is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records
Sec. 54-142a. (Formerly Sec. 54-90). Erasure of criminal records. (a) Whenever in any criminal case, on or after October 1, 1969, the accused, by a final judgment,
* * *
or any person charged with the retention and control of such records shall not disclose
to anyone their existence or any information pertaining to any charge so erased; provided
nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the arrested person or any one of his heirs from
filing a petition for erasure with the court granting such not guilty judgment or dismissal,
or, where the matter had been before a municipal court, a trial justice, the Circuit Court
or the Court of Common Pleas with the records center of the Judicial Department and
thereupon all police and court records and records of the state's attorney, prosecuting
attorney or prosecuting grand juror pertaining to such charge shall be erased. Nothing
in this subsection shall require the erasure of any record pertaining to a charge for which
the defendant was found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect.
(c) (1) Whenever any charge in a criminal case has been nolled in the Superior
Court, or in the Court of Common Pleas, if at least thirteen months have elapsed since
such nolle, all police and court records and records of the state's or prosecuting attorney
or the prosecuting grand juror pertaining to such charge shall be erased, except that in
cases of nolles entered in the Superior Court, Court of Common Pleas, Circuit Court,
municipal court or by a justice of the peace prior to April 1, 1972, such records shall
be deemed erased by operation of law and the clerk or the person charged with the
retention and control of such records shall not disclose to anyone their existence or any
information pertaining to any charge so erased, provided nothing in this subsection shall
prohibit the arrested person or any one of his heirs from filing a petition to the court or
to the records center of the Judicial Department, as the case may be, to have such records
erased, in which case such records shall be erased.
(2) Whenever any charge in a criminal case has been continued at the request of
the prosecuting attorney, and a period of thirteen months has elapsed since the granting
* * *
of erasure, and the Superior Court or records center of the Judicial Department shall
direct all police and court records and records of the state's or prosecuting attorney
pertaining to such case to be erased.
(2) Whenever such absolute pardon was received on or after October 1, 1974, such
records shall be erased.
(e) (1) The clerk of the court or any person charged with retention and control of
such records in the records center of the Judicial Department or any law enforcement
agency having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose to anyone,
except the subject of the record, upon submission pursuant to guidelines prescribed by
the Office of the Chief Court Administrator of satisfactory proof of the subject's identity,
information pertaining to any charge erased under any provision of this section and such
clerk or person charged with the retention and control of such records shall forward a
notice of such erasure to any law enforcement agency to which he knows information
concerning the arrest has been disseminated and such disseminated information shall
be erased from the records of such law enforcement agency. Such clerk or such person,
as the case may be, shall provide adequate security measures to safeguard against unauthorized access to or dissemination of such records or upon the request of the accused
cause the actual physical destruction of such records, except that such clerk or such
person shall not cause the actual physical destruction of such records until three years
have elapsed from the date of the final disposition of the criminal case to which such
records pertain.
(2) No fee shall be charged in any court with respect to any petition under this
section.
(3) Any person who shall have been the subject of such an erasure shall be deemed
to have never been arrested within the meaning of the general statutes with respect to
the proceedings so erased and may so swear under oath.
(f) Upon motion properly brought, the court or a judge thereof, if such court is not
in session, may order disclosure of such records (1) to a defendant in an action for false
arrest arising out of the proceedings so erased, or (2) to the prosecuting attorney and
defense counsel in connection with any perjury charges which the prosecutor alleges
may have arisen from the testimony elicited during the trial. Such disclosure of such
records is subject also to any records destruction program pursuant to which the records
may have been destroyed. The jury charge in connection with erased offenses may be
ordered by the judge for use by the judiciary, provided the names of the accused and
the witnesses are omitted therefrom.
(g) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any police or court records or
the records of any state's attorney or prosecuting attorney with respect to any information
* * *
which was nolled or dismissed and substituted indictment or information "containing more than one count" and added
provision re disclosure and nonerasure of such information or indictment; P.A. 96-63 added Subsec. (h) to provide that
the term "court records" does not include a record or transcript of the proceedings made or prepared by an official court
reporter, assistant court reporter or monitor; P.A. 96-79 amended Subsec. (e) to add exception prohibiting the actual physical
destruction of such records until three years have elapsed from the date of the final disposition of the criminal case to
which such records pertain; P.A. 99-215 amended Subsec. (g) by deleting former provision prohibiting erasure if conviction
upon one or more counts of information and permitting disclosure of information or indictment and substituting provision
prohibiting erasure while criminal case is pending or when criminal case is disposed unless and until all counts are entitled
to erasure in accordance with the provisions of this section, effective June 29, 1999; P.A. 02-132 amended Subsec. (g) by
adding provision re information contained in the registry of protective orders established pursuant to Sec. 51-5c, effective
January 1, 2003; P.A. 08-151 inserted Subdiv. designators in Subsecs. (c), (d) and (e), substituted "except that" for "However" in Subsec. (c)(1), made a technical change in Subsec. (f), and amended Subsec. (g) to insert exception for electronic
* * *