions paid by the member and the interest accrued, if any.
(j) Claims procedure. Any claim for a pension or any other benefit which may
become available in accordance with the provisions of this chapter may be submitted
to the commission provided it is submitted in writing. Any such claim will be reviewed
and decided by the commission. The claimant shall be advised of the processing status
of his claim upon reasonable request.
(k) Claims review and appeal procedure. If any claim is denied, a claimant may
request that the decision be reviewed and reconsidered by the commission. Thereafter,
any such case shall be decided as a contested case in accordance with chapter 54.
(P.A. 83-533, S. 3, 54; P.A. 84-544, S. 1, 8; 84-546, S. 128, 173; P.A. 85-510, S. 13, 35; 85-613, S. 17, 154; P.A. 86-348, S. 2, 8; P.A. 89-215, S. 1, 3; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 68, 130; P.A. 03-138, S. 1; P.A. 11-48, S. 285; 11-82, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 84-544 amended Subsec. (c) to replace provision allowing commission to authorize participation in an
alternate retirement program with provision requiring commission to authorize participation in one of four alternate retirement programs, added provision requiring each such program to be structured to allow transfer of membership and funds
to and from other such program, and added provision that no employee shall make more than one transfer between such
programs; P.A. 84-546 substituted "department of higher education" for obsolete reference to "board of higher education"
* * *