Sec. 4-168. Notice prior to action on regulations. Fiscal notes. Small business
Sec. 4-170. Legislative regulation review committee. Filing requirements for
regulations. Fiscal notes required. (a) There shall be a standing legislative committee
to review all regulations of the several state departments and agencies following the
proposal thereof, which shall consist of eight members of the House of Representatives,
four from each major party, to be appointed on the first Wednesday after the first Monday
in January in the odd-numbered years, by the speaker of said House, and six members
of the Senate, three from each major party, to be appointed on or before said dates by
the president pro tempore of the Senate. The members shall serve for the balance of
the term for which they were elected. Vacancies shall be filled by appointment by the
authority making the appointment. The members of the committee shall elect from
among their members two cochairpersons, one of whom shall be a member of the Senate
and one of whom shall be a member of the House of Representatives, and either of
whom may call meetings of the committee for the performance of its duties.
(b) (1) No adoption, amendment or repeal of any regulation, except a regulation
issued pursuant to subsection (f) of section 4-168, shall be effective until (A) the original
of the proposed regulation approved by the Attorney General, as provided in section 4-169, the regulatory flexibility analyses as provided in section 4-168a and an electronic
copy thereof are submitted to the standing legislative regulation review committee at
the designated office of the committee, in a manner designated by the committee, by
the agency proposing the regulation, (B) the regulation is approved by the committee,
at a regular meeting or a special meeting called for the purpose, and (C) the regulation
is filed in the office of the Secretary of the State by the agency, as provided in section