Sec. 5-155a. Connecticut State Employees Retirement Commission. Membership. Powers and duties. Alternate retirement program. Regulations. Report by
Sec. 5-169. Disability retirement. Calculation. Board. Limitation of benefits.
* * *
sixty from continuing to render the service in which he has been employed, and if he
has then completed five years of state service, such member is eligible for disability
retirement for twenty-four months. Thereafter, disability retirement continues only if
such member is totally disabled for any suitable and comparable job. If the member's
disability occurs on or after October 1, 1982, such disability retirement income shall
equal three per cent of the member's base salary multiplied by years of service to date
of disability, subject to a maximum of one and two-thirds per cent times years of service
projected to age sixty-five and a minimum of one and two-thirds per cent times years
of service to the date of disability, except that such income of state policemen shall be
determined as provided by subsection (b) of section 5-173.
(b) If a member, while in state service, becomes permanently disabled from continuing to render the service in which he has been employed as a result of any injury received
while in the performance of his duty as a state employee, such member is eligible for
disability retirement regardless of his period of state service. If the member's disability
occurs on or after October 1, 1982, such disability retirement income shall equal one
and two-thirds per cent times years of service projected to age sixty-five with a maximum
based on not more than thirty years of such service and a minimum of one and two-thirds per cent times accrued service at the date of disability, except that such income
of state policemen shall be determined as provided by subsection (b) of section 5-173,
provided, for the purposes of the formulas in said subsection, his rate of salary at the
time of his disability retirement shall be used if greater than his base salary. If such
injury occurred on or after October 1, 1982, and such member has completed at least
five years of state service, his disability retirement income shall in no event be less than
that provided under subsection (a) of this section.
(c) The Governor shall appoint a board of seven physicians, each of whom is a
current or retired state employee and two of whom shall be experienced in psychiatry,
to serve at his pleasure as a medical examining board to determine whether each applicant
for disability retirement is entitled thereto. Three of such members, one of whom shall
be the elected chairman or the elected secretary of the board, shall constitute a quorum
for the determination of any applicant's entitlement. The chairman or the secretary shall
report the findings of the board to the Retirement Commission from time to time as
requested by the commission as to the entitlement of each applicant or the continuance
of disability of members so retired. The Comptroller is authorized to pay for stenographic
and professional services as requested and approved by the board.
* * *