is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records
Sec. 54-142e. Duty of consumer reporting agency to update and delete erased
criminal records. Judicial Department to make available information to identify
erased records. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (e) of section 54-142a
and section 54-142c, with respect to any person, including, but not limited to, a consumer
reporting agency as defined in subsection (h) of section 31-51i, that purchases criminal
matters of public record, as defined in said subsection (h), from the Judicial Department,
the department shall make available to such person information concerning such criminal matters of public record that have been erased pursuant to section 54-142a. Such
information may include docket numbers or other information that permits the person
to identify and permanently delete records that have been erased pursuant to section
54-142a.
(b) Each person, including, but not limited to, a consumer reporting agency, that
has purchased records of criminal matters of public record from the Judicial Department
shall, prior to disclosing such records, (1) purchase from the Judicial Department, on a
monthly basis or on such other schedule as the Judicial Department may establish, any
updated criminal matters of public record or information available for the purpose of
complying with this section, and (2) update its records of criminal matters of public
record to permanently delete such erased records. Such person shall not further disclose
such erased records.
(P.A. 08-53, S. 2; P.A. 10-32, S. 152.)
History: P.A. 08-53 effective May 1, 2008; P.A. 10-32 made a technical change in Subsec. (a), effective May 10, 2010.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |