Sec. 4-141. Definitions. As used in this chapter: "Claim" means a petition for the
Sec. 4-165. Immunity of state officers and employees from personal liability.
(a) No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not
wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the
scope of his or her employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or
injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter.
(b) For the purposes of this section, (1) "scope of employment" includes but is not
limited to, (A) representation by an attorney appointed by the Public Defender Services
Commission as a public defender, assistant public defender or deputy assistant public
defender or an attorney appointed by the court as Division of Public Defender Services
assigned counsel of an indigent accused or of a child on a petition of delinquency, (B)
representation by such other attorneys, referred to in section 4-141, of state officers and
employees in actions brought against such officers and employees in their official and
individual capacities, (C) the discharge of duties as a trustee of the state employees
retirement system, (D) the discharge of duties of a commissioner of the Superior Court
hearing small claims matters or acting as a fact-finder, arbitrator or magistrate or acting
in any other quasi-judicial position, (E) the discharge of duties of a person appointed
to a committee established by law for the purpose of rendering services to the Judicial
Department, including, but not limited to, the Legal Specialization Screening Committee, the State-Wide Grievance Committee, the Client Security Fund Committee, the
advisory committee appointed pursuant to section 51-81d and the State Bar Examining
Committee, (F) military duty performed by the armed forces of the state while under state
active duty, and (G) representation by an individual appointed by the Public Defender
Services Commission, or by the court, as a guardian ad litem or attorney for a party in
a neglect, abuse, termination of parental rights, delinquency or family with service needs
proceeding; provided the actions described in subparagraphs (A) to (G), inclusive, of
this subdivision arise out of the discharge of the duties or within the scope of employment
of such officers or employees, and (2) "state employee" includes a member or employee
of the soil and water district boards established pursuant to section 22a-315.
(1959, P.A. 685, S. 25; P.A. 76-371, S. 2, 5; P.A. 80-153, S. 2; 80-197, S. 2; 80-394, S. 6, 13; P.A. 83-464, S. 1, 5; 83-533, S. 45, 54; P.A. 84-45, S. 1, 2; 84-397, S. 2, 7; 84-546, S. 10, 173; P.A. 85-152, S. 2; P.A. 99-215, S. 2; P.A. 04-257,
S. 3; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 04-2, S. 20; P.A. 05-79, S. 1; P.A. 11-51, S. 10, 19; 11-152, S. 8.)
History: P.A. 76-371 defined "scope of employment" for purposes of section; P.A. 80-153 added performance of duties
of superior court commissioner in hearing small claims matter to definition of "scope of employment"; P.A. 80-197 included
representation by assistant public defenders or court-appointed special assistant public defender in definition of "scope of
employment"; P.A. 80-394 included court security officers as state employees for purposes of section; P.A. 83-464 replaced
"performance of his duties" with "discharge of his duties" and replaced "wilful" with "reckless or malicious"; P.A. 83-533 amended section to include performance of duties as a trustee of the state employees' retirement system; P.A. 84-45
included members or employees of the soil and water district boards as state employees for purposes of section; P.A. 84-397 deleted provision that included court security officers as state employees for purposes of section; P.A. 84-546 made
technical change substituting "discharge" for "performance" of duties; P.A. 85-152 included discharge of duties of commissioner of superior court acting as fact-finder, arbitrator, magistrate or in other quasi-judicial position and discharge of
certain appointees rendering services to judicial department in definition of "scope of employment"; P.A. 99-215 added
phrase "including, but not limited to, the Legal Specialization Screening Committee, the State-Wide Grievance Committee,
the Client Security Fund Committee and the State Bar Examining Committee"; P.A. 04-257 made technical changes,
effective June 14, 2004; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 04-2 added provision re advisory committee appointed pursuant to Sec. 51-81d and made technical changes; P.A. 05-79 divided section into Subsecs. (a) and (b), making technical changes in Subsec.
(a) for the purposes of gender neutrality, and in newly designated Subsec. (b) inserted Subdiv. indicators for each of the
existing activities enumerated in the definition of "scope of employment", and added new provision to said definition,
designated as Subdiv. (F), concerning "military duty performed by the armed forces of the state while under state active
duty", and made technical changes, effective June 2, 2005; P.A. 11-51 substituted "Division of Public Defender Services
assigned counsel" for "a special assistant public defender", effective July 1, 2011; pursuant to P.A. 11-51, "Commission
on Child Protection" was changed editorially by the Revisors to "Public Services Defender Commission" in Subsec. (b),
effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 11-152 added Subsec. (b)(1)(G) to redefine "scope of employment" to include representation
by individual appointed by Public Defender Services Commission, or by the court, as guardian ad litem or attorney in a
neglect, abuse, termination of parental rights, delinquency or family with service needs proceeding and made a conforming change.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |