is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records
Sec. 54-142c. Disclosure of erased records. (a) The clerk of the court or any person charged with retention and control of erased records by the Chief Court Administrator or any criminal justice agency having information contained in such erased records
shall not disclose to anyone the existence of such erased records or information pertaining to any charge erased under any provision of this part, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, within two years from the
date of disposition of any case, the clerk of the court or any person charged with retention
and control of erased records by the Chief Court Administrator or any criminal justice
agency having information contained in such erased records may disclose to the victim
of a crime or the victim's legal representative the fact that the case was dismissed. If
such disclosure contains information from erased records, the identity of the defendant or
defendants shall not be released, except that any information contained in such records,
including the identity of the person charged may be released to the victim of the crime
or the victim's representative upon written application by such victim or representative
to the court stating (1) that a civil action has been commenced for loss or damage resulting
from such act, or (2) the intent to bring a civil action for such loss or damage. Any person
who obtains criminal history record information by falsely representing to be the victim
of a crime or the victim's representative shall be fined not more than five thousand
dollars or imprisoned not less than one year or more than five years or both.
(P.A. 78-200, S. 15; P.A. 81-117; 81-218, S. 2; P.A. 88-278, S. 3, 4; P.A. 99-277, S. 2; P.A. 00-196, S. 43; P.A. 03-19, S. 128.)
History: P.A. 81-117 added Subsec. (b) re release of information contained in erased records to crime victim or his
legal representative; P.A. 81-218 prohibited disclosure of information re any charge erased under part I, rather than part
II, of this chapter, except as otherwise provided in chapter; P.A. 88-278 amended Subsec. (b) to permit information and
identity of person contained in erased records to be released to victim upon written application stating civil action has been
commenced or intent to bring civil action; P.A. 99-277 amended Subsec. (b) by changing "one year" to "two years" from
the date of disposition of the case and making technical changes; P.A. 00-196 made a technical change in Subsec. (b); P.A.
03-19 made technical changes in Subsec. (a), effective May 12, 2003.
Cited. 183 C. 183. Cited. 200 C. 440.
Cited. 40 CA 705; judgment reversed, see 240 C. 590.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 237 C. 339.
Cited. 20 CA 737.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |