is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records
Sec. 54-142g. Definitions. For purposes of this part and sections 29-11 and 54-142c, the following definitions shall apply:
(a) "Criminal history record information" means court records and information
compiled by criminal justice agencies for purposes of identifying criminal offenders
and of maintaining as to each such offender notations of arrests, releases, detentions,
indictments, informations, or other formal criminal charges or any events and outcomes
arising from those arrests, releases, detentions, including pleas, trials, sentences, appeals, incarcerations, correctional supervision, paroles and releases; but does not include
intelligence, presentence investigation, investigative information or any information
which may be disclosed pursuant to subsection (f) of section 54-63d.
(b) "Criminal justice agency" means any court with criminal jurisdiction, the Department of Motor Vehicles or any other governmental agency created by statute which
is authorized by law and engages, in fact, as its principal function in activities constituting
the administration of criminal justice, including, but not limited to, organized municipal
police departments, the Division of State Police, the Department of Correction, the Court
Support Services Division, the Office of Policy and Management, the state's attorneys,
assistant state's attorneys and deputy assistant state's attorneys, the Board of Pardons
and Paroles, the Chief Medical Examiner and the Office of the Victim Advocate. "Criminal justice agency" includes any component of a public, noncriminal justice agency if
such component is created by statute and is authorized by law and, in fact, engages in
activities constituting the administration of criminal justice as its principal function.
(c) "Conviction information" means criminal history record information which has
not been erased, as provided in section 54-142a, and which discloses that a person has
pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to, or was convicted of, any criminal offense, and the
terms of the sentence.
(d) "Current offender information" means information on the current status and
location of all persons who (1) are arrested or summoned to appear in court; (2) are
being prosecuted for any criminal offense in Superior Court; (3) have an appeal pending
from any criminal conviction; (4) are detained or incarcerated in any correctional facility
in this state; or (5) are subject to the jurisdiction or supervision of any probation, parole
or correctional agency in this state, including persons transferred to other states for
incarceration or supervision.
(e) "Nonconviction information" means (1) criminal history record information that
has been "erased" pursuant to section 54-142a; (2) information relating to persons
granted youthful offender status; (3) continuances which are more than thirteen months
old. Nonconviction information does not mean conviction information or current offender information.
(f) "Disclosure" means the communication of information to any person by any
means.
(g) "Dismissal" means (1) prosecution of the charge against the accused was declined pursuant to rules of court or statute; or (2) the judicial authority granted a motion
to dismiss pursuant to rules of court or statute; or (3) the judicial authority found that
prosecution is no longer possible due to the limitations imposed by section 54-193.
(P.A. 78-200, S. 1; 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 79-398; P.A. 80-190, S. 13; 80-193; P.A. 81-437, S. 5, 12; 81-472, S. 96,
159; P.A. 82-346, S. 4, 7; 82-472, S. 170, 183; P.A. 83-587, S. 80, 96; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1, S. 75, 121; P.A. 99-186,
S. 12; P.A. 00-20, S. 1, 4; P.A. 02-132, S. 49; P.A. 04-234, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 78-303 allowed substitution of division of state police for state police department in Subdiv. (b) reflecting
department's incorporation as division within the department of public safety pursuant to P.A. 77-614; P.A. 79-398 redefined "nonconviction information" to exclude nolles that have not been erased and information with a substitute information
which were previously expressly included; P.A. 80-190 deleted coroners from definition of "criminal justice agency";
P.A. 80-193 included court records as "criminal history record information"; P.A. 81-437 amended Subsec. (a) to include
any information which may be disclosed pursuant to Subsec. (d) of Sec. 54-63d; P.A. 81-472 made technical corrections;
P.A. 82-346 deleted the Connecticut justice commission from the definition of "criminal justice agency"; P.A. 82-472
changed effective date of P.A. 82-346 from July 1, 1982, to January 1, 1983; P.A. 83-587 included the office of policy
and management within the definition of "criminal justice agency"; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1 made technical changes in
Subsec. (b), effective June 24, 1998; P.A. 99-186 amended Subsec. (a) to make a technical change in a statutory reference;
P.A. 00-20 amended Subsec. (b) to include the Office of the Victim Advocate within the definition of "criminal justice
agency", effective April 25, 2000; P.A. 02-132 amended Subsec. (b) by replacing "Office of Adult Probation" with "the
Court Support Services Division", deleting "bail commissioners" and making technical changes; P.A. 04-234 replaced
Board of Pardons and Board of Parole with Board of Pardons and Paroles, effective July 1, 2004.
Cited. 183 C. 183.
Cited. 40 CA 705; judgment reversed, see 240 C. 590. Cited. 41 CA 649.
Subdiv. (a):
Cited. 186 C. 153, 158.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |