Sec. 4-141. Definitions. As used in this chapter: "Claim" means a petition for the
payment or refund of money by the state or for permission to sue the state; "just claim"
means a claim which in equity and justice the state should pay, provided the state has
* * *
whatever such person's title, classification or function and whether such person serves
with or without remuneration or compensation, including judges of probate courts, employees of such courts and special limited conservators appointed by such courts pursuant to section 17a-543a. In addition to the foregoing, "state officers and employees"
includes attorneys appointed as victim compensation commissioners, attorneys appointed by the Public Defender Services Commission as public defenders, assistant
public defenders or deputy assistant public defenders and attorneys appointed by the
court as Division of Public Defender Services assigned counsel, individuals appointed
by the Public Defender Services Commission, or by the court, as a guardian ad litem
or attorney for a party in a neglect, abuse, termination of parental rights, delinquency
or family with service needs proceeding, the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney
General and any associate attorney general or assistant attorney general, any other attorneys employed by any state agency, any commissioner of the Superior Court hearing
small claims matters or acting as a fact-finder, arbitrator or magistrate or acting in any
other quasi-judicial position, any person appointed to a committee established by law
for the purpose of rendering services to the Judicial Department, including, but not
limited to, the Legal Specialization Screening Committee, the State-Wide Grievance
Committee, the Client Security Fund Committee, the advisory committee appointed
pursuant to section 51-81d and the State Bar Examining Committee, any member of
a multidisciplinary team established by the Commissioner of Children and Families
pursuant to section 17a-106a, and any physicians or psychologists employed by any
state agency. "State officers and employees" shall not include any medical or dental
intern, resident or fellow of The University of Connecticut when (1) the intern, resident
or fellow is assigned to a hospital affiliated with the university through an integrated
residency program, and (2) such hospital provides protection against professional liability claims in an amount and manner equivalent to that provided by the hospital to its
full-time physician employees.
(1959, P.A. 685, S. 1; P.A. 76-371, S. 1, 5; P.A. 80-153, S. 1; 80-197, S. 1; P.A. 84-74, S. 1, 2; P.A. 85-152, S. 1; P.A.
86-110; P.A. 91-349, S. 1, 8; P.A. 93-310, S. 28, 32; P.A. 95-79, S. 8, 189; P.A. 96-246, S. 23; P.A. 99-215, S. 1; P.A. 04-160, S. 4; 04-257, S. 2; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 04-2, S. 19; P.A. 11-51, S. 9, 19; 11-152, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 76-371 included public defenders or assistant public defenders appointed by public defenders services
commission, attorney general, deputy attorney general, assistant attorneys general and any other attorney appointed by
state agency and physicians and psychologists employed by state agencies in definition of "state officers and employees";
P.A. 80-153 included commissioners of superior court hearing small claims matters in definition of "state officers and
employees"; P.A. 80-197 included deputy assistant public defenders and special assistant public defenders as state officers
and employees; P.A. 84-74 included any "associate attorney general" in the definition of state officers and employees; P.A.
85-152 included fact-finders, arbitrators, magistrates, persons in quasi-judicial positions and certain appointees rendering
service to the judicial department in definition of "state officers and employees"; P.A. 86-110 included judges of probate
court and employees of such courts in definition of "state officers and employees"; P.A. 91-349 added exception to the
definition of state officers and employees for medical and dental interns, residents and fellows of The University of
Connecticut; P.A. 93-310 added "attorneys appointed as victim compensation commissioners", effective July 1, 1993;
P.A. 95-79 redefined "person" to include a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995; P.A. 96-246 included
members of multidisciplinary team established by Commissioner of Children and Families in definition of "state officers
and employers"; P.A. 99-215 included the State-Wide Grievance Committee and the Client Security Fund Committee in
the definition of "state officers and employees" and made technical changes; P.A. 04-160 added provision re special limited
conservators appointed pursuant to Sec. 17a-543a; P.A. 04-257 made technical changes, effective June 14, 2004; May Sp.
Sess. P.A. 04-2 added provision re advisory committee appointed pursuant to Sec. 51-81d and made technical changes;
P.A. 11-51 substituted "Division of Public Defender Services assigned counsel" for "special assistant public defenders",
effective July 1, 2011; pursuant to P.A. 11-51, "Commission on Child Protection" was changed editorially by the Revisors
to "Public Defender Services Commission", effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 11-152 redefined "state officers and employees"
to include individuals appointed by Public Defender Services Commission, or by the court, as guardian ad litem or attorney
in a neglect, abuse, termination of parental rights, delinquency or family with service needs proceeding.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |