Sec. 5-155a. Connecticut State Employees Retirement Commission. Membership. Powers and duties. Alternate retirement program. Regulations. Report by
Sec. 5-169. Disability retirement. Calculation. Board. Limitation of benefits.
* * *
state service in connection with an application for disability retirement other than for
injury received in performance of duty as a state employee, if such disability occurred
within five years after payment of a single lump sum or commencement of payroll
deductions pursuant to subsection (c) of section 5-167. The foregoing limitation shall
not apply to credit obtained immediately after transfer from the teachers' retirement
system under section 10-183p for service previously credited in said system; but in that
case no benefit for retirement on account of disability occurring within such five-year
period, other than for injury received in performance of duty as a state employee, shall
exceed the benefit which would have been payable by said system if transfer had not
been made.
(g) Twenty per cent of all outside earned salary or wages shall be offset against the
disability retirement payments by the state during the first two years of disability. On
or after October 1, 1987, at the expiration of such period, if the total disability benefits
and outside earnings exceed one hundred per cent of the pay of such member at the date
of disability, adjusted annually by a percentage increase equal to the cost of living
allowances applied to the member's disability retirement benefits pursuant to this chapter, the disability payment will be reduced by the amount such total exceeds such adjusted
earnings. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, the following maximum benefit limitations shall apply if the member's date of disability occurs on or after
January 1, 1984. Such maximum benefit limitations shall apply coincident with the
receipt of benefits under subsection (d) of section 5-142 by any member of the Division
of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection.
To verify the operation of the maximums, members shall authorize the Social Security
Administration to provide the Retirement Commission, on an ongoing basis, any information with regard to covered earnings or Social Security benefits payable. In the event
both of the maximums indicated below apply, the lesser disability benefit shall be payable. Such maximums shall be subject to reexamination annually, as indicated in subsection (h) of this section.
(1) The disability benefit provided under this section shall not exceed one hundred
per cent of the member's base salary or the rate of salary of the member on his date of
disability, whichever is greater, less any periodic cash benefit payments being made to
a member under the Workers' Compensation Act, less any federal disability Social
Security benefits, including primary and family, paid on account of the member's Social
Security earnings history, less all outside earned salary or wages, unless the Retirement
* * *