Sec. 4-168. Notice prior to action on regulations. Fiscal notes. Small business
4-172. (2) The date of submission for purposes of subsection (c) of this section shall be
the first Tuesday of each month. Any regulation received by the committee on or before
* * *
regulation, including, but not limited to, a proposed regulation which by reference incorporates in whole or in part, any other code, rule, regulation, standard or specification,
to be submitted in summary form together with a statement of purpose for the proposed
regulation. On and after October 1, 1994, if the committee finds that a federal statute
requires, as a condition of the state exercising regulatory authority, that a Connecticut
regulation at all times must be identical to a federal statute or regulation, then the committee may approve a Connecticut regulation that by reference specifically incorporates
future amendments to such federal statute or regulation provided the agency that proposed the Connecticut regulation shall submit for approval amendments to such Connecticut regulations to the committee not later than thirty days after the effective date
of such amendment, and provided further the committee may hold a public hearing on
such Connecticut amendments. (5) The agency shall append a copy of the fiscal note,
prepared pursuant to subsection (a) of section 4-168, to each copy of the proposed regulation. At the time of submission to the committee, the agency shall submit an electronic
copy of the proposed regulation and the fiscal note to (A) the Office of Fiscal Analysis
which, not later than seven days after receipt, shall submit an analysis of the fiscal note
to the committee; and (B) each joint standing committee of the General Assembly having
cognizance of the subject matter of the proposed regulation. No regulation shall be found
invalid due to the failure of an agency to submit a copy of the proposed regulation and
the fiscal note to each committee of cognizance, provided such regulation and fiscal
note has been submitted to one such committee.
(c) The committee shall review all proposed regulations and, in its discretion, may
hold public hearings thereon, and may approve, disapprove or reject without prejudice,
in whole or in part, any such regulation. If the committee fails to so approve, disapprove
or reject without prejudice a proposed regulation, within sixty-five days after the date
of submission as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the committee shall be
deemed to have approved the proposed regulation for purposes of this section.
(d) If the committee disapproves a proposed regulation in whole or in part, it shall
give notice of the disapproval and the reasons for the disapproval to the agency, and no
agency shall thereafter issue any regulation or directive or take other action to implement
such disapproved regulation or part thereof, as the case may be, except that the agency
may adopt a substantively new regulation in accordance with the provisions of this
chapter, provided the General Assembly may reverse such disapproval under the provisions of section 4-171. If the committee disapproves any regulation proposed for the
purpose of implementing a federally subsidized or assisted program, the General Assembly shall be required to either sustain or reverse the disapproval.
(e) If the committee rejects a proposed regulation without prejudice, in whole or in
part, it shall notify the agency of the reasons for the rejection and the agency shall
resubmit the regulation in revised form, if the adoption of such regulation is required
by the general statutes or any public or special act, not later than the first Tuesday of
the second month following such rejection without prejudice and may so resubmit any
other regulation, in the same manner as provided in this section for the initial submission
with a summary of revisions identified by paragraph. The committee shall review and
take action on such revised regulation no later than thirty-five days after the date of
submission, as provided in subsection (b) of this section. Publication of the notice in
the Connecticut Law Journal pursuant to the provisions of section 4-168 shall not be
required in the case of such resubmission.
(f) If an agency fails to file any regulation approved in whole or in part by the
standing legislative regulation review committee in the office of the Secretary of the
State as provided in section 4-172, within fourteen days after the date of approval, the
agency shall notify the committee, within five days after such fourteen-day period, of
its reasons for not so filing. If any agency fails to comply with the time limits established
under subsection (b) of section 4-168 or under subsection (e) of this section, the administrative head of such agency shall submit to the committee a written explanation of the
reasons for such noncompliance. The committee, upon the affirmative vote of two-thirds
of its members, may grant an extension of the time limits established under subsection
(b) of section 4-168 and under subsection (e) of this section. If no such extension is
granted, the administrative head of the agency shall personally appear before the standing legislative regulation review committee, at a time prescribed by the committee, to
explain such failure to comply. After any such appearance, the committee may, upon
the affirmative vote of two-thirds of its members, report such noncompliance to the
Governor. Within fourteen days thereafter the Governor shall report to the committee
concerning the action the Governor has taken to ensure compliance with the provisions
of section 4-168 and with the provisions of this section.
(1971, P.A. 854, S. 5; 1972, P.A. 258, S. 2; P.A. 73-396, S. 1, 2; P.A. 76-297, S. 2; 76-434, S. 3, 12; P.A. 78-283, S.
2; P.A. 79-623, S. 2, 8; P.A. 80-471, S. 4; P.A. 83-322, S. 1, 2; P.A. 85-608, S. 2; P.A. 86-250, S. 2, 4; 86-403, S. 9, 132;
P.A. 88-317, S. 5, 107; P.A. 90-124, S. 2; P.A. 94-76; P.A. 95-41; P.A. 99-90, S. 5; P.A. 01-195, S. 75, 181; P.A. 05-288,
* * *