Sec. 1-120. Definitions. As used in sections 1-120 to 1-123, inclusive:
Sec. 1-125. Directors, officers and employees not personally liable. Indemnification. The directors, officers and employees of the Connecticut Development Authority, Connecticut Innovations, Incorporated, Connecticut Higher Education Supplemental Loan Authority, Connecticut Housing Finance Authority, Connecticut Housing
Authority, Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority, including ad hoc members of
the Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority, Connecticut Health and Educational
Facilities Authority, Capital City Economic Development Authority, the Health Information Technology Exchange of Connecticut, Connecticut Airport Authority, Connecticut Lottery Corporation and Connecticut Health Insurance Exchange and any person
executing the bonds or notes of the agency shall not be liable personally on such bonds
or notes or be subject to any personal liability or accountability by reason of the issuance
thereof, nor shall any director or employee of the agency, including ad hoc members of
the Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority, be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless, wilful or malicious, caused in the performance of his or her
duties and within the scope of his or her employment or appointment as such director,
officer or employee, including ad hoc members of the Connecticut Resources Recovery
Authority. The agency shall protect, save harmless and indemnify its directors, officers
or employees, including ad hoc members of the Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority, from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising
out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence or alleged
deprivation of any person's civil rights or any other act or omission resulting in damage
or injury, if the director, officer or employee, including ad hoc members of the Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority, is found to have been acting in the discharge of his
or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment and such act or omission is
found not to have been wanton, reckless, wilful or malicious.
(P.A. 88-266, S. 44, 46; P.A. 89-245, S. 3; P.A. 93-413, S. 12, 16; P.A. 96-212, S. 22, 32; P.A. 98-179, S. 15, 30; P.A.
01-143, S. 6, 8; P.A. 04-143, S. 25; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 04-2, S. 70; P.A. 10-117, S. 90; P.A. 11-53, S. 18; 11-84, S. 19.)
History: P.A. 89-245 renamed Connecticut Product Development Corporation as Connecticut Innovations, Incorporated; P.A. 93-413 applied provisions of the section to directors, officers and employees of Connecticut Coastline Port
Authority, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 96-212 applied section to directors, officers and employees of Connecticut Lottery
Corporation, effective, July 1, 1996; P.A. 98-179 added Capital City Economic Development Authority, effective June 1,
1998 (Revisor's note: The new reference to "Capital City Economic Development Authority" was moved editorially by
the Revisors to follow the existing reference to "Connecticut Health and Educational Facilities Authority" to correct a
technical placement error); P.A. 01-143 changed Connecticut Coastline Port Authority to Connecticut Port Authority,
effective July 6, 2001; P.A. 04-143 eliminated reference to Connecticut Port Authority, effective July 1, 2004; May Sp.
Sess. P.A. 04-2 added provisions re ad hoc members of the Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority, effective May 12,
2004; P.A. 10-117 added "the Health Information Technology Exchange of Connecticut", effective June 8, 2010; P.A.
11-53 added "Connecticut Health Insurance Exchange", effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 11-84 added "Connecticut Airport
Authority", effective July 1, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |