Sec. 4-141. Definitions. As used in this chapter: "Claim" means a petition for the
payment or refund of money by the state or for permission to sue the state; "just claim"
means a claim which in equity and justice the state should pay, provided the state has
caused damage or injury or has received a benefit; "person" means any individual, firm,
partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association or other group, including
political subdivisions of the state; "state agency" includes every department, division,
board, office, commission, arm, agency and institution of the state government, whatever
its title or function; and "state officers and employees" includes every person elected
or appointed to or employed in any office, position or post in the state government,
whatever such person's title, classification or function and whether such person serves
with or without remuneration or compensation, including judges of probate courts, employees of such courts and special limited conservators appointed by such courts pursuant to section 17a-543a. In addition to the foregoing, "state officers and employees"
includes attorneys appointed as victim compensation commissioners, attorneys appointed by the Public Defender Services Commission as public defenders, assistant
public defenders or deputy assistant public defenders and attorneys appointed by the
court as Division of Public Defender Services assigned counsel, individuals appointed
by the Public Defender Services Commission, or by the court, as a guardian ad litem
or attorney for a party in a neglect, abuse, termination of parental rights, delinquency
or family with service needs proceeding, the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney
General and any associate attorney general or assistant attorney general, any other attorneys employed by any state agency, any commissioner of the Superior Court hearing
small claims matters or acting as a fact-finder, arbitrator or magistrate or acting in any
other quasi-judicial position, any person appointed to a committee established by law
for the purpose of rendering services to the Judicial Department, including, but not
limited to, the Legal Specialization Screening Committee, the State-Wide Grievance
Committee, the Client Security Fund Committee, the advisory committee appointed
pursuant to section 51-81d and the State Bar Examining Committee, any member of
a multidisciplinary team established by the Commissioner of Children and Families
pursuant to section 17a-106a, and any physicians or psychologists employed by any
state agency. "State officers and employees" shall not include any medical or dental
intern, resident or fellow of The University of Connecticut when (1) the intern, resident
or fellow is assigned to a hospital affiliated with the university through an integrated
residency program, and (2) such hospital provides protection against professional liability claims in an amount and manner equivalent to that provided by the hospital to its
full-time physician employees.
* * *