Sec. 5-155a. Connecticut State Employees Retirement Commission. Membership. Powers and duties. Alternate retirement program. Regulations. Report by
Treasurer. Claims process. (a) Members. The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the state employees retirement system is vested in a
* * *
office staff of the Board of Regents for Higher Education. Such program may be underwritten by a life insurance company licensed to do business in this state. In conducting
the business of the system, including its oversight functions, the Retirement Commission
shall act: (1) With the care, skill, prudence and diligence under the circumstances then
prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters
would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims; (2) in
accordance with strict fiduciary standards and responsibilities; and (3) in accordance
with the provisions of the general statutes and applicable collective bargaining
agreements.
(d) Social Security. The Retirement Commission shall act as agent for the state in
all matters relating to the Social Security Agreement, except those matters set forth in
parts four, nine and ten of said agreement. The Retirement Commission may make
regulations as to maintaining membership under Social Security or conduct referenda
as appropriate to secure Social Security coverage for state employees to the extent permitted by Section 218 of the Social Security Act.
(e) Regulations. The Retirement Commission may adopt such regulations, in
accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, as are necessary to carry out the provisions
of this chapter and may establish rules and regulations which it deems necessary or
desirable to facilitate the proper administration of the retirement system. Rules and
regulations established by the commission shall be binding upon all parties dealing
with the Retirement Commission and all persons claiming any benefits from the system
provided that no regulation, rule, action or determination made or adopted by the Retirement Commission shall in any manner conflict or be inconsistent with any provision
of an applicable current collective bargaining agreement in effect between any state
employer and the unions representing employees.
(f) Allocation and delegation of fiduciary responsibilities. The Retirement Commission may, by resolution or regulation, allocate fiduciary responsibilities and various
administrative duties to committees or subcommittees of the Retirement Commission,
and may delegate such responsibilities and duties to other individuals as it deems appropriate or necessary in its sole discretion and consistent with this section.
(g) Hearings. The commission may hold hearings when deemed necessary in the
performance of its duty. The hearings shall be governed by rules and regulations of the
commission and the commission shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence.
(h) General counsel. The commission may hire a general counsel who shall serve
at the pleasure of the commission, have offices in the Retirement Division and perform
duties as directed by the commission. The commission may obtain such additional legal
advice and assistance as it deems advisable.
(i) Reporting and disclosure. (1) All plans, descriptions and reports and all legal,
financial and actuarial documents dealing with the general operations of the pension
plan shall be available for inspection and copying by members and their representatives.
The cost of any copying shall be borne by the member or representative, but shall not
exceed twenty-five cents per page.
(2) Each year the State Treasurer shall publish and forward to the commission a
* * *