is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records
Sec. 54-142n. Further provisions for disclosure of nonconviction information.
Nonconviction information other than erased information may be disclosed only to: (1)
Criminal justice agencies in this and other states and the federal government; (2) agencies
and persons which require such information to implement a statute or executive order
that expressly refers to criminal conduct; (3) agencies or persons authorized by a court
order, statute or decisional law to receive criminal history record information. Whenever
a person or agency receiving a request for nonconviction information is in doubt about
the authority of the requesting agency to receive such information, the request shall be
referred to the State Police Bureau of Investigation.
(P.A. 78-200, S. 13.)
History: (Revisor's note: In 1995 the indicators (a), (b) and (c) were changed editorially by the Revisors to (1), (2) and
(3) respectively for consistency with statutory usage).
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |