Sec. 4b-1. Duties of Commissioner of Construction Services. The Commissioner of Construction Services shall (1) be responsible for the administrative functions
Sec. 4b-3. (Formerly Sec. 4-26a). State Properties Review Board established.
* * *
one shall serve a three-year term and one shall serve a four-year term. One of the members
first appointed by the minority leaders of the House and Senate shall serve a two-year
term, one shall serve a three-year term and one shall serve a four-year term. All appointments of members to replace those whose terms expire shall be for a term of four years
and until their successors have been appointed and qualified. If any vacancy occurs on
the board, the appointing authorities having the power to make the initial appointment
under the provisions of this section shall appoint a person for the unexpired term in
accordance with the provisions hereof.
(b) The chairman of the board shall be compensated two hundred dollars per diem
up to a maximum of thirty thousand dollars annually. Other members of the board shall
be compensated two hundred dollars per diem up to a maximum of twenty-five thousand
dollars annually. The members of the board shall choose their own chairman. No person
shall serve on this board who holds another state or municipal governmental position
and no person on the board shall be directly involved in any enterprise which does
business with the state or directly or indirectly involved in any enterprise concerned
with real estate acquisition or development.
(c) The board may adopt such rules as it deems necessary for the conduct of its
internal affairs, in accordance with section 4-167.
(d) Notwithstanding any other statute or special act to the contrary, the Commissioner of Administrative Services shall be the sole person authorized to represent the
state in its dealings with third parties for the acquisition or leasing of real estate for
housing the offices or equipment of all agencies of the state or for the state-owned public
buildings or realty and the Commissioner of Construction Services shall be the sole
person authorized to represent the state in its dealings with third parties for the construction or development of real estate or state-owned public buildings or realty, as provided
for in sections 2-90, 4b-1 to 4b-5, inclusive, 4b-21, 4b-23, 4b-24, 4b-26, 4b-27, 4b-30
and 4b-32, subsection (c) of section 4b-66 and sections 4b-67 to 4b-69, inclusive, 4b-71, 4b-72, 10-95, 10a-72, 10a-89, 10a-90, 10a-114, 10a-130, 10a-144, 17b-655, 22-64,
22a-324, 26-3, 27-45, 32-1c, 32-39, 48-9, 51-27d and 51-27f, except that (1) the Joint
Committee on Legislative Management may represent the state in the planning and
construction of the Legislative Office Building and related facilities, in Hartford; (2)
the Chief Court Administrator may represent the state in providing for space for the
Court Support Services Division as part of a new or existing contract for an alternative
incarceration program pursuant to section 54-103b or a program developed pursuant to
* * *
Services in contract negotiations regarding the purchase or lease of real estate, and, at
the request of the Commissioner of Construction Services, shall assist said commissioner
in contract negotiations regarding the construction of real estate.
(e) The State Properties Review Board shall be within the Department of Administrative Services and shall have independent decision-making authority.
(f) The State Properties Review Board shall review real estate acquisitions, sales,
leases and subleases proposed by the Commissioner of Administrative Services, the
acquisition, other than by condemnation, or the sale or lease of any property by the
Commissioner of Transportation under subdivision (11) of section 13b-4, subject to
section 4b-23 and subsection (h) of section 13a-73 and review, for approval or disapproval, any contract for a project described in subsection (h) of section 4b-91. Such
review shall consider all aspects of the proposed actions, including feasibility and
method of acquisition and the prudence of the business method proposed. The board
shall also cooperate with and advise and assist the Commissioner of Administrative
Services and the Commissioner of Transportation in carrying out their duties. The board
shall have access to all information, files and records, including financial records, of
the Commissioner of Administrative Services and the Commissioner of Transportation,
and shall, when necessary, be entitled to the use of personnel employed by said commissioners. The board shall approve or disapprove any acquisition of development rights
of agricultural land by the Commissioner of Agriculture under section 22-26cc. The
board shall hear any appeal under section 8-273a and shall render a final decision on
the appeal within thirty days thereafter. The written decision of the board shall be a final
decision for the purposes of sections 4-180 and 4-183. The provisions of this section
shall not apply to any airport, airport site or any part thereof operated by the Connecticut
Airport Authority established pursuant to section 15-120bb.
(P.A. 75-425, S. 1, 57; P.A. 76-116, S. 2; 76-253, S. 1, 6; P.A. 77-614, S. 73, 610; P.A. 80-349, S. 3, 5; P.A. 81-384,
S. 9, 13; 81-421, S. 4, 9; P.A. 82-446, S. 1, 4; P.A. 83-570, S. 2, 17; P.A. 84-98, S. 1; P.A. 85-301, S. 7, 13; 85-567, S. 4,
6; 85-613, S. 84, 154; P.A. 87-496, S. 20, 110; P.A. 88-28, S. 5, 8; P.A. 89-260, S. 3, 41; P.A. 91-124, S. 1; 91-174, S. 2,
16; 91-256, S. 9, 69; P.A. 92-154, S. 3, 23; P.A. 93-262, S. 75, 87; 93-293, S. 5, 11; P.A. 97-247, S. 2, 27; P.A. 98-235,
S. 9, 10; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(e); P.A. 04-141, S. 8; 04-189, S. 1; P.A. 06-152, S. 1; P.A. 07-73, S. 2(b); 07-141, S. 19; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7, S. 93, 139; P.A. 11-51, S. 52; 11-84, S. 21; 11-242, S. 51.)
* * *