Sec. 5-155a. Connecticut State Employees Retirement Commission. Membership. Powers and duties. Alternate retirement program. Regulations. Report by
Treasurer. Claims process. (a) Members. The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the state employees retirement system is vested in a
* * *
would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims; (2) in
accordance with strict fiduciary standards and responsibilities; and (3) in accordance
with the provisions of the general statutes and applicable collective bargaining
agreements.
(d) Social Security. The Retirement Commission shall act as agent for the state in
all matters relating to the Social Security Agreement, except those matters set forth in
parts four, nine and ten of said agreement. The Retirement Commission may make
regulations as to maintaining membership under Social Security or conduct referenda
as appropriate to secure Social Security coverage for state employees to the extent permitted by Section 218 of the Social Security Act.
(e) Regulations. The Retirement Commission may adopt such regulations, in
accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, as are necessary to carry out the provisions
of this chapter and may establish rules and regulations which it deems necessary or
desirable to facilitate the proper administration of the retirement system. Rules and
regulations established by the commission shall be binding upon all parties dealing
with the Retirement Commission and all persons claiming any benefits from the system
provided that no regulation, rule, action or determination made or adopted by the Retirement Commission shall in any manner conflict or be inconsistent with any provision
of an applicable current collective bargaining agreement in effect between any state
employer and the unions representing employees.
(f) Allocation and delegation of fiduciary responsibilities. The Retirement Commission may, by resolution or regulation, allocate fiduciary responsibilities and various
administrative duties to committees or subcommittees of the Retirement Commission,
and may delegate such responsibilities and duties to other individuals as it deems appropriate or necessary in its sole discretion and consistent with this section.
(g) Hearings. The commission may hold hearings when deemed necessary in the
performance of its duty. The hearings shall be governed by rules and regulations of the
commission and the commission shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence.
(h) General counsel. The commission may hire a general counsel who shall serve
at the pleasure of the commission, have offices in the Retirement Division and perform
duties as directed by the commission. The commission may obtain such additional legal
advice and assistance as it deems advisable.
(i) Reporting and disclosure. (1) All plans, descriptions and reports and all legal,
financial and actuarial documents dealing with the general operations of the pension
plan shall be available for inspection and copying by members and their representatives.
The cost of any copying shall be borne by the member or representative, but shall not
exceed twenty-five cents per page.
(2) Each year the State Treasurer shall publish and forward to the commission a
consolidated report showing the fiscal transactions of the system for the preceding fiscal
year, including gain or loss by category of security, a reconciliation of assets showing
the progression of the fund from one year to the next, the amount of the accumulated cash
and securities of the system and the last balance sheet showing the financial condition of
the system by means of an actuarial valuation of its assets and liabilities. Assets shall
be shown at book and market value and by type or term of investment. Gain or loss shall
be reported by category of security type. This requirement shall be satisfied if an Internal
Revenue Service form 5500 is completed and submitted to the commission provided
that the information included therein is sufficient to allow the computation of the investment yield of the fund on an annual basis. Each member shall receive a summary plan
* * *